[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ian Porthouse


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
30th Jul 2016 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 1 3
22nd May 2016 Band Cymru - Final Tredegar Town Band 1   1
30th Apr 2016 European Championships Brass Band Oberösterreich 11 178 4
23rd Apr 2016 Band Cymru - 1st Semi Final Tredegar Town   1
16th Apr 2016 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (A-Section) Brass Band Schoonhoven 2 94.7 6
20th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar 1 1
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town 6 11
20th Feb 2016 UniBrass: University Brass Band Championships of Great Britain Birmingham Conservatoire Brass Band 2 143 5
8th Nov 2015 Austrian National Championship (A Section) Brass Band Oberösterreich 1   95
10th Oct 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tredegar 5 19
5th Sep 2015 British Open Tredegar 7 7
2nd May 2015 European Championships Brass Band Oberösterreich 9 179 7
22nd Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar 2 2
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town 2 11
7th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sola Brass Band 7 89 9
16th Nov 2014 Brass In Concert Tredegar Town 3 169 10
9th Nov 2014 Austrian National Championship (A Section) Brass Band Oberösterreich 1 96
11th Oct 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tredegar 4   4
6th Sep 2014 British Open Tredegar 10 15
24th May 2014 Band Cymru Tredegar Town Band  
3rd May 2014 Band Cymru - 2nd Semi Final Tredegar 1  
3rd May 2014 European Championships Whitburn 9 177 6
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Whitburn 3 17
16th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar 2 7
9th Mar 2014 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn 2 193 7
17th Nov 2013 Brass In Concert Tredegar 2   182 2
12th Oct 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tredegar 2 5
7th Sep 2013 British Open Tredegar 1 8
26th May 2013 All England International Masters Tredegar 5 14
11th May 2013 Grand Shield Whitburn 5 5
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar 2 9
10th Mar 2013 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn 1 190 2
16th Feb 2013 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Tredegar 1 198 11
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) Sola Brass Band 10 86 2
18th Nov 2012 Brass In Concert Tredegar 3 4
20th Oct 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tredegar Town 13 3
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar Town Band 1 197 7
1st Sep 2012 British Open Tredegar 15 12
23rd Jun 2012 English Nationals Fairey 4 7 2
27th May 2012 All England International Masters Tredegar Town 1
12th May 2012 Grand Shield Exchange Communications Whitburn 4 18
18th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar 3 3
11th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Exchange Communications Whitburn Band 2 196 5
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey (Geneva) 2 5
18th Feb 2012 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Tredegar 1 194 7
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Sola Brass Band 6 90.5 2
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 6 13 6
26th Nov 2011 Scottish Open Exchange Communications Whitburn 3 13 12
20th Nov 2011 Brass In Concert Tredegar 3 204 4
15th Oct 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tredegar 5 5
11th Sep 2011 Dr Martin Trust Contest Exchange Communications Whitburn 1   286 9
10th Sep 2011 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Exchange Communications Whitburn 1 96 12
3rd Sep 2011 British Open Tredegar 6 14
31st Jul 2011 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Tredegar 1
25th Jun 2011 English Nationals Hepworth 5 10 8
29th May 2011 All England International Masters Tredegar Town Band 1 10
14th May 2011 Grand Shield Exchange Communications Whitburn 12 20
29th Apr 2011 European Championships Tredegar Town Band 3 186 5
20th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar 3
13th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 2 1
27th Feb 2011 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Exchange Communications Whitburn 1 193 4
19th Feb 2011 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Tredegar 1 197 8
21st Nov 2010 Brass In Concert Tredegar 6 195 5
9th Oct 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tredegar 7 5
19th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar Town Band 1 194 3
4th Sep 2010 British Open Tredegar 1 8
1st Aug 2010 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Tredegar 1
30th May 2010 All England International Masters Tredegar Town 2 12
15th May 2010 Grand Shield Tredegar 1 9
Apr 2010 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Advanced Section Gloucestershire Youth Band 6 Silver
21st Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar 1 8
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town 2 4
7th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Hepworth (Cookson Homes) 7 10
20th Feb 2010 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Tredegar 1 196 7
6th Feb 2010 Yeovil Entertainment Tredegar 1 195
24th Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Hepworth (Cookson Homes) 2 7
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Open Dalmellington 13 183 6
21st Nov 2009 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar 7 190
31st Oct 2009 Altena Streekfestival (Topklasse) Altena Brass 1 93.3 13
17th Oct 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tredegar 14 17
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar Town Band 1 195
12th Sep 2009 British Open Hepworth (Cookson Homes) 11 14
2nd Aug 2009 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Tredegar 2   91
27th Jun 2009 English Nationals Hepworth (Cookson Homes) 2 11
9th May 2009 Grand Shield Tredegar 4 18
2nd May 2009 European Championships Tredegar Band 8 179 4
5th Apr 2009 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section Gloucestershire County 1 Gold
15th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar 2 2
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Hepworth (Cookson Homes) 2 3
21st Feb 2009 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Tredegar 2 191
7th Feb 2009 Yeovil Entertainment Tredegar 2 193 10
18th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Hepworth (Cookson Homes 2 5 5
11th Oct 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tredegar Town Band 15 183 3
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar 1 198
13th Sep 2008 British Open Hepworth (Cookson Homes) 9 17
2nd Aug 2008 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Tredegar Band 1 195 1
28th Jun 2008 English Nationals Hepworth (Cookson Homes) 6 4
25th May 2008 International Masters Tredegar Town Band 2 12
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar 1 196
10th May 2008 Grand Shield Tredegar 3 9
9th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar 1 194 3
16th Feb 2008 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod Tredegar Town 1 195 9
2nd Feb 2008 Yeovil Entertainment Tredegar 6 192 2
20th Oct 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tredegar 8 189 19
29th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Pennine Brass 1 194 17
1st Jul 2007 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Pennine Brass 1  
19th May 2007 Grand Shield Pennine Brass 15 19
18th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cwmaman Institute 5 191 3
3rd Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Pennine Brass 2 190 1
17th Feb 2007 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod Cwmaman Institute 5 188
10th Feb 2007 Yeovil Entertainment Cwmaman Institute 4 192 13
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Championship Section) Pennine Brass 1 15
13th May 2006 Grand Shield Pennine Brass 5 9
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Pennine Brass 1 190 7
4th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Pennine Brass 5 186 13
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Pennine Brass 4 187
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Championship Section) Pennine Brass 4 11
3rd Jul 2005 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Pennine Brass 3 188 12
7th May 2005 Grand Shield Pennine Brass 5 16
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (First Section) Old Hall Brass 7 185 5
6th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Pennine Brass 11 182 1
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) Pennine Brass 19 15
4th Jul 2004 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Pennine Brass 2 186
8th May 2004 Senior Cup Pennine Brass 2 19
7th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Pennine Brass 7 185 10
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Pennine Brass 2 192 6
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Championship Section) Pennine Brass 8 19
3rd May 2003 Senior Trophy Pennine Brass 1 12
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Pennine Brass 12 185 5
17th Nov 2002 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Pennine Brass 1 194 8
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) Pennine Brass 6 13
7th Jul 2002 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Pennine Brass
12th May 2002 Cumbria Band Association Contest (Champ Section) Pennine Brass 1 192
11th May 2002 Senior Trophy Pennine Brass 12 18
28th Apr 2002 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Pennine Brass 1
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Pennine Brass 10 184 13
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (First Section) Pennine Brass 2
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Pennine Brass 4 186
9th Jun 2001 French Open (March) Pennine Brass 1
9th Jun 2001 French Open (Elite Division) Pennine Brass 1
5th May 2001 Senior Cup Northop Silver 8 14
29th Apr 2001 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Pennine Brass 1 190
1st Apr 2001 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Northop Silver 3 192 6
3rd Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Pennine Brass 2 191 8
10th Dec 2000 Widnes Open (Second Section) Pennine Brass 1 192 1
19th Nov 2000 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Northop 2 189
19th Nov 2000 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Pennine Brass 2 183
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Pennine Brass 2 188 15
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Northop 2 191 4
1st Jul 2000 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Pennine Brass 2  
14th May 2000 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Pennine Brass 4 183
19th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Northop 8 183 1
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Pennine Brass 1 187 3
30th Jan 2000 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Pennine Brass 3 184 1
30th Jan 2000 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Northop Silver
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Second Section) Flimby Saxhorn 3 182 6
25th Oct 1998 Pontins (Second Section) United Norwest Co-op Milnrow 3 185
5th Oct 1997 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 2) Flimby Saxhorn 2 179
24th Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Tredegar Youth 1 182 8
24th Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 5 182 1
3rd Nov 1996 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Youth Section) Tredegar Youth 1 90
3rd Nov 1996 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Third Section) Tredegar Youth 1 88
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Tredegar Youth 1 182 1
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 7
18th May 1996 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Tredegar Youth 1 176
14th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Tredegar Youth 6 175 12
4th Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Flimby Saxhorn 12
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Flimby Saxhorn Silver 3
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (First Section) Flimby Saxhorn 4 181 2
5th Feb 1995 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Flimby Saxhorn 13
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (First Section) Flimby Saxhorn Silver 9 177 11
10th Oct 1993 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 2) Flimby Saxhorn 1 186
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Flimby Saxhorn 13 74
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (First Section) Flimby Saxhorn Silver 1 187 7
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Flimby Saxhorn
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Flimby Saxhorn 2 187
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Second Section) Flimby Saxhorn Silver 6
Date Contest Band Position
13th Jun 2014 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservatoire 11
13th Jun 2014 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservatoire 14
13th Jun 2014 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservatoire 15
13th Jun 2014 Lees (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservatoire 16
13th Jun 2014 Diggle (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservatoire 20
13th Jun 2014 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservatoire 20
1st Jun 2012 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Brighouse and Rastrick 1
1st Jun 2012 Grotton (Whit Friday) Brighouse and Rastrick 1
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) Brighouse and Rastrick 2
1st Jun 2012 Lees (Whit Friday) Brighouse And Rastrick 2
1st Jun 2012 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Brighouse and Rastrick 2
1st Jun 2012 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Brighouse And Rastrick 2
1st Jun 2012 Diggle (Whit Friday) Brighouse and Rastrick 3
1st Jun 2012 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Brighouse And Rastrick 4
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservatoire Brass Band 7
17th Jun 2011 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservatoire Brass Band 9
17th Jun 2011 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservatoire Brass Band 9
17th Jun 2011 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservatoire Brass Band 10
17th Jun 2011 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservatoire Brass Band 13
17th Jun 2011 Diggle (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservatoire Brass Band 14
17th Jun 2011 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservatoire Brass Band 17
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservatoire Brass Band 45
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservertoire 14
5th Jun 2009 Lees (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservertoire 15
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservertoire 16
5th Jun 2009 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservertoire 16
5th Jun 2009 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservertoire 18
5th Jun 2009 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservertoire 33
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservertoire 51
16th May 2008 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservatoire 4
16th May 2008 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservatoire 9
16th May 2008 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservatoire 10
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservatoire 12
16th May 2008 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservatoire 17
16th May 2008 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservatoire 30
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservatoire 37
Date Contest Winner
13th Nov 2015 Dutch Nationals (Third Division) Backum Brass
13th Nov 2015 Dutch Nationals (Fourth Division) Euphonia Ternaard
20th Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Marple
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) Jubilee Brass (Oxford)
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) Bodmin Town
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) Camborne Junior Contesting
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) Camborne Town Band
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) Roche Brass
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Training Section) St Stythians Youth
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) Ebbw Valley
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) Ammanford
8th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Langhus Brass
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
2nd Feb 2014 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Youth/Unregistered) West Mercia Police Youth
Lydbrook Training
2nd Feb 2014 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) Ebbw Valley Brass
19th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Flowers
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Ifton Colliery
7th Jul 2013 World Music Contest (WMC) (Concert Division) Manger Musikklag
6th Jul 2013 World Music Contest (WMC) (3rd division) Gloria Dei
6th Jul 2013 World Music Contest (WMC) (2nd division) Ensemble de Cuivres Ambitus
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Ebbw Valley Brass
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Goodwick
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port Town Band
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (3rd Section) Hucknall & Linby MC
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) East Yorkshire Motor Services
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st section) Blidworth Welfare
15th Apr 2012 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (C-Section) Young Brassband Willebroek
15th Apr 2012 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (D-Section) St Cecilia Leest
14th Apr 2012 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (A-Section) Brassband Schoonhoven
14th Apr 2012 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (B-Section) Brass Band Bacchus
26th Nov 2011 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Development Section) Campbeltown Junior Brass
26th Nov 2011 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Premier Section) West Lothian Schools
4th Jun 2011 Euro Brass (A-Group) Brass Band Schoonhoven
4th Jun 2011 Euro Brass (C-Group) Constantijn Huijgens
4th Jun 2011 Euro Brass (B-Group) Oefening en Uitspanning
10th Apr 2011 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section Wardle High School
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Jaren Hornmusikkforening
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
4th Dec 2010 Dutch Nationals (Second Division) Excelsior Ferwert
3rd Dec 2010 Dutch Nationals (Fourth Division) Backum Brass-Castricum
3rd Dec 2010 Dutch Nationals (Third Division) Gloria Dei
13th Nov 2010 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Windcorp Brass Band
13th Nov 2010 Swedish National Championship (First Division) Torsby Brass
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Challenge Cup Coalburn Silver
4th Oct 2009 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (unregistered section) Worsbrough Brass Beginners
4th Oct 2009 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (3rd Section) Emley Band
4th Oct 2009 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st/2nd Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton Band
4th Oct 2009 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) Ratby Co-operative
11th Jul 2009 World Music Contest (WMC) 3rd division Brassband Hombeek
27th Jan 2007 Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band Festival (Section 3)
27th Jan 2007 Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band Festival (Section 2) Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen Junior

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!