[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) Band

Also/previously known as: 13th Glamorgan Rifle Volunteers Corporation Band, Band Dinas Caerdydd (Melingruffydd), Booker's Band, British Ropes Excelsior Works, Cardiff City Band (Melingriffith 1), City of Cardiff M1, City of Cardiff (Melengriffith), City of Cardiff Melingriffith 1, Excelsior Ropes Works, Melingriffith V. & C.C., Melingriffith Volunteer and Cadet Corps Band , Melingriffith Works, Radyr and Morganstown (Melingriffith) Band, Radyr & Morganstown, Radyr & Morganstown (Melingriffith), Whitchurch Brass Band

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.cardiffbrass.com/
Region:Wales
Years active:1850 -
Rehearsals:Sunday and Wednesday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th May 2019 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 9 Symphonic Music 13 Christopher Bond
17th Mar 2019 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Seascapes 6 Garry Cutt
16th Feb 2019 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 2 Christopher Bond
3rd Nov 2018 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3   15 Dewi Griffiths
6th Oct 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Handel in the Band 2 Nigel Seaman
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 20 The Triumph of Time 8 Dewi Griffiths
1st Apr 2018 Band Cymru - 2nd Semi Final   Dewi Griffiths
18th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Odyssey [Norbury] 6 Garry Cutt
17th Feb 2018 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 7 Dewi Griffiths
25th Nov 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Variations on a Ninth Nigel Seaman
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 4 5 Dewi Griffiths
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (First Section) W 10
7th Oct 2017 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 6 Endeavour [Sparke] Nigel Seaman
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 4 Fragile Oasis 9 Nigel Seaman
19th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Pageantry 7 Nigel Seaman
18th Feb 2017 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 4 7 Dewi Griffiths
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 2 8 Dewi Griffiths
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6 16 Dewi Griffiths
18th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 11 Ballet for Band 2 Nigel Seaman
22nd May 2016 Band Cymru - Final   4 Nigel Seaman
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 9 Music for Battle Creek 15 Dewi Griffiths
23rd Apr 2016 Band Cymru - 1st Semi Final 1   3 Nigel Seaman
19th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (First Section) 1 Essay [Gregson] 5 Nigel Seaman
20th Feb 2016 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 2 8 Dewi Griffiths
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Partita [Sparke] 4 Nigel Seaman
20th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 2 The Alchymist's Journal 4 Nigel Seaman
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 1   Festival Music Gareth Ritter
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 14   Festival Music 7 Gareth Ritter
21st Mar 2015 Welsh Area (First Section) 1 A London Overture 6 Nigel Seaman
21st Feb 2015 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 6   9 Gareth Ritter
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Dances and Arias 5 Nigel Seaman
4th Oct 2014 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 5 Dances and Arias 5 Nigel Seaman
3rd Aug 2014 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship/First Section) 2 5 Gareth Ritter
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) Gareth Ritter
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 2   The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 8 Gareth Ritter
16th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 St. Magnus 5 Gareth Ritter
15th Feb 2014 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 3 5 Gareth Ritter
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paganini Variations 8 Gareth Ritter
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 4 Harmony Music Gareth Ritter
4th Aug 2013 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 2 Gareth Ritter
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom Gareth Ritter
11th May 2013 Senior Trophy 15 Journey into Freedom 5 Gareth Ritter
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 Harmony Music 4 Gareth Ritter
16th Feb 2013 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 6 1 Gareth Ritter
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 1 The Year of the Dragon Gareth Ritter
6th Oct 2012 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 1 1 Gareth Ritter
5th Aug 2012 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 1 Gareth Ritter
12th May 2012 Senior Trophy 10 Chivalry 12 Gareth Ritter
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 1 Chivalry 1 Gareth Ritter
18th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 4 Gareth Ritter
18th Feb 2012 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 5 3 Gareth Ritter
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 1 Trittico Gareth Ritter
8th Oct 2011 West Wales BBA Contest (1st Section) 1 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Gareth Ritter
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 16 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1 Gareth Ritter
31st Jul 2011 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 2 Gareth Ritter
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 1 Chivalry Gareth Ritter
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (First Section) 2 Le Carnaval Romain Gareth Ritter
19th Feb 2011 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 5 4 Gareth Ritter
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] Gareth Ritter
1st Aug 2010 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 1 Gareth Ritter
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (First Section) 4 A Moorside Suite 4 Gareth Ritter
20th Feb 2010 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 10 4 Gareth Ritter
10th Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 A Scots Miscellany Gareth Ritter
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 A Scots Miscellany 3 Gareth Ritter
1st Aug 2009 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 2 2 Gareth Ritter
16th May 2009 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 Gareth Ritter
14th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 New World Sketches 5 Gareth Ritter
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 1 Suite for Brass [Rutter] Gareth Ritter
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Suite for Brass [Rutter] 1 Gareth Ritter
27th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Suite for Brass [Rutter] 18 Gareth Ritter
2nd Aug 2008 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 The Dark Side of the Moon 6 Gareth Ritter
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 Gareth Ritter
8th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 The Dark Side of the Moon 9 Gareth Ritter
17th Nov 2007 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 1 Gareth Ritter
6th Oct 2007 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Gareth Ritter
23rd Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 16 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1 Gareth Ritter
6th Aug 2006 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 4 Gareth Ritter
18th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Entertainments 2 Gareth Ritter
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 2 Gareth Ritter
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 2 The Four Noble Truths Gareth Hann
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 4 Gareth Hann
13th Nov 2004 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 1 Gareth Hann
11th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 18 The Four Noble Truths 15 Gareth Hann
31st Jul 2004 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 Partita [Gregson] 5 Gareth Hann
15th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Gareth Hann
16th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 7 Lydian Pictures Gareth Hann
16th Nov 2002 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Metropolis Gareth Hann
17th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 5 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Gareth Hann
17th Nov 2001 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Gareth Hann
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 11 Four Little Maids 3 D. Haydn
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 A Barchester Suite 4 A. H. Pope
23rd Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Third Section) 10 A Spa Suite 4 A. H. Pope
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Third Section) 11 Wheatlands 10 L. Armstrong
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Second Section) 10 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 4 Nigel Seaman
7th Jun 1980 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 4 C. Waite
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Scheherazade 4 C. Randall
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band C. Randall
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 8 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Haydn White
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Down Under 1 Haydn White
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Haydn White
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 The Three Musketeers 4 Haydn White
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Haydn White
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Championship Section) W Pageantry
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 9 Haydn White
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Le Carnaval Romain Haydn White
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 7 Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) A Kensington Concerto 10 Haydn White
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Concert Overture for Brass Band 4 Haydn White
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Le Roi d'Ys 10 William Scholes
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 A Joyful Noise 4 Haydn White
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Championship Section) Embassy Suite Unknown, do you know?
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Corsair Haydn White
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) W The Frogs of Aristophanes
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) High Peak 8 William David Thomas
4th Aug 1969 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 L'Africaine [arr. Grosse] Rex Mortimer
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Diadem of Gold 6 William David Thomas
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Prelude to the Mastersingers 10 William David Thomas
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 10 William David Thomas
26th Nov 1967 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 3 William David Thomas
18th Nov 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Le Carnival Romain Albert Chappell
7th Aug 1967 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1967 Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) 3 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 4 H. Morgan
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Festival Overture [Geehl] 6 H. Morgan
1st Aug 1966 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Harold D. Morgan
16th Jul 1966 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class A) H. Morgan
18th Jun 1966 Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) 4 H. Morgan
26th Feb 1966 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 4 Haydn White
21st Jan 1966 BBC Challenging Brass Round of 16 Heat 7 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1965 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A 2 Haydn White
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Triumphant Rhapsody 20 Haydn White
2nd Aug 1965 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Owain Glyndwr Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1965 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] Haydn White
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 5 Haydn White
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations on a Ninth 23 Haydn White
23rd May 1964 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Symphony of Marches 7 Tom Atkinson
23rd Nov 1963 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Belmont Variations 16 Haydn White
22nd Jun 1963 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class A) Haydn White
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 4 Haydn White
30th Mar 1963 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Liszt Unknown, do you know?
7th Aug 1961 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Nabucodonosor [unknown arranger] Thomas James Powell
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Symphonic Suite for Brass David Davies
20th Aug 1960 Whitecroft Contest 3 Snowdon Fantasy Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1960 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 The Severn Suite Thomas James Powell
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] 6 Thomas James Powell
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Le Roi d'Ys 3 Thomas James Powell
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Wuthering Heights 6 Thomas James Powell
12th Jul 1958 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Moor of Venice 7 Thomas James Powell
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1 Thomas James Powell
8th Jun 1957 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Thomas James Powell
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 3 Thomas James Powell
6th Aug 1956 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1956 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) 1 Tournament for Brass Thomas James Powell
9th Jun 1956 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 Thomas James Powell
19th May 1956 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Orion [Bantock] Thomas James Powell
11th Feb 1956 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Thomas James Powell
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Blackfriars 13 Thomas James Powell
24th Sep 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Festival Overture [Geehl] Thomas James Powell
11th Jun 1955 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 Thomas James Powell
14th May 1955 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 The Severn Suite Thomas James Powell
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Thomas James Powell
5th Feb 1955 Porthcawl Contest (Section 1) 2 Thomas James Powell
11th Sep 1954 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 1) 2 Labour and Love 6 Thomas James Powell
19th Jun 1954 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Liszt's Works Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1954 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Clive of India Thomas James Powell
10th Apr 1954 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Thomas James Powell
23rd May 1953 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass 3 William Powell
12th Jul 1952 Lydney Contest (Open Section) 3 Recollections of Mendelssohn Thomas James Powell
7th Jun 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Thomas James Powell
3rd May 1952 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Resurgam Thomas James Powell
12th Apr 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 1951 Bournemouth Festival of Britain Contest (Championship Section) 5 Thomas James Powell
15th May 1951 Welsh Inter-Association Contest (Section A) 4 Thomas James Powell
5th May 1951 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Atlantic [Wright] Thomas James Powell
24th Mar 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 On the Cornish Coast Thomas James Powell
7th Aug 1950 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 6 Owain Glyndwr Thomas James Powell
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass Thomas James Powell
1st Apr 1950 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Festival Overture [Geehl] 2 Thomas James Powell
28th May 1949 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Morning Rhapsody 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1949 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 On the Cornish Coast Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1948 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Haydn Thomas James Powell
1st Nov 1947 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 8 Thomas James Powell
5th Jul 1947 Ruardean Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1947 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Akhnaton Thomas James Powell
5th Apr 1947 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Thomas James Powell
5th Aug 1946 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 3 Liszt Thomas James Powell
13th Jul 1946 Bristol and West Contest (Championship Section) 3 A Northern Rhapsody Thomas James Powell
12th Jun 1946 Treorchy Contest (Class A) Coriolanus Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1946 Lydbrook Contest 1 Ernani [unknown arranger] Thomas James Powell
4th May 1946 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Severn Suite Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1946 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 4 Thomas James Powell
9th Jun 1945 Bristol and West Contest (Championship Section) 1 Thomas James Powell
29th May 1944 Cardiff March Contest 2 Thomas James Powell
15th Jun 1943 Inter-Association Contest Auber's Works 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1942 Treorchy Contest 4 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Thomas James Powell
12th Apr 1941 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Thomas James Powell
14th May 1940 Treorchy Contest (Class A) 1 Robin Hood [Geehl] Thomas James Powell
23rd Mar 1940 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Reminiscences of Tschaikowsky 2 Thomas James Powell
15th Jul 1939 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 6 L'Etoile du Nord [arr. Godfrey] Thomas James Powell
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Comedy Overture Thomas James Powell
1st Aug 1938 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Spohr's Faust 9 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1938 Treorchy Contest Owain Glyndwr Unknown, do you know?
19th Feb 1938 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1937 Fairford Contest (Section 1) 4 The Crusaders Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Halevy [arr. Round] 1 Thomas James Powell
3rd Aug 1936 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Die Feen Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1936 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) 2 W. Haydn Bebb
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Lorenzo 10 Thomas James Powell
13th Jul 1935 Fairford Contest (Section 1) 3 Prometheus Unbound Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1935 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Prometheus Unbound Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1934 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) 3 Thomas James Powell
6th Aug 1934 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Rienzi [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1934 Aberystwyth Contest 3 Thomas James Powell
3rd Mar 1934 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Thomas James Powell
7th Aug 1933 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 4 I Capuleti [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1933 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Spohr's Works Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1933 Treorchy Contest 3 Berlioz Unknown, do you know?
25th Mar 1933 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 William Tell [unknown arranger] Thomas James Powell
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Maesgarmon 4 Thomas James Powell
13th Aug 1932 Inter-Association Contest Undine 13 Thomas James Powell
1st Aug 1932 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 4 L'Etoile du Nord [unknown arranger] Thomas James Powell
9th Jul 1932 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Undine Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1932 Ruardean Contest Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] Thomas James Powell
16th May 1932 Lydney Contest 3 Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] Thomas James Powell
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Gems of Melody 28 Thomas James Powell
5th Sep 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 The Golden Age Thomas James Powell
15th Aug 1931 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) 3 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Thomas James Powell
6th Apr 1931 Mountain Ash Contest 1 Hamlet 1 Thomas James Powell
28th Feb 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Victory [Jenkins] Thomas James Powell
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Concert Suite [Cui] Thomas James Powell
12th Jul 1930 Fairford Contest (Section 1) 1 Zamora [Jenkins] Thomas James Powell
12th Jul 1930 Fairford Contest (March Section) 2 Thomas James Powell
12th Jul 1930 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Sea Songs Thomas James Powell
21st Apr 1930 Mountain Ash Contest 3 Recollections of Schubert J. Powell
1st Mar 1930 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 6 Recollections of Schubert W. Locker
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Romantique Thomas James Powell
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Coriolanus 2 T. G. Moore
16th Apr 1923 Blackwood Contest In Sunny Lands Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1923 Mountain Ash Contest 2 In Sunny Lands 13 T. G. Moore
22nd Jul 1922 Caerphilly Contest (Class C) Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] 7 Thomas James Powell

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Originally formed as Whitchurch (Cardiff) Brass Band.
Go to results for <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/melingriffith-2-band/">Melingriffith 2 Band</a>.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/