[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

City of Manchester

Also/previously known as: C.W.S.Manchester, C.W.S.Manchester, C.W.S. Manchester, CWS (Manchester), C.W.S. Tobacco Factory, C.W.S.Tobacco Factory, Manchester CWS, Manchester C.W.S. (Tobacco Factory), Manchester C.W.S. Tobacco Factory

This band no longer exists.
Region:North West
Years active:1900 - 1993

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) W Coriolanus
20th Sep 1992 Manchester Festival Contest 2 P. Huston
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Section C) 9 P. Huston
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Third Section) Suite for Brass [Segers] 14 Les Hall
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Leonard Lamb
26th Jan 1992 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 2 10 Les Hall
24th Nov 1991 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 4 6 Les Hall
15th Sep 1991 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Les Hall
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section B) 5 Music for a Festival 2 Les Hall
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] Les Hall
27th Jan 1991 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 2 3 Les Hall
25th Nov 1990 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 8 1 Les Hall
16th Sep 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 14 Les Hall
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Third Section) 15 Divertimento [Barry] 1 Les Hall
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Section C) 5 Divertimento [Barry] 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Blitz Brian Broadbent
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 9 Variations on a Ninth 10 Brian Broadbent
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 14 Brian Broadbent
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Championship Section) 11 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 2 Derek Garside
7th Sep 1985 British Open Salute to Youth 4 Derek Garside
17th Mar 1985 North West Area (Championship Section) Contest Music 4 Derek Garside
8th Sep 1984 British Open Comedy Overture 16 Derek Garside
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1984 North West Area (Championship Section) Waverley 2 Derek Garside
10th Sep 1983 British Open Connotations 5 Derek Garside
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) High Peak 15 Frank Renton
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Championship Section) Images [McCabe] 2 Frank Renton
4th Sep 1982 British Open Three Figures 21 Frank Renton
13th Jun 1982 Telford Darby Brass Band Festival 2 Frank Renton
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 12 Diadem of Gold 8 Frank Renton
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Championship Section) 8 Essay [Gregson] 5 Frank Renton
15th Nov 1981 Brass In Concert 11 2 Frank Renton
5th Sep 1981 British Open Variations on a Ninth 13 Frank Renton
31st May 1981 Telford Darby Brass Band Festival 6 Endeavour [Langford] 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1981 Granada Band of the Year 10 6 Frank Renton
29th Mar 1981 North West Area (Championship Section) 10 Variations on the Shining River 2 Frank Renton
6th Sep 1980 British Open 5 Energy 13 Frank Renton
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict 8 Maurice Handford
8th Sep 1979 British Open Le Carnaval Romain 15 Frank Renton
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Championship Section) 6 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 3 Maurice Handford
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 13 Trevor Walmsley
9th Sep 1978 British Open Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 19 Trevor Walmsley
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Championship Section) 4 The Belmont Variations 7 Trevor Walmsley
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Championship Section) 3 Kenilworth Trevor Walmsley
10th Sep 1977 British Open 7 Diadem of Gold 15 Trevor Walmsley
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 Pageantry 2 Trevor Walmsley
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1 Derek Garside
4th Sep 1976 British Open An Epic Symphony 7 Derek Garside
9th May 1976 Granada Band of the Year 11 Derek Garside
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 Spectrum 5 Derek Garside
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 13 Derek Garside
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 10 Derek Garside
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 6 Derek Garside
7th Sep 1974 British Open James Cook, Circumnavigator 18 Derek Garside
5th May 1974 Granada Band of the Year 4 Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Championship Section) 2 Variations on a Ninth 4 Derek Garside
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 19 Derek Garside
1st Sep 1973 British Open The Accursed Huntsman 6 Derek Garside
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) 4 Triumphant Rhapsody 8 Derek Garside
25th Mar 1973 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 The Plantagenets 4 Derek Garside
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) A Kensington Concerto 3 Alex Mortimer
2nd Sep 1972 British Open Sovereign Heritage 8 Alex Mortimer
9th Oct 1971 World Championship Energy 2 Alex Mortimer
4th Sep 1971 British Open 7 Festival Music 5 Albert Chappell
10th Oct 1970 World Championship Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 7 Alex Mortimer
6th Sep 1970 British Open 2 Pageantry 14 Alex Mortimer
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 High Peak 10 Alex Mortimer
6th Sep 1969 British Open 4 Spectrum 1 Alex Mortimer
20th Apr 1969 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 Diadem of Gold 5 Alex Mortimer
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Prelude to the Mastersingers 2 Alex Mortimer
7th Sep 1968 British Open 4 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 16 Alex Mortimer
20th Apr 1968 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 3 Alex Mortimer
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Journey into Freedom 19 Alex Mortimer
2nd Sep 1967 British Open 6 Comedy Overture 5 Alex Mortimer
6th May 1967 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 Festival Music 3 Alex Mortimer
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Le Carnaval Romain 20 Alex Mortimer
3rd Sep 1966 British Open 1 A Downland Suite 17 Alex Mortimer
26th Mar 1966 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 Le Roi d'Ys Alex Mortimer
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Triumphant Rhapsody 8 Alex Mortimer
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 2 Alex Mortimer
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Variations on a Ninth 5 Alex Mortimer
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 1 The Belmont Variations 12 Alex Mortimer
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 1 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 23 Alex Mortimer
15th Sep 1962 British Open Island Heritage 2 Alex Mortimer
3rd Mar 1962 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 Salute to Youth 4 Alex Mortimer
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 5 Alex Mortimer
16th Sep 1961 British Open 6 Main Street 18 Alex Mortimer
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Championship Section) 1   Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 5 Tom White
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Three Figures 5 Alex Mortimer
17th Sep 1960 British Open 1 Fantasia in F 15 Alex Mortimer
23rd Apr 1960 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] 9 Alex Mortimer
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Le Roi d'Ys 5 Alex Mortimer
25th Apr 1959 North West Area (Championship Section) 2 Wuthering Heights Alex Mortimer
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Variations on the Shining River 11 Alex Mortimer
22nd Mar 1958 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 The Moor of Venice Alex Mortimer
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 17 Alex Mortimer
27th Apr 1957 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 7 Alex Mortimer
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Festival Music 12 Alex Mortimer
8th Sep 1956 Edinburgh International Contest 2 Life Divine Alex Mortimer
1st Sep 1956 British Open 2 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 8 Alex Mortimer
28th Apr 1956 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 Orion [Bantock] 2 Alex Mortimer
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Blackfriars 3 Alex Mortimer
10th Sep 1955 Edinburgh International Contest 1 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 9 Alex Mortimer
3rd Sep 1955 British Open 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 6 Alex Mortimer
16th Apr 1955 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 The Severn Suite 7 Alex Mortimer
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Sovereign Heritage 4 Alex Mortimer
4th Sep 1954 British Open 5 Tournament for Brass 4 Alex Mortimer
28th Aug 1954 Edinburgh International Contest 1 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) Alex Mortimer
8th May 1954 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) 2 Clive of India 6 Alex Mortimer
27th Feb 1954 North West Area (Championship Section) 2 Clive of India 3 Eric Ball
17th Oct 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Diadem of Gold 3 Jack Atherton
5th Sep 1953 British Open 4 The Three Musketeers 2 Jack Atherton
29th Aug 1953 Edinburgh International Contest 2 Scena Sinfonica Jack Atherton
21st Mar 1953 North West Area (Championship Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 2 Jack Atherton
6th Sep 1952 British Open 1 Scena Sinfonica 19 Eric Ball
16th Aug 1952 Edinburgh International Contest 2 Life Divine 6 Eric Ball
22nd Mar 1952 North West Area (Championship Section) D Resurgam Eric Ball
27th Oct 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 An Epic Symphony 10 Eric Ball
1st Sep 1951 British Open 3 The Conquerors 13 Eric Ball
18th Aug 1951 Edinburgh International Contest 2 Eric Ball
7th Apr 1951 North West Area (Championship Section) 2 Atlantic [Wright] Eric Ball
28th Oct 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Pageantry 7 Eric Ball
2nd Sep 1950 British Open 4 Resurgam 10 Eric Ball
19th Aug 1950 Edinburgh International Contest 1 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] 3 Eric Ball
22nd Apr 1950 North West Area (Championship Section) 2 Festival Overture [Geehl] 9 Eric Ball
3rd Sep 1949 British Open 6 Rhapsody in Brass 12 Eric Ball
20th Aug 1949 Edinburgh International Contest 1 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] Eric Ball
2nd Apr 1949 North West Area (Championship Section) Morning Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1948 British Open 1 Music for Brass 19 Eric Ball
3rd Apr 1948 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 Fantasia in F 6 Eric Ball
6th Sep 1947 British Open Henry V [Maldwyn Price] 16 Eric Ball
22nd Jun 1947 Belle Vue Marching Contest Class "A" 1 March: Brilliant R. Hesford
1st Feb 1947 North West Area (Championship Section) 4 Akhnaton Eric Ball
19th Oct 1946 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Oliver Cromwell 8 Eric Ball
28th Jul 1946 Belle Vue Marching Contest (Class A) 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1946 North West Area (Championship Section) 2 Academic Festival Overture Albert E. Rayner
10th Jun 1945 Belle Vue Marching Contest (Class A) 4 March: The Thin Red Line 4 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1945 North West Area (Championship Section) 4 Lorenzo Albert E. Rayner
2nd Sep 1944 British Open The Tempest 3 Albert E. Rayner
4th Sep 1943 British Open Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 21 Albert E. Rayner
8th Jul 1939 Belle Vue March Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1939 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Owain Glyndwr 7 J. A. Greenwood
25th Mar 1939 Sale (Lido) Contest 2 Recollections of Weber J. A. Greenwood
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Pride of Race 13 J. Jennings
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Lorenzo 6 J. Jennings
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Princess Nada 8 J. A. Greenwood
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) The Crusaders 19 J. A. Greenwood
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 5 Maesgarmon 18 J. A. Greenwood
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 1 Lyric Suite J. A. Greenwood
24th May 1929 Whit Friday Newton Heath Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1929 Belle Vue May Contest Les Huguenots [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1928 Belle Vue May Contest Mirella [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1927 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
23rd May 1986 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1986 Mossley (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1984 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1982 Lees (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1982 Grotton (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1981 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1981 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1980 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
30th May 1980 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
30th May 1980 Mossley (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
30th May 1980 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
30th May 1980 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
10th Jun 1949 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1949 Delph (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1949 Bottom Mossley (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1948 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1948 Delph (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1948 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1947 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
1966 1967 1968 1969 North West Area (Championship Section)
1960 1961 1962 North West Area (Championship Section)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Formed in 1900 as the Co-operative Tobacco Factory Band, reorganised in 1938 as the C.W.S.Manchester Band. Lost sponsorship from Co-operative company 1985 and became City of Manchester Band.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!