[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Divertimento [Ball] (1946), Eric Ball

Contest Test Pieces (72)

Date Contest Winner
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section D) Lockwood Brass
4th Dec 1999 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) Chard Concert
22nd Apr 1994 North American Championships (Youth Section) Junior Varsity All-Stars
28th Nov 1992 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Royal Oakley
26th Nov 1988 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Beaumaris and District
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Youth Section B) Tredegar Youth
26th Oct 1986 Pontins Youth Brass Band Championships (Section B) South Cheshire Young Brass
24th Nov 1985 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Moston and Beswick
8th Apr 1984 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Chesterfield and District
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Torrington Silver
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Ryhope Colliery
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) Swinton Concert Brass
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Newtown (Powys) Silver
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Ireland Colliery
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Youth
4th Mar 1984 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Carlton Main Frickley Youth Band
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Kent Police
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Dalkeith Burgh
15th Nov 1980 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Willebroek
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Intermediate Section) Kennet Vale
18th Feb 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) COSB Training
5th Mar 1977 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Saltash Town
Dec 1976 West Midlands Brass Bands Association Section C Coleshill Silver
10th Nov 1973 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Maltby Miners Welfare
29th Apr 1973 CISWO North East (Third Section) Fishburn Colliery
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 4) Newton Aycliffe Town
7th Jun 1970 Buxton Festival (Section C) Hollingworth
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Flimby Saxhorn Silver
22nd Nov 1969 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C)
23rd Nov 1968 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Second Section) Yeovil Town
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) City of Coventry 'B'
7th Oct 1967 Brigg Contest (Section 4) Barrow Colliery
15th May 1965 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Coppull Prize
25th Jun 1961 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) Barton Town
17th Jun 1961 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Helston Town
1st Oct 1960 Devizes Contest (Section A) Wroughton Silver
10th Oct 1959 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Chobham
30th May 1959 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Godmanchester Town
30th Mar 1959 East Anglian BBA Class A March Railway
1st Nov 1958 Ross-on-Wye Contest (Section A) Lydbrook Silver
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Cammell Laird
8th Dec 1957 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Shotton Colliery
9th Nov 1957 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) Stamford Town
6th Jul 1957 Weymouth Contest (Section 3) Wincanton
29th Jun 1957 Romford Contest (Third Section) Southend United Football Supporters Club
22nd Jun 1957 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Wincanton
2nd Oct 1955 Halifax BBA v Harrogate BBA (Second Section) Leeds City R.A.A.
16th Apr 1955 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) Wolverton B.R. and Town
28th Nov 1954 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) Marsden Silver
14th Nov 1953 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) Knottingley Silver
26th Jan 1952 Sittingbourne Contest (Second Section) Margate Silver
17th Nov 1951 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Launceston Municipal
20th Oct 1951 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Wetherby
6th Oct 1951 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Aldbourne Silver
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Edgeley
18th Nov 1950 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Hammonds Sauce Works
4th Nov 1950 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Hammonds Sauce Works
27th May 1950 Senior Trophy Coleshill Ex-Servicemen's Club
3rd Dec 1949 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2) Erith B.L
8th Nov 1948 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Ballymena Silver Band
30th Oct 1948 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Bletchley Town
4th Oct 1947 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Butterfield's Tank Works
17th May 1947 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Medway Imperial
17th May 1947 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Pontyberem
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Royston New Monckton
3rd May 1947 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Exeter and District (S.R.)
26th Apr 1947 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Cable & Wireless Messengers
5th Apr 1947 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Shirley Silver
15th Mar 1947 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Butterfield's Tank Works
8th Mar 1947 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Cockerton
15th Feb 1947 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Fourth Section Bo'ness & Carriden
1st Feb 1947 North West Area (Fourth Section) Chester Blue Coat Band

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (67)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
19th Oct 2008 GBBA Own Choice (Youth and Unregistered) Usk Youth 2
17th Jun 2007 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (Fourth Section) Uniun da musica Lantsch 5
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Ebbw Vale Town 3
21st May 2005 Luzerner Kantonales Jugendmusikfest (Unterstufe BB) Jugend Brass Band Hürntal 1
23rd Jun 2002 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (Fourth Section) Societad da musica Danis/Tavanasa
23rd Jun 2002 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (Fourth Section) Musica Instrumentala Savognin
3rd Dec 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Houghton Brass
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Muller Cleobury Mortimer 2
6th Dec 1998 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Bradwell Silver 3
19th May 1996 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 5
16th Feb 1992 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Abbey Brass 3
16th Feb 1992 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Hungerford Town 4
16th Jun 1990 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Trømborg Skolekorps 10
5th Nov 1989 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) Elland Silver
6th Nov 1988 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Youth Section) Clifton and Lightcliffe Juniors 1
6th Nov 1988 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) Elland Silver
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Friezland Youth
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Elmfield Brass 11
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section C) Elmfield 18
21st Jun 1986 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Håvik Skolekorps 5
3rd Mar 1985 Oldham Contest (Section C) Ashtonian Brass
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') Tarporley 7
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') Chorley Silver
1st Apr 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Drighlington 1
1st Apr 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Lees and Glodwick 2
1st Apr 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Linthwaite 3
1st Apr 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Uppermill
1st Apr 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Emley Miners
1st Apr 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Ryburn and Blackburn Valley
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Shepton Mallet Town
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Wincanton Silver
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section B) Blackley 9
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (B Section) Flint Town
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Egham 1
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Lyceum Brass 10
25th Sep 1982 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Armidale City Band 2
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Wantage Youth 7
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Abbey Brass 8
15th Nov 1980 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Willebroek 1
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section C) Ashworth
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) West Wycombe
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Sacriston Colliery 4
18th Feb 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Kennington 2
18th Feb 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Jubilee Brass 3
8th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Klemzig & District Juniors (SA) 5
8th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (D Grade) City of Enfield (SA) 8
28th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Malborough College -- Blenheim (NZ) 3
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Black Country Brass 5
5th Dec 1971 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) Thornhill Colliery
5th Dec 1971 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) Hammonds Junior
12th Jun 1971 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Mirandi R S L Youth 4
9th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Miranda R S L Youth (NSW) 10
25th Oct 1970 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Salford Silver
25th Oct 1970 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Windsor Salford
14th Jun 1970 Australian Championships (C Grade) Coburg City (Vic) 7
14th Mar 1970 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Junior Leaders Regiment 1
7th Dec 1963 Edinburgh Charities Contest Langholm Town
9th Dec 1961 Leigh Contest Birkenhead Corporation Transport
13th Aug 1960 Cholsey Contest Swindon Town
29th Nov 1959 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) Kirkbymoorside Town 1
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) Chobham Ex-Servicemen's 3
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) Wroughton Silver 7
3rd Oct 1958 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Bexley District 3
3rd Oct 1958 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Bexley District 3
19th Jul 1952 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Lockerley and District
27th Aug 1950 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Coleshill Ex-Servicemen 4
16th Jul 1949 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Tadley Silver 3

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!