[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Spectrum (1968), Gilbert Vinter

Contest Test Pieces (57)

Date Contest Winner
12th May 2018 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (1st Division) Badische Brassband
25th Nov 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) A.W. Parker (Drybrook)
23rd Aug 2015 New South Wales Junior A Grade Concert Band State Championships Castle Hill R S L Youth Wind Orchestra
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) Roche Brass
28th Nov 2009 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Brass Band MG Rickenbach
8th Jun 2009 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Brisbane Excelsior
9th May 2009 Senior Trophy United Norwest Co-op Milnrow
18th Apr 2009 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Brass Wanganui
6th Sep 2008 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Kew Band (Vic)
2nd Dec 2006 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Bournemouth Concert Brass
26th Nov 2006 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Noordlimburgse Brass Band
1st Apr 2006 North American Championships (Honors Section) New England Brass Band
5th Nov 2005 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Lanner and District
6th Nov 2004 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Yeovil Town
14th Sep 2003 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Gunnedah Shire
26th Apr 2003 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
4th Nov 2000 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Sherborne Town
30th Nov 1997 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brassband Midden-Brabant
5th May 1996 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Matthews Norfolk Brass
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (First Section) Abergavenny Borough
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (First Section) St. Austell
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Priest Lindley
16th Mar 1996 North of England Area (First Section) East Yorkshire Brass
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Hatfields of Colchester
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (First Section) British Aerospace (Chadderton)
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (First Section) Glossop Old
24th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (First Section) Dalkeith & Monktonhall Colliery
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls
29th Oct 1994 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band
7th May 1994 Grand Shield Cory
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rochdale
16th May 1987 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Cory
23rd Nov 1986 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Dobcross
16th Nov 1986 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Kennedy's Swinton Concert
17th May 1986 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Continental Airlines Auckland
9th Feb 1986 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready
15th Jun 1985 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Austell
2nd Feb 1985 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery
13th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Camborne
12th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) William Davis Construction Group
12th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) City of Coventry
5th Apr 1981 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Blidworth Welfare
14th Feb 1981 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Miners Welfare
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Championship Section) St. Dennis
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester) Band
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dalmellington
7th Mar 1976 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
29th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Metals
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Desford Colliery Welfare
20th Nov 1971 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Markham and District
2nd May 1970 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn Burgh
6th Sep 1969 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (141)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
30th Sep 2018 SCABA Autumn Contest (A Section) Bedford Town 3
5th May 2018 European Championships (Challenge Section) Badische Brass Band 3
1st Apr 2018 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Greater Dandenong (Vic) 12
25th Nov 2017 Wessex BBA Contest City of Bristol 7
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) AW Parker (Drybrook) 11
6th Nov 2016 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) Elland Silver 3
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Old Hall Brass 10
8th May 2016 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Old Hall Brass 4
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) Markham & District 3
28th Nov 2015 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Panta Rhei 3
22nd Aug 2015 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Gunnedah Shire Band No2 1
3rd May 2015 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Hazel Grove 3
29th Nov 2014 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Verwood Concert Brass 4
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Chapeltown 1
1st Nov 2014 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Verwood Concert Brass 1
24th Aug 2013 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Canberra City Brass 4
8th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tromsø Brass 8
2nd Dec 2012 Scottish Challenge Shield Coalburn Silver 8
1st Jul 2012 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (Oberstufe) Brass Band Schwaben 2
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Bollington Brass 1
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Agder Brass 6
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Soham Comrades 14
11th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Lindås Brass 5
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Lympstone South West Telecoms 5
23rd Aug 2009 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Parramatta City 2
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (Championship Section) Newbridge (Celynen) 4
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Ecclestone Brass 4
4th Apr 2009 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Laganvale Metal Technology Band 2
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Ørskog Brass 10
30th Nov 2008 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brass Band Leieland 1
12th Apr 2008 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (B-Section) Brass Band Leieland 5
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Wigston 1
27th Aug 2006 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Parramatta City Band 4
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (First Section) Chalford 4
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Kibworth 1
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) Rogerstone 2
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Mid Rhondda 5
9th Jul 2005 World Music Contest (WMC) (1st division) Spijkerpakkenband 3
4th Jun 2005 Appenzeller Kantonal-Musikfest (First Section) Brass Band Eglisau 1
1st May 2005 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Glossop Old 6
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sørum Musikklag 11
14th Nov 2004 French National Brass Band Championship (Honour Division) Brass Band de Normandie W
14th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Ørskog Brass 4
30th Nov 2003 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Campine 4
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Wigston
23rd Nov 2003 Leicester Contest (First Section) Wigston
12th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Haverhill Silver 2
3rd May 2003 European Championships Brass Band Normandie 11
12th Apr 2003 North American Championships (Honors Section) Prairie Brass Band 3
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) City of Cambridge 2
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Harrogate 4
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Ynyshir Welfare (Stacks of Tiles) 6
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Pontardulais Town 8
10th Feb 2002 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Bactiguard Wire Brass 1
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn 3
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Milnrow
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Sola Brass Band 1
13th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Alexander Brass Band 11
2nd May 1998 European Championships Brass Band Midden Brabant 2
6th Feb 1998 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Vennesla Kristne Brass 2
6th Feb 1998 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Laukvik Brass 7
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) 6
19th May 1996 Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW) Band (First Section) Ratby Co-operative 1
19th May 1996 Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW) Band (First Section) Newstead Welfare 3
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) South Molton Town
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Tintwistle 4
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare
31st Mar 1996 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Uckfield 7
25th Feb 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Premier Section) Wantage A 2
25th Feb 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Premier Section) Brackley 3
4th Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Tintwistle
4th Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) British Aerospace (Chadderton)
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Durham Constabulary
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 1
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Poole Borough 2
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Marshfield
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Gillingham Imperial
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Sherborne Town
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Southampton Central
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Bendix Kingswood
26th Aug 1995 Land o' Burns Unison Kinneil 1
22nd Apr 1995 North American Championships (Championship Section) Illinois Brass Band 2
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Shirley Band 5
7th May 1994 European Championships Solna Brass 10
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (A Grade) Sutherland Shire Silver (NSW) 8
29th Apr 1989 European Championships Kortrijk Brass 9
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle 3
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Rochdale 5
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (B Grade) St. Marys District (NSW) 2
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kahibah Bowling Club (NSW) 16
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Skipton 9
26th Apr 1987 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Boarshurst 2
18th Apr 1987 Australian Championships (A Grade) Footscray Yarraville City (Vic) 3
18th Apr 1987 Australian Championships (A Grade) Preston Municipal (Vic) 4
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section A) Boarshurst 2
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Boarshurst 1
13th Dec 1986 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) de Bazuin 4
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Championship Section) Luton
21st Sep 1986 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships Kennedy's Swinton Concert 1
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section A) Shirland Miners 4
27th Apr 1986 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Boarshurst 2
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kew Citizens (Vic) 2
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Boarshurst 4
7th Dec 1985 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Kortrijk Brass Band 3
30th Nov 1985 Forth Valley Championships (Open Section) Shotts
15th Sep 1985 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Newton Heath
7th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (A Grade) Elizabeth City (SA) 9
7th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (A Grade) Nanawading City (Vic) 11
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Hendon
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) City of Chester
28th May 1983 European Championships Manger Musikklag 7
28th May 1983 European Championships Solna Brass 10
3rd Oct 1982 European Championships Soli Deo Gloria 3
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Hanger Motors 4
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Yorkley Onward 6
20th Sep 1981 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Pemberton Old 1
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section A) Tintwistle 2
20th Dec 1980 Edinburgh Charities Contest Broxburn Public 4
16th Nov 1980 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Union Buizingen
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section A) Mossley 1
3rd Feb 1980 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) Greenalls Champion 2
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Mossley 2
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Bestwood Black Diamonds 4
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 2
8th Oct 1978 European Championships Silkeborg Blaeserne Brass Band
26th Mar 1978 Australian Championships (A Grade) Footscray Yarraville City (Vic) 4
2nd Oct 1977 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City Band 1
10th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (A Grade) Willoughby Municipal (NSW) 6
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Calverton Colliery Welfare 1
30th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (A Grade) Malvern Municipal (Vic) 4
17th Nov 1973 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 1
25th Aug 1973 Edinburgh International Contest Stanshawe 2
25th Aug 1973 Edinburgh International Contest Kinneil Colliery 4
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Stanshawe (Bristol) 1
21st Oct 1972 Australian Championships (A Grade) St.John Ambulance -- Adelaide (SA) 8
11th Jun 1972 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St.Marys District 2
6th Feb 1972 Rochdale Contest (Section A) British Vita 4
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Ever Ready Craghead
9th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (A Grade) Malvern Municipal (Vic) 1
18th Apr 1970 Excelsior Festival of Music Cory 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!