[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Partita [Gregson] (1970), Edward Gregson

Contest Test Pieces (60)

Date Contest Winner
4th Nov 2017 Danish National Championship (Third Division) Selandia Brass Band
20th Aug 2017 South Australian Band Championships (D Grade) Campbelltown City Band
28th Nov 2015 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Dender Brass
14th Nov 2015 Swedish National Championship (Second Division) Bors Brass Band
1st Jun 2014 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (3rd Division) Brass Band B10
12th Apr 2014 North American Championships (Third Section) Fountain City Youth Brass Academy
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Porthleven Town
8th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Gunnedah Shire (NSW)
11th Oct 2009 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior B Grade Brass) Hobart Junior Brass
17th Jun 2006 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) Hatherleigh Silver
9th Apr 2006 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Schools Section Smithills School Senior Brass Band
2005 West Australian State Band Festival (D Grade)
2nd May 2004 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Uppermill Band
17th Apr 2004 North American Championships (Explorer Section) Jericho Brass
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Pillowell Silver
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Waterbeach Brass
20th Mar 2004 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Billingham Silver
14th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Rushden Windmill
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Fourth Section) Pemberton Old Wigan B
14th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Radyr and Morganstown
13th Mar 2004 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Dunfermline Town
7th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Grange Moor
15th Feb 2004 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Matlock
6th Feb 2000 Durham League Contest (Section C) Langbaurgh Brass
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Westoe (STHCT) Band
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Fourth Section) Golborne
7th Sep 1997 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Cardiff North Lakes
29th Oct 1994 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) 3rd Carrick
19th Jun 1993 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St. Dennis Youth
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Rover Band
16th May 1992 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Pontypool
17th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) St.Marys District (NSW)
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Sharlston Colliery
27th Apr 1991 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Milwaukee British Brass Band
4th Feb 1990 Durham League Contest (Section C) Spennymoor Town
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Sovereign Brass
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Waltham Forest Co-op
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Marple B
28th Nov 1987 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) Brass Band Uri
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Bulkington Silver Dunlop Engineering
7th Feb 1986 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Fagernes Musikkorps
15th Jun 1985 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Indian Queens
12th May 1985 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Haverhill Youth
4th Feb 1984 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Houghton Main Colliery
20th Nov 1983 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Swinton Concert
11th Dec 1982 Dutch Nationals (Third Division) Euphonia - Wolvega
1st Mar 1980 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) St Breward
11th Dec 1976 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Bournemouth Concert Brass
16th Apr 1976 Pontins Hemsby (Youth Section) Kennington (Oxford) Youth
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Arley Welfare
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Third Section) South Notts Hussars
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Third Section) Blaenavon Colliery Workmen's
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Third Section) Haydock & Ashton
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Southampton Central (FE)
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Kilmarnock Youth
8th Mar 1975 West of England Area (Third Section) Crewkerne Concert
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Third Section) National Smokeless Fuels Band
16th Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Junior
2nd Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Todmorden Old
6th Oct 1973 National Youth Brass Band Championships St. Dennis Youth

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (99)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Wincanton Silver 6
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Sherwood Forest Brass 3
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Ratby Co-op 'Mid' Band 7
12th Nov 2016 Swedish National Championship (Second Division) Halmstad Brass 1
16th Jul 2016 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) Kumeu Brass 1
21st Nov 2015 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Holywell 1
30th May 2015 Luzerner Kantonales Jugendmusikfest (Mittelstufe BB) Hinterländer Jugend Brass Band 1
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) Usk Brass 4
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Simon Langton Brass 2
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) Usk Brass Band 3
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) Usk Brass Band 2
27th Apr 2013 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) Wellington Silver Band 3
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Syston 15
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth 2
14th Oct 2012 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) Ulverstone Municipal Band 2
23rd Jun 2012 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Damsgård Skoles Musikkorps 4
20th Nov 2011 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) City of Oxford 3
12th Nov 2011 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Rhyl 1
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) MG Boniswil 5
19th Jun 2010 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Skodvin Skulemusikk 3
29th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) New Forest Brass 3
11th Oct 2009 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior B Grade Brass) Hobart Junior Brass 1
20th Jun 2009 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Kløvheim Skulekorps 6
16th May 2009 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (Mittelstufe) Brass Band Schwaben 1
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Lyshornet Brass 16
23rd Nov 2008 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Melton Band 8
16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) Darwen Brass 3
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Melton 4
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Hetlevik Musikklag 13
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Flora-Bremanger Brass Band 15
26th Aug 2007 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Armidale City 3
16th Jun 2007 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (Third Section) Uniun da musica Sagogn 1
24th Jun 2006 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Knarvik Skulekorps 3
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) Musikgesellschaft Wauwil 4
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Thoresby Colliery Youth 6
Apr 2006 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) Brisbane Brass Junior (Qld) 2
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) Ebbw Vale Town 2
24th Jun 2005 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Tjensvoll Skolekorps 6
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Sauda Musikklag 15
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Downton 6
15th May 2004 Luzerner Kantonales Jugendmusikfest (Mittelstufe BB) Junior Brass Band MG Reiden 3
28th Mar 2004 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Port Sunlight Lyceum Brass 2
15th Feb 2004 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Verwood Concert Brass 4
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Pemberton Old B 1
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Rivington and Adlington 3
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Barnton Silver 4
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Tarleton and District 5
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill 6
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Parr St Helens 8
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Warringah Youth Brass (NSW) 4
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Daventry Brass 3
22nd Sep 2000 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Waratah Brass Intermediate 2
5th Dec 1999 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Amersham Band 2
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) Amersham Band 5
13th Mar 1999 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Youth Section) St Austell Youth 2
3rd May 1998 Buxton Festival (Championship & First Section) Fishburn 2
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (D Grade) Parramatta City (NSW) 4
22nd Feb 1998 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) East Woodhay
18th May 1997 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Unity Brass B
6th Apr 1997 Australian Championships (D Grade) Newcastle P C Y C (NSW) 5
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Daw Mill Colliery 2
26th Nov 1995 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 2
11th Sep 1993 NSW State Championships (D Grade) St Mary's District Juniors 1
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Ulverstone Municipal (Tas) 1
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (C Grade) Burnie City (Tas) 3
14th Oct 1990 SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) Cranbrook Town Band 4
5th May 1990 European Championships Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag 6
9th Apr 1989 Oldham Contest (Third Section) Farnworth Old 9
18th Jun 1988 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Vardenes Skolekorps 5
3rd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Warragul Municipal (Vic) 2
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Bulkington Silver Dunlop Engineering
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section A Jackfield 3
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Waltham Forest
1st Dec 1985 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Hinchliffe Mill 5
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section A South Derbyshire Miners Welfare 1
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section A City of Leicester Everards Brewery
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (D Grade) Sale City (Vic) 7
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section C) Prestwich 6
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Youth Section) Enderby Youth 1
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Houghton Main Colliery
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Swinton Concert Brass 4
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Old Silkstone
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Egham
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Kellingley Colliery
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Dobcross 'B'
27th Nov 1983 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) Kellingley Colliery
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') Swinton Concert Brass 1
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') Eccles Borough
7th Aug 1983 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) Barker College ( Hornsby ) 1
22nd Aug 1982 Park Hall Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B' 3
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Milnrow 1
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Boarshurst 'B'
29th Nov 1981 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) St Cecilia Heffen 2
1981 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) Brass Band Kirchenmusik Flühli 3
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Brancepeth Welfare 6
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Junior
6th Aug 1978 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City Youth 2
8th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (D Grade) East Hills Boys High School (NSW) 1
8th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) East Hills Boys High School ( NSW) 6

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!