[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Calverton Colliery Welfare

Also/previously known as: Calverton Celtic, Calverton (Celtite) Welfare, Calverton Celtite Welfare, Calverton Celtite Welfare Band, Calverton Colliery Band, Calverton Colliery Welfare Band, Calverton Miners Welfare, Calverton MW


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Second Section) The Aeronauts 1 Alan Tyler
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) W Rhapsody in Brass
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Dimensions 3 Alan Tyler
1st Feb 1992 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 1 Dimensions Alan Tyler
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) A Celtic Suite Alan Tyler
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 Culloden Moor 3 Alan Tyler
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Third Section) 3   Alan Tyler
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] 3 Alan Tyler
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Second Section) St. Paul's Suite 11 Alan Tyler
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Forth Suite 15 S. Johnston
3rd Feb 1990 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Sunrise 4 S. Johnston
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) W Tournament for Brass
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Entertainments 16 S. Johnston
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1 S. Johnson
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] 19 S. Johnston
4th Feb 1989 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 4 St. Paul's Suite 1 S. Johnston
4th Dec 1988 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 6 S. Johnson
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Froissart Overture 4 S. Johnson
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Royal Parks 15 Jon Hall
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) W Resurgam
26th Sep 1987 Nottingham Open Brass Band Contest (Section One) Tournament for Brass 2 Keith Wardle
7th Jun 1987 Skegness Entertainment Contest 1 Keith Wardle
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) W Rhapsody in Brass
26th Apr 1987 united challenge shield - united co-operative band 1st annual entertainment contest 3 6 Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) W The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay]
5th Apr 1987 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 California Legend Keith Wardle
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) The Margam Stones 5 Keith Wardle
7th Feb 1987 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 Metamorphosis 1 Keith Wardle
6th Dec 1986 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 3 4 Keith Wardle
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Main Street 9 Keith Wardle
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 4 Keith Wardle
1st Jun 1986 Bollington Festival Contest 6 Keith Wardle
20th Apr 1986 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 4 2 Keith Wardle
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) 15 California Legend 12 Keith Wardle
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 1 Entertainments 5 Keith Wardle
7th Dec 1985 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 6 Keith Wardle
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Kenilworth 15 Keith Wardle
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Music for a Brass Band 13 Keith Wardle
24th Mar 1985 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Keith Wardle
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) The Three Musketeers 4 Mark Carter
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) A French Suite Peter Lacey
8th Apr 1984 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 4 A French Suite Peter Lacey
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Second Section) 24 Dimensions 21 Peter Lacey
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Prince Igor Overture 1 Peter Lacey
15th Oct 1983 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 5 3 Peter Lacey
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Prince Igor Overture 8 Murray Slater
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Second Section) 11 Caprice Brass Fair 21 Murray Slater
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 3 Neville Buxton
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 16 Neville Buxton
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Pride of Race Neville Buxton
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 5 A. Slater
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 12 Jon Hall
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) The Aeronauts 5 Jon Hall
5th Apr 1981 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 The Aeronauts Jon Hall
7th Feb 1981 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 The Three Musketeers Jon Hall
7th Dec 1980 North East Midlands Winter Contest (Second Section) A Moorside Suite Norman Brown
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Festival Overture [Geehl] 7 Norman Brown
13th Sep 1980 Dronfield Contest (Open Section) W Tintagel
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band 1 Norman Brown
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 7 Scheherazade 1 Norman Brown
2nd Feb 1980 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 Norman Brown
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 3 L. J. Hartill
15th Sep 1979 Dronfield Contest (Open Section) W Rhapsody in Brass
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1 L. J. Hartill
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1 L. J. Hartill
28th Jan 1979 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 7 Allan Street
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tintagel 10 Allan Street
16th Sep 1978 Dronfield Contest (Open Section) 3 Les Preludes [unknown composer] 3 Bernard Wilson
7th May 1978 Grand Shield Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Bernard Wilson
8th Apr 1978 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) The Accursed Huntsman 1 Bernard Wilson
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W Kenilworth
4th Feb 1978 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 A Kensington Concerto 3 Bernard Wilson
29th Jan 1978 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Bernard Wilson
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Scena Sinfonica 15 Bernard Wilson
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 3 High Peak 9 Bernard Wilson
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Pageantry 11 Bernard Wilson
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 5 Bernard Wilson
5th Feb 1977 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 5 Bernard Wilson
30th Jan 1977 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 13 Bernard Wilson
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches Bernard Wilson
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) High Peak 3 Jon Hall
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 1 Spectrum [Vinter] 2 Bernard Wilson
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Championship Section) W Spectrum [Vinter]
27th Mar 1976 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches John Talbot
30th Nov 1975 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 4 John Talbot
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 3 John Talbot
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 4 Journey into Freedom John Talbot
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 10 John Talbot
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 1 Gallions Reach Jon Hall
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Entertainments Jon Hall
28th Jul 1974 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 2) 1 Othello Jon Hall
1st Jun 1974 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 1 Suite Gothique Jon Hall
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Symphonic Suite for Brass Jon Hall
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Song and Dances 11 Jon Hall
9th Mar 1974 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 Jon Hall
10th Feb 1974 NWABBA (Championship Section) 2 Prince Igor Overture 4 Jon Hall
25th Nov 1973 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 1 Scheherazade Unknown, do you know?
10th Nov 1973 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Entertainments Jon Hall
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Peter Schmoll 10 Jon Hall
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 The Shipbuilders 23 Jon Hall
19th May 1973 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 First Suite in Eb A. Manning
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 Swedish Rhapsody Jon Hall
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) 2 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 13 Jon Hall
11th Mar 1973 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 Jon Hall
24th Feb 1973 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 1 King Lear Jon Hall
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) 1 Nottn'm Town 1 Jon Hall
18th Nov 1972 North East Midlands Contest (Open Section) 1 G. Kirkby
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Promenade 5 Jon Hall
10th Sep 1972 Whitworth (Matlock) Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1972 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 Three Brass Band Studies Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies G. Kirkby
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 5 Norman Brown
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 4 Mexican Fiesta Norman Brown
28th Nov 1971 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1971 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Mexican Fiesta 8 Norman Brown
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) 2 Mexican Fiesta Norman Brown
12th Sep 1971 Whitworth (Matlock) Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1971 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 5 Norman Brown
6th Mar 1971 Ruston Bacyrus Contest (Class 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Second Section Promenade 14 Norman Brown
28th Nov 1970 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Snowdon Fantasy Norman Brown
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Music for a Brass Band 6 Norman Brown
14th Jun 1970 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 3 2 Norman Brown
30th May 1970 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section 2 10 Norman Brown
16th May 1970 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Norman Brown
8th Mar 1970 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 17 Norman Brown
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Sirius [Wright] 7 Norman Brown
15th Jun 1969 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 1 Norman Brown
7th Jun 1969 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 Norman Brown
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 11 Norman Brown
22nd Mar 1969 Derby & District Festival (Third Section) 5 8 Norman Brown
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Othello 17 Norman Brown
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 9 Norman Brown
14th Sep 1968 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) 2 5 Norman Brown
25th May 1968 Senior Trophy Snowdon Fantasy 5 Norman Brown
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Third Section) Fowey River Suite 16 Norman Brown
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 3 Norman Brown
1968 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1967 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 Glastonbury 7 Norman Brown
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) James Hook Norman Brown
9th Sep 1967 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) 3 Norman Brown
9th Sep 1967 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 3 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1967 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 1 Thanksgiving 6 Norman Brown
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1 A Garland of Classics Norman Brown
25th Mar 1967 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 3 Norman Brown
27th Nov 1966 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 Everybody's Child 3 Norman Brown
10th Sep 1966 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1966 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1966 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 1 Norman Brown
9th Apr 1966 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 3 Norman Brown
26th Mar 1966 Derby & District Festival (Third Section) 1 1 Norman Brown
20th Mar 1966 Midland Band Association - 4th Section 3 Northward Ho! 2 W. Lee
19th Feb 1966 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 4 Norman Brown
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 Suite in Bb [Purcell] 4 Norman Brown
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Norman Brown
15th May 1965 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Pride of the Forest Norman Brown
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section C) A Rural Suite 6 W. Lee
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) A Rural Suite 2 W. Lee

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Band formed in 1960





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/