[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Mexican Fiesta (1970), Ronald Hanmer

Contest Test Pieces (57)

Date Contest Winner
18th Jun 2016 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) Indian Queens Band
14th May 2011 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Gweek Silver Band
5th Nov 2005 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) St. Breward Band
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) City of Wollongong Junior (NSW)
14th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Royal Oakeley Silver
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Pendennis Brass
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Ovington Tynedale
16th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Gawthorpe Brass 85
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Fourth Section) Manx Concert Brass
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Southend
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Alcester Victoria
25th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Bon Accord Silver 'B'
4th Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Pendennis Brass
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St. Dennis Youth
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Michelmersh Silver
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Wells City
24th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (C Grade) Nambour Maroochydore
26th Nov 1988 Swiss National Championships (Third Division) Musikgesellschaft Täuffelen
24th Oct 1987 Pontins (Fourth Section) Glastonbury
21st Jun 1986 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) RBL Crownhill
13th Jul 1985 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Yagoona District
1st Dec 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association (Youth Section) Ryde Youth Concert
1st Dec 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Youth Section) Ryde Youth
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) South Leicester & Desford B
14th Oct 1984 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) Latchford Warrington
5th Dec 1981 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Sandleheath
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Third Section) Corby Beanfield
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Shipston Town
24th Sep 1978 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Dubbo District Band
7th May 1978 Senior Trophy Ecclesfield Silver
30th Apr 1978 Buxton Festival (Section C) Urmston and Davyhulme
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Solent Brass
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Hucknall Linby
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Cowpen and Crofton
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Coedely Colliery
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Fourth Section) Dutton-Forshaw
12th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Solent Concert 'B'
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Whitburn Burgh Junior
5th Mar 1978 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Royston Drift Colliery Band
26th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Earby
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Burnley Alliance
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Queensbury Music Centre
1st Aug 1976 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City Youth
25th Jan 1976 Durham League Contest (Section D)
11th Feb 1973 North West Association Contest (Fourth Section) Crewe Co-operative
22nd Oct 1972 Australian Championships (C Grade) Wangaratta City (Vic)
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) South Notts Hussars
16th Jan 1972 Wills Regional Championships - London (3rd Section) Towcester Studio
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (3rd Section) Whitworth and Spennymoor
11th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Bradford (3rd Section) Dinnington Main Colliery
5th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) Haydock and Ashton Youth
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Clayton West and Emley
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) Coventry School of Music
18th Sep 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 3) Crewkerne Concert
8th May 1971 Senior Trophy Coventry School of Music Youth
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Shirland Miners
20th Oct 1967 Australian Championships (D Grade) Wangaratta City

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (27)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
22nd Aug 2009 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Brisbane Waters Brass 1
18th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) Cobham 7
3rd Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Brisbane Waters Brass 6
14th Sep 2003 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Newcastle PCYC Band 4
25th Feb 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) COSB Training 2
11th Sep 1993 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Liverpool City (NSW) 5
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Wells City 1
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Chard Concert Brass 5
30th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (C Grade) Traralgon City Band 2
13th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Beaufort Municipal 1
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Talbot
10th Apr 1982 Australian Championships (D Grade) Thuringowa Shire 1
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Boldon Colliery
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Thornley Public
18th May 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Elland Silver
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Shipston Town 1
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Able Jack (Stanton) 2
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Stantonbury Brass 3
15th Apr 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Horbury Victoria
15th Apr 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Boarshurst 'B'
8th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Dubbo Citizens & District 3
17th Nov 1974 Saddleworth Contest (Section B) Hammonds Sauce 'B'
11th Mar 1973 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Burnage
11th Mar 1973 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Windsor
5th Dec 1971 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Clayton West and Emley 3
5th Dec 1971 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Marsden Silver
7th Nov 1971 Wigan Contest (B Section) Christ Church 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!