[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Morning Rhapsody (1948), Eric Ball

Contest Test Pieces (31)

Date Contest Winner
13th May 2006 Grenland International Brass Festival (First Division) Nordvestjysk Brass Band
16th Jun 2001 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Treherbert & District
7th Feb 1999 Durham League Contest (Section B) GT Group Peterlee
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Second Section) Jayess '87
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Torbay Brass
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Nottingham City Transport
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Laporte Industries
18th Oct 1987 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Rainford Silver
18th Apr 1981 Australian Championships (C Grade) Maitland City (NSW)
15th Sep 1979 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Second Section) Berisfords
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Teversal Collieries Welfare Band
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Black Country Brass
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Second Section) Leicester Foresters
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Second Section) Hymac (Rhymney) Works
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Second Section) St Keverne
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Second Section) Lancashire Constabulary
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Clacton on Sea
6th Mar 1977 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Kippax Old Brass Band
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Second Section) Washington Welfare
5th Mar 1977 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Bon-Accord Silver
13th Feb 1977 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Poulton le Fylde
13th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Haworth
26th Aug 1950 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Hanwell
4th Jun 1949 North of England Area (Championship Section) Harton Colliery
28th May 1949 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's Silver
21st May 1949 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne
14th May 1949 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Championship Section Clydebank Burgh
23rd Apr 1949 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Brighouse & Rastrick
9th Apr 1949 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Morris Motors
2nd Apr 1949 North West Area (Championship Section) Foden Motor Works Band
12th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Munn & Felton's

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (7)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Pillowell Silver
16th Apr 1989 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) Kidlington 2
20th Apr 1984 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Essendon (Vic) 7
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Nostell Colliery
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Earby 4
2nd Dec 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Boarshurst
23rd Sep 1979 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Berisfords 3

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!