[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] (1948), Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky arranged Eric Ball

Contest Test Pieces (19)

Date Contest Winner
13th Apr 1969 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Pelton Fell
30th Oct 1965 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Kibworth
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Luton
14th Jul 1962 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class A) Leeds Model
16th Jun 1962 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis Silver
19th Nov 1961 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Whitwell Colliery
1st Oct 1961 Southend United Contest (Section 1) Grimethorpe Colliery
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's Silver
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Dennis Silver
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Munn & Felton's (Footwear)
23rd Apr 1960 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester)
9th Apr 1960 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish CWS
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Luton
2nd Apr 1960 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Brighouse & Rastrick
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Colliery
23rd Oct 1955 Australian Championships (A Grade) St. John Ambulance (NSW)
27th Jun 1953 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare
10th Apr 1950 Australian Championships (A Grade) Collingwood Citizens
28th Oct 1949 National Australian Eisteddfod (A Grade) St. Kilda

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (19)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
20th Aug 2016 NSW State Championships (C Grade) City of Wollongong Brass 4
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (D Grade) Orange P.C.Y.C. (NSW) 2
9th Oct 1983 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Tuggerah Lakes District 4
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Armthorpe Elmfield 4
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Armthorpe Elmfield 2
5th Aug 1979 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City Youth 2
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Wollongong Steelworks 4
11th Oct 1972 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Willoughby Municipal 2
13th Jun 1971 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Gosford Shire 2
3rd Oct 1965 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Leichhardt Municipal 1
23rd Nov 1963 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Pegswood Colliery
31st Aug 1963 Edinburgh International Contest Newmains and District Collieries
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Gosford Shire 1
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Gosford Shire 1
15th May 1960 Yorkshire Federation Contest (Section1) Hammonds Sauce Works 3
4th Sep 1954 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Bedlington Dr Pit 2
16th Aug 1952 Edinburgh International Contest Govan Burgh 4
19th Aug 1950 Edinburgh International Contest CWS (Manchester) 1
20th Aug 1949 Edinburgh International Contest CWS (Manchester) 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!