[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Cowpen and Crofton Workmen's Band

Also/previously known as: Cowpen & Croften Workmans, Cowpen & Crofton, Cowpen & Crofton Band, Cowpen & Crofton Workmen's, Cowpen & Crofton Workmen's Band, Cowpen Colliery, Cowpen and Crofton Colliery, Cowpen and Crofton Workmens

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Second Section) 11 Music for a Brass Band 8 John Pearson
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) W
7th Jul 1984 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) 2 John Pearson
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 A Spa Suite 5 John Pearson
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) John Pearson
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 11 J. Fearson
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 9 W. Skelton
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) W Froissart Overture
5th Jul 1981 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) W
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Concertino [Lane] 1 J. Walton
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 Prometheus Unbound 9 George Rowell
6th Jul 1980 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) 1 George Rowell
27th Apr 1980 CISWO North East (Second Section) 3 The Three Musketeers Unknown, do you know?
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Main Street 7 George Rowell
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1979 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Song and Dances 12 Cecil Peacock Jnr
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] Cecil Peacock Jnr
10th Jun 1979 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Introduction and Allegro 3 John Carr
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Peter Schmoll John Carr
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 The Isle of Avalon John Carr
18th Jun 1978 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) 1 John Carr
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Mexican Fiesta John Carr
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 7 John Carr
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 7 Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] John Carr
19th Jun 1977 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) 1 George Rowell
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Hungarian Fantasy John Carr
30th Jan 1977 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 4 Scheherazade Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 10 John Carr
13th Jun 1976 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 John Carr
24th May 1976 CISWO North East (Second Section) 1 King Lear John Carr
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Voices of Youth 11 John Carr
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Three Inventions 10 John R Carr
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Salzburg Suite John Carr
11th May 1975 CISWO North East (Third Section) Rufford Abbey 5 John Carr
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Seasons [Carr] 8 John Carr
26th Jan 1975 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 1 Martha [unknown arranger] John Carr
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 13 John Carr
21st Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 2 Maurice Priestley
2nd Feb 1974 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 2 W. Romains
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 9 J. J. Lee
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Second Section) The White Company J. J. Lee
4th Feb 1973 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Snowdon Fantasy J. J. Lee
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) A Czech Fantasy 1 J. J. Lee
16th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 1 Glastonbury 2 J. J. Lee
23rd May 1971 CISWO North East (Third Section) The Pacemakers J. J. Lee
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 1) Resurgam 5 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1970 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 1 John Carr
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Championship Section) W The Corsair
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 6 John Carr
28th Sep 1969 Newcastle Invitation Contest Le Carnaval Romain Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1969 W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section A) John R Carr
14th Jun 1969 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 1 John Carr
4th May 1969 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 1   Comedy Overture John Carr
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Diadem of Gold 5 John R Carr
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 11 John Carr
8th Sep 1968 W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section A) John Carr
8th Jun 1968 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 1 John Carr
19th Nov 1967 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 1 Comedy Overture 3 John Carr
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Undaunted 5 John Carr
2nd Sep 1967 British Open Comedy Overture 4 John Carr
10th Jun 1967 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 1 John Carr
7th May 1967 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 1 John Carr
29th Apr 1967 Grand Shield 1 Scheherazade 13 John Carr
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Festival Music 6 John Carr
20th Nov 1966 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 1 John Carr
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 The Belmont Variations 4 John Carr
11th Jun 1966 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 1 John Carr
22nd May 1966 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 1 Lorenzo John Carr
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Salute to Youth 11 John R Carr
12th Sep 1965 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1965 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 1 John Carr
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 2 John Carr
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations on a Ninth 19 John Carr
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Jodrell Bank 6 John Carr
23rd Nov 1963 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 3 Life Divine John Carr
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Resurgam 3 John Carr
14th Sep 1963 Pegswood Contest (Section 1) 1 March: Bramwyn John Carr
15th Jun 1963 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 1 John Carr
3rd May 1963 Radio Manchester Contest Final 2 John Carr
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Championship Section) Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 10 John Carr
24th Nov 1962 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 1 John Carr
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 6 John Carr
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] John R Carr
9th Sep 1962 Pegswood Contest (Section 1) 3 John Carr
16th Jun 1962 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 2 John Carr
2nd Jun 1962 Blaydon Races Centenary Contest (Section 1) 3 Life Divine John Carr
6th May 1962 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) 1 John Carr
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Salute to Youth John R Carr
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 18 John Carr
30th Sep 1961 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) W
17th Sep 1961 Pegswood Contest (Section 2) 1 John Carr
17th Sep 1961 Pegswood Contest (Section 1) 1 John Carr
10th Jun 1961 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 1 March: Glemdene John Carr
1st May 1961 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) 2 John Carr
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] John Carr
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Second Organ Sonata 4 John Carr
17th Sep 1960 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 2) 1 John Carr
11th Sep 1960 Pegswood Contest (Section 2) 1 John Carr
11th Sep 1960 Pegswood Contest (Section 1) 1 John Carr
28th May 1960 Senior Trophy Gallions Reach John Carr
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Gallions Reach John Carr
5th Dec 1959 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 1 John Carr
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Three Brass Band Studies John R Carr
5th Sep 1959 Pegswood Contest (Section 1) 2 John Carr
29th Aug 1959 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) 3 John Carr
13th Jun 1959 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 1 John Carr
1st May 1959 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 English Folk Song Suite 8 John Carr
14th Feb 1959 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 1 John Carr
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 John Peel Suite John Carr
6th Sep 1958 Haydon Bridge Contest (Confined Section) John Carr
1st May 1958 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) 2 John Carr
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Joy of Youth John Carr
30th Nov 1957 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 1 Days of Youth John Carr
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Suite in Bb [Jacob] John Carr
7th Sep 1957 Haydon Bridge Contest (Confined Section) 1 John Carr
1st May 1957 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 2) 2 John Carr
16th Feb 1957 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Black Prince John Carr
24th Nov 1956 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 2 John Carr
1st May 1956 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 2) 1 John Carr
21st Apr 1956 North of England Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1955 Newcastle May Day March Contest 4 John Carr
16th Apr 1955 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Midsummer Eve Unknown, do you know?
2nd Oct 1954 Hexham Contest 2 John Carr
11th Sep 1954 Fatfield Contest 3 John Carr
15th May 1954 North of England Area (Second Section) Call of the Sea Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1953 Senior Cup King Lear T. Dixon
25th Apr 1953 North of England Area (Second Section) King Lear Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1952 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 2 T. Dixon
19th Jul 1952 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 3 T. Dixon
10th Nov 1951 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 2 Songs of England (Bath) T. Dixon
14th Jul 1951 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 2 T. Dixon
18th Nov 1950 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 3 Joan of Arc [Wright] J. A. Greenwood
3rd Jun 1950 North of England Area (Third Section) Indian Summer John Moor
16th Jul 1949 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1949 North of England Area (Second Section) Sirius [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1948 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 5 Unknown, do you know?
6th Dec 1947 Northumberland Miners Championship 3 J. B. Bootland
30th Aug 1947 Mickley Contest Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1947 Northumberland Miners Gala 8 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1946 Morpeth Contest 3 J. B. Bootland
21st Apr 1946 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 3 J. B. Bootland
26th Jan 1946 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 5 J. B. Bootland
21st Oct 1944 Northumberland Miners Championship 4 J. B. Bootland
17th Nov 1940 Newbiggin Contest T. Gowton
8th Sep 1940 Ashington Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1940 Gateshead Contest National Airs Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1939 Morpeth Contest 2 Schubert [arr. Round] 11 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1938 Morpeth Contest 4 Schubert's Works 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1937 Morpeth Contest Schubert [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) A Northern Rhapsody 2 John Faulds
18th Jul 1936 Northumberland Miners Gala 2 Schubert's Works 4 Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1936 Ashington Carnival Contest 3 John Faulds
1st Jun 1936 Bedlington Contest 3 National Airs John Faulds
3rd Aug 1935 Chester-le-Street Contest (Third Section) 3 William Goodfellow
20th Jul 1935 Northumberland Miners Gala 10 The Crusaders 7 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1935 Bedlington Contest 4 William Goodfellow
21st Jul 1934 Morpeth Contest 4 William Goodfellow
16th Jun 1934 Ashington Carnival Contest William Goodfellow
21st May 1934 Bedlington Contest 4 Echoes of Spring William Goodfellow
15th Jul 1933 Morpeth Contest Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1933 Dudley Colliery Contest Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1933 Bedlington Contest 3 Happy Memories E. Thorpe
29th Apr 1933 Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
27th Aug 1932 Prudhoe Contest Recollections of Wallace Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1932 Bedlington Contest Recollections of Wallace Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1932 Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) 4 Beautiful Britain William Goodfellow
16th Apr 1932 Chester-le-Street Contest (Second Section) William Goodfellow
22nd Mar 1930 Newcastle Contest Nabucodonosor - Overture [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
29th Jun 1929 Newcastle Exhibition Contest Alexander's Feast Unknown, do you know?
13th Aug 1927 Blyth Contest Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Songs of Old Wales George Hawkins
18th Jul 1925 Morpeth Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) George Hawkins
26th Jul 1924 Morpeth Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Aug 1923 Backworth Contest Silver Lining 2 J. B. Bootland
9th Jun 1923 Coxhoe Contest 4 J. B. Bootland
23rd Sep 1922 Bates Cottages Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1922 Morpeth Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1922 Durham Contest 3 Rays of Sunshine Unknown, do you know?
15th Aug 1914 Blyth Contest D Unknown, do you know?
18th Jul 1914 Percy Main Contest 5 Classic Gems Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1914 Morpeth Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 1913 Choppington Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1913 Blyth Contest 2 Charles Ward
14th Sep 1912 Choppington Contest 4 Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] F. Hedley
20th Jul 1912 Northumberland Miners Gala 12 Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 1911 Newbiggin Contest Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1911 Blyth Contest 6 Maritana [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1910 Bedlington Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1909 Featherstone Contest Old Favourites Unknown, do you know?
23rd Aug 1879 Choppington Contest 1 Fenwick Armstrong
30th Aug 1878 Rothbury Contest 2   Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] T. Gibson

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!