[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Indian Summer (1950), Eric Ball

Contest Test Pieces (87)

Date Contest Winner
27th Aug 2006 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Waratah Brass Newcastle No 2
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Lympstone
21st Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Seindorf Arian Harlech
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Bearpark & Esh Colliery
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Canterbury Youth
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Fourth Section) Old Hall Brass
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Audley Brass
28th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) St Ronan's Silver
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Maltby Miners Welfare
30th Apr 1995 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class C) New Buckenham
2nd Dec 1990 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Cwmbran Youth
16th Jun 1990 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) St. Breward
27th May 1990 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Bankstown City Brass Band
23rd Apr 1989 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) Hetton Silver
3rd Dec 1988 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Youth Section) Wilton & District Youth
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Drighlington
7th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Beaufort Municipal
11th Feb 1984 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Fotlandsvåg Musikklag
25th Jun 1983 CISWO Wales (Class D) Abertysswg
6th Feb 1983 Durham League Contest (Section D) Thornley Welfare
6th Feb 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Youth Section) Loughborough Youth
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Corby Silver
1st Aug 1981 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) Llanrug
11th Apr 1981 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Briton Ferry
3rd Feb 1980 Durham League Contest (Section D) Sacriston Colliery
Jun 1979 Irish Championships (Intermediate Section)
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Long Lea Valley
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Kennington (Oxford)
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 3rd Carrickfergus O.B.
13th Sep 1975 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) Barnsley Music Centre
29th Mar 1975 Pontins (Fourth Section) Middleton Band
1975 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Thorne Town Band
May 1974 Irish Championships (Intermediate Section) St. Paul's Silver Band
20th Jan 1974 Durham League Contest (Section D) North Skelton and District
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Market Rasen
15th Nov 1970 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Bala Town
29th Nov 1969 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Hathern Silver
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Handen Hold Colliery
7th Oct 1967 Brigg Contest (Section 3) Gainsborough Britannia
27th May 1967 Brimscombe Contest (Third Section) Berry Hill Silver
20th Nov 1966 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Shotton Colliery
12th Nov 1966 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) St. Paul's Youth Silver Band
16th Jul 1966 Stroud Show Contest (Section 3) Corsham
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) St Breward Silver
4th Oct 1964 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Blue Mountains City
23rd Jun 1963 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) Gainsborough Britannia Works
25th May 1963 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Black Dyke Mills Junior
30th Sep 1962 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Leeds City
14th Jul 1962 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class B) Stocksbridge Works
12th Nov 1960 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) Corby Silver
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Kibworth Silver
8th Nov 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Windsor Colliery
20th Sep 1958 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Chobham Ex-Servicemen
28th Jun 1958 Crewkerne Contest (Section 1) Fishponds B.L.
21st Jun 1958 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Stenalees Silver
24th Nov 1957 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) Freckleton Subscription
13th Oct 1957 NWABBA Preston District Contest Hoggarths
3rd Feb 1957 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) Todmorden Old
15th Dec 1956 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) John Thompson Works
10th Nov 1956 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) Peterborough City
Nov 1956 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2)
19th May 1956 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Hooe Village
5th Feb 1956 Preston BBA v East Lancashire BBA (Section 2) Freckleton Subscription
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Dinnington Main Colliery
20th Feb 1955 East Lancashire BBA (Section 2) Bury Silver
17th Apr 1954 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Bloomfield
6th Dec 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Barnet Town
22nd Nov 1952 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Hinchliffe Mills
9th Feb 1952 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Kennet Vale
14th Jul 1951 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Crawley Silver
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Coleshill Ex-Servicemen's Club
26th Mar 1951 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Birdwell Brass
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Barnet Town
21st Oct 1950 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) West Bromwich Borough
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Lewis Merthyr Workmen's Inst
9th Sep 1950 Loughborough Contest Leicester Special Constabulary
26th Aug 1950 Allendale Contest Haltwhistle Old
15th Jul 1950 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) City of Leicester Special Constabulary
3rd Jun 1950 North of England Area (Third Section) Haltwhistle Old
29th May 1950 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Seaford British Legion
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Third Section) Aldbourne Silver
1st Apr 1950 Welsh Area (Third Section) Lewis Methyr
18th Mar 1950 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Skelmanthorpe
11th Mar 1950 Midlands Area (Third Section) Appleby Frodingham
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) St Albans City & British Legion
11th Feb 1950 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Third Section Newtongrange Lothian
4th Feb 1950 North West Area (Third Section) ATM Works Band

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (156)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
27th Aug 2017 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) City of Wollongong Junior Band 1
27th Aug 2017 NSW State Championships (D Grade) City of Wollongong Brass Junior Band 4
5th Feb 2017 Durham League Contest (Section C) Spennymoor Town 3
19th Nov 2016 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge Whitburn Heartlands 19
7th Feb 2016 Durham League Contest (Youth Section) Houghton Area Youth 1
13th Sep 2015 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Mole Valley Silver 4
29th May 2015 Bezirksmusikfest Surselva - Bezirk IV, GR (Fourth Section) Societad da musica Sumvitg/Cumpadials 1
1st Nov 2014 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth 1
23rd Feb 2014 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Yarnton 5
2nd Nov 2013 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Northop Brass 3
28th Sep 2013 Canterbury Provincial Contest - D Grade Kaiapoi Brass 4
20th Jul 2013 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) Hamilton Auxiliary Brass 3
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Soundhouse Junior 3
23rd Jun 2012 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Toftøy og Rong Skulemusikkorps 8
24th Sep 2011 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Gosford City Brass No.2 3
26th Sep 2010 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Parramatta City Band No 2 6
4th Apr 2010 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) Warriparinga Brass (SA) 1
12th Jul 2008 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) Rangiora Brass 3
12th Jul 2008 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) New Brighton Silver Band 4
12th Jul 2008 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) Sumner Silver Band 5
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Corby Silver 3
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) Bendigo Youth (Vic) 3
27th Aug 2006 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Warringah Concert Brass 1
17th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Fourth Section) Fanfare L'Esperance Lamboing 7
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Gwernaffield 10
15th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (D Grade) Beenleigh Brass (Qld) 5
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (D Grade) Kensington &Norwood Youth (SA) 3
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Christchurch & Highcliffe 2
30th Nov 2003 Swiss National Championships (Fourth Division) MGRR Juniorband Risch-Rotkreuz 3
12th Apr 2003 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Fourth Section) Poyntzpass
15th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) St.Marys Band Club 2
23rd Jun 2002 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (Third Section) Uniun da musica Lantsch 5
5th May 2002 East Anglian BBA Open Youth Class Martlesham Brass Intermediate 3
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) East Woodhay B 1
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Yarnton 2
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Youth Section) Solent Concert Youth 2
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Bretforton 3
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Bulkington Silver 5
14th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) City of Burnie Brass Junior (Tas) 3
11th Sep 1993 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Orange PCYC 3
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Youth Section) Wilton & District Youth 2
17th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (D Grade) Liverpool City 3
7th Sep 1991 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Orange PCYC 2
4th May 1991 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) Kahibah Bowling Club Band 1
29th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (D Grade) Geelong City 1
29th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Geelong City 4
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Youth Section) Talbot Youth 2
13th May 1990 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Carlton 'B'
17th Jun 1989 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Strand kristelige Juniorkorps 6
17th Jun 1989 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Fitjar Skulekorps 9
6th Nov 1988 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Youth Section) Wibsey Youth 3
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Shrewton Silver Band
27th Jun 1987 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) Blacktown City 1
22nd Feb 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Hungerford Town 4
2nd Aug 1986 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Orange P C Y C 2
21st Jun 1986 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Manger Skulemusikklag 1
27th Apr 1986 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Honley Silver
27th Jul 1985 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Gunnedah Shire Band 1
27th Jul 1985 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Barker College ( Hornsby ) 2
27th Jul 1985 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Toronto District 3
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') Littleborough Public 2
22nd Sep 1984 NSW State Championships (D Grade) St Patrick's College (Sutherland) 4
5th Aug 1984 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Kahibah Bowling Club Band 3
5th Aug 1984 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) St Patrick's College (Sutherland) 5
20th Apr 1984 Australian Championships (D Grade) Gunnedah Shire 5
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Milnrow Public
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Windsor 7
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Ryburn and Blackburn Valley
27th Nov 1983 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) Uppermill
27th Nov 1983 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) Milnrow
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Wilton and District Youth Band 3
25th Apr 1982 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Shepley
2nd Aug 1981 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Dubbo District 6
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section C) Zion 13
22nd Feb 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Thames Valley Police 2
1st Feb 1981 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Zion Methodist
7th Dec 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Spen Valley
15th Nov 1980 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) St Cecilia Heffen 2
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Milnrow
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Cwmaman Institute
23rd Sep 1979 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Besses Boys Band
22nd Sep 1979 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Auburn - Lidcombe R S L Youth 8
5th Aug 1979 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) De La Salle Revesby 6
18th Nov 1978 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Jeugdbrassband Leest
11th Nov 1978 Hanham (Section C) Frome Town 2
23rd Sep 1978 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Parkes Town 7
23rd Sep 1978 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Auburn - Lidcombe R S L Youth 8
23rd Sep 1978 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Coonamble Shire 12
6th Aug 1978 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) St Patrick's College (Sutherland) 3
6th Aug 1978 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) De La Salle Revesby 4
6th Aug 1978 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Trinity Grammar School ( Summer Hill ) 5
7th Aug 1977 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) St. Joseph's College ( Hunters Hill ) 1
11th Dec 1976 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Beaminster Brass 2
2nd Oct 1976 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Waverley College 7
2nd Oct 1976 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Auburn - Lidcombe R S L Youth 12
1st Aug 1976 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Daramalan College (A C T ) 4
1st Aug 1976 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Harbord Diggers RSL Youth 6
12th Jun 1976 Yarnton Band Contest (Section B Own Choice) Kennington Youth 2
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Chard Concert Brass 2
17th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (C Grade) 25th Battalion Royal Queensland Regiment (Qld) 5
17th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Christian Brothers High School -- Lewisham (NSW) 7
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Redbridge (Southampton) Concert
3rd Aug 1975 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Sutherland Shire Juniors 1
15th Jun 1975 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Parramatta City 6
30th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (D Grade) Waratah Mayfield Brass (NSW) 3
28th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Tasmanian Youth Brass (Tas) 9
17th Nov 1974 Saddleworth Contest (Section B) Stannington
20th Oct 1974 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Coppull
4th Aug 1974 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Auburn - Lidcombe R S L Youth 6
13th Apr 1974 Australian Championships (C Grade) Croydon Citizen Brass (Vic) 6
12th Apr 1974 Australian Championships (D Grade) D L S College -- Kingsgrove (NSW) 3
19th Nov 1972 Wigan Contest (B Section) Pemberton Old 4
10th Jun 1972 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Marcellin College ( Randwick ) 13
7th Nov 1971 Wigan Contest (B Section) Pemberton Old 3
24th Oct 1971 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Pemberton Old 3
13th Jun 1971 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Liverpool City (NSW) 11
10th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (D Grade) Maryborough City (Qld) 4
9th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Maryborough City Juniors (Qld) 6
16th Aug 1970 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Yagoona Boys (NSW) 6
14th Jun 1970 Australian Championships (C Grade) Creswick & District (Vic) 2
14th Jun 1970 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Queanbeyan Municipal 4
14th Jun 1970 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Market Rasen Town Band
13th Apr 1970 Australian Championships (D Grade) Queanbeyan Municipal (ACT) 4
14th Mar 1970 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Newton Abbot Town 2
15th Jun 1969 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Newcastle P C Y C 2
15th Jun 1969 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) St.Patrick's College ( Sutherland ) 5
15th Jun 1969 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Marcellin College ( Randwick ) 6
30th Jun 1968 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Campbelltown - Camden 3
14th Sep 1967 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Port Kembla Y M C A 6
18th Jun 1967 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Worksop Miners
29th May 1966 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Newcastle P C Y C 2
29th May 1966 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Kingsgrove D L S College 4
7th May 1966 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Tylorstown and District 2
10th Apr 1966 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Waverley College (NSW) 5
27th Feb 1966 Bolton,Wigan and St Helens Contest (Section B) Haigh Prize 1
27th Feb 1966 Bolton,Wigan and St Helens Contest (Section A) Haigh Prize 2
2nd Oct 1965 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Newcastle P C Y C ( NSW ) 6
2nd Oct 1965 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Bankstown Municipal 8
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Waverley Municipal 11
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Towcester Studio 4
30th Oct 1961 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Waverley College 3
15th Oct 1961 Colne Contest Earby 3
4th Dec 1960 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Clayton West 1
29th Oct 1960 Leigh Contest Bolton Borough
18th Jun 1960 Verwood Contest (Section 1) Handley Silver 4
15th May 1960 Yorkshire Federation Contest (Section 3) Clayton West 1
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) Thurcroft Welfare 2
4th Oct 1959 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Bexley District 1
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) Hitchin & District 10
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Fourth Section) Aldridge Town 2
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Third Section) City of Hereford
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Third Section) Aldridge Town
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Hastings and St Leonards
30th Jun 1951 Haddon Hall Contest Heage Silver 3
27th Aug 1950 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Wood End WMC 1
27th Aug 1950 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Shirley Silver 3

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!