[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

William Foster

Also/previously known as: Bill Foster



Conducting Results

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
14th Apr 1956 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Royston New Monckton Colliery 4 180
26th Nov 1955 Wigan Contest Royston New Monckton Colliery 12
23rd Apr 1955 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Royston New Monkton Colliery Institute 1
22nd May 1954 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Royston New Monkton 1
5th Sep 1953 British Open Royston New Monckton 3
16th May 1953 Grand Shield Royston New Monckton Colliery Band 1 186 10
18th Apr 1953 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Royston New Monkton Colliery Institute 4 183 9
30th Nov 1952 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) Royston New Monckton Colliery 1
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Royston New Monckton 1 184 13
17th May 1952 Grand Shield Royston New Monckton Colliery 10
15th Mar 1952 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Royston New Monckton 2 189 10
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Grimethorpe Boys 2 188
14th Apr 1951 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Royston New Monckton Colliery 3
31st Mar 1951 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) Grimethorpe Boys Band 1
31st Mar 1951 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Royston New Monckton 3 182
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Junior Championship Final) Grimethorpe Boys 4 162 2
2nd Jun 1950 Whit Friday Radcliffe Royston New Monckton 3
5th Mar 1950 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Royston New Monckton Colliery Institute Band 1
5th Mar 1950 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Grimethorpe County Schoolboys 3
22nd Oct 1949 Rochdale Contest Royston New Monkton 5 118
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Royston New Monckton Colliery 2 176
17th Sep 1949 National Youth Brass Band Championships Grimethorpe Boys 4 164
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Royston New Monckton Colliery 9
19th Mar 1949 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Royston New Monckton 1 190 7
2nd Oct 1948 National Youth Brass Band Championships Grimethorpe Juniors 1 165
10th Jul 1948 Newark Contest Royston New Monckton Colliery 4
21st May 1948 Whit Friday Radcliffe Royston New Monckton Colliery 2 1
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Royston New Monckton Colliery Inst.
27th Mar 1948 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Royston New Monckton 1 188
30th Aug 1947 Houghton Main Colliery Band March Contest Royston New Monckton Institute 2 13
30th Aug 1947 Houghton Main Colliery Band Brass Band Contest Royston New Monckton Institute 4 13
30th May 1947 Whit Friday Radcliffe Royston New Monckton Colliery 1
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Royston New Monckton 1 184
22nd Mar 1947 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Royston New Monckton Colliery 1 173 17
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) Royston New Monckton Colliery Institute
6th Apr 1946 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Royston New Monckton 3
10th Jun 1945 Belle Vue Marching Contest (Class A) Sheffield Transport 3 5
5th May 1945 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Royston New Monckton Colliery Institute
11th Jun 1944 Belle Vue Marching Contest (Class A) Sheffield Transport 4
23rd Aug 1942 Belle Vue Marching Contest (Class A) Sheffield Transport Department 2
7th Sep 1940 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 10
26th Jun 1937 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest Grimethorpe Colliery Band 1
1st May 1937 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Grimethorpe Colliery 1
13th Apr 1936 Morecambe Contest Grimethorpe Colliery 1
12th Oct 1935 Sheffield (City Hall) Contest Grimethorpe Colliery 3 169
2nd Sep 1935 British Open Grimethorpe
9th Jun 1935 Huddersfield Contest Grimethorpe Colliery 2 7
25th May 1935 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Grimethorpe Colliery 1
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class A) Grimethorpe Colliery Institute 1 95 5
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class B) Grimethorpe Colliery Institute 7
14th Jul 1934 Belle Vue March Contest Grimethorpe Colliery 1
22nd May 1934 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Grimethorpe Colliery 4
5th May 1934 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Grimethorpe Colliery 1
31st Mar 1934 Birmingham Contest (First Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Institute 2
3rd Mar 1934 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 6
9th Sep 1933 Butlins (Class A) Grimethorpe Colliery Institute Band
7th Aug 1933 Wentworth Contest Grimethorpe Colliery 2
22nd Jul 1933 Chatsworth House Contest Grimethorpe Colliery 1
1st Jul 1933 Scarborough Contest Grimethorpe Colliery 4 7
20th May 1933 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Grimethorpe Colliery 2
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Grimethorpe Colliery 23
18th Feb 1933 Sheffield & District (Open Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1
17th Sep 1932 Haworth Contest Grimethorpe Colliery 2
2nd Jul 1932 Burley Contest Grimethorpe Colliery 3
25th Jun 1932 Pleasley Contest Grimethorpe Colliery 1
18th Jun 1932 Dewsbury Contest Grimethorpe Colliery 1
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Grimethorpe Colliery
16th Apr 1932 West Riding Contest Grimethorpe Colliery 1
27th Aug 1927 Duckmanton Contest Bolsover Colliery 2
29th Aug 1925 Renishaw Contest Poolsbrook Wesleyans 3

Notes

Left Bolsover Colliery summer 1931 to take on bandmaster job at Grimethorpe.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/