[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Broxburn Silver

Also/previously known as: Broxburn Catholic Silver, Broxburn R. C, Broxburn R.C.

This is a non-competing band.
Website:http://www.broxburncatholicchurch.co.uk/?page_id=27
Region:Scotland
Years active:1891 -
Rehearsals:Friday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
23rd Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 4 Colin McKenzie
11th Mar 2006 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 2 Entertainments 1 Colin McKenzie
5th Nov 2005 Whitburn Invitation Contest 11 4 David Hamilton
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 9 A Mendip Celebration 9 Colin McKenzie
12th Mar 2005 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 1 Divertimento [Kelly] 1 Colin McKenzie
8th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) W Lydian Pictures
10th Mar 2002 Scottish Championship (Third Section) W St. Austell Suite
11th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 10 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 2 Graeme Kennedy
18th Nov 2000 Forth Valley Championships 27 Graeme Kennedy
19th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 10 Narnia Suite 1 Graeme Kennedy
27th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 4 Main Street 3 John Boax
7th Nov 1998 Whitburn Invitation Contest 17 Alastair Nealy
18th Apr 1998 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 3 Alastair Nealy
22nd Feb 1998 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 9 Three Saints 2 Alastair Nealy
1st Nov 1997 Whitburn Invitation Contest Alastair Nealy
19th Apr 1997 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 3 Alastair Nealy
1st Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 7 Tintagel 8 D. Knox
24th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 6 Divertimento [Kelly] 9 Sam Spowart
25th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 4 Snowdon Fantasy 3 Sam Spowart
6th Mar 1994 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 11 A Salford Sinfonietta 5 Sam Spowart
28th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 8 Oceans 8 Sam Spowart
21st Nov 1992 Forth Valley Championships 18 Sam Spowart
7th Nov 1992 Whitburn Invitation Contest 12 6 Sam Spowart
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 16 Amaranth 15 Sam Spowart
13th Sep 1992 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1992 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 2 Sam Spowart
8th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 2 Suite for Brass [Segers] 11 Sam Spowart
2nd Nov 1991 Whitburn Invitation Contest 18 19 Sam Spowart
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 21 Landscapes [Johnson] Sam Spowart
14th Sep 1991 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Sam Spowart
21st Apr 1991 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Sam Spowart
3rd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 1 Four Fors for Brass 1 Sam Spowart
3rd Feb 1991 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Sam Spowart
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships 22 Resurgam 8 Sam Spowart
21st Apr 1990 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Sam Spowart
4th Mar 1990 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 9 Summer Fantasy 10 Sam Spowart
22nd Apr 1989 Fife Charities Band Association Contest (Section 4) 1 Sam Spowart
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 15 Suite for Brass [Davis] 14 Sam Spowart
23rd Apr 1988 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 8 Stantonbury Festival 6 Fred Frayling-Kelly
4th Apr 1987 Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Section 4) 3 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 12 Overture to Youth 1 Fred Frayling-Kelly
12th Apr 1986 Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Section 4) 1 4 Fred Frayling-Kelly
2nd Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 15 Four Impressions for Brass 7 John Elliot
20th Apr 1985 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) 2 John Elliot
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 8 A Malvern Suite 7 John Elliot
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 6 Divertimento [Ball] 10 John Elliot
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 14 First Suite in Eb 15 John Elliot
13th Feb 1983 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 10 Land of the Ever Young 10 David Richards
4th Apr 1981 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 1 David Richards
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 9 Hinemoa 6 David Richards
3rd May 1980 Bathgate Festival Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1980 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 6 Main Street 11 D. Mannifield
10th Feb 1980 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Dec 1979 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1979 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 5 Introduction and Allegro 5 D. Wall
22nd Apr 1978 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 9 Call of the Sea 8 D. Mannifield
16th Apr 1977 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1977 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 12 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 5 J. Inglis
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals David James
12th Sep 1976 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 4 Promenade 1 D. Mannifield
6th Dec 1975 Edinburgh Charities Contest 11 17 D. Mannifield
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 14 Partita [Gregson] 12 G. Eunson
16th Mar 1974 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 5 Devon Fantasy G. Eunson
10th Mar 1973 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 12 The White Company 10 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1972 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 12 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1971 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 10 Suite Gothique 2 John Elliot
2nd May 1970 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 8 Blackfriars 3 John Elliot
6th Dec 1969 Edinburgh Charities Contest John Elliot
12th Apr 1969 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) W Le Carnaval Romain
24th Feb 1968 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 19 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony Harry Holwill
18th Feb 1967 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 14 Festival Music 14 Harry Holwill
19th Feb 1966 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 13 Blackfriars 13 Harry Holwill
29th May 1965 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins] Harry Holwill
20th Feb 1965 Scottish Area Qualifying Finals (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles 3 Harry Holwill
29th Feb 1964 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) W Symphony of Marches
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] 13 Hugh Forbes
23rd Feb 1963 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 Spring Song 4 Hugh Forbes
24th Feb 1962 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 7 Peter Schmoll 10 Hugh Forbes
2nd Dec 1961 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cordell Suite Hugh Forbes
13th May 1961 Glasgow Charities Contest Hugh Forbes
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 2 Salzburg Suite Hugh Forbes
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 In Tudor Days Hugh Forbes
27th Feb 1960 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 2 The Princess and the Poet 1 Robert Gray
14th Feb 1959 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 7 The Merry Monarch 5 J. McCann
6th Dec 1958 Edinburgh Charities Contest J. McCann
17th May 1958 Glasgow Charities Contest J. McCann
1st Mar 1958 Edinburgh Charities Contest T. Connolly
12th Oct 1957 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth 11 J. McCann
29th Jun 1957 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1957 Glasgow Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
23rd Feb 1957 Edinburgh Charities Contest 25 T. Connolly
1st Oct 1955 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Normandy 11 T. Connolly
10th Nov 1951 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 15 Medea Unknown, do you know?
15th Oct 1949 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 11 Introduction and Fugue Unknown, do you know?
9th Oct 1948 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 11 Cinq Mars [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1947 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 4 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] J. Riley
7th Sep 1946 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 1 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] J. Riley
19th Nov 1938 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 3 Over the Hills J. Riley
4th Dec 1937 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1937 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1936 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1933 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 15 Echoes of Spring Edward Sutton
22nd Apr 1933 Edinburgh Charities Contest 5 Fred Rogan
3rd Dec 1932 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1931 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1931 Edinburgh Charities Contest 11 James Marshall
9th Feb 1918 Edinburgh Contest The United Kingdom 1 James Marshall
1st Dec 1917 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) United Kingdom 11 James Marshall
12th Sep 1914 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Le Duc d'Olonne Unknown, do you know?
25th Oct 1913 Scottish Championship (Second Section) La Forza del Destino [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1912 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 Madame Butterfly J. Kelly
4th Nov 1911 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Liszt Unknown, do you know?
16th Sep 1911 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 Robert il Diavolo [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
15th Dec 1906 Scotland vs. Durham and Northumberland Associations Contest (Second Section) 5 William Kane
10th Nov 1906 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Les Huguenots [unknown arranger] Alexander Owen
7th Oct 1905 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 Carmen 10 Angus Holden
29th Jul 1905 Stirling Contest 3 William Kane
17th Jul 1905 Lanark Contest 1 William Kane
29th Oct 1904 Scotland vs. Durham and Northumberland Associations Contest (Second Section) 3 Memories of Balfe William Kane
1st Oct 1904 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 6 Romeo and Juliet [Tchaikovsky, unknown arranger] William Kane
20th Aug 1904 Stirling Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1904 Portobello Contest 3 Memories of Balfe Edward Sutton
21st May 1904 Cowdenbeath Contest 3 Memories of Balfe William Kane
30th Jan 1904 Edinburgh Contest (Second Section) 3 Orfeo et Euridice Angus Holden
3rd Oct 1903 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 Gems of Scotch Melody 2 Edward Sutton
5th Sep 1903 Polmont Contest Songs of Scotland 2 William Kane
20th Jul 1903 Lanark Contest 5 Songs of Scotland 2 Edward Sutton
18th Jul 1903 Portobello Contest 9 Don Sebastiano [arr. Godfrey] 12 William Kane
29th Nov 1902 Scottish Associations Championship (Second Class) 1 Don Sebastiano [arr. Swift] Richard Marsden
27th Sep 1902 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 The Gondoliers [unknown arranger] 13 Richard Marsden
15th Jul 1901 Lanark Contest 3 5 Unknown, do you know?
16th Oct 1897 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 13 Zampa [unknown arranger] Richard Marsden
28th Aug 1897 Grangemouth Contest Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1897 Portobello Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1897 Bathgate Contest 4 Maritana [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1897 Broxburn Contest 2 2 Richard Marsden
15th May 1897 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Macbeth 7 Richard Marsden
8th Jun 1895 Musselburgh Contest Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/