[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

BTM Band

Also/previously known as: Bedwas Thomas and Machen, Bedwas Trethomas and Machen, Bedwas Trethomas Machen, Bedwas Trethomas & Machen (Allux), Bedwas & Trethomas Silver, Bedwas Trethomas Silver, B.T.M. (Allux Windows), BTM (PHS), B.T.M. Silver, BT Stockport, The B.T.M. Band, The BTM Band

Section:First
Website:http://www.btmbrassband.com/
Region:Wales
Years active:1972 -
Rehearsals:Sunday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 Welsh Area (First Section) Symphony of Marches
3rd Nov 2018 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 6 16 Jeff Hutcherson
3rd Nov 2018 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 9 12 Jeff Hutcherson
4th Aug 2018 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Open Section) 2 1 Jeff Hutcherson
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 17 A Kensington Concerto 15 Jeff Hutcherson
22nd Apr 2018 Band Cymru - Final   Jeff Hutcherson
8th Apr 2018 Band Cymru - 3rd Semi Final   Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (First Section) 6 Brass Metamorphosis 9 Jeff Hutcherson
17th Feb 2018 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 8 Jeff Hutcherson
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 5 1 Jeff Hutcherson
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 16 8 Jeff Hutcherson
7th Oct 2017 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 4 Jeff Hutcherson
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 14 Salute to Youth 9 Jeff Hutcherson
18th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (First Section) 4 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 5 Jeff Hutcherson
18th Feb 2017 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 9 3 Jeff Hutcherson
26th Nov 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 3 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 4 Jeff Hutcherson
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 3 6 Jeff Hutcherson
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 10 3 Jeff Hutcherson
4th Jun 2016 French Open (First Division) W Essay [Gregson]
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 18 Music for Battle Creek 5 Jeff Hutcherson
30th Apr 2016 Band Cymru - 2nd Semi Final 1   1 Jeff Hutcherson
19th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (First Section) 7 Essay [Gregson] 3 Jeff Hutcherson
20th Feb 2016 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 8 2 Jeff Hutcherson
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6 14 Jeff Hutcherson
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 17 Festival Music 20 Jeff Hutcherson
22nd Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 The Torchbearer 1 Jeff Hutcherson
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) W On Alderley Edge
16th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Championship Section) W St. Magnus
15th Feb 2014 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 7 7 Mark Hutcherson
2nd Feb 2014 Yeovil Entertainment W 12
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Music of the Spheres 1 Dewi Griffiths
15th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 2   5 Dewi Griffiths
11th May 2013 Grand Shield 10 Red Priest 19 Dewi Griffiths
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 8 Harmony Music 6 David Maplestone
16th Feb 2013 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 7 10 David Maplestone
2nd Feb 2013 Yeovil Entertainment W 5
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 3 David Maplestone
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 4 6 David Maplestone
12th May 2012 Grand Shield 9 On the Shoulders of Giants 7 Phillip McCann
18th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 6 Phillip McCann
18th Feb 2012 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 3 5 Tom Davoren
11th Feb 2012 Yeovil Entertainment 8 5 Tom Davoren
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea Tom Davoren
18th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1   Tom Davoren
14th May 2011 Grand Shield 6 Titan's Progress 10 Tom Davoren
20th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Paganini Variations Tom Davoren
19th Feb 2011 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 2 10 Tom Davoren
5th Feb 2011 Yeovil Entertainment 2 10 Tom Davoren
20th Nov 2010 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] Tom Davoren
24th Oct 2010 Pontins (Championship Section) 14 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2 Tom Davoren
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Tom Davoren
19th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 2 1 Tom Davoren
1st Aug 2010 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) W
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 4 Tom Davoren
15th May 2010 Grand Shield 5 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 6 Tom Davoren
21st Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 English Heritage 10 Tom Davoren
20th Feb 2010 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 2 2 Tom Davoren
6th Feb 2010 Yeovil Entertainment 2 7 Tom Davoren
12th Sep 2009 British Open 18 Titan's Progress 4 Tom Davoren
24th May 2009 All England International Masters 4 Masters of Space and Time 11 Tom Davoren
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (Championship Section) 1 Masters of Space and Time Tom Davoren
15th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Salute to Youth 9 Jason Katsikaris
21st Feb 2009 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 1 Tom Davoren
7th Feb 2009 Yeovil Entertainment 3 12 Tom Davoren
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Rococo Variations [Gregson] Tom Davoren
11th Oct 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Concertino for Brass Band [Downie] 4 Philip Harper
13th Sep 2008 British Open 13 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 7 Nigel Boddice
25th May 2008 International Masters 19 Malcolm Arnold Variations 7 Nigel Boddice
10th May 2008 Grand Shield 2 Vienna Nights 7 Nigel Boddice
9th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Festival Music 8 Graham O'Connor
16th Feb 2008 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 5 4 Graham O'Connor
2nd Feb 2008 Yeovil Entertainment 8 6 Graham O'Connor
18th Nov 2007 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 The New Jerusalem 1 Jason Katsikaris
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Championship Section) 10 Partita [Sparke] 5 Jason Katsikaris
20th Oct 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 Music for Battle Creek 10 Jason Katsikaris
6th Oct 2007 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1   Partita [Sparke] Jason Katsikaris
27th May 2007 International Masters 10 In Memoriam R.K. 11 Jason Katsikaris
19th May 2007 Grand Shield 6 The Night to Sing 6 Jason Katsikaris
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Night to Sing Jason Katsikaris
18th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Isaiah 40 8 Jason Katsikaris
17th Feb 2007 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 1 Jason Katsikaris
10th Feb 2007 Yeovil Entertainment 3 11 Jason Katsikaris
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Championship Section) 2 Blitz 7 Jason Katsikaris
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 7 Jason Katsikaris
31st Jul 2006 BBC Radio Cymru Band of the Year (Round 1) 9 Philip Harper
28th May 2006 International Masters 12 Paganini Variations 12 Jason Katsikaris
13th May 2006 Senior Cup 2 Harmony Music 3 Jason Katsikaris
19th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 3 Jason Katsikaris
18th Feb 2006 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddford 3 9 Steve Sykes
4th Feb 2006 Yeovil Entertainment 11 5 Jeremy Wise
15th Oct 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Eden 14 Philip Harper
11th Jun 2005 French Open (Elite Division) 3 Diversions on a Bass Theme Jeremy Wise
29th May 2005 International Masters 16 Cloudcatcher Fells 9 John Berryman
7th May 2005 Senior Cup 5 Montage 16 Thomas Wyss
13th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 3 Bryan Hurdley
19th Feb 2005 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddfod 2 6 Bryan Hurdley
28th Nov 2004 Scottish Open 9 Dances and Arias 13 David Hirst
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) 10 Dances and Arias 5 David Hirst
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 2 4 David Hirst
12th Jun 2004 French Open (Elite Division) 5 The Essence of Time 6 David Stowell
8th May 2004 Senior Cup 5 Journey into Freedom 20 David Hirst
14th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Tristan Encounters 2 David Stowell
21st Feb 2004 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 6 1 David Stowell
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Tristan Encounters 15 Michael Fowles
7th Feb 2004 Yeovil Entertainment 5 15 David Stowell
30th Nov 2003 Scottish Open 7 Paganini Variations 15 David Stowell
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Championship Section) 11 Festival Music 12 David Stowell
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 David Stowell
27th Sep 2003 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 1 David Stowell
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Paganini Variations David Stowell
3rd May 2003 Senior Cup 7 Paganini Variations 2 David Stowell
16th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Prague 2 David Stowell
1st Feb 2003 Yeovil Entertainment 8 4 David Stowell
16th Nov 2002 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Le Roi d'Ys David Stowell
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) 18 Ballet for Band 1 David Stowell
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 David Stowell
28th Sep 2002 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 4 7 David Stowell
11th May 2002 Senior Cup 9 Le Carnaval Romain 4 David Stowell
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Tallis Variations David Stowell
17th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 Whitsun Wakes 6 Derek Broadbent
2nd Feb 2002 Yeovil Entertainment 5 3 David Stowell
27th Jan 2002 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Michael Fowles
17th Nov 2001 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 6 David Stowell
10th Nov 2001 Reading Contest 3 Partita [Sparke] 10 Gareth Pritchard
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) 9 Diadem of Gold 2 David Stowell
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Partita [Sparke] Nigel Seaman
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 2 2 Gareth Pritchard
29th Sep 2001 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 4 David Stowell
5th May 2001 Grand Shield 18 An Epic Symphony 14 Gareth Pritchard
1st Apr 2001 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 Jazz 8 Gareth Pritchard
4th Feb 2001 Yeovil Entertainment 6 Gareth Pritchard
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Championship Section) 17 Paganini Variations 15 Gareth Pritchard
1st Oct 2000 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 2 6 Gareth Pritchard
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 7 Gareth Pritchard
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Diadem of Gold Gareth Pritchard
6th May 2000 Grand Shield 4 Variations on the Shining River 3 Gareth Pritchard
19th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Variations on an Enigma 6 Gareth Pritchard
5th Feb 2000 Yeovil Entertainment 8 Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Championship Section) 12 Cloudcatcher Fells David Maplestone
3rd Oct 1999 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 5 10 David Maplestone
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 1 Steve Sykes
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 1 Steve Sykes
16th May 1999 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1 Steve Sykes
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (First Section) 1 Steve Sykes
24th Apr 1999 Isle Of Wight Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Mar 1999 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 5 Steve Sykes
6th Feb 1999 Yeovil Entertainment 4 Steve Sykes
25th Oct 1998 Pontins (Championship Section) 8 Contest Music 10 Alan Morrison
17th Oct 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Between the Moon and Mexico 9 Alan Morrison
26th Sep 1998 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6 12 Steve Sykes
8th Aug 1998 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 2 Alan Morrison
9th May 1998 Grand Shield 15 Partita [Sparke] 4 Alan Morrison
15th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Montage 6 Alan Morrison
7th Feb 1998 Yeovil Entertainment 6 10 Alan Morrison
23rd Nov 1997 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Alan Morrison
15th Nov 1997 Reading Contest W Isaiah 40
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Championship Section) 8 Pageantry Alan Morrison
11th Oct 1997 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Dances and Arias Thomas Wyss
10th May 1997 Grand Shield 11 Festival Music 10 Alan Morrison
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 A Lowry Sketchbook 7 Alan Morrison
1st Feb 1997 Yeovil Entertainment 10 1 Melvin White
24th Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 3 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1996 Reading Contest W Paganini Variations
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Paganini Variations 3 Alan Morrison
11th May 1996 Grand Shield 11 Variations on a Ninth 12 Steve Sykes
14th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Sounds 4 John Berryman
3rd Feb 1996 Yeovil 8 Steve Sykes
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) 1 The Essence of Time Steve Sykes
5th Nov 1995 Pontins (Championship Section) 5 Salute to Youth Steve Sykes
10th Sep 1995 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1995 Grand Shield 5 Pageantry 21 Steve Sykes
23rd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 4 Steve Sykes
4th Feb 1995 Yeovil Entertainment 4 6 David Maplestone
23rd Oct 1994 Pontins (Championship Section) 16 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 10 David Maplestone
15th Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 Theme and Cooperation 9 David Maplestone
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 1 David Maplestone
17th Sep 1994 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 David Maplestone
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Cloudcatcher Fells David Maplestone
7th May 1994 European Championships 7 Blitz 11 David Maplestone
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Partita [Sparke] 5 David Maplestone
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Paganini Variations David Maplestone
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Championship Section) 2 Diversions on a Bass Theme 2 David Maplestone
16th Oct 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 21 David Maplestone
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 3 Kenneth Dennison
12th Sep 1993 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 David Maplestone
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Championship Section) W Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright]
26th Jun 1993 BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year 2 Melvin White
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Partita [Sparke] Melvin White
8th May 1993 Grand Shield 6 The Year of the Dragon 19 Melvin White
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Of Men and Mountains 1 Melvin White
5th Dec 1992 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest Melvin White
21st Nov 1992 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Blitz Melvin White
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Life Divine 15 Melvin White
13th Sep 1992 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 Melvin White
12th Sep 1992 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Harmony Music Melvin White
12th Jul 1992 Southern Open (Section A) 2   Ballet for Band 9 Melvin White
16th May 1992 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Essence of Time Melvin White
2nd May 1992 European Championships 6 Harmony Music 9 Melvin White
15th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Frontier! 5 Melvin White
1st Feb 1992 Yeovil Entertainment 4 Melvin White
7th Dec 1991 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest 2 Rhapsody in Brass 1 Melvin White
24th Nov 1991 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) 3 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] Melvin White
27th Oct 1991 Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Le Roi d'Ys 2 Melvin White
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Energy 19 Melvin White
3rd Aug 1991 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Resurgam Melvin White
18th May 1991 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Trittico Melvin White
4th May 1991 Grand Shield 8 Le Carnaval Romain 1 Melvin White
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 11 Melvin White
17th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom Melvin White
3rd Feb 1991 Yeovil Entertainment 2 2 Melvin White
9th Dec 1990 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest 1 3 Melvin White
2nd Dec 1990 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer Melvin White
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 English Heritage 9 Melvin White
22nd Sep 1990 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] Melvin White
4th Aug 1990 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Melvin White
18th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 The Beacons 2 Melvin White
10th Dec 1989 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest 2 Melvin White
29th Oct 1989 Pontins (Championship Section) Sovereign Heritage 6 Nigel Seaman
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 21 Odin 9 Nigel Seaman
16th Sep 1989 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody Melvin White
Sep 1989 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Lorenzo Melvin White
6th May 1989 Grand Shield 14 Ballet for Band 8 James Gourlay
29th Apr 1989 Welsh Heritage Contest 1 James Gourlay
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 1 Variations on the Shining River 3 James Gourlay
19th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Prisms Melvin White
5th Feb 1989 Yeovil Entertainment James Gourlay
26th Nov 1988 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Energy James Gourlay
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 13 James Gourlay
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Seascapes 16 James Gourlay
6th Aug 1988 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) Melvin White
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 High Peak Melvin White
30th Apr 1988 Welsh Heritage Contest 3 James Gourlay
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 4 Ballet for Band James Gourlay
20th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Ballet for Band James Gourlay
28th Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 2 James Gourlay
14th Feb 1988 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1987 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) 3 Cynon Jones
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 5 Variations on a Ninth Cynon Jones
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1 Cynon Jones
22nd Nov 1986 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 1 Cynon Jones
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 10 Cynon Jones
20th Sep 1986 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 A Kensington Concerto Cynon Jones
9th Aug 1986 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1986 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) 3 Cynon Jones
14th Jun 1986 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 Cynon Jones
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Pageantry 9 Cynon Jones
10th May 1986 Grand Shield The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 17 Denzil Stephens
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 5 Lorenzo 7 Cynon Jones
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Variations on a Theme by Haydn H. White
23rd Nov 1985 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1985 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Brand] Denzil Stephens
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Championship Section) Cynon Jones
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Championship Section) Life Divine 4 Denzil Stephens
4th May 1985 Grand Shield Journey into Freedom 21 Cynon Jones
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 5 Oceans 7 Denzil Stephens
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Contest Music 9 Denzil Stephens
24th Nov 1984 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Second Section) 1 Entertainments Cynon Jones
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Championship Section) Cynon Jones
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Second Section) 10 Cynon Jones
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Academic Festival Overture 2 Cynon Jones
15th Sep 1984 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 2 Prelude to Hansel & Gretel [arr. Ball] Cynon Jones
6th Aug 1984 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1984 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) 3 Cynon Jones
12th May 1984 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 Song and Dances Cynon Jones
7th May 1984 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class B (Third & Second Section Bands) 2 Cynon Jones
7th May 1984 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) Cynon Jones
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W A French Suite
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Dimensions 7 Denzil Stephens
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) 1 Cynon Jones
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) 3 Variations on a Ninth Cynon Jones
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 8 Cynon Jones
26th Nov 1983 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 1 Celebration [Ball] Cynon Jones
1st Aug 1983 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 Henry V [Maldwyn Price] Cynon Jones
1st Aug 1983 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator Cynon Jones
25th Jun 1983 CISWO Wales (Class B) 3 Lorenzo Cynon Jones
11th Jun 1983 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 1 Cynon Jones
22nd May 1983 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Cynon Jones
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 13 Prince Igor Overture 1 Denzil Stephens
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Second Section) 7 Caprice Brass Fair 4 Cynon Jones
9th Aug 1982 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 2 Suite Gothique Denzil Stephens
22nd May 1982 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 1 Vizcaya Unknown, do you know?
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 6 Cynon Jones
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Froissart Overture Cynon Jones
1st Aug 1981 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 Sunset Rhapsody Cynon Jones
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) The Aeronauts 14 Cynon Jones
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Concertino [Lane] 8 Cynon Jones
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Second Section) 17 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 4 Cynon Jones
18th Oct 1980 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 2 Cynon Jones
2nd Aug 1980 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 5 Scheherazade 5 Cynon Jones
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band 6 Cynon Jones
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Second Section) Labour and Love 9 Cynon Jones
4th Aug 1979 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1979 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 3 Cynon Jones
13th May 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 1 Akhnaton Cynon Jones
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 5 Rhapsody in Brass Cynon Jones
10th Mar 1979 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 Cynon Jones
25th Nov 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Cynon Jones
7th Aug 1978 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Cynon Jones
15th May 1978 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 2 Cynon Jones
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Cynon Jones
Jan 1978 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1977 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1977 Pontins (Third Section) First Suite in Eb 12 Cynon Jones
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 12 Cynon Jones
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1   Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 5 Haydn White
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 5 Othello 23 Cynon Jones
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 11 Cynon Jones
14th Mar 1976 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1975 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 1 Cynon Jones
4th Aug 1975 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Rufford Abbey Cynon Jones
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 5 The Seasons [Carr] Cynon Jones
Years Contest
1988 1989 1990 1991 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!