[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Seth Appleton

Known For: E Midlands / Cornwall


Date Range (use slider to change):


Conducting Results

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
11th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Second Section) Stagecoach East Midlands 10
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Second Section) Stagecoach East Midlands 13
5th Feb 1994 National Mineworkers East Midlands Qualifying Contest (Second Section) Stagecoach East Midlands 3 182
8th May 1993 Grand Shield Newark Ransome 10 178 17
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Newark Ransome 3
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Pleasley Colliery Welfare 11
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Pleasley Colliery Welfare 18
2nd Feb 1991 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Pleasley Colliery 1 175
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Pleasley Colliery Welfare 14
29th Sep 1990 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Pleasley Colliery
13th May 1990 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Pleasley Colliery 2
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Pleasley Colliery Welfare 2
3rd Feb 1990 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Pleasley Colliery 2 179 1
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Pleasley Miners Welfare Band 13 170 13
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Dennis
5th Mar 1989 Cornwall BBA Contest (Youth Section) St Dennis Youth 2 82
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Youth Section B) St. Dennis Youth 3 181
19th Jun 1988 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St Dennis Youth 1 181
19th Jun 1988 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Dennis Band 4 182 3
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Dennis 10
5th Mar 1988 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) St Dennis 3 88
25th Oct 1987 Pontins Youth Brass Band Championships (Section B) St Dennis Youth 4 184
20th Jun 1987 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St Dennis Youth 1 185
20th Jun 1987 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Dennis 2 187
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) St Dennis 3 183 3
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Dennis 4
7th Mar 1987 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Youth Section) St Dennis Youth 1 186 1
7th Feb 1987 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners 4
6th Dec 1986 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Shirebrook Miners 2 184 5
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners 4 183 13
20th Apr 1986 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners 4 173 3
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners 5 180 1
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 10
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners 2 181 6
7th Dec 1985 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Shirebrook 3 181 4
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare Band 13
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 3
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 15
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 2 179 2
2nd Feb 1985 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners 4
2nd Dec 1984 Best of Brass Entertainment Contest Shirebrook Miners Welfare 1 191 7
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 5
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners 6 175 3
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 19 169 7
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 4 190 7
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 5 172 2
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 6 179 23
5th Feb 1983 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 2 189
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 5 179
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 3
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners 7
20th Jun 1981 Chatsworth House Contest Shirebrook Miners 3 207 7
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 4 184
5th Apr 1981 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare
7th Dec 1980 North East Midlands Winter Contest (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 4
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 8
13th Sep 1980 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Shirebrook Miners 2
14th Jun 1980 Chatsworth House Contest Shirebrook Miners 10 207 1
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners' Welfare
2nd Feb 1980 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners 1 183
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Shirebook Miners' Welfare Band 3 184 4
15th Sep 1979 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Shirebrook Miners 3 173 8
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners 16
8th Apr 1979 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Shirebrook 4
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners 2
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners
16th Sep 1978 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Shirebrook Miners 6
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Shirebrook Miners
9th Apr 1978 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 1
8th Apr 1978 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners 1
8th Apr 1978 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Shirebrook MIners 15
4th Feb 1978 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners 4 3
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Shirebrook 1 192 12
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare 4 180 2
5th Feb 1977 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Shirebrook Miners 7
11th Sep 1948 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Ollerton Colliery 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!