[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Robert Childs

Also/previously known as: Bob Childs


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
6th Oct 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Woodfalls 10 11
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Woodfalls 4 15
11th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Championship Section) Woodfalls 2 3
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Woodfalls 3 7 3
19th Nov 2017 Brass In Concert Foden's Band 3 176 11
14th Oct 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Woodfalls 11 7
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Woodfalls 6 5
12th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Championship Section) Woodfalls 1 9
27th Nov 2016 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Fribourg 7 12 2
8th Oct 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Woodfalls 8 16
24th Sep 2016 Swiss Open Brass Band Fribourg 6   330 9
10th Sep 2016 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 5 11
22nd May 2016 Band Cymru - Final RWCMD Brass Band   2
7th May 2016 Band Cymru - 3rd Semi Final RWCMD Brass Band 1   1
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Championship Section) Woodfalls 2 7
6th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 6 1
17th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Woodfalls 3 7 6
15th Nov 2015 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery Band 2 187 8
10th Oct 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Grimethorpe Colliery 10 18
5th Sep 2015 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 1 15
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Woodfalls 2 19
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Championship Section) Woodfalls 9 4
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 2   1
7th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) Oslo Brass Band 4 90,75 7
16th Nov 2014 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery 1 190 8
11th Oct 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Grimethorpe Colliery 9 6
6th Sep 2014 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 8 1
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Championship Section) Woodfalls 2 5
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 2   12
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) Oslo Brass Band 7 89.5 9
17th Nov 2013 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery 4   165 6
12th Oct 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Grimethorpe Colliery 5 19
31st Mar 2013 Australian Championships (A Grade) Royal Agricultural Society of W A Brass (WA) 2   478 5
30th Mar 2013 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) Royal Agricultural Society of Western Australia Brass (WA) 6 146 8
10th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Championship Section) Woodfalls 2 1
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls Band 5 192 3
5th May 2012 European Championships Cory 5 188 4
18th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory 1 8
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Championship Section) Woodfalls 7 5
15th Oct 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 3 12
3rd Sep 2011 British Open Cory 1 9
29th Apr 2011 European Championships Cory Band 2 187 2
20th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory 1
28th Nov 2010 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Fribourg 3 187 7
9th Oct 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 2 10
4th Sep 2010 British Open Cory Band 5 1
1st May 2010 European Championships Cory Band 1 196 6
21st Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory 2 7
15th Nov 2009 Brass In Concert Cory 3 250 5
17th Oct 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 3 6
12th Sep 2009 British Open Cory Band 1 6
12th Jul 2009 World Music Contest (WMC) (Concert Division) Cory Band 1   96.50
2nd May 2009 European Championships Cory Band 1 196 8
22nd Mar 2009 North of England Area (Championship Section) EYMS 1 3
15th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory 1 10
29th Nov 2008 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Fribourg 4 185 9
16th Nov 2008 Brass In Concert Cory 1 256 10
11th Oct 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory Band 3 196 14
27th Sep 2008 Swiss Open Brass Band Fribourg 4   338
13th Sep 2008 British Open Cory Band 3 11
3rd May 2008 European Championships Cory 1 194 10
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Championship Section) EYMS 2 193 1
9th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory 3 190 6
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Manger Musikklag 6 90 7
20th Oct 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 3 194 11
15th Sep 2007 British Open Cory Band 1 16
5th May 2007 European Championships Cory Band 3 188 10
18th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Buy As You View 1 196 7
10th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Manger Musikklag 5 90 7
25th Nov 2006 BBC Radio Cymru Band of the Year (Final) Buy As You View 1 197
28th Oct 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Buy As You View 4 192 7
30th Sep 2006 BBC Radio Cymru Band of the Year (Round 2) Buy As You View 1 196
9th Sep 2006 British Open Buy As You View Band 2 17
31st Jul 2006 BBC Radio Cymru Band of the Year (Round 1) Buy As You View 1 197
29th Apr 2006 European Championships Buy As You View 3 191 10
19th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Buy As You View 1 194 4
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Manger Musikklag 2 96 1
20th Nov 2005 Brass In Concert Buy As You View Band 3 244.5 1
15th Oct 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Buy As You View 3 196 6
17th Sep 2005 British Open Buy As You View Band 2 16
29th May 2005 International Masters Buy As You View 2 3
30th Apr 2005 European Championships Buy As You View 2 187 5
13th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Buy As You View 1 194 5
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Sandefjord Brass Symposium 3 94.5 9
16th Oct 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Buy As You View 4 193 20
18th Sep 2004 British Open Buy As You View 2 2
1st May 2004 European Championships Buy As You View Cory 6 179 11
14th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Buy As You View Cory 1 197 8
18th Oct 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Buy As You View Cory 3 195 12
13th Sep 2003 British Open Buy As You View Cory 6 13
3rd May 2003 European Championships Buy As You View Cory 2 193 9
16th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Buy as you View Cory 1 196 3
15th Feb 2003 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section Greater Gwent Youth 3
8th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Oslofjord Brass 8 89
19th Oct 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Buy As You View Cory 2 197 9
14th Sep 2002 British Open Buy As You View Cory 1 16
17th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Buy As You View Cory 1 196 8
20th Oct 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Buy As You View Cory 5 194 13
15th Sep 2001 British Open Buy As You View Cory 3 20
5th May 2001 European Championships Buy As You View Cory 2 190 10
1st Apr 2001 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Buy As You View Cory 4 191 2
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Buy As You View Cory 1 198 12
9th Sep 2000 British Open Buy As You View Cory 1 22
Aug 2000 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Cory Band 1
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Cory 1 194
21st Nov 1999 Brass In Concert Ever Ready 11 227 4
16th Oct 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Ever Ready 19 176 8
8th May 1999 Grand Shield Ever Ready 16 1
13th Sep 1998 Harry Ramsden's 70th Jubilee Brass Band Masters Ever Ready 2 229
18th Oct 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) East Yorkshire Motor Services 13 178 5
16th Nov 1996 Reading Contest E.Y.M.S. 6 188 13
19th Oct 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) East Yorkshire Motor Services 8 185 14
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Championship Section) E.Y.M.S. 1 192 8
4th Feb 1996 Durham League Contest (Section B) E.Y.M.S. 1 187
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) E.Y.M.S. 1
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) East Yorkshire Motor Services 3 187 15
12th Feb 1995 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) EYMS 2 94
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) E.Y.M.S. 1 91 3
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) E.Y.M.S.
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (First Section) E.Y.M.S. 4 185 2
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (First Section) E.Y.M.S. 2
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (First Section) City of Hull EYMS 7 182 9
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) City of Hull 1 189 7
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) City of Hull 1 90 18
21st Jun 1992 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) City of Hull 1
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes 2
16th Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) City of Hull 1 187 7
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) City of Hull 1 91 12
15th Sep 1991 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) City of Hull 1 195
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) City Of Hull 1 185
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) City of Hull 4 186 17
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) City of Hull 1 183
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) City of Hull 6 183 14
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Second Section) Newcastle Brown Ale
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) City of Hull 1 189 2
1986 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Deiniolen 2
1st May 1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Rowntree Mackintosh
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Barnard Castle Town
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Barnard Castle Town 2 177
Date Contest Winner
26th Aug 2018 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Southern Brass
26th Aug 2018 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) St. George Brass
26th Aug 2018 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) City of Wollongong Juniors
26th Aug 2018 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Brisbane Waters
25th Aug 2018 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Warringah Concert Brass
25th Aug 2018 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Gunnedah Shire
28th Apr 2018 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) Ebbw Valley
28th Apr 2018 SEWBBA (Cardiff) Contest (First Section) A. W. Parker (Drybrook) Band
28th Apr 2018 SEWBBA (Cardiff) Contest (Second Section) Newport Borough
21st Apr 2018 Gouden Spiker Festival (Third Division) Greidebrass
4th Mar 2018 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Llwydcoed
10th Sep 2017 Dr Martin Trust Contest Reg Vardy Band
17th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Phoenix Brass (Goodwick)
11th Sep 2016 Dr Martin Trust Contest Co-op Funeralcare
16th Jul 2016 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Wellington Brass Band
16th Jul 2016 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Hamilton City Brass
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Rainford
20th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar
19th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Second Section) Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda
5th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Crofton Silver
7th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Slaithwaite
28th Sep 2013 Swiss Open Valaisia Brass Band
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Tylorstown
18th May 2013 Aalborg Musikkonkurrence Skanderborg Brass Band
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Hebden Bridge
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
8th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tertnes Amatørkorps
20th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Virtuosi GUS
25th Nov 2012 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Fribourg
24th Nov 2012 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Brass Band Rickenbach
22nd Sep 2012 Swiss Open Brass Band Treize Etoiles
8th Jul 2012 New Zealand National Championships (Band of the Year) Woolston Brass
7th Jul 2012 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass
7th Jul 2012 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Woolston Brass
20th May 2012 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) LGB Brass
20th May 2012 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Haverhill Silver
12th May 2012 Grand Shield Hepworth (Cookson Homes)
3rd Dec 2011 Dutch Nationals (First Division) Heman Zuidwolde
3rd Dec 2011 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Schoonhoven
26th Nov 2011 Scottish Open Tongwynlais Temperance Band
18th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) Mossley Band
18th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) BTM
17th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) Eccles
17th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) Enderby Band
15th May 2010 Senior Trophy Beaumaris
18th Apr 2010 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (D-Section) Koninklijke Brassband De Kempenzonen
18th Apr 2010 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (C-Section) Young Brassband Willebroek
17th Apr 2010 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (A-Section) Brassband Willebroek
17th Apr 2010 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (B-Section) Brassband Heist
10th Apr 2010 Cornwall Open Entertainment Contest Mount Charles
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Virtuosi GUS
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Brunel Brass
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
10th May 2008 Grand Shield Leyland
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Skelmanthorpe
1st Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Rockingham
2nd Dec 2006 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) De Waldsang
2nd Dec 2006 Dutch Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Schoonhoven B
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Open Whitburn
17th Jun 2006 Euro Brass (B-Group) Excelsior Ferwert
17th Jun 2006 Euro Brass (A-Group) Brass Band Schoonhoven
17th Jun 2006 Euro Brass (C-Group) Immanuel
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) The Matlock Band
2006 Dutch Nationals (Third Division) Looft den Heer Beetgumermolen
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) Foresters Brass 2000
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (3rd Section) Portishead Town Band
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Polysteel (Flowers)
11th Jul 2004 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Dalewool Auckland Brass
30th Nov 2003 Scottish Open Scottish Co-op
1st Nov 2003 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
11th May 2002 Grand Shield Cwmaman Institute
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Second Section) Penclawdd
4th Feb 2001 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section St. Helens Youth Brass Band
18th Nov 2000 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Severn Tunnel
18th Nov 2000 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) Pontardulais
18th Mar 2000 Silkeblæs Lyngby-Taarbæk Brass Band
17th Apr 1999 Tomra Ørskog Festivalen (Division 1) Tomra Brass Band
4th Apr 1999 European Youth Championship West Lothian Schools
Apr 1999 Tomra Ørskog Festivalen (Division 2) Fræna Musikkorps
Fræna Musikkorps
8th Aug 1998 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) Blaenavon Town
8th Aug 1998 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Cory Band
3rd Apr 1993 North American Championships (Youth Section) Junior Varsity All-Stars
3rd Apr 1993 North American Championships (Honors Section) Sheldon Theatre Brass Band
29th Apr 1990 Washington Contest (Section B) South Yorkshire Police
29th Apr 1990 Washington Contest (Section A) Northumbria Police

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!