[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Moor of Venice (1956), William Alwyn arranged Frank Wright

Contest Test Pieces (31)

Date Contest Winner
22nd Aug 2015 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Gunnedah Shire Band No2
9th Nov 2002 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Lanner and District
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (Second Section) Royal Oakeley
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (Second Section) Bendix Kingswood
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Second Section) Westoe (STHCT)
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Tilbury
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Second Section) Dobcross Youth
10th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Livingston Brass
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Second Section) Towcester Studio
3rd Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Knottingley Silver
4th Feb 2001 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Ilkeston Brass
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Second Section) Drighlington
31st Oct 1987 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Askern Colliery Band
1973 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Kippax Old Brass Band
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Cheetham Hill Public
Mar 1965 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Hoyland Town Silver
1st Dec 1962 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Templemore Avenue Silver Band
4th Oct 1959 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St.john Ambulance Brigade ( NSW)
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance
16th Nov 1958 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section)
8th Nov 1958 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance
7th Jun 1958 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare Workmen's
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town Band
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Colliery
29th Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills
22nd Mar 1958 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester) Band
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Langley
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hazells Printing
9th Feb 1958 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell
7th Dec 1957 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish CWS

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (11)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
29th Nov 2014 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Gillingham Imperial 16
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Bath Spa 6
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Tilbury 8
13th Apr 2002 North American Championships (Honors Section) All-Star Brass & Percussion 4
18th Apr 1998 North American Championships (Honors Section) All-Star Brass & Percussion 1
4th Dec 1988 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Northfleet Brass 3
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) South Derbyshire Miners Welfare
18th Jun 1967 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Rawmarsh Prize Band 1
29th Nov 1959 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Rowntrees 1
26th Apr 1958 Gloucestershire vs. Oxfordshire Contest (First Section) Hazells Printing Works 2
19th Apr 1958 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Hanwell 2

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!