[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Robert Richford



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
2nd Aug 1924 Creswell Contest Dannemora Steel Works 5
7th Jun 1924 Carbrook Contest Dannemora Steel Works 3
27th Oct 1923 Sheffield Contest Dannemora 3
11th Aug 1923 Bolsover Contest Dannemora 2
7th Jul 1923 Mexborough Contest Dannemora Steelworks 4
16th Jun 1923 Scunthorpe Contest Dannemora 2
9th Jun 1923 Stainforth Contest Dannemora Steel Works 1
8th Jul 1916 Belle Vue July Contest Dannemora Steel Works 4
10th Jul 1915 Belle Vue July Contest Dannemora Steel Works 12
7th Sep 1914 Belle Vue September Contest Dannemora Steel Works 6
27th Sep 1913 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Dannemora Steel Works 16
1st Sep 1913 Belle Vue September Contest Dannemora Steel Works 7
2nd Sep 1912 Belle Vue September Contest Dannemora Steel Works 5 15
3rd Aug 1912 Houghton Main Contest Dannemora 4 1
13th Jul 1912 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Dannemora Steel Works 5 15
Jun 1912 Paris International Contest Dannemora Steel Works
11th May 1912 Worksop Contest Clowne Silver 3
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Clown 6
30th Sep 1911 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Dannemora 9
9th Sep 1911 Woodhouse Contest Clowne Town 2
8th Jul 1911 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Dannemora Steelworks 19
1st Jul 1911 Mansfield Contest Clowne Silver 4
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Clowne Silver 5 13
5th Sep 1910 Belle Vue September Contest Dannemora Steel Works 18
9th Jul 1910 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Dannemora Steel Works 5 14
6th Sep 1909 Belle Vue September Contest Dannemora Steel Works 4
7th Aug 1909 Mansfield Contest Dannemora 2 7
31st Jul 1909 Manchester Contest Dannemora 3
10th Jul 1909 Belle Vue July Contest Dannemora Steel Works 4 1
1st Jun 1909 Whitby Contest Dannemora 1
29th May 1909 Carbrook Contest Dannemora 5
7th Sep 1908 Belle Vue September Contest Dannemora Steel Works 4
1st Aug 1908 Houghton Main Contest Dannemora Steelworks 8
11th Jul 1908 Belle Vue July Contest Dannemora Steel Works 5 19
9th Nov 1907 Sheffield Contest (First Section) Sheffield Dannemora 2
21st Sep 1907 Dodworth Contest Dannemora 2 4
17th Aug 1907 Woodhouse Contest Dannemora 2 6
29th Sep 1906 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Dannemora Steel 4
1st Sep 1906 Chapeltown Contest Dannemora 3
18th Aug 1906 Handsworth Woodhouse Contest Dannemora 1
6th Aug 1906 King's Lynn Contest (Section 1) Dannemora 2
6th Aug 1906 Wisbech Contest Dannemora 3 1
21st Jul 1906 Shirebrook Contest (Senior Section) Dannemora 5
23rd Jun 1906 Lincoln Contest Dannemora 9
30th Sep 1905 Woodhouse Contest Dannemora 1
16th Sep 1905 Dodworth Contest Dannemora 4 5
9th Sep 1905 Rotherham Contest Dannemora 1
26th Aug 1905 Cleethorpes Contest Dannemora 3
22nd Jul 1905 Sheffield Contest Dannemora Steel Works 5 6
24th Jun 1905 Lincoln Contest Sheffield Dannemora 5 7
1st Oct 1904 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Dannemora Steel Works 16
20th Aug 1904 Boston Contest Dannemora Steel Works 4
25th Jun 1904 Lincoln Contest Dannemora Steel Works 4 120 8
15th Aug 1903 Cleethorpes Contest Dannemora Steelworks 1
8th Aug 1903 Killamarsh Contest Dannemora 6
3rd Aug 1903 Sheffield Contest Dannemora Steelworks 3 1
2nd Jul 1903 Scunthorpe Contest Dannemora Steelworks 1
2nd Jun 1903 Worksop Contest Dannemora Sheffield 2
16th May 1903 Codnor Contest Sheffield Dannemora 3 2
13th Apr 1903 Elsecar Contest Dannemora Steel Works 1 1
20th Dec 1902 Sheffield Contest Dannemora Steel Works 1 1
23rd Aug 1902 Cleethorpes Contest Dannemora Steel Works 1
19th Jul 1902 Shirebrook Contest Dannemora 5 8
12th Jul 1902 Belle Vue July Contest Dannemora Steel Works 9 80 11
14th Jun 1902 Lincoln Contest Dannemora 4 3
28th Sep 1901 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Dannemora Steelworks 20
20th Aug 1900 Pitsmoor Contest Dannemora Steelworks 2 3
14th Jul 1900 Belle Vue July Contest Dannemora Steel Works 15 81 2
16th Jun 1900 Pleasley Contest Sheffield Dannemora 2
16th Apr 1900 Elsecar Contest Dannemora Steel Works 4 6
14th Apr 1900 Doncaster Contest Dannemora Steel Works 1
4th Nov 1899 Sheffield Contest Dannemora 1 7
5th Aug 1899 Chapeltown Contest Dannemora Steel Works 2
1st Jul 1899 Alfreton Contest Dannemora 3
24th Jun 1899 Cawthorne Contest Dannemora Steel Works 2
27th May 1899 Scunthorpe Contest Sheffield Dannemora 1
20th May 1899 Stocksbridge Contest Sheffield Dannemora 1
6th May 1899 Skelmanthorpe Contest Dannemora 5
5th Nov 1898 Sheffield Contest Dannemora 1 7
20th Aug 1898 Thorpe Hesley Contest Dannemora 2
9th Jul 1898 Belle Vue July Contest Dannemora Steel Works 11 116 2
18th Jun 1898 Matlock Contest Sheffield Dannemora 4 2
4th Jun 1898 Glossop Contest Dannemora 2
21st May 1898 Pleasley Contest Dannemora 2
11th Apr 1898 Elsecar Contest Dannemora 1 16
9th Apr 1898 Compstall Contest Dannemora 5
6th Sep 1897 Belle Vue September Contest Dannemora Steel 21 85 2
14th Aug 1897 Handsworth Woodhouse Contest Dannemora 4
17th Jul 1897 Ripley Contest Dannemora 3
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest Dannemora 1 9
3rd Jul 1897 Riddings Contest Dannemora 1
20th Apr 1897 Blackpool Contest Dannemora 6
11th Jul 1896 Belle Vue July Contest Dannemora Steel Works 17
27th Jun 1896 Whittington Moor Contest Dannemora 1 3
20th Jun 1896 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Dannemora 1 5
6th Jun 1896 Heanor Contest (Testpiece) Dannemora 2
23rd May 1896 Woodhouse Contest Rothervale 6
11th Apr 1896 Rotherham Contest Dannemora 1
4th Apr 1896 Sheffield Contest Dannemora 1
1st Feb 1896 Elsecar Contest Rothervale 6
14th Dec 1895 Sheffield Contest Dannemora 2 10
14th Dec 1895 Sheffield Contest Rothervale 5
2nd Sep 1895 Belle Vue September Contest Dannemora Steel Works 14 44 7
27th Jul 1895 Rotherham Contest Dannemora 3
20th Jul 1895 Rawmarsh Contest Dannemora 3 15 2
13th Jul 1895 Belle Vue July Contest Dannemora Steel Works 4
15th Apr 1895 Wadsley Bridge Contest Dannemora 2 1
26th Jan 1895 Sheffield Contest Dannemora 5 2
13th Aug 1894 Sheffield Contest Treeton 2 2
26th Mar 1894 Totley Contest Dannemora 2 3
14th Oct 1893 Sheffield Contest Sheffield Dannemora 2 1
Date Contest Winner
22nd Aug 1912 Derby Contest Rotherham Main Colliery
27th Jul 1912 Pleasley Contest Kirkby Colliery
14th Jul 1906 Catcliffe Contest Rotherham Main
12th Aug 1905 Carbrook Contest Doncaster Temperance
28th Jun 1902 Clarkston Contest Armadale
13th Aug 1898 Eckington Contest Chesterfield Volunteers
23rd Jul 1898 Marsden Contest Birch Mills
1st Aug 1896 Wombwell Contest Barnsley Borough
18th Jul 1896 Brotherton Contest Mexborough

Notes

Died May 1934, having conducted Dannemora for 40 years. Joined Dannemora in 1878, became bandmaster 1889 and resigned in November 1924.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/