[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Entertainments (1968), Gilbert Vinter

Contest Test Pieces (43)

Date Contest Winner
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Heyl Town
16th Oct 2010 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) City of Launceston RSL Band
29th Nov 2009 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) Brass Band Harmonie Rickenbach
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Third Section) Durham Constabulary
18th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Norfolk Wherry Brass
18th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Third Section) Beaumaris B
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Third Section) St. Pinnock
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Third Section) Rainford Silver
11th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Third Section) Long Eaton Silver Prize
11th Mar 2006 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Tullis Russell (The Papermakers) Mills
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Horbury Victoria
19th Feb 2006 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Leicester Co-op SMW
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Gunnedah Shire Junior (NSW)
3rd Dec 2000 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass band Campine
16th May 1998 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Pontardulais Town
2nd May 1997 European Championships (1st/B Section) Brass Band Froschl Hall
30th Nov 1996 Dutch Nationals (Second Division) Pro Rege - Heerenveen
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Unity Brass (Band of Manchester Unity)
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Second Section) Tadley Martin Grant Homes
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Third Section) Delph
1st Feb 1992 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Riddings Band
14th Sep 1991 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Burry Port Town
3rd Feb 1991 Durham League Contest (Section B) Kirkbymoorside Town
3rd Nov 1990 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Torbay
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Rossington Colliery (Perry's) Band
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Calverton Celtite
20th Oct 1985 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Eagley
1st Dec 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls
24th Nov 1984 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Second Section) B.T.M.
14th Apr 1984 North American Championships (Championship Section) Gramercy Brass of New York
19th Jun 1982 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St. Keverne
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Queensbury Music Centre
15th May 1982 Senior Cup Newcastle Brown Ale
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Chalford Town
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Nassington
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Wakefield Metropolitan
16th Feb 1980 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Manger Musikklag
8th Apr 1979 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Ipswich Town
Dec 1976 West Midlands Brass Bands Association Section A Birmingham School of Music
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Gainsborough Britannia Works
10th Nov 1973 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds
11th Jun 1972 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Waverley Municipal
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Cory

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (43)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
24th Sep 2017 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Epsom & Ewell 5
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (C Grade) Brisbane Brass No.3 (Qld) 9
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Leicestershire Co-Op Band 5
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Avonbank (Evesham) Brass 2
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Whitworth Vale & Healey 2
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Elland Silver 3
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Pemberton Old JJB Wigan 4
8th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Tertnes Amatørkorps 1
11th Apr 1999 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Loch Garman 2
2nd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (C Grade) Shepparton Brass (Vic) 4
31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Delph
6th Dec 1998 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Stamford Brass
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) City of Bristol 4
1st May 1998 European Brass Band Championships (1st/B Section) Brass Band Oberschwaben - Allgau 2
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Manger Old Star 2
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Felling 8
19th May 1996 Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW) Band (First Section) Amington 2
26th Aug 1995 Land o' Burns Johnstone Silver 5
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Dandenong (Vic) 10
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Unity Brass (Band of Manchester Unity) 4
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Sandwell
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) Riddings
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Bedworth Brass
12th Apr 1992 North American Championships (Honors Section) North Carolina State University British Brass Band 2
14th Jun 1987 Unterwaldner Kantonal-Musikfest Brass Band Kirchenmusik Flühli 1
11th Oct 1986 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Toronto District 3
5th May 1985 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Skelmanthorpe
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Boarshurst
9th Oct 1983 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass 2
9th Oct 1983 NSW State Championships (A Grade) City of Holroyd 3
9th Oct 1983 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Toronto Brass 5
10th Oct 1982 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass 2
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Ireland Alloys
18th May 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) Meltham and Meltham Mills 1
18th May 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) Honley Silver
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section B) Tintwistle 1
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section B) Prescot
17th Nov 1979 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Sonevole-Kapellen 2
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Ashington
23rd Nov 1975 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A) Hepworth Silver Prize Band 2
17th Nov 1974 Saddleworth Contest (Section A) Stocksbridge Works
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Coventry School of Music 1
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Yorkley Onward 2

Notes

Written for the NYBBGB, and first performed by them in Birmingham Town Hall at their Easter 1968 course.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!