[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

City of Bristol Brass Band

Also/previously known as: Fishponds Band, Fishponds B.L, Fishponds B.L., Fishponds (Bristol) B.L., Fishponds British Legion Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 West of England Area (First Section)
3rd Nov 2018 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 10 15 Ian Holmes
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (First Section) 6 Brass Metamorphosis 1 Paul McLaughlin
25th Feb 2018 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) 2 Brass Metamorphosis 4 Paul McLaughlin
25th Nov 2017 Wessex BBA Contest 7   Spectrum 5 Simon Jones
11th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 Rhapsody in Brass 11 Bryn James
20th Nov 2016 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 1 Bryn James
20th Nov 2016 GBBA March (Section B) 1 Bryn James
17th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Images for Brass [Bulla] 13 Bryn James
13th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 The Mermaid of Zennor 5 Bryn James
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 4 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 7 Bryn James
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 1   4 Bryn James
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 Kingdom of Dragons 6 Bryn James
26th Apr 2015 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) 3 Bryn James
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Second Section) 7 Variations on Maccabeus 7 Bryn James
30th Nov 2014 GBBA March (Section B) 3 March: The Cossack 5 Bryn James
30th Nov 2014 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 3   Triumphant Rhapsody 5 Bryn James
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 4 6 Bryn James
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2   Royal Parks Bryn James
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Second Section) 13 Chaucer's Tunes 1 Kevin Robbins
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 1   Three Part Invention 3 Kevin Robbins
17th Nov 2013 GBBA March (Section B) 1 March: Ravenswood 3 Kevin Robbins
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Three Part Invention 3 Kevin Robbins
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 5 Brass Metamorphosis 7 Ceri Thomas
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Second Section) 7 The Plantagenets 12 Ceri Thomas
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 1 California Legend 7 Ceri Thomas
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 1 California Legend 3 Ceri Thomas
18th Nov 2012 GBBA March (Section B) 2 March: The Contestor 3 Ceri Thomas
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 4 1 Ceri Thomas
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 Cross Patonce 4 Ceri Thomas
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Second Section) 7 Cross Patonce 2 Ceri Thomas
20th Nov 2011 GBBA March (Section B) 3 March: The New Colonial Ceri Thomas
20th Nov 2011 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 3 Suite Gothique Ceri Thomas
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Suite Gothique 1 Ceri Thomas
18th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 5   Ceri Thomas
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 Resurgam 12 Ceri Thomas
6th Feb 2011 GBBA Entertainment Contest (Open) 2 6 Ceri Thomas
21st Nov 2010 GBBA March Section B 1 3 Ceri Thomas
21st Nov 2010 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 1 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 3 Ceri Thomas
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] Ceri Thomas
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 5 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] Ceri Thomas
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 Kingdom of Dragons 10 Ceri Thomas
7th Feb 2010 GBBA Entertainments contest 2 6 Ceri Thomas
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 1 Ceri Thomas
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA March (Section B) 1 Ceri Thomas
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 The Aeronauts Ceri Thomas
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 Royal Parks 3 Ceri Thomas
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 New World Sketches 6 Ceri Thomas
19th Oct 2008 GBBA March (Section A) 3 Ian Holmes
19th Oct 2008 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 3 Ian Holmes
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (First Section) 11 James Cook, Circumnavigator 8 Ian Holmes
15th May 2005 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 2 Connotations Andrew Jones
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 11 Andrew Jones
5th Feb 2005 Yeovil Entertainment 13 4 Andrew Jones
4th Dec 2004 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Cloudcatcher Fells Andrew Jones
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 5 2 Andrew Jones
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 5 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 4 Andrew Jones
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Tristan Encounters 4 Andrew Jones
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 High Peak Bryn James
21st Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 11 A Kensington Concerto 11 Bryn James
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 4 Prisms 7 Bryn James
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (First Section) 1 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms Bryn James
9th Feb 2003 GBBA Entertainments Contest 1 Bryn James
24th Nov 2002 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) 2 Bryn James
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (First Section) 3 Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Gay] 7 Bryn James
19th May 2002 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 Journey into Freedom Bryn James
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (First Section) 7 Royal Parks Bryn James
10th Feb 2002 GBBA Entertainments Contest 1   Bryn James
25th Nov 2001 GBBA March (Section A) 1 March: The President Bryn James
25th Nov 2001 GBBA Own Choice Section A 2 The Plantagenets Bryn James
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Second Section) 2 The Aeronauts 20 Bryn James
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song Bryn James
11th Aug 2001 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd/3rd Section) 3   9 Bryn James
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 The Plantagenets Bryn James
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 The Moor of Venice Bryn James
26th Nov 2000 GBBA Own Choice Section B 1 The Plantagenets Bryn James
26th Nov 2000 GBBA March Section B 1 Bryn James
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Second Section) 3 St. Paul's Suite 11 Bryn James
7th Oct 2000 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 Labour and Love Bryn James
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) 3   11 Bryn James
7th May 2000 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 Essay [Gregson] Bryn James
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 Sword, Jewel and Mirror Bryn James
28th Nov 1999 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 1 Bryn James
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Second Section) 11 A Swiss Excursion 8 Bryn James
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 3 11 Bryn James
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 8 Bryn James
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 Symphonic Suite for Brass Bryn James
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 8 9 Bryn James
29th Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 4 4 Bryn James
29th Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) Bryn James
29th Nov 1998 GBBA March (First Section) Bryn James
29th Nov 1998 GBBA March (Second Section) 4 Bryn James
25th Oct 1998 Pontins (Second Section) 11 Main Street 5 Bryn James
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 2 8 Bryn James
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 4 Entertainments 7 Bryn James
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Second Section) 15 Culloden Moor 7 Bryn James
25th Oct 1997 Pontins (Third Section) 13 Four Preludes Peter Vann
18th May 1997 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 Peter Vann
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 Tintagel Peter Vann
24th Nov 1996 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 1 Peter Vann
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 9 Peter Vann
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 Divertimento [Kelly] 16 Peter Vann
17th Feb 1996 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 2 Peter Vann
26th Nov 1995 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) 2 Peter Vann
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 17 Vizcaya 13 Peter Vann
14th May 1995 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 Peter Vann
1st Apr 1995 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 8 Peter Vann
18th Feb 1995 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 Peter Vann
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta Peter Vann
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 The Journeyman Peter Vann
1994 Malmesbury Entertainment Contest 1 Peter Vann
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Third Section) 17 The Shipbuilders 15 Paul Hemmings
29th Nov 1992 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 3 T. Webb
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Third Section) 17 Suite for Brass [Segers] 14 T. Webb
24th Nov 1991 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) 3 T. Webb
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 24 Landscapes [Johnson] T. Webb
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Four Fors for Brass T. Webb
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Devon Fantasy T. Webb
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Summer Fantasy T. Webb
26th Nov 1989 GBBA Own Choice Section C 2 3 T. Webb
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] 6 T. Webb
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 14 T. Webb
24th Oct 1987 Malmesbury Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Impressions for Brass 8 Percy Mann
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Fourth Section) W A Malvern Suite
2nd Jul 1972 Crewkerne Entertainment Contest 3 Alwyn Lloyd
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Championship Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band Alwyn Lloyd
3rd Apr 1971 West of England Area (Championship Section) A Joyful Noise Alwyn Lloyd
25th Apr 1970 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 The Corsair Walter B. Hargreaves
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) The Frogs of Aristophanes 2 Alwyn Lloyd
22nd Nov 1969 Hanham Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Championship Section) Diadem of Gold 1 Alwyn Lloyd
8th Mar 1969 Excelsior Festival of Music 15 Alwyn Lloyd
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Prelude to the Mastersingers 7 Alwyn Lloyd
8th Jun 1968 Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) W Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony
13th Apr 1968 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 1 Alwyn Lloyd
30th Mar 1968 Excelsior Festival of Music 14 Alwyn Lloyd
25th Nov 1967 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 2 Alwyn Lloyd
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Championship Section) Festival Music 1 Alwyn Lloyd
8th Oct 1966 Downton Contest (Section 1) 1 Symphony of Marches Alwyn Lloyd
16th Jul 1966 Stroud Show Contest (Section 1) 1 Alwyn Lloyd
18th Jun 1966 Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) 1 Alwyn Lloyd
11th Jun 1966 Cinderford Contest (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Championship Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Alwyn Lloyd
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] Alwyn Lloyd
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations on a Ninth 8 Alwyn Lloyd
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece 2 5 Alwyn Lloyd
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton 3 5 Alwyn Lloyd
9th May 1964 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Symphony of Marches Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1963 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece 1 2 Alwyn Lloyd
11th May 1963 West of England Area (Championship Section) Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 6 Alwyn Lloyd
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Championship Section) Salute to Youth Alwyn Lloyd
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 17 Alwyn Lloyd
24th Jun 1961 Crewkerne Contest (Section 1) 2 Salzburg Suite Alwyn Lloyd
20th May 1961 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Alwyn Lloyd
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 2 Alwyn Lloyd
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Championship Section) 3 Quo Vadis? Alwyn Lloyd
25th Jun 1960 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) 2 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] Alwyn Lloyd
27th Jun 1959 Crewkerne Contest (Section 1) 1 Alwyn Lloyd
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Wuthering Heights Alwyn Lloyd
5th Jul 1958 Weymouth Contest (Section 1) 3 Sunset Rhapsody Alwyn Lloyd
28th Jun 1958 Crewkerne Contest (Section 1) 1 Indian Summer Alwyn Lloyd
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Championship Section) The Moor of Venice Alwyn Lloyd
6th Jul 1957 Weymouth Contest (Section 1) 1 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Alwyn Lloyd
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 7 Alwyn Lloyd
22nd Apr 1957 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 4 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Alwyn Lloyd
14th Jul 1956 Fairford Contest (Section 1) 3 Orion [Bantock] Alwyn Lloyd
7th Jul 1956 Weymouth Contest (Section 1) 1 Overture for an Epic Occasion Alwyn Lloyd
12th May 1956 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Orion [Bantock] Alwyn Lloyd
23rd Jul 1955 Weymouth Contest (Section 1) W Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
25th Jun 1955 Ruardean Contest (Section A) 2 Call of the Sea Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 The Severn Suite Alwyn Lloyd
11th Apr 1955 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Severn Suite 5 Alwyn Lloyd
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) The Three Musketeers 4 Alwyn Lloyd
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Clive of India 5 Alwyn Lloyd
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Championship Section) Clive of India Alwyn Lloyd
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 4 Alwyn Lloyd
14th Jul 1953 Fairford Contest (Section 1) 2 Coriolanus Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1952 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) 3 Coriolanus 9 Alwyn Lloyd
5th Jul 1952 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) 3 Resurgam Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Resurgam Alwyn Lloyd
1st Dec 1951 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 1 G. G. Lloyd
15th Sep 1951 Portsmouth Annual Open Brass Band Festival 1 Macbeth [Keighley] Alwyn Lloyd
18th Aug 1951 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) 3 Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood) Alwyn Lloyd
18th Aug 1951 Bridgwater Band Festival (March Contest) 3 Alwyn Lloyd
2nd Jun 1951 Woodfalls Contest (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Championship Section) Atlantic [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1950 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 4 Alwyn Lloyd
19th Aug 1950 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Songs of Wales Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1949 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) The Royal Water Music James Scott
6th Aug 1949 Southsea Contest (Second Section) 3 James Scott
18th Jun 1949 Chippenham Contest (Section 2) 2 The Mountain Chief James Scott
25th May 1946 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 Overture for an Epic Occasion Unknown, do you know?
25th Aug 1945 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] J. Davis
24th Jun 1944 Bristol and West Contest (Championship Section) 3 Academic Festival Overture 3 H. S. Perry
19th Aug 1939 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) 4 The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] H. S. Perry
8th Jul 1939 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 3 Recollections of Weber H. S. Perry
8th Jul 1939 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1939 Chiseldon Contest (March Contest) 1 H. S. Perry
24th Jun 1939 Chiseldon Contest (Section 1) 2 Recollections of Weber H. S. Perry
10th Jun 1939 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) 1 Recollections of Weber H. S. Perry
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Comedy Overture H. S. Perry
13th Aug 1938 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1938 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 1 Recollections of Balfe H. S. Perry
9th Jul 1938 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Robin Hood [Geehl] Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1938 Ruardean Contest Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1937 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) 3 H. S. Perry
14th Aug 1937 Bridgwater Band Festival (March Contest) 3 H. S. Perry
10th Jul 1937 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1937 Ruardean Contest 1 Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) H. S. Perry
10th Sep 1921 Corsham Contest American Beauties Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
25th May 2018 Delph (Whit Friday) 22 Paul McLaughlin March: Ravenswood
25th May 2018 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 22 Paul McLaughlin March: Ravenswood
25th May 2018 Diggle (Whit Friday) 30 Paul McLaughlin March: Ravenswood
20th May 2016 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 12   Bryn James March: The Cossack
20th May 2016 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 18 Bryn James March: The Cossack
20th May 2016 Delph (Whit Friday) 20 Bryn James March: The Cossack
20th May 2016 Diggle (Whit Friday) 23 Bryn James March: The Cossack
20th May 2016 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 28 Bryn James March: The Cossack
20th May 2016 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 36 Bryn James March: The Cossack
20th May 2016 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 46 Bryn James March: The Cossack
29th May 2015 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 11 Bryn James March: The Australasian
29th May 2015 Diggle (Whit Friday) 18 Bryn James March: The Australasian
29th May 2015 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 21 Bryn James March: The Australasian
29th May 2015 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 34 Bryn James March: The Australasian
29th May 2015 Delph (Whit Friday) 41 Bryn James March: The Australasian
29th May 2015 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 57 Bryn James March: The Australasian
13th Jun 2014 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 16   Ian Dickinson March: Knight Templar
13th Jun 2014 Diggle (Whit Friday) 19 Ian Dickinson March: Knight Templar
13th Jun 2014 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 19 Ian Dickinson March: Knight Templar
13th Jun 2014 Grotton (Whit Friday) 22 Ian Dickinson March: Knight Templar
13th Jun 2014 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 25 Ian Dickinson March: Knight Templar

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!