[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Roger Payne

Known For: Ever Ready


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Championship Section) Newcastle Brown Ale 4 188 4
21st Mar 1999 North of England Area (Championship Section) Newcastle Brown Ale 4 190. 8
2nd Nov 1997 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) Northumbria Police 3 185
1st Jun 1997 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) Northumbria Police 2 188
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Championship Section) Northumbria Police 5 188 5
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section A) Northumbria Police 2 189 8
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Northumbria Police 5
19th May 1996 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) Northumbria Police 3 178. 5
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Championship Section) Newcastle Brown Ale 4 187 9
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Newcastle Brown Ale 4
23rd Sep 1995 Peterlee Carnival Contest Newcastle Brown Ale 1 184
19th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Championship Section) Newcastle Brown Ale 6 185 6
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Newcastle Brown Ale 2 92 4
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Championship Section) Newcastle Brown Ale 6 181 3
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (Championship Section) Newcastle Brown Ale 4 177 1
28th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery Silver 10 177 8
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section A) Newcastle Brown Ale 8 182 8
21st Nov 1992 Forth Valley Championships Unison Kinneil 11 178
7th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery Silver 7 182 6
2nd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery Silver 9 182 4
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery 11
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Houghton Brass
25th Aug 1990 Edinburgh International Contest Kinneil Colliery
20th May 1990 United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships British Aerospace Wingates Band 11   280.5 3
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Second Section) Russell Foster Houghton Brass 1
3rd Mar 1990 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery Silver 4 189 3
4th Feb 1990 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready 3 187
3rd Dec 1989 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 194
19th Nov 1989 Brass In Concert Ever Ready 9 238 2
5th Nov 1989 Northern England Entertainment Contest Ever Ready 1 390
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Ever Ready 17 177 4
17th Sep 1989 Durham & Cleveland Centenary Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 192
9th Sep 1989 British Open Ever Ready 3
28th May 1989 All England Masters Ever Ready 9 183 7
6th May 1989 Grand Shield Airquick (Newark) Ransome 18 175 17
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Second Section) Houghton 4 188 10
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery Silver 11 177 3
29th Jan 1989 Durham League Contest (Section A) Coal Products (CPL) 3 186
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels (Coal Products) 5 559 14
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) National Smokeless Fuels (Coal Products) 15 183 7
10th Sep 1988 British Open Ever Ready 8
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels 1 189 2
31st Jan 1988 Durham League Contest (Section A) National Smokeless Fuels 2 186
24th Oct 1987 Redcar Entertainment Contest National Smokeless Fuels 1 181
28th Jun 1987 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival - Class 'A' National Smokeless Fuels 1 193.3 5
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels 5 185 3
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels 3 186 5
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section A) National Smokeless Fuels 2 189 1
14th Dec 1986 Washington Contest (Section A) Newcastle Brown Ale 3 132
16th Nov 1986 Brass In Concert Ever Ready 7 236 4
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels 5 562 10
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Ever Ready 12 181 3
24th Aug 1986 Bellway Band of the Year Contest Kinneil Colliery 3 185 3
23rd Aug 1986 Edinburgh International Contest Kinneil Colliery 4
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels 3 187 4
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Championship Section) Newcastle Brown Ale 10 179 1
1st Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery Silver 2 192 13
17th Nov 1985 Brass In Concert Ever Ready 8 237.5 3
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels Band 3 567 11
6th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Finals) Ever Ready 12 182 5
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) North Skelton B.S.C. Teesside 14
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Second Section) Newcastle Brown Ale 1 189 5
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Championship Section) North Skelton (B.S.C.) Teeside 3 191 2
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Newtongrange & Bilston Colliery 5 178 15
7th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Ever Ready 11 186 9
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Ever Ready 5 187 1
Date Contest Winner
27th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Forfar Instrumental
27th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Perthshire Brass
14th Apr 1990 Scottish Championship (Youth Section) West Lothian Schools
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Foss Dyke
5th Mar 1989 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) British Stainless Steels (Dodworth) Band
5th Mar 1989 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
5th Apr 1987 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Foss Dyke
5th Apr 1987 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Rhodian Brass
5th Apr 1987 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Pearsons Pottery
5th Apr 1987 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Long Lea Valley
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Fourth Section) Besses Boys
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Thornsett
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Youth Section) Desford Youth
10th Jul 1983 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) Ellington Colliery
5th Jul 1981 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) Cockerton Silver
5th Jul 1981 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) Sacriston Colliery
5th Jul 1981 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) Consett Whitbread Trophy
5th Jul 1981 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) Washington Welfare
Name Composer Arranger Year
Dance Sequence Roger Payne

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!