[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

J. Jennings



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
2nd Oct 1943 Wigan Contest Cheetham Hill Public 1 4
24th Jul 1943 Whitefield Contest Cheetham Hill Public
24th Sep 1938 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Irwell Springs 11
9th Jul 1938 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Dobcross 4
9th Jul 1938 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Denton Original 10
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Rushden Town 10
17th Jul 1937 Luton Contest (Second Section) Rushden Town 1
10th Jul 1937 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Dobcross 5
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Manchester C.W.S. Tobacco Factory 13
12th Sep 1936 Salford (Windsor Institute) Contest Leigh British Legion 2
7th Sep 1936 British Open Cadishead Public 6
18th Apr 1936 Southport Music Festival Contest Cadishead Public 5
18th Apr 1936 Southport Music Festival Contest Dobcross 2
12th Oct 1935 Sheffield (City Hall) Contest Dobcross
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Great Central and Metropolitan 1 18
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Manchester C.W.S. Tobacco Factory 6
2nd Sep 1935 British Open Glazebury
2nd Sep 1935 British Open Pendleton Public
17th Nov 1934 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Great Central and Metropolitan 4
3rd Sep 1934 British Open Cadishead Public 3
21st Jul 1934 Oldham Contest (Section A) Dobcross 2 4
21st Jul 1934 Oldham Contest (Section A) Denton Original 3 3
14th Jul 1934 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Cadishead Public 2
14th Jul 1934 Belle Vue March Contest Cadishead Public 4
4th Sep 1933 British Open Glazebury 5
22nd Jul 1933 Oldham Contest (Section B) Chadderton 2
22nd Jul 1933 Oldham Contest (Section A) Dobcross 4
8th Jul 1933 Belle Vue March Contest Cadishead Public 1
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) Chadderton 3 9
23rd Jul 1932 Oldham Contest (Section A) Dobcross Silver 2
23rd Jul 1932 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Cadishead Public 5 11
23rd Jul 1932 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Dobcross 4
7th Sep 1931 British Open Cadishead Public 8
25th Jul 1931 Oldham Contest Dobcross 1
11th Jul 1931 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Cadishead Public 5 1
11th Jul 1931 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Dobcross 6
25th May 1931 Hawarden Contest Cadishead
4th Apr 1931 Westhoughton Contest Cadishead Public 2
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Stretford Old
6th Aug 1930 Gatley Contest Cadishead Public 3
12th Jul 1930 Belle Vue July Contest Cadishead Public 1 3
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Baxendale's Works 6
2nd Sep 1929 British Open Baxendale's Works 15
13th Jul 1929 Belle Vue July Contest Baxendale's Works 5 8
13th Jul 1929 Belle Vue July Contest Cadishead Public 1
13th Jul 1929 Belle Vue July Contest Dobcross 12
24th May 1929 Whit Friday Bury Baxendales Works 1
18th May 1929 Wigan Contest Baxendale's Works 2 93
11th May 1929 Darwen Contest Baxendales Works 4
2nd Mar 1929 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Baxendales (Manchester) 2
16th Feb 1929 Manchester and District Association (Class B) Heywood Old 2
8th Dec 1928 Manchester and District Association (Class A) Heywood Old 14
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Baxendale's Works 6
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Blackburn British Legion 15
3rd Sep 1928 British Open Baxendales 21
21st Jul 1928 Oldham Contest Dobcross 3
14th Jul 1928 Belle Vue July Contest Baxendale's Works 1 11
14th Jul 1928 Belle Vue July Contest Cadishead Public 5 13
19th May 1928 Darwen Contest Lowerhouse Mills
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Baxendale's (Manchester) Works 2 15
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Leicester Imperial 9
5th Sep 1927 British Open Pendleton Public 1
5th Sep 1927 British Open Baxendales 8
5th Sep 1927 British Open Glazebury 10
5th Sep 1927 British Open Cadishead Public 11
1st Aug 1927 Salford Contest Glazebury 1
1st Aug 1927 Salford Contest Baxendale's Works 3
30th Jul 1927 Salford Contest Cadishead Public 1
23rd Jul 1927 Wilmslow Contest Slaithwaite 3
9th Jul 1927 Belle Vue July Contest Cadishead Public 2 8
9th Jul 1927 Belle Vue July Contest Baxendale's Works 4 7
7th Jun 1927 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union March Contest Slaithwaite 1
7th Jun 1927 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Slaithwaite 2
21st May 1927 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 5
18th Apr 1927 Slaithwaite Contest Glazebury 3
19th Mar 1927 Royton Contest Beswick Subscription 5
5th Mar 1927 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Rushden Temperance 2 12
5th Mar 1927 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Kettering Rifles 5
2nd Oct 1926 Buxton Contest [1800s] Baxendale's Works 1
6th Sep 1926 British Open Glazebury 5 20
6th Sep 1926 British Open Dobcross 2
24th Jul 1926 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 4
10th Jul 1926 Belle Vue July Contest Dobcross 3 17
10th Jul 1926 Belle Vue July Contest Pendleton Public 5 10
10th Jul 1926 Belle Vue July Contest Beswick 3
10th Jul 1926 Belle Vue July Contest Cadishead Public 8
10th Jul 1926 Belle Vue July Contest Baxendale's Works 14
3rd Jul 1926 Manchester and District Association Beswick 3
3rd Jul 1926 Manchester and District Association Baxendale's Works 4
12th Jun 1926 Hollingworth Contest Cadishead Public 3
29th May 1926 Leigh Contest (Local Section) Cadishead Public 1
29th May 1926 Leigh Contest Dobcross 4
24th Apr 1926 Glazebury Contest Cadishead Public 3
5th Apr 1926 Slaithwaite Contest Dobcross 2
5th Apr 1926 Slaithwaite Contest Glazebury
3rd Apr 1926 Abbey Lakes Contest Glazebury 1
2nd Apr 1926 Eccles Contest Cadishead Public 3
27th Mar 1926 Royton Contest Dobcross 4
27th Mar 1926 Royton Contest Milnrow 5
19th Dec 1925 Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Dobcross 4
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Milnrow Public
7th Sep 1925 British Open Glazebury 9
8th Aug 1925 Clitheroe Contest Lowerhouse Mills 1
25th Jul 1925 Oldham Contest Dobcross 2
25th Jul 1925 Oldham Contest Milnrow 4
11th Jul 1925 Belle Vue July Contest Pendleton Public 2
23rd May 1925 Darwen Contest Lowerhouse Mills 3
2nd May 1925 Belle Vue May Contest Cadishead Public 4
13th Apr 1925 Slaithwaite Contest Glazebury 2
13th Apr 1925 Slaithwaite Contest Dobcross 5
10th Apr 1925 Eccles Contest Pendleton Public 3
28th Feb 1925 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance 5
20th Dec 1924 Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Denton Original 2
20th Dec 1924 Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Dobcross 3
20th Sep 1924 Glossop Contest Pendleton Public 1
20th Sep 1924 Glossop Contest Pendleton Old 3
1st Sep 1924 British Open Glazebury 1
1st Sep 1924 British Open Pendleton Public 2
1st Sep 1924 British Open Lowerhouse Mills Burnley 3
30th Aug 1924 Barrowford Contest Lowerhouse Mills 1 87
23rd Aug 1924 Barnoldswick Contest Lowerhouse Mills 2
16th Aug 1924 Nelson Contest Lowerhouse Mills 1
9th Aug 1924 Clitheroe Contest Lowerhouse Mills 2
2nd Aug 1924 Whalley Contest Lowerhouse Mills 3
2nd Aug 1924 Honley Contest Lindley 4
26th Jul 1924 Oldham Contest Glazebury 4
26th Jul 1924 Oldham Contest Dobcross 5
19th Jul 1924 Great Harwood Lowerhouse Mills 1
12th Jul 1924 Belle Vue July Contest Pendleton Public 1 4
5th Jul 1924 Brighouse Contest Lindley 2
28th Jun 1924 Halifax Contest (Second Section) Lowerhouse Mills 4 9
28th Jun 1924 Halifax Contest (First Section) Lowerhouse Mills 4 13
14th Jun 1924 Blackpool Contest Glazebury 2
10th Jun 1924 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Lindley 2
7th Jun 1924 Marsden Contest Dobcross 3
7th Jun 1924 Marsden Contest Lindley
31st May 1924 Hollingworth Contest Milnrow Public 2
24th May 1924 Darwen Contest Lowerhouse Mills 2
3rd May 1924 Belle Vue May Contest Milnrow Public 2
22nd Apr 1924 Crow Edge Contest Lindley 5
21st Apr 1924 Slaithwaite Contest Glazebury 2
21st Apr 1924 Slaithwaite Contest Lindley 5
18th Apr 1924 Eccles Contest Pendleton Public 3 1
8th Mar 1924 Royton Contest Pendleton Public 4
8th Mar 1924 Royton Contest Milnrow 5
15th Dec 1923 Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Dobcross 1
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Lowerhouse Mills 2
15th Sep 1923 Castleton Contest Milnrow 2
15th Sep 1923 Castleton Contest Dobcross 3
8th Sep 1923 Reddish Contest Dobcross Prize 1
1st Sep 1923 Trawden Contest Lowerhouse Mills 3 86
1st Sep 1923 Trawden Contest Lindley 5
25th Aug 1923 Clitheroe Contest Lowerhouse Mills 1
25th Aug 1923 Barrowford Contest Lowerhouse Mills 4
11th Aug 1923 Chapel-en-le-Frith Contest Dobcross 1
11th Aug 1923 Birdwell Contest Lindley 1
11th Aug 1923 Nelson Contest Lowerhouse Mills 2
11th Aug 1923 Chapel-en-le-Frith Contest Pendleton Public 2
6th Aug 1923 Knutsford Contest Pendleton Public 1
4th Aug 1923 Honley Contest Lindley 1
14th Jul 1923 Belle Vue July Contest Milnrow Public 1
14th Jul 1923 Belle Vue July Contest Pendleton Public 20
30th Jun 1923 Halifax Brass Band Festival Glazebury 7
23rd Jun 1923 Brighouse Contest Lindley 2
16th Jun 1923 Marsden Contest Lindley 1
16th Jun 1923 Marsden Contest Dobcross 4
2nd Jun 1923 Hardraw Scar (Second Section) Lowerhouse Mills 1
2nd Jun 1923 Hardraw Scar Lowerhouse Mills 4 4
22nd May 1923 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Lindley 1
19th May 1923 Darwen Contest Lowerhouse Mills 1
12th May 1923 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Lindley 2
5th May 1923 Belle Vue May Contest Lowerhouse Mills 2
5th May 1923 Belle Vue May Contest Dobcross 4
28th Apr 1923 Glazebury Contest Lowerhouse Mills 4
2nd Apr 1923 Slaithwaite Contest Glazebury 1
2nd Apr 1923 Slaithwaite Contest Dobcross Silver 5
30th Mar 1923 Westhoughton Contest Glazebury Church 1 10
30th Mar 1923 Westhoughton Contest Lowerhouse Mills 4 2
2nd Dec 1922 Manchester and District Association (Class B) Pendleton Public 2
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Burnhope Colliery 1 17
19th Aug 1922 Alderley Edge Contest Beswick Subscription 2
12th Aug 1922 Chapel-en-le-Frith Contest Pendleton Public 1
7th Aug 1922 Knutsford Contest Pendleton Public 1
7th Aug 1922 Knutsford Contest Glazebury 4
5th Aug 1922 Skipton Contest Lowerhouse Mills 2
29th Jul 1922 Chadderton Contest Dobcross 1 85 2
29th Jul 1922 Chadderton Contest Milnrow 3 73 4
6th May 1922 Belle Vue May Contest Westhoughton Old 14
6th May 1922 Belle Vue May Contest Lowerhouse Mills 16
5th Sep 1921 British Open Glazebury
18th Jun 1921 Marsden Contest Dobcross 4 5
6th Nov 1920 Brass Band Organisation (N.W.Area) - Section B Pendleton Public 2 10
6th Sep 1920 Belle Vue September Contest Glazebury 18
10th Jul 1920 Belle Vue July Contest Pendleton Old 8
10th Jul 1920 Belle Vue July Contest Pendleton Public 11
27th May 1920 Northamptonshire County Show (March Contest) Kettering Town 2
27th May 1920 Northamptonshire County Show (Selection Contest) Kettering Town
22nd May 1920 Brass Band Organisation (N.W.Area) - Section A Shaw 6
15th May 1920 Cadishead Contest Glazebury Church 1
8th May 1920 Horwich Contest Glazebury 5
30th Apr 1920 Blackrod Contest Glazebury Church 1 13
1st Sep 1919 Belle Vue September Contest Glazebury 8
1st Sep 1919 Belle Vue September Contest Shaw 15
12th Jul 1919 Belle Vue July Contest Pendleton Public 4 6
3rd May 1919 Stalybridge Contest Pendleton Public 2
7th Sep 1918 Belle Vue September Contest Glazebury 2
13th Jul 1918 Belle Vue July Contest Pendleton Public 5 12
13th Jul 1918 Belle Vue July Contest Partington Steel and Iron Company 11
1st Sep 1917 Belle Vue September Contest Glazebury Church 4 9
14th Jul 1917 Belle Vue July Contest Glazebury Church 3 13
14th Jul 1917 Belle Vue July Contest Pendleton Public 4 7
8th Jul 1916 Belle Vue July Contest Pendleton Public 2 3
10th Jul 1915 Belle Vue July Contest Glazebury Church 4
10th Jul 1915 Belle Vue July Contest Pendleton Public 13
7th Sep 1914 Belle Vue September Contest Pendleton Public 9
22nd Aug 1914 Leyland Contest Glazebury Church 3 13
11th Jul 1914 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Pendleton Public 2 9
2nd May 1914 Stalybridge Contest Glazebury Church 3
11th Apr 1914 Westhoughton Contest Glazebury Church 4 16
11th Apr 1914 Westhoughton Contest Pendleton Public 5 23
11th Apr 1914 Westhoughton Contest Tyldesley Temperance 6
14th Feb 1914 Oldham Contest Glazebury Church 1 9
27th Sep 1913 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Kettering Town 6 4
6th Sep 1913 Prescot Contest Glazebury Church 2 2
9th Aug 1913 Wilmslow Contest Glazebury Church 1
9th Aug 1913 Wilmslow Contest Pendleton Public 3
17th May 1913 New Brighton Contest Pendleton Public 17
10th May 1913 Leyland Contest Glazebury Church 2 1
3rd May 1913 Blackrod Contest Pendleton Public 5 8
3rd May 1913 Blackrod Contest Glazebury Church 5 10
22nd Mar 1913 Westhoughton Contest Pendleton Public 1 4
22nd Mar 1913 Westhoughton Contest Tyldesley Temperance 6
22nd Mar 1913 Westhoughton Contest Glazebury Church 8
23rd Nov 1912 Manchester and District Association (Class A) Pendleton Public 1
21st Sep 1912 Atherton Contest Glazebury Church 2 98 10
14th Sep 1912 Bolton Contest Pendleton Public 2 1
14th Sep 1912 Bolton Contest Glazebury Church 4 7
24th Aug 1912 Frodsham Contest Glazebury Church 1 3
17th Aug 1912 Burnley Contest Pendleton Public 4 70 5
10th Aug 1912 Alderley Edge Contest Pendleton Public 1 6
10th Aug 1912 Alderley Edge Contest Glazebury Church 3 2
20th Jul 1912 Rochdale Contest Pendleton Public 4 1
13th Jul 1912 Belle Vue July Contest (Second Division) Glazebury Church 5 4
13th Jul 1912 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Eccles Borough 1
13th Jul 1912 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Pendleton Public 7
13th Jul 1912 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Rotherham Borough 14
29th Jun 1912 Leigh Quickstep Contest Glazebury Church 1
4th May 1912 Stalybridge Contest Pendleton Public 1 7
16th Sep 1911 Southport Contest Irlam St John's 3 3
4th Sep 1911 Belle Vue September Contest Shaw 96 1
2nd Sep 1911 New Brighton Contest Glazebury Church 5 1
26th Aug 1911 Frodsham Contest Glazebury Church 1 7
12th Aug 1911 Alderley Edge Contest Glazebury Church Silver 1
12th Aug 1911 Alderley Edge Contest Irlam St John's 3
27th May 1911 Manchester (White City) Contest Glazebury Church 4 17
17th Sep 1910 New Brighton Contest Glazebury 5 1
13th Aug 1910 Alderley Edge Contest Glazebury 3
9th Jul 1910 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Glazebury Church 2 15
27th Nov 1909 Oldham Contest Glazebury Church 2
12th Apr 1909 Ravenhead Contest Irlam St. John's 6
29th Aug 1908 St. Helens Contest Irlam St. John's 5 2
22nd Aug 1908 Heaton Mersey Contest Irlam St. John's 2 5
20th Jul 1901 New Brighton Contest Kingston Mills 5 83 13
Date Contest Band Position
18th Jun 1943 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Cheetham Hill 2
1st Jun 1928 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Dobcross Silver 3
13th Jun 1924 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) Dobcross 1
13th Jun 1924 Bottom Mossley (Whit Friday) Dobcross Silver 1
13th Jun 1924 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Dobcross Silver 1
13th Jun 1924 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Glazebury 2
13th Jun 1924 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Glazebury 3
Date Contest Winner
28th Aug 1937 Haworth Contest Denby Dale
7th Mar 1936 Manchester and District Association (Class B) Trafford Park
31st Mar 1934 Birmingham Contest (Second Section) Nuneaton Borough
31st Mar 1934 Birmingham Contest (First Section) Amington
3rd Mar 1934 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Baxendale's Works
19th Jul 1930 Sheffield Contest Hickleton Main
5th Apr 1930 Manchester and District Association Middleton Junction
22nd Jun 1929 Llandudno Contest (Second Section) Bagillt Excelsior
22nd Jun 1929 Llandudno Contest (First Section) Royal Oakeley
15th Aug 1925 Tideswell Contest Hasland
9th May 1925 Glasgow Charities Contest Motherwell and Wishaw
18th Apr 1925 Rothesay Contest Clydebank Burgh
Name Composer Arranger Year
Return Of The Jedi J. Jennings Paul Lavender




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/