[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

City of Coventry Brass Band

Also/previously known as: Coventry Centre for Performing Arts, Coventry C.P.A., Coventry School of Music Band, Coventry School of Music Youth Brass

Section:Second
Website:http://cityofcoventrybrass.org.uk/
Region:Midlands
Years active:1965 -
Rehearsals:Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (Second Section)
11th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Second Section) 7 Ex Terra Lucem 10 Stephen Cooper
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 15 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 3 Stephen Cooper
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 6 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] Stephen Cooper
8th Oct 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest 11   6 Stephen Cooper
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Second Section) 5 Rhapsody in Brass 2 Rob Westacott
26th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass 1 Stephen Cooper
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 6 Inclusion 16 Stephen Cooper
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 Inclusion 1 Stephen Cooper
16th Oct 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest 6   13 Stephen Cooper
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Second Section) 6 The Mermaid of Zennor 4 Stephen Cooper
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 16 Fire In The Blood 13 Stephen Cooper
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) 9   Fire In The Blood 7 Stephen Cooper
7th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (First Section) 17 A London Overture 2 Stephen Cooper
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 12 Three Folk Song Settings for Band 11 Stephen Cooper
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 12 Journey into Freedom 11 Stephen Cooper
8th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (First Section) 11 Cry of the Mountain 1 Stephen Cooper
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 6 Vitae Aeternum 6 Stephen Cooper
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 8 Tallis Variations 16 Stephen Cooper
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 9 13 Stephen Cooper
9th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (First Section) 11 Brass Triumphant 17 Stephen Cooper
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 6 2 Alwyn Green
6th Oct 2012 Bolsover Festival Charity Reunion Entertainment Contest Ian Johnson
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 11 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 8 Alwyn Green
18th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6 Stephen Cooper
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy 19 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] 15 Stephen Cooper
13th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 12 Paganini Variations 5 Stephen Cooper
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 10 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms Stephen Cooper
18th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 10 Stephen Cooper
13th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (First Section) 7 A Moorside Suite 14 Stephen Cooper
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 16 Triumphant Rhapsody 14 Stephen Cooper
14th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (First Section) 2 Pentacle 8 Stephen Cooper
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section B) 11 Hostile Skies 5 Stephen Cooper
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Rhapsodic Variations - My Strength, My Tower 7 Stephen Cooper
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 5 Stephen Cooper
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Three Part Invention 11 Stephen Cooper
10th Feb 2008 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) W Three Part Invention 2
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 11 An Alberta Suite 2 Stephen Cooper
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Second Section) W Chorale
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 2 4 Stephen Cooper
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Carnival [Perkin] 4 Stephen Cooper
18th Feb 2007 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) W Carnival [Perkin] 2
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 12 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 4 Stephen Cooper
11th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (First Section) 17 Voyage of Discovery 8 Stephen Cooper
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 6 Purcell Variants [Meechan] 3 Stephen Cooper
5th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (First Section) 15 Comedy Overture 6 Stan Lippeatt
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) W Ballet for Band
8th May 2004 Senior Trophy 16 Concerto for Band [Golland] 2 Stephen Cooper
7th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 12 Tristan Encounters 6 Philip Bailey
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Championship Section) 16 Festival Music 6 Philip Bailey
3rd May 2003 Senior Trophy 7 Tournament for Brass 10 Philip Bailey
2nd Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 10 Prague 9 Philip Bailey
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) 17 Ballet for Band 10 Philip Bailey
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 6 Leonardo 8 Philip Bailey
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 3 Philip Bailey
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (First Section) 2 Royal Parks Philip Bailey
10th Nov 2001 Reading Contest W Partita [Sparke]
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (First Section) 5 The Undaunted 10 Philip Bailey
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (First Section) 15 Blackfriars Philip Bailey
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (First Section) 4 Music for the Common Man 14 Philip Bailey
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (First Section) 17 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 13 Wayne Ruston
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 8 Wayne Ruston
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (First Section) 17 Kenilworth 14 Simon Lenton
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) W
26th Apr 1998 Isle Of Wight Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (First Section) 8 Purcell Variations [Downie] 2 Philip Bailey
8th Feb 1998 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Purcell Variations [Downie] Philip Bailey
25th Oct 1997 Pontins (First Section) 11 James Cook, Circumnavigator 5 Philip Bailey
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (First Section) 6 Ballet for Band 5 Philip Bailey
2nd Feb 1997 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 1 Philip Bailey
24th Nov 1996 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) 3 Philip Bailey
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (First Section) W A London Overture
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (First Section) 8 Spectrum 4 Philip Bailey
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival - Championship Section 4 1 Philip Bailey
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 6 Cloudcatcher Fells 1 Philip Bailey
18th Jun 1995 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Open Section) 3 Bryan Allen
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 13   Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 5 Bryan Allen
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 4 Essay [Gregson] 1 Bryan Allen
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 7 2 Bryan Allen
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 11 Partita [Sparke] 11 Peter Smalley
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 7 Bryan Allen
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 3 Stephen Cooper
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Championship Section) W Diversions on a Bass Theme
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 5 Of Men and Mountains 1 Stephen Cooper
22nd Nov 1992 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 4 Stephen Cooper
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Championship Section) English Heritage 10 Stephen Cooper
21st Jun 1992 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) 9 Stephen Cooper
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 10 Stephen Cooper
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 6 Frontier! Stephen Cooper
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 19 Stephen Cooper
1st Dec 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Stephen Cooper
15th Sep 1991 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Stephen Cooper
19th May 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest 2 Stephen Cooper
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Stephen Cooper
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 10 Journey into Freedom 12 Stephen Cooper
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 5 Journey into Freedom Stephen Cooper
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges)
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Championship Section) Festival Music 11 Stephen Cooper
9th Sep 1990 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6 Stephen Cooper
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 3 1 Stephen Cooper
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 3 A Kensington Concerto 6 Stephen Cooper
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 7 The Beacons 5 Stephen Cooper
21st May 1989 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 3 Stephen Cooper
14th May 1989 West Midlands Brass Bands Association Section A Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 12 Prisms 12 Stephen Cooper
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 8 Stephen Cooper
7th May 1988 Grand Shield 17 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 19 Leonard Pepper
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 6 Ballet for Band 6 Leonard Pepper
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 18 Ballet for Band Leonard Pepper
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) The Corsair 3 Leonard Pepper
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth Leonard Pepper
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 5 Diversions on a Bass Theme 3 Leonard Pepper
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 3 Leonard Pepper
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 16 Leonard Pepper
10th May 1986 Grand Shield 21 The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 22 Leonard Pepper
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 5 Variations on a Theme by Haydn Leonard Pepper
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 6 Lorenzo 1 Leonard Pepper
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 2 Leonard Pepper
16th Jun 1985 Chatsworth House Contest 2 Leonard Pepper
4th May 1985 Grand Shield Journey into Freedom 11 Leonard Pepper
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 9 Oceans 14 Leonard Pepper
2nd Mar 1985 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 6 Contest Music 4 Leonard Pepper
28th Oct 1984 Pontins (Championship Section) 7 Diadem of Gold 1 Leonard Pepper
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 2 Diadem of Gold 11 Leonard Pepper
19th May 1984 Grand Shield Le Roi d'Ys 3 Leonard Pepper
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 5 Le Roi d'Ys 13 Leonard Pepper
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 12 Waverley 7 Leonard Pepper
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody Leonard Pepper
26th Jun 1983 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 2 Leonard Pepper
19th Jun 1983 Chatsworth House Contest 7 Leonard Pepper
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 8 The Accursed Huntsman 4 Leonard Pepper
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 12 Images [McCabe] 10 Leonard Pepper
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1 Leonard Pepper
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 3 Triumphant Rhapsody 3 Leonard Pepper
26th Jun 1982 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 2 Leonard Pepper
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 9 Essay [Gregson] 17 Leonard Pepper
13th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Spectrum 3 Leonard Pepper
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 5 James Cook, Circumnavigator 3 Leonard Pepper
28th Jun 1981 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 2 Leonard Pepper
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Championship Section)   Variations on the Shining River 3 Charles King
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 5 Leonard Pepper
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Music for Brass 5 Leonard Pepper
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright]
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Pageantry 11 Leonard Pepper
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 6 Pageantry 7 Leonard Pepper
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict Leonard Pepper
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom Leonard Pepper
4th Nov 1979 Pontins (Championship Section) 6 Festival Music 11 Leonard Pepper
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 2 Festival Music 13 Leonard Pepper
5th Aug 1979 Chatsworth House Contest 2 7 Leonard Pepper
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 14 Leonard Pepper
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 6 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] Leonard Pepper
11th Feb 1979 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Corsair 8 Leonard Pepper
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 1 The Corsair 11 Leonard Pepper
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations Leonard Pepper
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Invitation Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations 23 Leonard Pepper
12th Feb 1978 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 Leonard Pepper
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Pageantry 12 Leonard Pepper
13th Feb 1977 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 8 Leonard Pepper
4th Sep 1976 British Open An Epic Symphony 18 Leonard Pepper
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Spectrum 6 Leonard Pepper
30th Nov 1975 City of Leicester Festival (Youth Section) Leonard Pepper
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Caliban Leonard Pepper
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 1 Fireworks 7 Leonard Pepper
6th Sep 1975 British Open Fireworks 10 Leonard Pepper
10th May 1975 Grand Shield 1 Tournament for Brass 1 Leonard Pepper
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 11 Leonard Pepper
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet Leonard Pepper
1st Dec 1974 Birmingham Association Contest (Open Section) 1 Leonard Pepper
1st Dec 1974 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) 2 Leonard Pepper
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Entertainments Leonard Pepper
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 1 Entertainments 8 Leonard Pepper
4th May 1974 Grand Shield 9 Prince Igor Overture 6 Leonard Pepper
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 Song and Dances 1 Leonard Pepper
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Ceramic City Festival Leonard Pepper
17th Mar 1974 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) 2 Leonard Pepper
28th Oct 1973 Walsall Brass Band Festival (Section B) 2 Leonard Pepper
28th Oct 1973 Walsall Brass Band Festival (Open) 5 Leonard Pepper
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sinfonietta [Wilson] 8 Leonard Pepper
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 The White Company 3 Leonard Pepper
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 4 Doon Valley 23 Leonard Pepper
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (2nd Section) 4 Four Corners of the World 4 Leonard Pepper
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Waltz Overture Leonard Pepper
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) W
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) W Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Three Brass Band Studies Leonard Pepper
6th May 1972 Senior Cup 3 A Victorian Rhapsody 8 Leonard Pepper
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) 1 Nottn'm Town 18 Leonard Pepper
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 4 Lorenzo 10 Leonard Pepper
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) 1 Mexican Fiesta Leonard Pepper
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Avalon [Richardson] Leonard Pepper
8th May 1971 Senior Trophy 1 Mexican Fiesta Leonard Pepper
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Overture for an Epic Occasion 17 Leonard Pepper
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) 4 Mexican Fiesta Leonard Pepper
1st Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships (3rd Section) 3 The Pacemakers 5 Leonard Pepper
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Psalm for all Nations 3 Leonard Pepper
21st Jun 1970 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) W London River
21st Jun 1970 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) W Land of Song
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1 London River 9 Leonard Pepper
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) 1 Fancy Free 13 Leonard Pepper
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) 3 7 Leonard Pepper
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 4 Leonard Pepper
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (4th Section) 3 Three Inventions 1 Leonard Pepper
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 1 A Souvenir of Shakespeare 1 Leonard Pepper
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet Leonard Pepper
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Threshold Leonard Pepper
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) A Garland of Classics Leonard Pepper
20th Mar 1966 Midland Band Association - Youth Section 2 1 Leonard Pepper

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!