[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Arbroath Instrumental


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 Scottish Championship (First Section) 9 Symphony of Marches 3 Robert McDonald
17th Nov 2018 Scottish Challenge 14 Purcell Variations [Downie] 3 Michael Robertson
10th Mar 2018 Scottish Championship (First Section) 7 Brass Metamorphosis 1 Michael Robertson
18th Nov 2017 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge 18 Music of a Legacy 2 Michael Robertson
16th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 15 Music of a Legacy 5 Michael Robertson
11th Mar 2017 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 11 Michael Robertson
19th Nov 2016 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge 7 Fanfares and Love Songs 4 Mike Robertson
28th May 2016 Northern Counties Open Contest 2 Mike Robertson
23rd Apr 2016 Fife Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Michael Robertson
12th Mar 2016 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 The Mermaid of Zennor 9 Michael Robertson
14th Mar 2015 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 6 Variations on Maccabeus 4 Michael Robertson
29th Nov 2014 Scottish Challenge Shield 6 Coventry Variations Michael Robertson
27th Sep 2014 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 9   Celestial Prospect 8 Michael Robertson
8th Mar 2014 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 Chaucer's Tunes 4 Michael Robertson
10th Mar 2013 Scottish Championship (First Section) 9 Brass Triumphant 2 Michael Robertson
25th Aug 2012 Land o' Burns 8 14 Michael Robertson
11th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (First Section) 8 Mountain Views 9 Michael Robertson
3rd Dec 2011 Scottish Challenge Shield 2 Coventry Variations 5 Michael Robertson
10th Sep 2011 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune W 2
27th Feb 2011 Scottish Championship (First Section) 3 Le Carnaval Romain 7 Michael Robertson
23rd May 2010 Northern Counties Open Contest 2 3 Michael Robertson
14th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (First Section) 4 A Moorside Suite 8 Michael Robertson
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Challenge Shield 3 1 Michael Robertson
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 10 A Scots Miscellany 7 Michael Robertson
24th May 2009 Northern Counties Open Contest 4 3 Michael Robertson
25th Apr 2009 Fife Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 Michael Robertson
21st Mar 2009 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 New World Sketches 1 Michael Robertson
25th May 2008 Northern Counties Open Contest 10 1 Michael Robertson
19th Apr 2008 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 4 1 Michael Robertson
9th Mar 2008 Scottish Championship (First Section) 8 James Cook, Circumnavigator 2 Michael Robertson
24th Nov 2007 Scottish Challenge Shield 3 1 Michael Robertson
19th May 2007 Northern Counties Open Contest 3 3 Michael Robertson
21st Apr 2007 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 4 2 Michael Robertson
11th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (First Section) 6 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 3 Michael Robertson
27th May 2006 Northern Counties Open Contest 7 Michael Robertson
22nd Apr 2006 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 4 5 Michael Robertson
12th Mar 2006 Scottish Championship (First Section) 7 Voyage of Discovery 1 Michael Robertson
7th May 2005 Northern Counties Open Contest 4 1 Michael Robertson
23rd Apr 2005 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 4 4 Michael Robertson
13th Mar 2005 Scottish Championship (First Section) 6 Comedy Overture 3 Michael Robertson
14th Mar 2004 Scottish Championship (First Section) 4 Coventry Variations 2 Michael Robertson
21st Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Sunset Rhapsody 4 Michael Robertson
10th May 2003 Northern Counties Open Contest 4 Michael Robertson
8th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 Celestial Prospect 8 Michael Robertson
21st Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 12 Cherchebi 17 Michael Robertson
11th May 2002 Northern Counties Open Contest 10 Michael Robertson
10th Mar 2002 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 2 St. Austell Suite 9 Michael Robertson
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 16 Attleborough Suite Michael Robertson
12th May 2001 Northern Counties Open Contest 5 Michael Robertson
10th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 1 Sinfonietta Pastorale 2 Michael Robertson
18th Nov 2000 Forth Valley Championships 10 Michael Robertson
13th May 2000 Northern Counties Open Contest 10 Michael Robertson
18th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 9 The Haslemere Suite 2 Michael Robertson
8th May 1999 Northern Counties Open Contest 12 Michael Robertson
27th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 10 Main Street 10 Michael Robertson
22nd Feb 1998 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 11 Three Saints 4 Ann Ness
1st Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 11 A New Buckenham Suite 7 Ann Ness
24th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 8 Hollywood! 4 Ann Ness
26th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 10 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 8 William P. Boyle
5th Jun 1994 Strathclyde Charities James Ferguson
6th Mar 1994 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 7 A Salford Sinfonietta 7 James Ferguson
28th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 6 Oceans 6 William P. Boyle
7th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 Dimensions 4 Raymond Pattullo
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 8 Variations Raymond Pattullo
2nd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] 6 Raymond Pattullo
7th Apr 1990 NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest 10 7 R. Patullo
3rd Mar 1990 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 12 Divertimento [Barry] 6 Raymond Pattullo
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Contrasten Raymond Pattullo
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 2 Suite for Brass [Davis] 8 Raymond Pattullo
30th Apr 1988 NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 15 Stantonbury Festival 13 Raymond Pattullo
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 7 Overture to Youth 7 Raymond Pattullo
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 7 Wheatlands 6 William P. Boyle
24th Jul 1982 Northern Counties Open Contest 3 William P. Boyle
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 4 Land of the Ever Young 14 William P. Boyle
4th Jul 1981 Northern Counties Open Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 7 Hinemoa 4 William P. Boyle
8th Mar 1980 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 9 Main Street 6 William P. Boyle
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 4 Introduction and Allegro 13 William P. Boyle
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 6 Call of the Sea 10 John Boyle
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 14 Journey into Freedom 5 John Boyle
16th Jun 1974 Northern Counties Open Contest 1 John Boyle
16th Mar 1974 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 12 Variations on a Ninth 2 John Boyle
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sinfonietta [Wilson] 14 William P. Boyle
10th Mar 1973 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 The White Company 11 William P. Boyle
18th Mar 1972 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 14 Concert Overture for Brass Band Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1971 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 13 A Joyful Noise 8 John Boyle
13th Dec 1970 Keith Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 1970 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 Blackfriars 5 John Boyle
12th Apr 1969 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 13 Le Carnaval Romain 8 John Boyle
24th Feb 1968 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 13 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony John Boyle
19th Feb 1966 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 12   Blackfriars 9 John Boyle
3rd Jul 1965 Northern Counties Open Contest 1 Scheherazade Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1965 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 9 Le Roi d'Ys 4 John Boyle
20th Feb 1965 Scottish Area Qualifying Finals (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 4 John Boyle
29th Feb 1964 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 The Great City 7 John Boyle
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Ancient Mariner 10 John Boyle
16th Jun 1963 Northern Counties Open Contest 3 John Boyle
23rd Feb 1963 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 1 The Rivals 6 John Boyle
24th Feb 1962 Scottish Championship (Third Section) W Three Characteristic Pieces
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Three Days John Boyle
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 1 Suite in Bb [Jacob] John Boyle
30th Oct 1954 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 8 Crown Cavalcade Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1953 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals John Faulds
4th Oct 1952 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 7 Three Songs without Words Unknown, do you know?
20th Oct 1951 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 4 Rufford Abbey John Faulds
4th Aug 1951 Forfar Festival Contest John Faulds
1st Oct 1949 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 17 Songs of Wales Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1948 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 8 The Mountain Chief Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1938 Scottish Championship (Second Section) L'italiana in Algeri [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1936 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Il Pirata [arr. C. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1932 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Berlioz Unknown, do you know?
24th Oct 1931 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Undine Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1929 Scottish Championship (Second Section) The Merry Wives of Windsor [Keighley] Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1923 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Der Fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman) [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1923 Kirkcaldy Contest 1 Lohengrin [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1923 Leven Contest (1st Section) 2 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Robert Rimmer
7th Oct 1922 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 2 Jessonda Robert Rimmer
26th Aug 1922 Markinch Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1922 Leven Contest (1st Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Oct 1921 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 Echoes of Meyerbeer [arr. Hawkins] Unknown, do you know?
27th Aug 1921 Markinch Contest 2 Robert Rimmer
20th Aug 1921 Leven Contest (1st Section) 1 Robert Rimmer
25th Jun 1921 Dundee Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1921 Glasgow Band Festival (Championship Section) Songs of Scotland Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1920 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 Le Prophete [arr. R. Rimmer] Robert Rimmer
28th Aug 1920 Markinch Contest 1 Robert Rimmer
5th Jun 1920 Methil Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Oct 1912 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Les Huguenots [unknown arranger] 2 Robert Rimmer
4th Nov 1911 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 5 Liszt Robert Rimmer
1st Oct 1910 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Faust [Gounod arr. Douglas] Unknown, do you know?
13th Aug 1910 Kirkcaldy Contest 7 Weber [arr. Round] 7 Robert Rimmer
6th Nov 1909 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 Melodies of Hibernia Edward Sutton
4th Sep 1909 Blairgowrie Contest 1 Robert Rimmer
21st Aug 1909 Kirkcaldy Contest 4 National Airs Robert Rimmer
10th Jul 1909 Dundee March Contest 1 Robert Rimmer
10th Jul 1909 Dundee Contest 4 Robert Rimmer
19th Jun 1909 Forfar Contest 5 National Airs Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1909 Stirling Contest 1 Robert Rimmer
22nd May 1909 Brechin Contest 2 Songs of Scotland 1 Robert Rimmer
31st Oct 1908 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 Il Crociato in Egitto [arr. Ord Hume] Robert Rimmer
22nd Aug 1908 Kirkcaldy Contest 3 Songs of Scotland 14 Robert Rimmer
18th Jul 1908 Montrose Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1908 Arbroath Contest 3 Memories of Britain Robert Rimmer
5th Oct 1907 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 6 Echoes of England Robert Rimmer
13th Jul 1907 Montrose Contest 3 W. Shaw
29th Jun 1907 Forfar Contest 2 Rob Roy 8 W. Shaw
16th Mar 1907 Dundee Contest (First Section) 1 Beethoven [arr. Round] 3 Robert Rimmer
16th Mar 1907 Dundee Contest (Second Section) 1 Gems of Scotia 4 Robert Rimmer
22nd Dec 1906 Perth Contest 6 Pride of Scotland 3 Joseph Esplin
14th Jul 1906 Montrose Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1900 Scottish Championship (Second Section) I Puritani Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1900 Dundee Contest Songs of Scotland 14 Richard Marsden
11th Nov 1899 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 Norma 7 Richard Marsden
24th Sep 1898 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Ireland Unknown, do you know?
16th Oct 1897 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 12 Zampa [unknown arranger] Friend Farrand
4th Sep 1897 Brechin Quickstep Contest 1 Rainton 2 Friend Farrand
4th Sep 1897 Brechin Contest 2 Great Britain 4 Friend Farrand
7th Aug 1897 Arbroath Contest 2 Great Britain 4 Friend Farrand
10th Jul 1897 Forfar Contest 1 Great Britain 3 Friend Farrand
10th Jul 1897 Forfar Quickstep Contest 2 Rainton 2 Friend Farrand
22nd Aug 1896 Brechin Contest 4 Meyerbeer's Works [unknown arranger] 4 Friend Farrand
22nd Aug 1896 Brechin Quickstep Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1896 Montrose Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1896 Montrose Quickstep Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Jul 1896 Arbroath Contest 3 Meyerbeer's Works [unknown arranger] 3 Friend Farrand
24th Aug 1895 Brechin Contest 4 Great Britain 3 Friend Farrand
10th Aug 1895 Arbroath Contest 4 Great Britain 2 Friend Farrand

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/