[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Blitz (1980), Derek Bourgeois

Contest Test Pieces (20)

Date Contest Winner
25th Nov 2017 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia
31st Oct 2016 Norwegian National Championships Qualifying Contest (Elite Division) Molde Brass Band
28th Nov 2010 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Noord-Limburgse Brass Band
25th Sep 2010 Swiss Open Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Championship Section) Pennine Brass
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Championship Section) Bodmin
21st Mar 1999 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
21st Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Point of Ayr
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) First City Brass
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens Courtois Band
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Championship Section) NSK-RHP Ransome
28th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
19th Sep 1998 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Kew Band ( Vic )
21st Nov 1992 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Cory
27th May 1990 All England Masters Britannia Building Society
10th Feb 1990 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Krohnengen Brass Band
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) William Davis Construction
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City (Vic)
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (69)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
11th Jun 2016 Dutch Open (Championship Division) Brass Band Limburg 5
28th Sep 2014 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Aveley & Newham 4
25th May 2014 Bendigo Contest (A Grade) Hawthorn Band 1
29th Jun 2013 English Nationals Pemberton Old 6
3rd Feb 2013 French National Brass Band Championship (Excellence Division) Brassage Brass Band 1
3rd Dec 2011 Scottish Challenge Shield Kirkintilloch Kelvin 1
3rd Dec 2011 Scottish Challenge Shield Johnstone 4
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Sovereign Brass 8
12th Nov 2011 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Solna Brass 3
8th Oct 2011 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Johnstone 3
11th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tromsø Brass 7
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Askoy Brass Band 10
22nd Nov 2009 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Beaumaris Band 1
11th Jul 2009 World Music Contest (WMC) (1st division) Ratby Co-operative Band 2
12th Apr 2008 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (B-Section) Brassband Heman 1
12th Apr 2008 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship Metropole Brass Band 7
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City Band (NSW) 8
19th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open Longridge 7
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port 1
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais 3
23rd Sep 2006 Swiss Open Wallberg Brass Band 5
23rd Sep 2006 Swiss Open Entlebucher Brass Band 9
6th Jul 2006 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) St Kilda Brass 9
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Derwent Brass 3
1st Apr 2006 North American Championships (Championship Section) Fountain City Brass Band 3
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Pennine Brass 1
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Sagvag Musikklag 7
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Pennine Brass 4
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Open Unison Kinneil 15
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open Blackburn & Darwen 10
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Derwent Brass
27th Mar 2005 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) The Trusts Waitakare Brass 8
27th Mar 2005 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Marlborough District Brass 9
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Oslo Brass Band 7
11th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tromsø Brass 2
28th Nov 2004 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Berner Oberland 2
28th Nov 2004 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Ensemble de Cuivres Melodia 7
17th Apr 2004 North American Championships (Championship Section) Illinois Brass Band 6
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (A Grade) New Zealand Community Trust Woolston (NZ) 7
12th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Welwyn Garden City 2
15th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Waratah Brass - Newcastle 1
12th May 2002 Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section) Bathgate 3
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Brottum Musikkforening 3
26th Aug 2000 Land o' Burns Freckleton 1
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Stavanger Brass Band 5
2000 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Kingdom Brass 1
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Glossop Old 2
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1
2nd May 1998 European Championships Yorkshire Building Society 4
29th Apr 1995 European Championships Kirkintilloch 9
4th Sep 1994 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Waratah Mayfield 3
14th May 1994 Swiss Open Brass Band Berner Oberland 1
7th May 1994 European Championships Brass Band Berner Oberland 5
7th May 1994 European Championships BTM 7
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kensington & Norwood City (SA) 1
27th Apr 1991 European Championships Kirkintilloch 10
5th May 1990 European Championships Whitburn 2
9th Dec 1989 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) De Bazuin 3
27th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (A Grade) Brisbane Brass (Qld) 5
30th Apr 1988 European Championships Parc & Dare 4
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (A Grade) Garden Point (Qld) 13
2nd May 1987 European Championships Whitburn 3
5th May 1985 European Championships Eikanger-Bjorsvik Musikklag 6
5th May 1985 European Championships De Waldsang 12
25th Aug 1984 Edinburgh International Contest Whitburn 1
6th May 1984 European Championships Black Dyke Mills 1
22nd Apr 1984 Australian Championships (A Grade) Blacktown City 5
28th May 1983 European Championships Whitburn 4
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!