[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer (1976), Eric Ball

Contest Test Pieces (28)

Date Contest Winner
20th Jun 2015 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) Camborne Town
7th Jun 2014 French Open (First Division) Lympstone
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (First Section) Ashton-under-Lyne
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (First Section) Felling
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Broseley Brass MK
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (First Section) Northop Silver
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (First Section) Timperley
11th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (First Section) Newmilns & Galston
10th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (First Section) Gresley Colliery
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (First Section) Hyde
3rd Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Stocksbridge
18th Feb 2007 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) United Co-op Crewe
2002 Dutch Nationals (First Division) Amsterdam Brass
30th Jun 2001 World Music Contest (WMC) (1st division) Ratby Cooperative
6th Feb 2000 Durham League Contest (Section A) Fishburn Band
20th Jun 1998 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town
5th Feb 1995 Durham League Contest (Section B) Kirkbymoorside Town
1st May 1994 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Matthews Norfolk Brass
2nd Dec 1990 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar Town
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ancient Order of Foresters
26th Oct 1985 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Enderby
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls
5th Mar 1983 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Camborne
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Ransome Hoffman Pollard
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Cory
5th Feb 1977 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (43)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
11th Mar 2017 North American Championships (Second Section) River Brass 4
7th Nov 2015 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Helston Town 6
17th Oct 2015 Cornish Brass Band Championships Bodmin Town 4
6th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Alexander Brass Band 13
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Bergen Brass Band 13
2nd Nov 2013 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Llanrug 2
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Verwood Concert Brass 5
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Gjesdal Brass Band 9
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Poole Borough 8
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Denham Hendon Brass 5
18th Apr 2010 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Horsham Borough 2
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Newtown Silver 5
2nd May 2009 European Championships (B Section) Murley Silver Band 4
4th Apr 2009 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Murley Silver Band 4
23rd Nov 2008 West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) Chalford 2
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Hebden Bridge 5
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Carlton Brass 10
8th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Flesland Musikklag 2
6th May 2007 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Silk Brass AstraZeneca Macclesfield 4
22nd Apr 2007 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Crystal Palace 3
25th Mar 2007 Tameside Open (Championship Section) Ashton-under-Lyne 2
25th Mar 2007 Tameside Open (Championship Section) Mossley 3
25th Mar 2007 Tameside Open (Championship Section) Tintwistle 4
4th Nov 2006 KNFM Bondsconcours (1e divisie) Delta Brass Zeeland 1
27th Nov 2005 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Carlton Brass 1
5th Oct 2003 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Blackburn & Darwen 5
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Dobcross
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Alexander Brass Band 1
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Langbaurgh 3
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Lydbrook
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Nottingham City Transport 1
27th Apr 1986 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Home Charm Paints 4
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section A) British Aerospace (Manchester) 3
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Hepworth 8
17th Nov 1985 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) City of Birmingham 2
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Downton Huntsman 1
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Grange Moor 2
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Grange Moor 3
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Hillingdon
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section A) Boarshurst
2nd Dec 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Boarshurst
8th Oct 1978 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St Mary's District Band 6
7th Nov 1976 Watford (Championship Section) Hanwell 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!