[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ken Johnson

Also/previously known as: K. R. Johnson


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Polypipe Rossington 13 340
18th May 1997 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Hatfield Coal Company 2 189 3
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Hatfield Coal Company 11 172 4
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Hatfield Main Colliery Band 2 184 15
17th Oct 1993 George Allen Memorial Contest (Section 2) Hatfield Main Colliery 2 184
14th Mar 1993 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Hatfield Main Colliery 3 184 12
7th Mar 1993 CISWO Yorkshire ( 3rd Section ) Hatfield Main 1 87 7
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Hatfield Main Colliery Band 2 189 2
15th Nov 1992 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) Hatfield Main Colliery 2 186 2
11th Oct 1992 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) Hatfield Main Colliery 3 185 8
21st Jun 1992 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class B Hatfield Main Colliery 1 182
26th Apr 1992 George Allen Memorial Contest (Section 2) Hatfield Main Colliery 1 183
1st Mar 1992 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Hatfield Main Colliery 1 188 2
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Hatfield Main Colliery 4 181 14
24th Nov 1991 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) Hatfield Main Colliery 1 180 6
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Hatfield Main Colliery Band 4 186 11
13th Oct 1991 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) Hatfield Main Colliery 1 183
3rd Mar 1991 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Hatfield Main Colliery 5 177 1
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Hatfield Colliery 14 176 6
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Hatfield Main Colliery
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Hatfield Main Colliery Band 2 189 10
29th Apr 1990 Washington Contest (Section B) Hatfield Main Colliery 2 172
11th Mar 1990 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Hatfield Main Colliery 8 8
4th Mar 1990 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Hatfield Main Colliery Band 1 188 2
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Felling Silver
15th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Felling Silver 2 179 2
5th Mar 1989 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Rossington Colliery Band 4 184 2
26th Feb 1989 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Rossington Colliery 5 187 6
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Third Section) Rossington Colliery 5
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Rossington Colliery Band 1 190 7
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rossington Colliery 4 185 11
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Rossington Colliery
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Rossington Colliery 5 178 5
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Rossington Colliery 1 190 16
6th Mar 1988 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Rossington Colliery Band 1 185 4
6th Mar 1988 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 5 3
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Hatfield Main 5 182 1
6th Jul 1986 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest (Class B) Hatfield Colliery 1 201
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Hatfield Colliery 2 182 1
2nd Mar 1986 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Hatfield Main Colliery Band 1 189
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Hatfield Main Colliery 4 180 6
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Daw Mill Colliery 6
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Hatfield Main Colliery Band 1 184 3
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Blidworth Colliery 14
7th Jul 1985 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest Hatfield Main Colliery 3 201
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Hatfield Main Colliery 5 178 8
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Blidworth Miners Welfare 2   184 15
3rd Mar 1985 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Barrow Colliery Band 1 186
3rd Mar 1985 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Hatfield Main Colliery 1 180
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Barrow Colliery 2 185 16
6th May 1984 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Barrow Colliery 1 185 5
29th Apr 1984 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Section 2) Barrow Colliery 2 188
4th Mar 1984 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Barrow Colliery Band 1   186 3
26th Feb 1984 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Barrow Colliery 2 183 4
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Barrow Colliery 1 192 14
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Askern Colliery
6th Mar 1983 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Askern Colliery Band 5 3
13th Nov 1982 Washington Contest (Section A) Harton and Westoe Colliery 2 130
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Harton & Westoe Colliery 21
15th May 1982 Grand Shield Harton & Westoe Colliery 15
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Blidworth Welfare B.J. Mining 7 13
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Second Section) Harton & Westoe Colliery 1 187 6
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery Miners Welfare 2 189 2
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 6
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery Welfare 6
9th May 1981 Grand Shield Brodsworth Colliery 2 187
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery (TSB) 2 189 8
8th Mar 1981 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery (T.S.B) 5 189 4
1st Mar 1981 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 3 188 5
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 1 190 4
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery (TSB) 4 568 9
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Askern Colliery 1 190
14th Jun 1980 Chatsworth House Contest Askern Colliery 6 217 10
17th May 1980 Senior Trophy Askern Colliery 1 189 9
20th Apr 1980 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Askern Colliery 2 197
2nd Mar 1980 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Askern Colliery Silver Prize Band 1 184
2nd Mar 1980 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Dodworth Colliery
24th Feb 1980 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Askern Colliery 1 180 12
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Askern Colliery 4 183
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Askern Colliery
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Askern Colliery 2 88 10
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Askern Colliery 1 183
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Dodworth Colliery Band 1 188 5
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Askern Colliery 6 174
4th Aug 1979 Chatsworth House Contest Askern Colliery 2 222 9
19th May 1979 Senior Trophy Askern Colliery 4
11th Feb 1979 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Askern Colliery 2 180 8
28th Jan 1979 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Askern Colliery 10
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Royston Drift
8th Apr 1978 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 7
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Championship Section) Harton & Westoe Colliery 5 183
26th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery (T.S.B) 4 184 3
27th Nov 1977 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 2 191
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery Band 4 558 13
15th May 1977 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Brodsworth Colliery 1 195 1
27th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 4 185 8
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery Welfare 1 92 5
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery Band 3 567 8
23rd May 1976 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Brodsworth Colliery 1
9th May 1976 Grand Shield Brodsworth Colliery Welfare 2 185 13
7th Mar 1976 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery Welfare & Institute Band 3 188 3
29th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 4 5
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 10
10th May 1975 Grand Shield Brodsworth Colliery Welfare 4 83 23
16th Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 1
1975 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 3 180 3
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 66
4th May 1974 Grand Shield Brodsworth Colliery Welfare 2 183 11
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) York Railway Institute
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 6
1974 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery Welfare and Institute 3 85 1
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 8
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Brodsworth Colliery 17
5th May 1973 Grand Shield Brodsworth Colliery Welfare 13
18th Feb 1973 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Brodsworth Colliery 1 187
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery Welfare 7
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) York Railway Institute
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery 5
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery 15
9th Sep 1972 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Creswell Colliery 1 91
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery 3
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Creswell Colliery Welfare 3 180 3
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery Welfare 4 80 2
7th Mar 1971 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Brodsworth Juniors 2 192
24th Jan 1971 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Final) Brodsworth Colliery 1 185
6th Dec 1970 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) Brodsworth Colliery 1
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Brodsworth Colliery 3 181 2
9th May 1970 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 4 182 6
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Brodsworth Colliery 19
1970 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Brodsworth Main Colliery Welfare and Institute Band 1
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) Brodsworth Colliery 2 189 16
1st Nov 1969 South Yorkshire BBA Contest (Section 1) Brodsworth Colliery 2 182
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Brodsworth Colliery 2 185 2
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Brodsworth Colliery 3 186
17th May 1969 Grand Shield Brodsworth Colliery W & I 7 4
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Brodsworth Colliery Welfare 2 174 5
1969 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Brodsworth Main Colliery Welfare and Institute 1 179
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Brodsworth Colliery 11
25th May 1968 Grand Shield Brodsworth Colliery W & I 7
11th May 1968 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Brodsworth Colliery Welfare & Institute 6
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Brodsworth Colliery Welfare & Institute Band 13
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Brodsworth Colliery 3 184 12
9th Jun 1967 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Second Section Brodsworth Colliery 1 180
5th Mar 1967 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Brodsworth Main 2 183 6
25th Feb 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Second Section) Brodsworth Colliery
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Brodsworth Colliery Welfare & Institute
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Brodsworth Colliery Welfare & Institute Band 3
28th May 1966 Grand Shield Brodsworth Colliery Welfare & Institute 4
12th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Brodsworth Colliery Welfare 2 184 9
6th Mar 1966 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Brodsworth Main 2 177 2
31st Oct 1965 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Brodsworth Colliery
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Brodsworth Colliery Welfare & Institute
15th May 1965 Grand Shield Brodsworth Colliery Welfare 2
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Brodsworth Colliery 1 184
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Acton Hall & Snydale
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Grimethorpe Junior 1
27th Jun 1964 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class B) Grimethorpe Colliery Junior 4 174
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Grimethorpe Colliery Junior 1 180
9th May 1964 Senior Trophy Upton Colliery Workpeoples 3 168
14th Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Institute Junior 4 174
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Juniors 1 180 3
29th Jun 1963 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class C) Grimethorpe Colliery Junior 3 194
16th Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Junior 2 182
3rd Mar 1963 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Juniors 1 188 10
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) Hemsworth Colliery Brass Band
29th Aug 1959 Edinburgh International Contest Grimethorpe Colliery 5 168 2
Date Contest Winner
24th Oct 1987 Redcar Entertainment Contest National Smokeless Fuels
7th Dec 1985 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Huthwaite
7th Dec 1985 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) Shirland Miners

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!