[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Sinfonietta [Horovitz] (1970), Joseph Horovitz

Contest Test Pieces (54)

Date Contest Winner
24th Nov 2012 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brass Band Scaldis
4th Apr 2009 North American Championships (Youth Open Section) Triangle Youth Brass Ensemble
23rd Nov 2008 Durham League Contest (Section C) Dunston Silver
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (Third Section) Oldham Band (Lees)
13th Apr 2002 North American Championships (Explorer Section) Varsity All-Star Brass Band
24th Nov 2001 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) Brass Band Berner Oberland Junior
30th Jun 2001 World Music Contest (WMC) (3rd division) Brassband Bacchus
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Third Section) Bream Silver
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (Third Section) Beaumaris 'B'
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Third Section) Ferryhill Town
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Cantium Brass
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Third Section) Manx Concert Brass
11th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Clydebank Burgh
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Third Section) Brass 2000
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Armthorpe Elmfield
4th Feb 2001 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Silk Brass Astrazeneca
28th Nov 1999 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Campine
16th May 1998 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Newbridge Celynen
15th Jun 1996 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Keverne
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Third Section) Treherbert Silver
28th Oct 1995 Pontins (Third Section) Eagley
21st Oct 1995 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) 3rd Carrick
27th Nov 1994 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Union Buizingen
17th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City (NSW)
16th Sep 1989 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) Ebbw Vale
24th Oct 1987 Pontins Youth Brass Band Championships (Section A) Guild Hall School of Music
1st Dec 1984 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Musikgesellschaft Risch-Rotkreuz
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Chapeltown
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Lydbrook Silver
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Rhodian Brass
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Longridge
8th Apr 1984 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Rhodian Brass
23rd Jan 1983 Durham League Contest (Section C) Lanchester
2nd Oct 1982 Butlins National Youth Brass Band Championships Kilmarnock Area Schools Band
6th Mar 1982 Northants & District (Section B) Stamford Town
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Askern Colliery
14th Feb 1981 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Kleppe Musikklag
7th Feb 1981 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Hucknall/Linby
1st Feb 1981 Wigan Contest (B Section) Golborne
22nd Nov 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Ynyshir and Tymawr
19th May 1979 Senior Cup Hepworth
20th Nov 1976 Reading Contest (Second Section) Yorkley Onward
12th Jun 1976 Yarnton Band Contest (Section A) Aldbourne
28th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Newcastle P C Y C (NSW)
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Shirley (Solihull)
17th Jun 1972 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Shirland Miners
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Second Section) Shirley
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Second Section) Severn Tunnel & District
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Second Section) Drybrook and District
26th Mar 1972 North West Area (Second Section) Skelmersdale
19th Mar 1972 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) City of Oxford
18th Mar 1972 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Bo'ness & Carriden
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Second Section) Pelton Fell Workmens
13th Feb 1972 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Slaithwaite

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (16)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Youth and Unregistered) Lydney Training 2
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) Lydney Town 4
3rd Feb 2013 Durham League Contest (Section B) Ferryhill Town 6
14th Sep 2003 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City 2
25th Feb 2001 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Eatons Farnworth 3
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Cottingham
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Yeadon Old
26th Jul 1992 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City 1
18th Nov 1990 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Brighton (Buses) Silver 3
18th Jun 1988 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Sæbø Skulemusikklag 7
5th May 1985 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Linthwaite
1st Apr 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B' 3
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) City of Winchester
20th Sep 1981 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Trinity Girls 4
1st Dec 1979 Hanham (Section B) Weston-super-Mare Concert 2
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) City of Oxford Youth

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!