[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Symphony of Marches (1963), Gilbert Vinter

Contest Test Pieces (37)

Date Contest Winner
16th Jun 2018 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section)
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (First Section) Blackburn & Darwen
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (C Grade) Darebin City Brass -Northern Brass (Vic)
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (First Section) Barnsley Building Society Band
4th Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (First & Championship Section) Torbay Brass
13th May 1995 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Lewis Merthyr Band
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Flowers Gloucester
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Championship/First Section) Marple
9th Apr 1988 North American Championships (Championship Section) Brass Band of Columbus
15th Nov 1987 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Kennedy's Swinton Concert
2nd Dec 1984 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass band Terpsichore
30th Apr 1983 Grand Shield Jones & Crossland
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) City of Coventry
1st Aug 1981 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Point of Ayr
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Championship Section) Swanbrook Transport
10th Sep 1977 West Cornwall Band Festival (Championship Section)
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery Welfare
27th Mar 1976 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) William Davis Construction
1973 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Institute Band
28th Nov 1970 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery Welfare
11th Feb 1967 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) The Hanwell Band
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell
18th Jun 1966 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Dennis
24th Oct 1964 Australian Championships (A Grade) Malvern Municipal
3rd Aug 1964 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Ystalyfera Public
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section A) Crossley Carpets
23rd May 1964 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Cory
9th May 1964 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town Band
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Championship Section) GUS (Footwear)
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Championship Section) Cammell Laird
4th Apr 1964 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
21st Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills
7th Mar 1964 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Colliery
29th Feb 1964 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish C.W.S.
1964 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (92)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Sørum Musikklag 1
1st Dec 2012 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Poole Borough Band 4
26th Nov 2011 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Ocean Brass 5
20th Nov 2011 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) The Egham Band 5
3rd Oct 2010 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Eccleston Brass 2
17th Apr 2010 North American Championships (Second Section) Spires Brass Band 1
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (First Section) Gresley Colliery 2
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (First Section) Hathern 5
22nd Nov 2009 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Hathern 5
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Haydock 3
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Old Silkstone 5
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Chalford 2
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest Longridge 3
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Ibstock Brick Brass 6
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Brighton and Hove City 6
9th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Skui Brassband 3
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Skodje Ungdomskorps 2
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn 11
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Stonesfield Silver
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Soham Comrades 4
6th Dec 1998 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Langley
18th May 1997 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Thorntons Brass
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Nottingham City Transport 6
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Ibstock Building Products 11
3rd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Runnymede Brass
26th Aug 1995 Land o' Burns Newmilns & Galston 7
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Rolls Royce (Coventry) 2
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Amington 6
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Langley Band 7
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) New Forest Vodafone
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Poole Borough
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Sherbourne Town
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Stoke Sub Hamdon
9th Oct 1994 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Poole Borough 3
4th Apr 1993 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Uckfield 8
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Haydock Ogden 3
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Golborne 9
21st May 1989 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Kidlington 2
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Warburtons Bolton 11
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Mossley (J.W. Lees) 12
24th Apr 1988 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hepworth 4
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (B Grade) Blenheim Municipal ( NZ ) 4
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Hepworth 3
1988 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Union Buizingen 2
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Walsall Highgate
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section A) City of Chester 11
15th Sep 1985 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Pemberton Old
5th May 1985 European Championships Kortrijk 13
21st Apr 1985 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Uckfield 2
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Uckfield 3
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Greenall's Champion 3
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Pemberton Old
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Malvern Hills District 13
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Bilton Silver (Rugby) 10
3rd Apr 1983 Australian Championships (A Grade) Preston Municipal (Vic) 8
1st Apr 1983 Australian Championships (C Grade) Yagoona District (NSW 8
5th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Hepworth 4
10th Oct 1982 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Yagoona District 6
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Grimsby 6
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Wigston Temperance 7
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Section 3) St Johns Mossley
31st Jan 1982 Rochdale Contest (Section B) St Johns Mossley
4th Oct 1981 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St Marys District 2
1st Feb 1981 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Darwen 4
16th Nov 1980 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) Wigston 3
25th May 1980 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Roneo Vickers 3
18th May 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) Hade Edge 3
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section A) Pemberton Old
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Pontardulais Town
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Ystalyfera Public
2nd Dec 1978 Edinburgh Charities Contest Clydebank Burgh 1
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Shirley 2
4th Dec 1977 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 3
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Leicester Foresters 1
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St Mary's District 3
22nd Aug 1976 Edinburgh International Contest Kirkintilloch Silver 7
23rd Nov 1975 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A) Barrow Colliery 1
2nd Dec 1973 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Hade Edge 2
8th Jun 1973 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Geelong City ( Vic ) 7
19th Nov 1972 Wigan Contest (A Section) Poulton le Fylde 1
2nd May 1971 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest Mossley
25th Apr 1971 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Mossley 1
6th Feb 1971 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Hymac Rhymney
13th Jun 1970 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Willoughby Municipal 4
13th Jun 1970 Australian Championships (B Grade) Willoughby Municipal (NSW) 5
7th Apr 1969 Australian Championships (A Grade) Malvern Municipal 1
1st Jul 1967 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Lochgelly Public 4
8th Oct 1966 Downton Contest (Section 1) City of Bristol 1
27th Aug 1966 Edinburgh International Contest Crossley Carpets 4
11th Jun 1966 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Lochgelly Public 1
10th Apr 1966 Australian Championships (A Grade) Bexley District 3
4th Oct 1964 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Bexley District 3

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!