[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

City of Holroyd Band

Also/previously known as: City of Holroyd (NSW), City of Holroyd Band (NSW), City of Holroyd Brass Band, Holroyd City, Holroyd City Brass, Holroyd Municipal

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
21st Aug 2016 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4   A Lowry Sketchbook 1 Richard Sandham
23rd Aug 2015 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4   On Alderley Edge Andy Yule
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (A Grade) 15   On Alderley Edge 1 Andy Yule
31st Aug 2014 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4   Journey into Freedom 1 Andy Yule
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (A Grade) 10   An Epic Symphony 11 Andy Yule
19th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 13 March: Hawaii Five-O 9 Andy Yule
24th Aug 2013 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   Brass Triumphant 1 Andy Yule
Jun 2013 East Coast of Australia Championship (Section 1) 1 Andy Yule
26th Aug 2012 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   Variations on a Ninth Andy Yule
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1   A London Overture 5 Andy Yule
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 7 March Thunder Birds 7 Andy Yule
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (A Grade) W   Vienna Nights 7
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 10 March: Army of the Nile 6 Rae Forrester
20th Feb 2011 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Aaron Madden
26th Sep 2010 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Frontier! 3 Mark Strykowski
25th Sep 2010 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 2   A Swiss Festival Overture [Sparke] Rae Forrester
4th Apr 2010 Australian Championships (A Grade) 7   Partita [Sparke] 7 Nigel Weeks
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 6 March: Death or Glory 6 Shaun Yow
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 9 March: The Cross of Honour 11 Nigel Weeks
21st Feb 2010 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 1 Mark Strykowski
22nd Aug 2009 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   The Essence of Time 4 Mark Ford
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   Between the Moon and Mexico 9 Nigel Weeks
11th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 13 Nigel Weeks
6th Sep 2008 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 1   Anglian Dances 3 Shaun Yow
6th Sep 2008 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 5   The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 2 Mark Strykowski
25th Aug 2007 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 5   Frontier! 3 Mark Strykowski
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (A Grade) 14   The Essence of Time 16 Mark Strykowski
26th Aug 2006 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Paganini Variations 4 Mark Strykowski
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (A Grade) 9   Dances and Arias Mark Strykowski
15th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 8 13 Mark Strykowski
Feb 2006 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4   Tallis Variations 3 Mark Strykowski
26th Apr 2005 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 10 12 Mark Strykowski
26th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (A Grade) 12   On Alderley Edge Mark Strykowski
Feb 2005 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   Tallis Variations 2 Mark Strykowski
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (D Grade) 7   The Seasons [Wilby] 5 Mark Strykowski
10th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 10 March: Victorian Rifles 10 Mark Strykowski
14th Sep 2003 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 3   A Barchester Suite 1 Mark Strykowski
14th Sep 2003 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 5   Paganini Variations 4 Mark Strykowski
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (D Grade) 5   Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 2 Mark Strykowski
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (A Grade) 7   Cambridge Variations 4 Mark Strykowski
19th Apr 2003 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands) 4 March Road to Gundagai 5 Mark Strykowski
19th Apr 2003 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 6 March Shield of Liberty 4 Mark Strykowski
23rd Feb 2003 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 3   Devon Fantasy 3 Mark Strykowski
15th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4   Through a Soldiers Eyes 4 Mark Strykowski
14th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 4   Music for Greenwich 6 Mark Strykowski
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 7 March: The Cross of Honour 1 Mark Strykowski
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (A Grade) 7   Partita [Sparke] 6 Mark Strykowski
9th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   A London Overture Mark Strykowski
8th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 2   A Rural Suite 3 Mark Strykowski
8th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 5   Melodies of Britain 2 Mark Strykowski
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 11 March: The Cross of Honour 8 Mark Strykowski
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (A Grade) 15   Odyssey 5 Mark Strykowski
Feb 2001 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jul 2000 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4   Endeavour [Sparke] Mark Strykowski
22nd Jul 2000 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 2   Purcellian Suite 2 Mark Strykowski
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 6 March: The Standard of St. George 9 Mark Strykowski
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (A Grade) 10   The Essence of Time 8 Mark Strykowski
Feb 2000 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 1   A Rural Suite Mark Strykowski
11th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Partita [Sparke] 1 Mark Strykowski
Feb 1999 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 2 Mark Strykowski
19th Sep 1998 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 5   The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 6 Mark Strykowski
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (A Grade) 11   Harmony Music 11 Mark Strykowski
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 14 4 Mark Strykowski
6th Sep 1997 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Dances and Arias 3 Mark Strykowski
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) 2   Four Little Maids 1 Mark Strykowski
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (A Grade) 10   Stonehenge 11 Mark Strykowski
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 11 Mark Strykowski
Feb 1997 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1996 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4   Sounds 1 Mark Strykowski
18th May 1996 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 2   The Young in Heart 2 Mark Strykowski
7th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (A Grade) 13   Partita [Sparke] 4 Mark Strykowski
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 12 4 Mark Strykowski
17th Sep 1995 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4   Connotations 2 Mark Strykowski
4th Jun 1995 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 2   Chorale & Allegro 2 Mark Strykowski
4th Sep 1994 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 5   In Memoriam R.K. 2 Paul Smith
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 11 6 Paul Smith
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (A Grade) 12   Sounds 8 Paul Smith
13th Sep 1992 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 5   Dances and Arias 4 Paul Cerezo
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (A Grade) 9   The Year of the Dragon 3 Paul Cerezo
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 10 6 Paul Cerezo
Feb 1992 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1991 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2   Triumphant Rhapsody 1 Paul Cerezo
8th Sep 1991 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 5   Salute to Youth 1 Paul Cerezo
30th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1   Four Dances from Checkmate 5 Paul Cerezo
30th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 2 5 Paul Cerezo
Feb 1991 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1990 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1 Paul Cerezo
24th Sep 1988 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 4   A Downland Suite 1 Alan Stiles
19th Sep 1987 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 5   Resurgam 4 Allan Stiles
11th Oct 1986 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 4   Prometheus Unbound 2 Steven Nolan
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (B Grade) 6 Rhapsody in Brass 3 Steve Nolan
5th Aug 1984 NSW State Championships (A Grade) W The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
9th Oct 1983 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3 Entertainments 1 Steve Nolan
10th Oct 1982 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1 Paul Cerezo
4th Oct 1981 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Connotations 3 Paul Cerezo
27th Sep 1980 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 7   Sounds of Brass Suite 1 Brother Ryan
8th Oct 1978 NSW State Championships (B Grade) W Snowdon Fantasy
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 5   A Moorside Suite Walter Woods
30th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (C Grade) 5 First Suite in Eb 1 Walter Woods
15th Jun 1974 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 6 Walter Woods
10th Jun 1973 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 3 First Suite in Eb Walter Woods

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!