[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Thomas James Powell

Also/previously known as: T. J. Powell, Tom Powell



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 16
7th Aug 1961 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Cory Band 1
7th Aug 1961 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Melingriffith 2
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's 1 181 8
22nd Apr 1961 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory 2 192
12th Nov 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory 2
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 15
11th Jun 1960 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Cory Workmen 1
11th Jun 1960 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Melingriffith 3
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's Silver 1 189 4
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cardiff Melingriffith 6
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Third Section) Pillowell Silver
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory 2 182
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Melingriffith 3 181
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Melingriffith 3
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 4
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Melingriffith 1 180 6
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's Silver 3 175 8
4th Apr 1959 Port Talbot Contest (First Section) Mellingriffith 1
4th Apr 1959 Port Talbot Contest (First Section) Cory 2
4th Apr 1959 Port Talbot Contest (First Section) Markham and District 3
12th Jul 1958 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Markham and District 3 178 8
12th Jul 1958 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Mellingriffith 6 176 4
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Melingriffith Works 7
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Melingriffith 1
8th Jun 1957 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Markham and District 1
8th Jun 1957 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Melingriffith 2
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Melingriffith Works 2 3
23rd Jun 1956 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Melingriffith 1
9th Jun 1956 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Melingriffith 3 182
19th May 1956 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Melingriffith 4 175
11th Feb 1956 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Melingriffith 1
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Melingriffith 13
24th Sep 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Melingriffith 2 169
11th Jun 1955 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Melingriffith 1 182
14th May 1955 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Melingriffith 2 185
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Melingriffith 3 187
5th Feb 1955 Porthcawl Contest (Section 1) Melingriffith 2 186
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Melingriffith 2 187 6
3rd Jul 1954 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Pillowell Silver 2
26th Jun 1954 Ruardean Contest Pillowell Silver 3
22nd May 1954 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Melingriffith
10th Apr 1954 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Melingriffith 2
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Pillowell Silver 12
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Pillowell Silver 17
12th Jul 1952 Lydney Contest (Open Section) Melingriffith 3
7th Jun 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Melingriffith 3 170
3rd May 1952 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Melingriffith 4
16th Jun 1951 Bournemouth Festival of Britain Contest (Championship Section) Melingriffith Works 5 181
15th May 1951 Welsh Inter-Association Contest (Section A) Melingriffith 4 181
5th May 1951 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Melingriffith
24th Mar 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Melingriffith 2 188
7th Aug 1950 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Melingriffith 6
20th May 1950 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Pillowell Silver 2 178
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Melingriffith 3 190
1st Apr 1950 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Melingriffith 3 186 2
1st Apr 1950 Welsh Area (Third Section) Cross Keys Silver 5 174 4
20th Aug 1949 Worrall Hill Contest Pillowell 2
30th Oct 1948 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Pillowell Silver
5th Jun 1948 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Melingriffith Works 2
1st Nov 1947 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Melingriffith 8
5th Jul 1947 Ruardean Contest Bristol Aero Works 3
17th May 1947 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Melingriffith 2
3rd May 1947 West of England Area (Second Section) Bristol Aero Works 3
5th Apr 1947 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Melingriffith 2
26th Oct 1946 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Lydney Town Silver
5th Aug 1946 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Melingriffith 3 92
13th Jul 1946 Bristol and West Contest (Championship Section) Melingriffith 3
10th Jun 1946 Lydbrook Contest Melingriffith 1
25th May 1946 West of England Area (Third Section) Pillowell Silver 2 151
25th May 1946 West of England Area (Second Section) Bristol Aeroplane Company 3 168
20th Apr 1946 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Melingriffith 4
29th Sep 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Pillowell Silver 3
9th Jun 1945 Bristol and West Contest (Championship Section) Melingriffith Works 1
22nd May 1945 Cardiff March Contest (Class C) Tongwynlais 3
29th May 1944 Cardiff March Contest Melingriffith 2
14th Aug 1943 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Tongwynlais 2
26th May 1942 Treorchy Contest Melingriffith 4
12th Apr 1941 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Melingriffith 3
14th May 1940 Treorchy Contest (Class A) Melingriffith 1
23rd Mar 1940 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Melingriffith 2 2
7th Aug 1939 Berry Hill Contest Pillowell Silver 1
15th Jul 1939 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Melingriffith 6
29th Oct 1938 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) Parkend 3 78 1
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Melingriffith
13th Aug 1938 Whitecroft Contest Cinderford 1
13th Aug 1938 Whitecroft Contest Pillowell 2
23rd Jul 1938 Banbury Contest (Section 3) Pillowell Silver 4
23rd Jul 1938 Banbury Contest (Section 2) Pillowell Silver
13th Feb 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Melingriffith 1 1
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Melingriffith 10
18th Aug 1934 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Melingriffith V & CC 3
14th Jul 1934 Aberystwyth Contest Melingriffith 3
22nd May 1934 Lydney Contest Lydney Town 4
3rd Mar 1934 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Melingriffith
25th Mar 1933 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Melingriffith 3 94
25th Mar 1933 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Ferndale 3
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Melingriffith V. & C.C. 4
13th Aug 1932 Inter-Association Contest Melingriffith 13
1st Aug 1932 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Melingriffith 4
11th Jun 1932 Ruardean Contest Melingriffith
16th May 1932 Lydney Contest Melingriffith 3
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Melingriffith V & CC 28
5th Sep 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Melingriffith 1
15th Aug 1931 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Melingriffith 3
6th Apr 1931 Mountain Ash Contest Melingriffith 1 81 1
28th Feb 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Melingriffith 2
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Melingriffith Volunteer
9th Aug 1930 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Ferndale Prize 3
12th Jul 1930 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Melingriffith Volunteer and Cadet Corps Band 1
12th Jul 1930 Fairford Contest (March Section) Melingriffith Volunteer and Cadet Corps Band 2
12th Jul 1930 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Melingriffith Volunteer and Cadet Corps
21st Apr 1930 Walford Contest Ferndale Prize 2
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Cardiff City Tramways
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Melingriffith Volunteer
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Cardiff City Tramways
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Treharris Workmen's 7
7th Jun 1927 Treorchy Contest (Class A) Ferndale 1
4th Aug 1924 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Ferndale 4
11th Jun 1924 Talywain Contest Ferndale 3
10th Jun 1924 Treorchy Contest (Class A) Ferndale 4
7th Jun 1924 Cardiff Contest (Class A) Ferndale 2
21st Apr 1924 Mountain Ash Contest Ferndale 1
22nd Jul 1922 Caerphilly Contest (Class C) Melingriffith 7
26th Aug 1899 Machen Contest Rhiwderin 6
Date Contest Winner
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Wellesley Colliery
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section C) Hatfield Main Colliery Band
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Manchester)
15th Jun 1963 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Ystalyfera Public
15th Jun 1963 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) Garw Valley
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) West Bromwich Borough
6th Aug 1962 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Tredegar Workmen
6th Aug 1962 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) Llansaint
30th Jun 1962 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) Yorkley Onward
16th Jun 1962 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Gweek Silver
16th Jun 1962 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Launceston Town
16th Jun 1962 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis Silver
17th Sep 1961 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Pencoed Silver
17th Sep 1961 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Celynen Colliery
17th Sep 1961 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Tredegar Workmen
16th Sep 1961 British Open Fairey
7th Aug 1961 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Deudraeth
7th Aug 1961 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) Northop Silver
8th Jul 1961 East Anglia BBA v London &HCBBA(Section A) East Ham Borough
8th Jul 1961 East Anglia BBA v London &HCBBA(Section B) East Ham Borough
22nd Apr 1961 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Celynen Colliery
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) Aldbourne Silver
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) East Ham Borough
19th Nov 1960 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Crewkerne Town
19th Nov 1960 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Watchet Town
19th Nov 1960 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) South Molton Junior
19th Nov 1960 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) South Molton Junior
19th Nov 1960 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) West Bromwich Borough
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Kibworth Silver
10th Sep 1960 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Ransome & Marles Works
10th Sep 1960 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Dinnington Main Colliery Welfare
2nd Jul 1960 Romford Contest (Open Section) East Ham Borough
2nd Jul 1960 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) East Ham Borough
2nd Jul 1960 Romford Contest (Second Section) Hendon Central
2nd Jul 1960 Romford Contest (Third Section) Godmanchester Town
18th Jun 1960 Verwood Contest (Section 2) Woodfalls Juniors
18th Jun 1960 Verwood Contest (Section 1) Woodfalls Juniors
28th May 1960 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Rawmarsh Prize
20th Mar 1960 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town
20th Mar 1960 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) St Agnes Town
20th Mar 1960 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Carharrack & St Day
20th Mar 1960 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) St Minver Silver
20th Mar 1960 Cornwall BBA Contest (Youth Section) Wadebridge Boys
12th Mar 1960 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Clayton West
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) Shipston Town
14th Nov 1959 Ross-on-Wye Contest (Section B) Llwydcoed Silver
14th Nov 1959 Ross-on-Wye Contest (Section A) Tredegar Workmen
3rd Aug 1959 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Deudraeth Silver
3rd Aug 1959 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) Bala Town
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Third Section) Cheltenham Spa Silver
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Third Section) Rushden Town
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Spring Gardens
16th Nov 1958 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Coventry Festival
16th Nov 1958 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) City of Coventry
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Haigh Prize
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) Bala Town and District
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Hafod Colliery
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Deudraeth Silver
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Cammell Laird
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Royal Oakley
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) Royal Oakley
13th Sep 1958 Welsh Inter-Association Contest (Section A) Markham and District
13th Sep 1958 Welsh Inter-Association Contest (Section B) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
6th Sep 1958 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
21st Jun 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Gillingham Imperial
21st Jun 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Alderholt
21st Jun 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Shaftesbury Town
7th Jun 1958 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Spring Gardens
7th Jun 1958 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Tadley Silver
27th Apr 1958 Durham League Contest (Section A) Crookhall Colliery
27th Apr 1958 Durham League Contest (Section D) Hetton Silver
26th Apr 1958 Gloucestershire vs. Oxfordshire Contest (Second Section) Chinnor Silver
26th Apr 1958 Gloucestershire vs. Oxfordshire Contest (First Section) High Wycombe
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Fulham Borough
1st Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Slaithwaite
12th Oct 1957 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Royal Oakley
12th Oct 1957 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) Llay Welfare
12th Oct 1957 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) Bala Town
12th Oct 1957 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Deiniolen and District
12th Oct 1957 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Newtown Silver
12th Oct 1957 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Bala Town
24th Aug 1957 Whitecroft Contest Tredegar Town
5th Aug 1957 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Deudraeth
5th Aug 1957 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) Royal Buckley
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Esh Colliery Welfare Silver
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Kents Works
1st Sep 1956 British Open Fairey Aviation
26th May 1956 Senior Trophy Thorne Colliery Silver
12th May 1956 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Glastonbury Town
5th May 1956 Welsh Area (Second Section) Pontardulais Town
5th May 1956 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Coedely Colliery Workmen's
28th Apr 1956 North West Area (Fourth Section) Gravel Lane Methodist
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Morris Motors
2nd Apr 1956 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) City of Cambridge
25th Feb 1956 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) Chinnor Silver
25th Feb 1956 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Cholsey Silver
25th Feb 1956 Oxfordshire & District Contest (March) East Berks (Twyford)
12th Nov 1955 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) Thrapston Town
12th Nov 1955 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) Ramsey Town Silver
12th Nov 1955 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance
27th Aug 1955 Whitecroft Contest Yorkley Onward
25th Jun 1955 Romford Contest (Second Section) Tilbury
25th Jun 1955 Romford Contest (Third Section) Clacton
25th Jun 1955 Romford Contest (Open Section) Luton
25th Jun 1955 Romford Contest (March Contest) Luton
23rd Apr 1955 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Southampton Albion
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Morris Motors
12th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Munn and Felton
5th Mar 1955 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Yiewsley and West Drayton
5th Mar 1955 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Hazells
5th Mar 1955 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Dartford and Erith
29th Jan 1955 Porthcawl Contest (Section 2) Ynyshir and Wattstown
29th Jan 1955 Porthcawl Contest (Section 4) Tonyrefail Boys
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery
17th Oct 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens Motor Works
14th Mar 1953 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Hessle British Legion
7th Mar 1953 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Creswell
24th Aug 1952 Birmingham Association Contest (Section C) Bilton Silver
24th Aug 1952 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Bournville Silver
12th Apr 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Llwydcoed Boys
8th Mar 1952 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Arley Welfare
2nd Jun 1951 Tredegar Festival Contest (Class B) Tylorstown
2nd Jun 1951 Tredegar Festival Contest (Class D) Ynyshir and Wattstown Junior
2nd Jun 1951 Tredegar Festival Contest (Class C) Tylorstown
16th May 1951 Welsh Inter-Association Contest (Section B) Lewis Merthyr
2nd Dec 1950 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) Lydbrook Silver
2nd Dec 1950 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) Drybrook and District
25th Nov 1950 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) Irthlingborough Town
25th Nov 1950 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance
18th Mar 1950 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Tilbury Town
13th Aug 1949 Whitchurch (Glamorgan) Contest Aberaman
18th Jun 1949 Chippenham Contest (Section 2) Glastonbury Town
18th Jun 1949 Chippenham Contest Bristol Aero Company
29th Mar 1948 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Dunchurch Silver
3rd Oct 1942 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
3rd Oct 1942 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Cwmamman
3rd Oct 1942 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Ystradgynlais
23rd Jul 1938 Cwm Contest Abercynon
13th Nov 1937 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Yiewsley and West Drayton
13th Nov 1937 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Northfleet Silver
12th Jun 1937 Enfield Contest (Section 3) Staines United Temperance
12th Jun 1937 Enfield Contest (Section 1) Enfield Central
12th Jun 1937 Enfield Contest (Section 2) Leyton Borough
3rd Apr 1937 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Public
3rd Apr 1937 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Mynyddygarreg
3rd Apr 1937 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Skewen
17th Oct 1936 Abertillery Contest Cwm Town
18th Jul 1936 Barnwood Contest Brynmawr
7th Mar 1936 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Carlton Temperance
27th Aug 1932 Whitchurch (Glamorgan) Contest Windsor Colliery
29th Jul 1922 Machen Contest Treharris
Name Composer Arranger Year
Life's Treasures Thomas James Powell 1962
March: Appreciation Thomas James Powell
March: Castell Caerdydd Thomas James Powell
March: Castell Caerffili Thomas James Powell 1950
March: Castell Coch Thomas James Powell
March: Cinderford Thomas James Powell
March: Margam Abbey Thomas James Powell
March: The Bombadier Thomas James Powell
March: The Contestor Thomas James Powell
March: The Spaceman Thomas James Powell
March: Thundercloud Thomas James Powell
Passing Moods Thomas James Powell
Snowdon Fantasy Thomas James Powell 1955
The Bombardier Thomas James Powell
The Bombardier Thomas James Powell
Three Miniatures Thomas James Powell

Notes

Born Tredegar 12th October 1897, son of W.J.Powell





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/