[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds Band

Also/previously known as: Bestwood Black Diamods, Bestwood Black Diamonds, Bestwood Black Diamonds Welfare, Bestwood Colliery (Black Diamonds), Bestwood Colliery Black Diamonds Band, Bestwood Colliery Black Diamonds Silver Prize, Bestwood Colliery Welfare, Bestwood Colliery Welfare (Black Diamonds), Bestwood Colliery Welfare Black Diamonds, Bestwood Miners Welfare, Bestwood Welfare 'Black Diamonds', Bestwood Welfare (Black Diamonds) Band, Best Wood Welfare (Black Diamonds) Band, Bestwoood & Kirby Welfare, Calverton & Bestwood Colleries Silver Prize

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
11th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W World Tour
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 20 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 10 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 8 Tony Wilson
28th Feb 2016 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 2 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 1 Tony Wilson
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) W 1
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 14 An English Pastorale 5 David Cutting
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) W 5
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 4 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 20 Colin Hartley
23rd Feb 2014 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] Colin Hartley
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Dimensions 2 Colin Hartley
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W Devon Fantasy
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 9 English Folk Song Suite 8 Brian Draper
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 15 The Seasons [Wilby] 6 Brian Draper
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 10 Prelude, Song and Dance 12 Brian Draper
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 11 Contrasts (Barry) 5 Brian Draper
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 6 Saint-Saëns Variations 5 Brian Draper
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 Roman Triptych 4 Brian Draper
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 10 The Talisman [Hughes] 8 Brian Draper
22nd Feb 2009 NEMBBA (Fourth Section) Saint-Saëns Variations Unknown, do you know?
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 6 The Four Noble Truths 2 Brian Draper
23rd Nov 2008 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) W 3
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 6 Four Cities Symphony 10 David Clarke
10th Feb 2008 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) W Four Cities Symphony 4
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 Lydian Pictures 3 David Clarke
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 10 Three Saints 14 Brian Draper
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 2 9 Brian Draper
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 8 The Seasons [Wilby] 10 Brian Draper
18th Feb 2007 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 5 The Seasons [Wilby] 6 Brian Draper
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 The Journeyman 10 Brian Draper
18th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Brian Draper
8th Oct 2006 Bolsover Entertainment Contest 8 Brian Draper
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Brian Draper
16th Jul 2006 Celebration Brass (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) 8 Brian Draper
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 18 Anglian Dances 7 Brian Draper
19th Feb 2006 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Anglian Dances 8 Brian Draper
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 The Cavendish Suite 4 Brian Draper
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 2005 Lakeside Brass Band Entertainment Contest 4 6 Brian Draper
10th Jul 2005 Brass in Bloom (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) 2   Brian Draper
13th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 10 Divertimento [Kelly] 2 Brian Draper
13th Feb 2005 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Divertimento [Kelly] 4 Brian Draper
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 11 Stantonbury Festival 7 Brian Draper
4th Jul 2004 Brass in Bloom (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) Brian Draper
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Second Section) W Symphonic Suite for Brass
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers ( Second Section ) 15 A Salford Sinfonietta 4 A. White
14th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Midlands Qualifier A. White
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Second Section) 19 Culloden Moor 14 A. White
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 13 A Royal Mile Suite David Beal
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Second Section) 11 A New Buckenham Suite 9 Jenny Davis
2nd Feb 1997 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 4 3 John Davis
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 7 Hollywood! Jenny Davis
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Second Section) 19 Hollywood! 7 Marie Smith
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 The Plantagenets 12 Marie Smith
11th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Second Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 23 Brian Draper
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Chorale 2 Brian Draper
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Second Section) A Salford Sinfonietta 1 Brian Draper
5th Feb 1994 National Mineworkers East Midlands Qualifying Contest (Second Section) 2 A Salford Sinfonietta Brian Draper
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 5 Brian Draper
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Second Section) Academic Festival Overture 9 Brian Draper
23rd May 1993 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Marie Smith
11th Apr 1993 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Oceans 1 Marie Smith
6th Feb 1993 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 1 Oceans Marie Smith
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Music for a Festival 10 Peter Lacey
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Second Section) The Aeronauts 5 Peter Lacey
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Second Section) 6 St. Paul's Suite P. Lacy
10th May 1992 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Peter Lacey
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 10 Peter Lacey
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Dimensions 4 Peter Lacey
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) W
1st Feb 1992 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 4 Dimensions Julie Holling
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 6 Julie Holling
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Nottn'm Town 6 Julie Holling
24th Aug 1991 Derby City Show (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) On the Cornish Coast 8 Julie Holling
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Masque [Devreese] 6 Julie Holling
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 6 Julie Holling
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Second Section) St. Paul's Suite 7 Julie Holling
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Second Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1 Julie Holling
13th May 1990 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 2 Julie Holling
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 4 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 4 Julie Holling
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Forth Suite 4 Julie Holling
3rd Feb 1990 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 Sunrise 1 Julie Holling
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Tournament for Brass 11 K. L. Edwards
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Entertainments 13 K. L. Edwards
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 4 Labour and Love 3 K. L. Edwards
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] 12 D. Stephens
4th Feb 1989 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) St. Paul's Suite 5 Mike Mackinder
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 2 Mike Mackinder
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) 3 Mike Mackinder
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 10 Mike Mackinder
24th Apr 1988 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 4 5 Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1988 Amber Valley Entertainments Contest 3   Billy's Exhibition Hop Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Royal Parks 9 Brian Dyson
5th Dec 1987 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) W Resurgam
31st Oct 1987 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 The Moor of Venice Ted Bradley
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) The Margam Stones 1 Bernard Wilson
7th Feb 1987 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Metamorphosis 3 Bernard Wilson
6th Dec 1986 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 2 1 Bernard Wilson
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Main Street 10 Bernard Wilson
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 6 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 9 Bernard Wilson
20th Apr 1986 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 4 Bernard Wilson
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) 10 California Legend 11 Bernard Wilson
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 Entertainments 6 Bernard Wilson
7th Dec 1985 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 3 2 Bernard Wilson
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) A Moorside Suite Bernard Wilson
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Music for a Brass Band 1 Bernard Wilson
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 16 Bernard Wilson
24th Mar 1985 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 Bernard Wilson
2nd Feb 1985 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) W Pride of Race 1
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) A French Suite Bernard Wilson
8th Apr 1984 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 A French Suite Bernard Wilson
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Second Section) 14 Dimensions 5 Bernard Wilson
4th Feb 1984 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Dec 1983 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass 12 Bernard Wilson
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Second Section) 13 Tournament for Brass 1 Bernard Wilson
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 4 Prince Igor Overture 1 Bernard Wilson
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Second Section) 11 Caprice Brass Fair 10 Bernard Wilson
5th Feb 1983 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] Bernard Wilson
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 9 Bernard Wilson
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Comedy Overture 5 Bernard Wilson
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 11 Essay [Gregson] 3 Bernard Wilson
12th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Spectrum Bernard Wilson
6th Feb 1982 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Tournament for Brass Unknown, do you know?
Dec 1981 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 14 Bernard Wilson
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 6 Bernard Wilson
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 7 Tournament for Brass 10 Bernard Wilson
5th Apr 1981 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Spectrum Bernard Wilson
7th Dec 1980 North East Midlands Winter Contest (Championship Section) W Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold]
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Plantagenets 6 Bernard Wilson
14th Jun 1980 Chatsworth House Contest 4 6 Bernard Wilson
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict Bernard Wilson
2nd Feb 1980 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Bernard Wilson
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 4 Spectrum 11 Bernard Wilson
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 Rhapsody in Brass 12 Bernard Wilson
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Second Section) W Labour and Love
15th Sep 1979 Dronfield Contest (Open Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 3 Bernard Wilson
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 6 Bernard Wilson
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 1 Bernard Wilson
10th Feb 1979 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 2 Labour and Love Bernard Wilson
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 Morning Rhapsody Bernard Wilson
16th Sep 1978 Dronfield Contest (Open Section) 1 Les Preludes [unknown composer] 2 Bernard Wilson
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers Bernard Wilson
12th Mar 1978 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Final) 2 Bernard Wilson
4th Feb 1978 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 2 Saga of the North 2 Bernard Wilson
8th Jan 1978 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) 2 Bernard Wilson
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 A Northern Rhapsody 9 Bernard Wilson
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 Scena Sinfonica Bernard Wilson
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Morning Rhapsody Bernard Wilson
5th Feb 1977 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 3 Bernard Wilson
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) W Resurgam
21st Nov 1976 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 3 Bernard Wilson
18th Sep 1976 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Bernard Wilson
9th May 1976 Grand Shield The Frogs of Aristophanes 15 Bernard Wilson
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 2 Bernard Wilson
30th Nov 1975 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Suite Gothique Bernard Wilson
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 2 Bernard Wilson
13th Sep 1975 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Two) 1 Coriolanus Bernard Wilson
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass Bernard Wilson
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass 8 Bernard Wilson
9th Mar 1975 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Bernard Wilson
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Prelude to Hansel & Gretel [arr. Ball] 7 Bernard Wilson
14th Sep 1974 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Two) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1974 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 4 Main Street Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Second Section) Song and Dances 2 Bernard Wilson
9th Mar 1974 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Bernard Wilson
10th Nov 1973 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 Entertainments Bernard Wilson
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Second Section) W Pride of Race
15th Sep 1973 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 2 Gallions Reach 3 Bernard Wilson
11th Mar 1973 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Bernard Wilson
10th Dec 1972 Doncaster Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1972 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Bernard Wilson
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 13 Brian Draper
9th Sep 1972 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 2 Bernard Wilson
17th Jun 1972 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 2 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Second Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Bernard Wilson
18th Mar 1972 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Bernard Wilson
21st Nov 1971 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 4 Suite Gothique 1 Bernard Wilson
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 7 Bernard Wilson
30th May 1970 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Second Section First Suite in Eb 1 Bernard Wilson
16th May 1970 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 2 First Suite in Eb Bernard Wilson
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Venus and Adonis 5 John Baldwin
7th Jun 1969 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 John Baldwin
14th Sep 1968 Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) Schubert's Symphony in C 6 John Baldwin
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Second Section) Vizcaya 11 John Baldwin
2nd Dec 1967 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1967 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Second Section 2 Scheherazade John Baldwin
29th Apr 1967 Grand Shield W Scheherazade
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Second Section) Kenilworth 11 John Baldwin
26th Feb 1967 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1966 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 Scheherazade 9 John Baldwin
10th Sep 1966 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1966 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Second Section 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Second Section) Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 6 John Baldwin
9th Apr 1966 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 2 John Baldwin
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 Gallions Reach 1 John Baldwin
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) W Lorenzo
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles John Baldwin
17th Apr 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Lorenzo John Baldwin
17th Apr 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] John Baldwin
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 Spirit of Progress 7 John Baldwin
12th Sep 1964 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 3 Othello 9 John Baldwin
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Second Section) The Great City 6 John Baldwin
14th Sep 1963 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 3 John Baldwin
8th Sep 1963 Lincolnshire BBA Contest 2 1 John Baldwin
22nd Jun 1963 Nottinghamshire Miners Gala 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Second Section) Spring Song 6 Norman Brown
18th Nov 1962 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Cinq Mars [arr. Round] Norman Brown
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 Second Organ Sonata Norman Brown
26th May 1962 Harrington Open Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll Norman Brown
3rd Feb 1962 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Salzburg Suite 10 Norman Brown
1st Jul 1961 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Second Section Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1961 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass Norman Brown
1st Apr 1961 Colliery Bands Contest (Section 2) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Second Section) Summertime Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1960 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Norman Brown
18th Jun 1960 Toc H Contest (Section 1) 2 Labour and Love Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1960 Nottinghamshire Miners Gala 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach Charles Cooper
15th Nov 1959 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Charles Cooper
29th Aug 1959 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Section 1) Yorkshire Ridings Suite Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite Charles Cooper
28th Jun 1958 CISWO Nottinghamshire (March Contest) Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1958 Grand Shield Resurgam T. Hinson
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis T. Hinson
23rd Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young Charles Cooper
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sirius [Wright] Charles Cooper
5th Aug 1956 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Charles Cooper
17th Jun 1956 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy Charles Cooper
5th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite 3 Charles Cooper
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Call of the Sea 8 Charles Cooper
19th Apr 1954 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 3 Call of the Sea Charles Cooper
4th Apr 1954 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Charles Cooper
6th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Second Section) Call of the Sea 11 Charles Cooper
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Holiday Suite 8 T. Hinson
6th Apr 1953 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Section 2) 2 Bianca e Fernando T. Hinson
21st Feb 1953 Midlands Area (Third Section) 2 A Holiday Suite T. Hinson
23rd Aug 1952 Long Eaton Contest 4 Poetic Fancies Unknown, do you know?
16th Feb 1952 Midlands Area (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1951 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 John Baldwin
22nd Apr 1951 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 John Baldwin
26th Mar 1951 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Macbeth [Verdi arr. Greenwood] 14 H. Ryder
17th Feb 1951 Midlands Area (Third Section) Hinchingbrooke Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1950 Loughborough Contest Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1950 Mansfield Show Contest H. Ryder
10th Jun 1950 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 Labour and Love Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1950 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Sunrise to Sunset Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Coriolanus H. Ryder
11th Mar 1950 Midlands Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1949 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] H. Ryder
11th Jun 1949 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 4 The Mountain Chief H. Ryder
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D Group 2) Pride of the Forest H. Ryder
5th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
23rd May 1997 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
23rd May 1997 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
31st May 1996 Denton (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1995 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1995 Denton (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1993 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know? March: The President
4th Jun 1993 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know? March: The President
4th Jun 1993 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know? March: The President
12th Jun 1992 Denton (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1992 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!