[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

John Morahan


Date Range (use slider to change):


Conducting Results

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
1st Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Frickley South Elmsall 11 2
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Capital Concert Brass 10 171 2
18th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Capital Concert Brass 15 168 7
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Second Section) Capital Concert Brass 19 10
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Capital Concert Brass 7 174 2
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Becontree 8 178 16
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Becontree Brass 13 168 4
8th Apr 2001 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) KM Gillingham 1 192
13th May 2000 Northern Counties Open Contest Tullis Russell Mills Band 8 182
15th Apr 2000 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Tullis Russell Mills 1 180
19th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Tullis Russell (The Papermakers) Mills 6 181 8
7th Nov 1998 Whitburn Invitation Contest Clackmannan District 6 189
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Third Section) Tideswell 3
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Third Section) Greenfield
6th Feb 1994 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Greenfield 3 183
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) Greenfield Band 1 189 5
12th Sep 1993 Hardraw Scar Greenfield 3 331 9
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Second Section) Greenfield 1
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Greenfield
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Home Charm Paints Thornhill 10 8
8th Sep 1991 Hardraw Scar Homecharm Paints Thornhill 14 347 15
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Championship Section) P.C.A. Skipton
5th Nov 1989 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section A) P.C.A. Skipton 3
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Championship Section) P.C.A. Skipton 7 186 2
26th Feb 1989 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Horbury Victoria 15 9
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Hatfield Main Colliery 9 180 9
6th Mar 1988 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Hatfield Main Colliery 4 180 3
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Hatfield Main Colliery 12
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Hatfield Main
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Hatfield Colliery (D H P Interiors) 15 169 11
1st Mar 1987 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Hatfield Colliery 1
2nd Feb 1985 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Houghton Main Colliery 6
4th Mar 1984 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Junior
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Grimethorpe Colliery Juniors 15
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Junior
6th Mar 1983 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Junior Band 5 6
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Junior 19
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Grimethorpe Junior
21st Nov 1982 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group B) Grimethorpe Colliery Junior 3 179
29th Nov 1981 Barnsley Contest (Group B) Grimethorpe Colliery Junior Band 1 185 7

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!