[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Triptych [Sparke] (1990), Philip Sparke

Contest Test Pieces (25)

Date Contest Winner
13th Nov 2015 Dutch Nationals (Third Division) Backum Brass
7th Jul 2012 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Papakura RSA Brass
19th Jun 2010 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) Bugle Silver
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Uppermill Band
2007 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) Mitcham City Brass
27th Nov 2005 Durham League Contest (Section C) Billingham Silver
2nd Oct 2005 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill Band
3rd Oct 2004 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill Band
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Snibston and Desford Colliery
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
5th Feb 2000 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section St. Helens Youth Brass Band
3rd May 1992 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Waterbeach
26th Oct 1991 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Ashgrove
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Third Section) Stinchcombe
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Third Section) Flixton MCR
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Third Section) Langbaurgh
17th Mar 1991 North Wales Area (Third Section) Deiniolen
17th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Third Section) Llansaint Silver
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Manns and Norwich Brewery
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Ifton Welfare
3rd Mar 1991 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Sharlston Colliery
2nd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Wantage Silver A
2nd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Kelty & Blairadam Brass
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria
24th Nov 1990 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) Brass Band Harmonie Neuenkirch

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (175)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
30th Sep 2017 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dunfermline Town 17
10th Sep 2017 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) Hobart 3
22nd Apr 2017 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) Roxburgh Pioneer Energy Brass 1
9th Apr 2017 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Lourdes Brass Band 2
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Melton 7
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Trinity Girls Band 5
18th Jun 2016 Keswick Festival of Brass J36 Brass 1
28th Nov 2015 Wessex BBA Contest Corsham 12
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) Newport Borough 2
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Third Section) Pilling Jubilee Silver 6
13th Sep 2015 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) Latrobe Federal Band 1
13th Sep 2015 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Chichester City 6
6th Jun 2015 Luzerner Kantonal-Musikfest (Second Section) Brass Band Harmonie Rickenbach 4
30th May 2015 Kreismusiktag - Fürstenland, SG (Konzertmusik BB) Musikgesellschaft Bernhardzell 1
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (C Grade) Bankstown City Brass (NSW) 3
6th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Rosendal Musikklag 6
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Croft Silver 8
12th Jul 2014 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Westport Municipal Brass 2
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (C Grade) Warringah Community Brass (NSW) 2
8th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Flå Musikkorps 3
8th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Grenland Brass 8
8th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Brumunddal Brass 12
8th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Bertnes Brass 15
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Rolls Royce (Derby) 2
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) Mid Rhondda 3
24th Aug 2013 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Warringah No. 2 1
20th Jul 2013 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Smith Locksmiths Howick Brass 1
2nd Jun 2013 Berner Oberländische Musiktage (Second Section) BB Harmonie Saanen 1
27th Apr 2013 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) CWA Brass 1
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Flora-Bremanger Bassband 1
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Randaberg Musikkorps 4
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Skeie Brass 14
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Rushden Town 4
24th Nov 2012 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brass Band de Thudinie 5
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Pontypool Brass 2
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (C Grade) Boroondara Harmony Brass (Vic) 8
3rd Dec 2011 Scottish Challenge Shield Queensferry Community 11
3rd Dec 2011 Scottish Challenge Shield Tayport 13
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Denham Hendon 5
20th Nov 2011 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 4
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) Pontypool 2
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 3
9th Oct 2011 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) City of Launceston RSL Band 1
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Cold Ash Brass 4
8th Oct 2011 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Queensferry Community 17
24th Sep 2011 NSW State Championships (C Grade) City of Wollongong Brass 3
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Croft Silver 6
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Severn Tunnel 3
9th Apr 2011 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Arklow Shipping Silver 3
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Royal Buckley 2
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Croft Silver 1
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Betteshanger Colliery Band 4
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Blackley 9
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Croft Silver 10
24th Apr 2010 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Downshire Brass 1
4th Apr 2010 Australian Championships (D Grade) Busselton Shire Brass (WA) 3
4th Apr 2010 Australian Championships (C Grade) Bankstown-Yagoona Brass (NSW) 5
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Greater Dandenong (Vic) 7
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Sale Brass 5
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Lyshornet Brass 17
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Morecambe 2
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) Farnworth & Walkden 4
5th Apr 2009 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Cranbrook Town 4
4th Apr 2009 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) St. Joseph's Brass (Strabane) 1
4th Apr 2009 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Roughan Silver Band 5
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Coppull & Standish 3
8th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Coppull & Standish 2
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Flora-Bremanger Brass Band 2
30th Nov 2008 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Scaldis 2
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Bedworth Brass 3
8th Jun 2008 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest Uppermill Band 1
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Newport Borough Brass 8
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Kaland-Lysefjorden Musikklag 17
8th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Kjolsdalen Musikklag 8
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) BMP Europe Ltd. Goodshaw 5
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Daventry Brass 3
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Huddersfield & Ripponden 8
17th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Holywell 3
13th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Hangleton 9
26th Aug 2007 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Bankstown City Brass 1
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Severn Tunnel 6
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (D Grade) Darebin City Brass (Vic) 1
25th Mar 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Uppermill 3
10th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Hetlevik Musikklag 13
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Holywell 1
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Severn Tunnel 6
27th Aug 2006 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) City of Wollongong Juniors 2
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) MG Brass Band Münsingen 23
23rd Apr 2006 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Cranbrook Town 2
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (C Grade) Toronto Brass (NSW) 3
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (C Grade) Surfers Paradise Brass (Qld) 4
15th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) City of Wollongong Brass Junior (NSW) 2
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Skeie Glad Brass 6
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill 1
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Uppermill 4
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Challenge Cup Coalburn Silver 6
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Challenge Cup Newland Concert Brass 7
25th Jun 2005 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Skodvin Skulekorps 3
24th Apr 2005 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest Uppermill Band 1
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (D Grade) Hobart City Band (Tas) 2
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (C Grade) Sunshine Brass (Vic) 2
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (B Grade) Salisbury City (SA) 8
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Fagernes Musikkorps 1
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Eikelandsfjorden Musikklag 4
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Grenland Brass 6
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill Band 4
28th Nov 2004 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Young BrassBand Willebroek 1
20th Nov 2004 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (B Grade) Geelong West Brass Band 1
20th Nov 2004 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (C Grade) Geelong West Brass Band 1
6th Jun 2004 St. Galler Kantonal-Musikfest (Second Section B) Musikverein Speicher 1
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Ynyshir (Stacks of Tiles) 1
15th May 2004 Luzerner Kantonales Jugendmusikfest (Oberstufe BB) Regionale Jugend Brass Band Luzern 1
2nd May 2004 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Strata
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Borge Brass Band 8
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Chalgrove
23rd Nov 2003 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Snibston & Desford Colliery 1
23rd Nov 2003 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Hopkins Solicitors Blidworth Welfare 2
13th Sep 2003 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Bankstown City 8
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Verwood Concert Brass 5
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (C Grade) Gunnedah Shire (NSW) 1
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (B Grade) Moorabbin Brass (Vic) 5
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (C Grade) Walkers Engineering ---Maryborough (Qld) 12
7th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Jølster Musikklag 9
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Rushden Windmill 2
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Epsom & Ewell Silver 3
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) University of Warwick 6
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third/Fourth Section) Lofthouse 2000 Brass
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Newbridge Celynen 2
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (C Grade) City of Ballarat (Vic) 8
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (C Grade) City of Bendigo Brass (Vic) 9
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Wantage Silver A 3
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third and Fourth Section) Alcester Victoria Silver 6
3rd Dec 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Horbury Victoria
3rd Dec 2000 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Bradwell Silver
2nd Dec 2000 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Verwood Concert Brass 3
14th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Yiewsley & West Drayton 3
22nd Jul 2000 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Gosford city 3
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (C Grade) Bunbury City (WA) 6
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (C Grade) Glenorchy City Concert Brass No.2 (Tas) 8
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Randaberg Musikkorps 8
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Harøy Musikklag 10
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) University of Warwick 2
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Cranbrook Town Band 1
12th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass 1
24th Apr 1999 North American Championships (Honors Section) Cincinnati Brass Band 1
2nd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (C Grade) Moorabbin Brass (Vic) 2
12th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Haukås Musikklag 2
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Felling
10th May 1998 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Drogheda Brass Band 2
10th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Glenorchy Concert Brass Youth (Tas) 3
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (B Grade) Nambour & Maroochy District (Qld) 1
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Arrow Valley Brass 1
1st Dec 1996 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Campine 1
19th May 1996 Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW) Band (Second Section) Ward Brewery (Hoyland)
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (C Grade) City of Burnie (Tas) 3
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (C Grade) Hall Village Brass (ACT) 6
2nd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Genet Group (Chertsey) 3
3rd Sep 1995 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dunfermline Town
9th Apr 1995 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Cranbrook Town Band 1
9th Oct 1994 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Cranbrook Town Band 1
9th Oct 1994 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) GEC Avionics 2
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (C Grade) Eaglehawk Citizens ( Vic) 6
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (B Grade) Warragul Municipal (Vic) 8
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Harrogate 1
12th Sep 1993 Hardraw Scar Harrogate
6th Sep 1992 Hardraw Scar Harrogate 5
26th Jul 1992 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Sutherland Shire Silver 2
3rd May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Harrogate 2
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (B Grade) Blenheim Municipal ( NZ) 2
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (B Grade) Latrobe Federal (Tas) 4
1st Dec 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Jackfield 2
8th Sep 1991 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Waratah Mayfield 1
30th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (C Grade) Canning City (WA) 3
30th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (B Grade) Strathfieldsaye Municpal (Vic) 4
17th Feb 1991 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Kennington 5

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!