[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Golden Age, J. A. Greenwood

Contest Test Pieces (66)

Date Contest Winner
31st Jan 1971 Durham League Contest (Section D) Thornley Public
30th Nov 1963 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Boscastle Silver
11th Nov 1961 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) Oldpark
7th Feb 1959 Chard Contest (Section 2) Keynsham
28th Jun 1958 Crewkerne Contest (Section 3) Watchet British Legion
6th Jul 1957 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Stroud District
22nd Apr 1957 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Kibworth
27th Jan 1952 Durham League Contest (Section D) Eden Colliery
10th Nov 1951 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section C) Scremerston Colliery
10th Jul 1943 Newcastle upon Tyne Contest (Third Section) Lynemouth Colliery
28th May 1932 Hull Contest (Section B) Cottingham Silver
12th Dec 1931 Bethesda Contest Cynfi
21st Nov 1931 Staines Contest (Second Section) Chertsey Silver
21st Nov 1931 Staines Contest (Third Section) Staines United Temperance
3rd Oct 1931 Spennymoor Contest Cargo Fleet Works
12th Sep 1931 Acomb Contest Winlaton Silver
12th Sep 1931 Guiseley Contest Yeadon Old
12th Sep 1931 Durham Contest Eldon Colliery
12th Sep 1931 Bagworth Contest Newhall Town
12th Sep 1931 Shardlow Contest B Winning and Blackwell Colliery
5th Sep 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Melingriffith
5th Sep 1931 Spennymoor Contest Cargo Fleet iron Works
5th Sep 1931 Gatley Contest Biddulph Moor
5th Sep 1931 Conway Contest Colwyn Bay
5th Sep 1931 Ouston Contest Craghead Colliery
5th Sep 1931 Haydon Bridge Contest (Section 2) Bardon Mill
29th Aug 1931 Weardale Show Contest Oakenshaw Colliery
22nd Aug 1931 Birtley Selection Contest Blyth L.N.E.R.
22nd Aug 1931 Leyland Contest Freckleton Subscription
15th Aug 1931 Headington Contest (Section 3) Watford Silver
15th Aug 1931 Radstock Contest (First Section) Radstock Silver
15th Aug 1931 Crawcrook Contest Craghead Colliery
8th Aug 1931 New Brancepeth Contest Thornley Colliery
8th Aug 1931 Bagnall Show Contest Kidsgrove
5th Aug 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Tredegar
4th Aug 1931 Abertridwr Contest (Class C) Oakdale Silver
3rd Aug 1931 Bishop Auckland Contest Eldon Colliery
1st Aug 1931 New Party Contest (Section 2) Rawmarsh
1st Aug 1931 Newport Contest Hirwain Silver
25th Jul 1931 Banbury Contest (Section 3) Towcester Studio
11th Jul 1931 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Kingswood YMCA
11th Jul 1931 Cawston Contest (Section 2) Reepham
4th Jul 1931 Durham Contest Craghead Colliery
27th Jun 1931 Blakesley Contest (Section 2) North Evington
13th Jun 1931 Witton Park Contest Craghead Colliery
6th Jun 1931 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 1) Snibston Colliery
6th Jun 1931 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) Thatcham and District
6th Jun 1931 Norfolk Band Festival. (Section 2) Manningtree British Legion
25th May 1931 Llandovery Contest (Class C) Ystradgynlais
25th May 1931 Lydney Contest (Local Section) Yorkley Onward
25th May 1931 Sidmouth Contest (Village band section) Buckfastleigh Brass Band
25th May 1931 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Rudgwick Silver
25th May 1931 Durham Contest Murton Colliery
25th May 1931 Whittlesea Contest Earls Barton Old
23rd May 1931 Ystrad Mynach Contest Oakdale Silver
16th May 1931 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Third Section) Shepton Mallet Town
16th May 1931 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Shepton Mallet
16th May 1931 Winlaton Contest St Hilda Colliery
2nd May 1931 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Hull Waterloo
2nd May 1931 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Hooe Brass
18th Apr 1931 Chester-le-Street Contest Blyth L.N.E.R
14th Mar 1931 Glasgow Contest (Juvenile Section) Westthorn School
7th Mar 1931 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Mansfield Colliery
31st Jan 1931 Oadby Contest (Section 2) Bagworth
31st Jan 1931 Durham Contest Murton Colliery
6th Dec 1930 Salisbury Contest (Class C) Gillingham Imperial

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (5)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Fourth Section) Loughborough Borough
12th Dec 1954 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section C) Wallsend Colliery 1
15th Sep 1934 Eggleston Contest Barnard Castle 2
17th Sep 1932 Eggleston Contest Middleton-in-Teesdale 3
4th Jun 1932 Middleton In Teesdale Contest Butterknowle 2




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/