[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Sirius [Wright] (1948), Frank Wright

Contest Test Pieces (38)

Date Contest Winner
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Fourth Section) Conway Town
4th Aug 2001 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) Frankston City
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Ulverstone Municipal (Tas)
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) Test Valley Brass
28th Nov 1992 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Seindorf Llanrug
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (D Grade) Warringah Brass No.2 (NSW)
31st Oct 1987 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Lynemouth Colliery Band
16th Nov 1980 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Shipston Town
19th May 1979 Senior Trophy Strandtown
15th Feb 1976 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Pemberton Old
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Calverton Colliery
12th Apr 1969 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Stoneywood Works
1968 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Hessle Royal British Legion
12th Dec 1965 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Haydock
6th Mar 1965 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) St Agnes
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Second Section) Tadley
5th Oct 1963 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Northop Silver
10th Dec 1960 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Rawmarsh Prize Band
7th Dec 1957 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Hade Edge
8th Dec 1956 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Ynyshir and Wattstown
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Pontardulais
13th Oct 1956 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Deiniolen and District
23rd Jun 1956 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Ystalyfera Public
6th Nov 1954 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Redruth Silver
24th May 1952 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Revo Works
6th Nov 1950 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Agnes Street Silver Band
15th Sep 1950 Australian Championships (B Grade) Mount Gambier (SA)
27th Nov 1949 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) Rothwell Temperance
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rhyl Silver
27th Aug 1949 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Hepworth Silver
4th Jun 1949 North of England Area (Second Section) Backworth Colliery
28th May 1949 Welsh Area (Second Section) Mynyddygarreg
30th Apr 1949 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Second Section Galashiels Town
9th Apr 1949 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Aveley Silver
19th Mar 1949 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Royston New Monckton
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Second Section) Woodfalls
26th Feb 1949 North West Area (Second Section) Rhyl Silver
5th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Second Section) Bournville Silver

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (14)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
14th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Lithgow City 7
19th Sep 1998 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Liverpool City (N S W) 2
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) Shrewton Silver 4
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) Talbot Youth 5
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (D Grade) Toronto & District (NSW) 2
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Haydock 9
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) South Midlands Welfare
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Lynemouth
9th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (C Grade) Sunshine City (Vic) 3
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Market Rasen 6
13th Sep 1969 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) Shirland MW 2
19th Nov 1967 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Backworth Colliery 1
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Royston New Monckton
8th Feb 1958 Battle of the B's Goodshaw 2

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!