[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer], Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky arranged William Rimmer

Contest Test Pieces (27)

Date Contest Winner
5th Feb 1983 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Shirland Miners Welfare
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Kibworth
2nd Mar 1974 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Redruth
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Third Section Riddings
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Second Section) Royal Gloucester Hussars
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Second Section) Snibston Colliery Miners' Welfare
17th Apr 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Langwith Miners
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) West Bromwich Borough
12th Nov 1955 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance
4th Aug 1952 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
24th May 1952 Glasgow Charities Contest Scottish CWS
25th Nov 1948 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Fisher and Ludlow
29th Mar 1948 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rhyl Silver
19th Jul 1947 Gravesend Contest (Championship Section) Northfleet
12th Apr 1947 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Hanwell Silver
13th Sep 1941 Huddersfield Chrysanthemum Society Contest (Class A) Honley
30th Aug 1941 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Hade Edge
5th Sep 1936 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Enfield Central
18th Apr 1936 Southport Music Festival Contest Foden Motor Works Band
19th Nov 1932 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Wood Green Excelsior
6th Apr 1926 Australian Championships (A Grade) Malvern Tramways (Vic)
14th Oct 1922 Southport Contest Foden's Motor Works
22nd Oct 1921 Australian Championships (A Grade) Malvern Tramways (Vic)
22nd Oct 1921 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade)
6th Nov 1920 Brass Band Organisation (N.W.Area) - Section A Wingates Temperance
2nd Jan 1919 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Maryborough Naval
2nd Jan 1905 Colwyn Bay Contest Royal Oakeley

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (38)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
11th Mar 1973 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Stockport Silver
5th Mar 1961 Birmingham BBA v. Gloucester BBA Contest (Class B) Arley Welfare 2
19th Dec 1959 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Kippax Old 2
29th Nov 1959 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Kippax Old 2
29th Aug 1959 Edinburgh International Contest Tullis Russell Mills 8
23rd Aug 1958 Edinburgh International Contest Brighouse and Rastrick 4
23rd Aug 1958 Edinburgh International Contest Crookhall Colliery
23rd Aug 1958 Edinburgh International Contest Newmains and District
10th Sep 1955 Edinburgh International Contest Bonnybridge & District
16th Aug 1952 Edinburgh International Contest Crookhall Colliery
16th Aug 1952 Edinburgh International Contest Clydebank Burgh
13th Oct 1951 Glasgow Charities Contest Scottish Gas Board
18th Aug 1951 Edinburgh International Contest Scottish CWS 1
25th Feb 1951 Edinburgh Charities Contest Clydebank Burgh 1
17th Dec 1949 Glasgow Charities Contest Scottish C.W.S. 2
21st Aug 1948 Prudhoe Contest Crookhall Colliery 1
15th May 1948 Edinburgh Charities Contest Parkhead Forge 1
31st Jan 1948 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Crookhall Colliery 1
31st May 1947 Edinburgh Charities Contest Parkhead Forge 1
31st May 1947 Edinburgh Charities Contest Tullis Russell 4
6th Jul 1946 Durham County Band League Group Contest Shildon L.N.E.R 1
22nd Jun 1946 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell 2
20th Apr 1935 Edinburgh Charities Contest Wellesley Colliery 2
2nd Jun 1934 Galashiels Contest Shotts R.C. 2
25th Mar 1933 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Ferndale 3
14th Feb 1931 Sheffield & District (Open Section) Hickleton Main Colliery 3
15th Mar 1930 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Afon Valley 1
15th Mar 1930 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Penygroes 1
4th Aug 1928 Horbury Contest Hickleton Main Colliery 1
28th Jul 1928 Sheffield Contest Hickleton Main Colliery 1
28th Jan 1928 Sheffield & District (Class A) Hickleton Main Colliery 1
18th Apr 1927 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Toowoomba City 4
26th Jan 1927 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Toowoomba City (Qld) 5
7th Jun 1924 Hardraw Scar Nelson Old 1
10th Jun 1916 Halifax and District BBA Brighouse and Rastrick 1
20th Aug 1904 Hastings Contest Chesham Town 5
20th Aug 1904 Hastings Contest Bexley Heath United 7
1st Aug 1904 Rotherham Contest Newhall 3




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/