[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

John Childs

Also/previously known as: R. J. Childs



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
2nd Aug 1986 Royal National Eisteddfod (Second & Third Section) Deiniolen 2 87
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery Silver 8 175 10
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Fourth Section) Deiniolen 2 183
26th Aug 1984 Bellway Band of the Year Contest Kinneil 3 189
25th Aug 1984 Edinburgh International Contest Kinneil Colliery 4 183
9th Jun 1984 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Kinneil Colliery 1 96
19th May 1984 Grand Shield Consett-Whitbread Trophy 19
28th Apr 1984 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) Askern Colliery
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Deiniolen 2 179 14
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Championship Section) Consett Whitbread Trophy 4 184 4
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery Silver 4 191 8
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Consett Whitbread Trophy 2 187
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery Silver 6 566 14
1st Aug 1983 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Deiniolen 1
11th Jun 1983 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Kinneil Colliery 2 193
24th Apr 1983 Doncaster Entertainment Contest Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 1
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery Silver 8 187 6
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Consett Whitbread Trophy 2
1983 Llangefni Contest (Second Section) Deiniolen 1
1983 Connah's Quay Contest (Section C) Deiniolen 1
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Consett Whitbread Trophy 2 91 3
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Thoresby 6 4
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 4
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery Welfare 5
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 4 181 14
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery Welfare (DOSCO) 1 190 7
4th Apr 1981 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Whitburn 1 192
7th Feb 1981 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Clipstone Colliery 1 183
7th Feb 1981 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 3 188
7th Dec 1980 North East Midlands Winter Contest (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery Welfare 1 187 2
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery Welfare 5 559 11
6th Sep 1980 British Open Thoresby Colliery 8
17th May 1980 Grand Shield Brodsworth Colliery 4 186 15
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery Welfare (DOSCO)
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 5 180 7
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Championship Section) B.S.C. Consett Works 4 179 8
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery (T.S.B) 7
2nd Mar 1980 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 3 93
2nd Feb 1980 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 2 184
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 5 8
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) B.S.C. Consett Works 2 183
25th Aug 1979 Edinburgh International Contest Brodsworth Colliery
19th May 1979 Grand Shield Brodsworth Colliery 6 19
11th Mar 1979 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery (T.S.B) 6
3rd Mar 1979 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 3 186
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery TSB 1 189 3
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Lynemouth Colliery
4th Feb 1978 Yeovil Entertainment Tredegar Band 6 227 3
20th Nov 1977 Brass In Concert Tredegar 9 232.5 2
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 3 194 8
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tredegar 6 187 11
10th Sep 1977 British Open Tredegar Town 18
27th Aug 1977 Edinburgh International Contest Tredegar Town 3 187
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar Town Band 1 189 5
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 2 192 8
19th Mar 1977 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 2 90
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 5
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Cross Keys Silver 14
4th Sep 1976 British Open Tredegar Town 7 89 15
9th May 1976 Grand Shield Tredegar Band 1 186 2
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 3 186
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 4 564 15
10th May 1975 Grand Shield Tredegar Town 3 84 19
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Second Section) Blaina & District 3 180 10
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 7
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 9
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tredegar Town 13 175 13
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 1 188 1
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Tredegar Town 4 182 10
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Tredegar 1 95 23
2nd Jun 1973 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Tredegar 1 82
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Tredegar Town 1 197 7
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Second Section) Tredegar Town 2 190 4
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Tredegar 1 185 10
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Tredegar 5 87
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Tredegar Town 1 192 2
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Second Section) Tredegar Town 1
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Tredegar Workman's Town 4 189 7
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Tredegar 3 93 17
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Second Section) Tredegar Town 1 87 7
20th Mar 1971 Excelsior Festival of Music Tredegar
3rd Oct 1970 Oxford Annual Contest (March Section) Tredegar Town 1 91
3rd Oct 1970 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Tredegar Town 1 192
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Second Section) Cross Keys Silver
7th Dec 1969 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Cross Keys 2 81
1st Nov 1969 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Cross Keys 2 186
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Cross Keys Silver & Youth 1 187
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) Cross Keys Silver & Youth 1 178
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Crosskeys Silver & Youth 1 184 2
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Cross Keys Silver Youth
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Crosskeys Silver Youth 2 170 6
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Cross Keys Silver & Youth 11 166 4
16th Sep 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Cross Keys 1 171
16th Sep 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Cross Keys 2 172
9th Sep 1967 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class D) Cross Keys 2 174
Date Contest Winner
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Barrow Colliery
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Hambleton Brass
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Harrogate
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Tingley
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Rothwell Temperance
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Second Section) St Dennis
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Mid-Rhondda
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Royal British Legion Crownhill (Plymouth)
9th Feb 1985 Durham League Contest (Section C) Aycliffe Brass
9th Feb 1985 Durham League Contest (Section D) Houghton Brass
6th Aug 1984 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) Newtown
6th Aug 1984 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Aberystwyth
24th Jun 1984 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest Carlton
5th May 1984 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hade Edge
5th May 1984 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Boarshurst B
28th Apr 1984 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Templemore
28th Apr 1984 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) Roughan
28th Apr 1984 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Ballyduff
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Ireland Colliery
10th Dec 1983 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) Browns Musical (Ransome)
10th Dec 1983 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Staveley Works
2nd Jul 1983 Easingwold March Contest Washington Welfare
18th Jun 1983 Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest Barrow Colliery
14th May 1983 Cornwall BBA Contest (Youth Section) St Austell Youth
14th May 1983 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Falmouth Town
14th May 1983 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) St Ives
14th May 1983 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Helston
14th May 1983 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) St Austell
23rd Apr 1983 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare
23rd Apr 1983 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Second Section) Ynyshir and Tymawr Colliery
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Loughborough Youth
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Paisley Youth Silver
28th Nov 1982 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Fourth Section) Cwmbran Youth
28th Nov 1982 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) Pontypool Brass
11th Sep 1982 Easingwold March Contest Kirkbymoorside Town Brass Band
10th Jul 1982 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) Hymac (Rhymney)
10th Jul 1982 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Youth Section) Rhymney Youth
10th Jul 1982 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section B) Pontypool Brass
4th Jul 1982 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) Lanchester
4th Jul 1982 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) National Smokeless Fuels
4th Jul 1982 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) Ashington Colliery
4th Jul 1982 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) Cockerton Prize
25th Apr 1982 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Armthorpe Elmfield
25th Apr 1982 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Askern Colliery
25th Apr 1982 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Tewit Youth (Harrogate)
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Renfrew Burgh
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Livingston Brass
14th Jun 1981 Vaux Brass in Concert - Yorkshire (Fourth Section) Horbury Victoria
3rd May 1981 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Bolton Borough
3rd May 1981 Buxton Festival (Section B) P.O.E.U.
3rd May 1981 Buxton Festival (Section A) Glossop Old
1st Feb 1981 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready
1st Feb 1981 Durham League Contest (Section C) Sacriston Colliery
20th Sep 1980 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Lochgelly
1980 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section)
24th Nov 1979 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Abergavenny Borough
24th Nov 1979 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) South Glamorgan Youth
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Nassington
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Youth Section) Kilmarnock Area Schools
18th Jun 1978 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) Consett Steelmen
22nd Apr 1978 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Loudon Youth
22nd Apr 1978 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Newtongrange Lothian
22nd Apr 1978 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) Dunfermline Town




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/