[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] (1956), Denis Wright

Contest Test Pieces (25)

Date Contest Winner
9th Apr 2005 Cornwall Brass Band Association (Truro) Contest (Second Section) Heyl Town Band
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Jersey Premier Brass
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Third Section) Trinity Girls
12th Mar 2005 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Shotts St Patrick's Brass
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Third Section) Newtown Silver
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Third Section) Portishead Town
6th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Third Section) Phoenix West Midlands
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Third Section) Dearham
26th Feb 2005 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Grange Moor
13th Feb 2005 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Leicestershire Co-op
15th Jun 2002 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St. Keverne
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Holme Silver
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (First Section) Selby Coalfield (Kippax) Band
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) Tongwynlais Temperance
7th Dec 1985 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Bournemouth Concert
12th Nov 1983 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Redruth Town
22nd May 1983 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar Town
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Cory
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Teversal Colliery
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Webb Ivory (Newhall)
10th Feb 1979 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
1st Dec 1963 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Skelmanthorpe
9th Apr 1960 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys
1st Sep 1956 British Open Fairey Aviation

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (43)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
27th Apr 2014 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Greenall's 5
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Greater Dandenong (Vic) 8
12th Apr 2014 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Ballyduff Silver Band 2
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Hazel Grove 3
11th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Trondheim Politis Brassband 10
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Eccleston Brass 2
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) Phoenix West Midlands 2
24th Nov 2007 Scottish Challenge Shield Selkirk Silver 7
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Slaithwaite 2
9th Apr 2005 Cornwall Brass Band Association (Truro) Contest (Second Section) Heyl Town Band 1
3rd Apr 2005 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Middleton Band 1
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Nelson Brass 1
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Eccleston Brass 4
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) United Norwest Co-op 2000 5
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Pemberton Old Wigan B 7
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Pilling Silver Jubilee 10
3rd May 2002 European Brass Band Championships (1st Section) Armitage Shanks Arklow Silver 2
31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Tyldesley 8
29th Aug 1998 Land o' Burns UDI Aberdeen City 10
2nd May 1997 European Championships (1st/B Section) Loch Garman 2
19th Apr 1997 North American Championships (Honors Section) Eastern Iowa Brass Band 1
19th May 1996 Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW) Band (Second Section) Riddings 1
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Riddings 4
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Riddings 6
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Vaux Samson
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (B Grade) Ulverstone Municipal (Tas) 4
2nd Apr 1989 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Uckfield 1
5th Feb 1989 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Uckfield 4
16th Oct 1988 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Uckfield 2
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Walsall Highgate 1
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Moorabbin (Vic) 7
27th Apr 1985 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) Uckfield Industries 2
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Uckfield
14th Oct 1984 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Uckfield
28th Nov 1982 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Kortrijk Brass Band 2
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Harton and Westoe
17th Apr 1971 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Whitburn Burgh 2
7th Feb 1971 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 1
19th Sep 1970 Newcastle Invitation Contest Scottish CWS 2
19th Sep 1970 Newcastle Invitation Contest Easington Colliery 3
31st Aug 1963 Edinburgh International Contest 7th Batt Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
4th Dec 1960 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Crossley Carpets 2
27th Aug 1960 Edinburgh International Contest Scottish C.W.S. 2

Notes

Written for the 1956 British Open

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!