[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Bugle Silver Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
11th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Third Section)
17th Jun 2017 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band (Langford) 2 Steve Osborne
12th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Third Section) 16 Darkwood 4 Steve Osborne
13th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Second Section) 16 The Mermaid of Zennor 8 Steve Osborne
20th Jun 2015 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 2 Oceans Paul Uzzell
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 Variations on Maccabeus 12 Paul Uzzell
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 3 Penlee Jeremy Wilcock
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 Chaucer's Tunes 8 Jeremy Wilcock
12th Oct 2013 Cornish Brass Band Championships 3 9 Jeremy Wilcock
15th Jun 2013 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 2 Kingdom of Dragons 3 Jeremy Wilcock
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 The Plantagenets 8 Jeremy Wilcock
29th Sep 2012 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) 4   2 Jeremy Wilcock
16th Jun 2012 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 2 A Cornish Festival Jeremy Wilcock
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 Cross Patonce 13 Jeremy Wilcock
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Suite Gothique 8 Jeremy Wilcock
18th Jun 2011 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 2 The Dark Side of the Moon 1 Jeremy Wilcock
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 Resurgam 2 Jeremy Wilcock
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Northern Landscapes 5 Jeremy Wilcock
19th Jun 2010 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 1 Triptych [Sparke] 2 Jeremy Wilcock
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 Labour and Love 1 David Pope
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 8 Oceans 11 David Pope
20th Jun 2009 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 2 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 2 David Pope
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 The Once and Future King 16 David Pope
21st Jun 2008 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 1 Three Saints David Pope
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 The Dark Side of the Moon 2 David Pope
3rd Nov 2007 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Three Memories for Brass 3 David Pope
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 2 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] David Pope
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 Prelude and Jubilate 5 David Pope
4th Nov 2006 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 David Pope
17th Jun 2006 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 2 Diamond Heritage David Pope
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 Entertainments 14 David Pope
5th Nov 2005 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 St. Austell Suite David Pope
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 3 Land of the Mountain and the Flood David Pope
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Third Section) 12 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 13 David Pope
19th Jun 2004 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 2 The Aeronauts David Pope
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Second Section) 15 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 8 David Pope
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Oceans 6 David Pope
21st Jun 2003 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Hollywood! David Pope
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 Celestial Prospect David Pope
1st Mar 2003 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 2 Celestial Prospect 1 David Pope
15th Jun 2002 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 6 Dimensions David Pope
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Second Section) 14 Symphony for Brass David Pope
10th Nov 2001 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Resurgam Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2001 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Morning Rhapsody Simon Manley
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 The Moor of Venice Simon Manley
3rd Mar 2001 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 2 179 Simon Manley
4th Nov 2000 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 5 Simon Manley
17th Jun 2000 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 Royal Parks David Dobson
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 Sword, Jewel and Mirror David Dobson
4th Mar 2000 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 2 David Dobson
30th Oct 1999 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Labour and Love David Dobson
19th Jun 1999 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 Cornish Festival Overture David Dobson
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Second Section) 13 Symphonic Suite for Brass David Dobson
14th Nov 1998 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 California Legend David Dobson
20th Jun 1998 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Music for a Festival John Sharman
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 Culloden Moor Martin Rogers
21st Jun 1997 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Lorenzo John Sharman
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 A New Buckenham Suite 15 John Sharman
9th Mar 1997 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 3 John Sharman
2nd Nov 1996 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 A Downland Suite John Sharman
28th Sep 1996 South West BBA Clovelly Entertainment Contest 3 John Sharman
15th Jun 1996 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] John Sharman
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 Hollywood! John S. Sherman
3rd Mar 1996 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 3 John Sharman
24th Sep 1995 South West BBA Clovelly Entertainment Contest 1 John Sharman
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Prince Igor Overture John Sharman
1st Apr 1995 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] John Sharman
5th Mar 1995 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 2 John Sharman
24th Sep 1994 South West BBA Clovelly Entertainment Contest 2 John Sharman
18th Jun 1994 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 On the Cornish Coast John Sharman
19th Jun 1993 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 Tintagel John Sharman
17th Mar 1993 West of England Area (First Section) 17 The Forest of Dean John Sharman
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 13 Holiday Overture for Brass 14 John Sharman
11th Jul 1992 Southern Open (Section B) 3 John Sharman
20th Jun 1992 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Rhapsody in Brass John Sharman
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass John Sharman
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Dimensions 15 John Sharman
7th Mar 1992 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 1 John Sharman
2nd Nov 1991 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 5 Dimensions 1 John Sharman
15th Jun 1991 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Rhapsody on American Gospel Songs Rachel Hall
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] 9 Derek Greenwood
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Festival Jonathan Lush-Camps
16th Jun 1990 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3   Fantasia in F Jonathan Lush-Camps
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Call of the Sea 18 Jonathan Lush-Camps
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 Divertimento [Barry] Jonathan Lush-Camps
28th Oct 1989 Pontins (Third Section) Rhapsody on American Gospel Songs Jonathan Lush-Camps
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] Jonathan Lush-Camps
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Third Section) 7 Three Memories for Brass 9 Jonathan Lush-Camps
25th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 2 Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) 7 Jonathan Lush-Camps
5th Nov 1988 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Jonathan Lush-Camps
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Second Section) Royal Parks B. M. Thomas
20th Jun 1987 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Academic Festival Overture L. R. Richards
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 10 L. R. Richards
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Second Section) The Margam Stones 2 L. R. Richards
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Second Section) Oceans 4 Mike Faro
8th Nov 1986 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Oceans 1 Mike Faro
21st Jun 1986 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 6 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Mike Faro
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Second Section) 7 California Legend 7 Mike Faro
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 7 California Legend 3 Mike Faro
8th Mar 1986 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 3 Resurgam 5 Mike Faro
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass Mike Faro
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Third Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 2 Mike Faro
15th Jun 1985 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] Mike Faro
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 A Barchester Suite 16 Mike Faro
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 1 Infant Dreams 4 Mike Faro
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Third Section) Main Street 4 Mike Faro
16th Jun 1984 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Labour and Love Mike Faro
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 6 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 15 Mike Faro
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 A Spa Suite 14 Mike Faro
12th Nov 1983 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 5 Alan Jenkin
18th Jun 1983 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Vizcaya Stanley Penhaligon
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 Wheatlands 3 Stanley Penhaligon
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 21 Egmont [arr. Ball] 20 Stanley Penhaligon
13th Nov 1982 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Stanley Penhaligon
19th Jun 1982 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Entertainments Hugh Camps
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Pride of Race 4 Hugh Camps
13th Feb 1982 St. Austell Contest (Section 2) 2 Hugh Camps
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Second Section) 13 Honour and Glory [Bath] 7 Hugh Camps
20th Jun 1981 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Eroica Symphony Hugh Camps
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 6 The Aeronauts 12 Hugh Camps
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] Hugh Camps
15th Nov 1980 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Academic Festival Overture 1 Hugh Camps
21st Jun 1980 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Scheherazade Hugh Camps
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band Mike Faro
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Concertino [Lane] Mike Faro
16th Jun 1979 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Symphonic Suite for Brass Mike Faro
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Mike Faro
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Mike Faro
3rd Mar 1979 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 Mike Faro
9th Sep 1978 Penwith Festival (Class B) 2 Mike Faro
17th Jun 1978 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] Mike Faro
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers Mike Faro
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Scheherazade Mike Faro
10th Sep 1977 St. Ivel Festival (Class B) 3 Mike Faro
18th Jun 1977 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Mike Faro
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 4 Mike Faro
5th Mar 1977 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 3 Prometheus Unbound Mike Faro
13th Nov 1976 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) W
19th Jun 1976 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 6 Peniel Hugh Camps
7th Mar 1976 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Feb 1976 West of England Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass Hugh Camps
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Caliban Hugh Camps
21st Jun 1975 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 6 Diadem of Gold Hugh Camps
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass Hugh Camps
16th Nov 1974 SWBBA Contest (Championship) Blackfriars Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1974 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Hugh Camps
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Second Section) Song and Dances 6 Hugh Camps
2nd Mar 1974 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 4 Hugh Camps
17th Nov 1973 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Four Preludes Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 1973 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Le Roi d'Ys Hugh Camps
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Second Section) The White Company Hugh Camps
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Divertimento [Kelly] Hugh Camps
17th Jun 1972 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Blackfriars Hugh Camps
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Hugh Camps
20th Nov 1971 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Lorenzo 5 Hugh Camps
19th Jun 1971 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 First Suite in Eb Hugh Camps
4th Mar 1971 West of England Area (Second Section) Suite Gothique Hugh Camps
5th Dec 1970 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Hugh Camps
20th Jun 1970 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 St. Michael's Mount Hugh Camps
21st Jun 1969 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 Overture: Rule Britannia Hugh Camps
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 2 Hugh Camps
15th Jun 1968 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 Hugh Camps
11th Nov 1967 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1967 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 A Holiday Suite Hugh Camps
18th Jun 1966 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 Homage to Pharaoh Hugh Camps
12th Mar 1966 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 3 Rufford Abbey Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 1966 Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Devon Fantasy 1 Hugh Camps
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Hugh Camps
19th Jun 1965 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 8 Crown Cavalcade Hugh Camps
6th Mar 1965 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 Sirius [Wright] Hugh Camps
20th Jun 1964 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 James Hook Hugh Camps
17th Nov 1951 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Overture: Rule Britannia Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1950 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 4 Coriolanus Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1950 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 3 Songs of Wales W. G. Bennetts
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1949 Stenalees Contest (Open Section) 1 W. G. Bennetts
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Third Section) Petite Suite de Ballet W. G. Bennetts
10th Jul 1948 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 3 Recollections of Donizetti W. G. Bennetts
20th Mar 1948 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Three Songs without Words W. G. Bennetts
25th May 1946 West of England Area (Third Section) The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] Lawrence Abra
17th Jun 1939 Redruth Contest (Section 3) Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1934 Falmouth Contest (Open Section) Autumn Flowers M. Minear
1st Aug 1927 St Ives Contest (Open Section) 2 Operatic Beauties W. Adamson
12th Jul 1927 Plymouth Contest (Championship Section) 4 Gounod [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1927 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 2 Operatic Beauties W. Adamson
4th Jun 1927 Penzance Contest (First Section) 2 Operatic Beauties W. Adamson
10th Jul 1926 Stenalees Contest (Open Section) 1 L'Arlesienne W. Adamson
10th Jul 1926 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 1 Carmen No 2 W. Adamson
3rd Aug 1925 Cornwall County Contest 2 Orpheus [unknown arranger] W. Adamson
11th Jul 1925 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 1 Orpheus [unknown arranger] W. Adamson
11th Jul 1925 Stenalees Contest (Open Section) Les Huguenots [arr. W. Rimmer] W. Adamson
24th May 1924 St Columb Contest (First Section) Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 2 Edwin J. Williams Snr
7th Aug 1922 St Ives Contest (Section 2) 2 Edwin J. Williams Snr
5th Aug 1922 St. Dennis Contest (Open section) 1 Classic Gems No 2 Edwin J. Williams Snr
5th Aug 1922 St. Dennis Contest (Second Section) 3 Giralda [unknown arranger] Edwin J. Williams Snr
29th Jul 1922 Newquay Contest (Section 2) 3 Classic Gems No 2 3 Edwin J. Williams Snr
28th May 1921 St Columb Contest (First Section) Recollections of Wales Unknown, do you know?
30th Aug 1919 Redruth Contest (Section 2) 1 The Bohemians 4 Edwin J. Williams Snr
30th Aug 1913 Cornwall County Contest (Second Section) W The Village Bride
9th Aug 1913 Four Lanes and Pencoys Contest (Section 2) 2 The Village Bride Samuel Minear
8th Apr 1912 Wadebridge Contest 2 3 Samuel Minear
4th Aug 1890 Cornwall County Annual Contest The Gondoliers [unknown arranger] J. Menear

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!