[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Sinfonietta Pastorale (1946), Henry Geehl

Contest Test Pieces (29)

Date Contest Winner
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Lochgelly
1st Apr 2001 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Llanelli & District
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Saltash Town
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Sandhurst Silver
17th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Swinton & District Excelsior
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Fourth Section) Pemberton Old 'B'
10th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Arbroath Instrumental
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Carlton Brass
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Clifton and Lightcliffe
4th Feb 2001 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Shirland Welfare Training
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (C Grade) Marong Municipal (Hopetoun) Vic)
5th Dec 1970 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Hamworthy Engineering
29th Nov 1969 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Towcester Studio
3rd Apr 1966 Durham League Contest (Section C) Brandon Colliery
29th May 1965 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) RNAS HMS Condor
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Snowdown Colliery Welfare
7th Feb 1960 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) Clifton and Lightcliffe
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Haigh Prize
6th Nov 1954 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Horsham Borough
30th Oct 1948 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Furniture Industries (Ercols)
4th Oct 1947 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Hetton Silver
17th May 1947 Welsh Area (Second Section) Mynyddygarreg
3rd May 1947 West of England Area (Second Section) Kingswood Evangel
26th Apr 1947 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Furniture Industries
7th Apr 1947 Midlands Area (Second Section) Bournville Silver
15th Mar 1947 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Markham Main
1st Mar 1947 North of England Area (Second Section) Boldon Colliery
8th Feb 1947 North West Area (Second Section) Leyland Motors

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (10)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Leicester Co-op Snibston Charnwood Brass
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third/Fourth Section) Leicester Co-op Snibston Charnwood
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Jubilee Brass 5
18th Feb 2001 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Jubilee Brass 1
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (C Grade) Launceston Railway Silver (Tas) 7
8th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (D Grade) Northern Suburbs Silver ( Tas ) 5
19th Nov 1972 Wigan Contest (B Section) Littleborough Public
7th Jun 1965 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Monktonhall Colliery
1956 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys
22nd Oct 1955 Australian Championships (C Grade) Burwood Band D

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!