[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

A Souvenir of the Opera, William Rimmer

Contest Test Pieces (59)

Date Contest Winner
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) St. John Ambulance Brigade (Rhyl Division)
26th Aug 1950 Dearham Contest (Section B) Dearham United
29th Oct 1949 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Branksome and Parkstone
18th Apr 1938 Great Bentley Contest (Class B) Braintree Town
2nd Aug 1932 Gretton Contest Gretton
5th Jul 1930 Bournemouth Contest (Second Section)
19th Oct 1929 Dawson (Warrington) Contest Penketh Tannery
21st Sep 1929 Milnrow Contest Slaithwaite
21st Sep 1929 North Craven Contest Barnoldswick
14th Sep 1929 Bentham Contest Skipton
7th Sep 1929 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Elland Silver
7th Sep 1929 King's Lynn Contest Sheringham Temperance
7th Sep 1929 Gatley Contest Alderley Edge
7th Sep 1929 Nuneaton Contest Donnington Wood Colliery
31st Aug 1929 Barrowford Contest Hade Edge
31st Aug 1929 Andover Contest South Berks Silver
31st Aug 1929 Bournville Contest Dunlop Works
31st Aug 1929 Shardlow Contest B Winning and Blackwell Colliery
24th Aug 1929 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Greensplat Silver
24th Aug 1929 Newbold-on-Avon Contest Griff Colliery
17th Aug 1929 Wincanton Contest (Open Section) Sidmouth Town Band
17th Aug 1929 Chapel-en-le-Frith Contest Hayfield
17th Aug 1929 Matlock Contest Hardwick Colliery
10th Aug 1929 Bridgwater Contest (2nd Section) Sidmouth Town Band
5th Aug 1929 St Ives Contest (Section 3) Falmouth
5th Aug 1929 Riddings Contest Stanton Ironworks
27th Jul 1929 Sharpness Contest Caerphilly Town
27th Jul 1929 Burley Contest Bullcroft Colliery
20th Jul 1929 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Bletchington
20th Jul 1929 Alderley Edge Contest Chapel-en-le-Frith
20th Jul 1929 Brinsley Contest Kirkby Old
20th Jul 1929 Oldham Contest Oldham Rifles
13th Jul 1929 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Northampton Borough
13th Jul 1929 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) Sidmouth Town Band
13th Jul 1929 Dormanstown Contest Cargo Fleet Works
13th Jul 1929 Cumberland and Furness Championship (Class B) Frizington St. Paul's
13th Jul 1929 Cawston Contest (Section 1) Sheringham Temperance
6th Jul 1929 Bournemouth Contest (Second Section) Sidmouth Town
4th Jul 1929 Ruardean Contest Bream Silver
25th May 1929 Southport Kew Gardens Contest Colne Borough
20th May 1929 Llandovery Contest (Class B) Mynyddygarreg
20th May 1929 Lydney Contest John Thompson's Works
20th May 1929 Hawarden Contest Connah's Quay
18th May 1929 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 1) Northampton Silver
18th May 1929 Wigan Contest Wrightington and Heskin
18th May 1929 Silchester Contest (Section 1) South Berks Silver
11th May 1929 Hanslope Contest (Second Section) Wollaston
11th May 1929 Bulkington Contest Dunlop Works
11th May 1929 Darwen Contest Penketh Tannery
4th May 1929 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Canterbury Silver
27th Apr 1929 Glazebury Contest Penketh Tannery
3rd Apr 1929 Australian Championships (D Grade) Cairns Citizens (Qld)
1st Apr 1929 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) Marlow Town
1st Apr 1929 Kerne Bridge Contest Cory Workmen
30th Mar 1929 Westhoughton Contest Irwell Bank
2nd Mar 1929 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Croft Prize
16th Feb 1929 Bournemouth (Selection) Sidmouth Town Band
17th Nov 1928 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Peebles Burgh Silver
3rd Nov 1928 Caernarfon Contest (Class A) Cynfi


Own Choice Test Pieces (9)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) Downton Silver 14
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Godalming and District 2
16th Jul 1938 Morpeth Contest Netherton 7
15th Mar 1930 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Cwmllynfell 1
15th Mar 1930 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Cwmllynfell
14th Sep 1929 Llangollen Contest (Class A) Oswestry 3
3rd Aug 1929 North Wales Association (Class B) Llanrug 2
5th May 1929 Nambour Contest (Own Choice Test Piece) Windsor Municipal
26th Jan 1921 Australian Championships (B Grade) Young Enterprise (NSW) 10

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!