[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Craghead Colliery Band

Also/previously known as: Craghead Band, Sacriston Colliery Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 Stantonbury Festival 1 Stephen Goddard
3rd Feb 2019 Durham League Contest (Section B) 6 Indian Summer 6 Stephen Goddard
17th Mar 2018 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 World Tour 6 Alan Fernie
4th Feb 2018 Durham League Contest (Section B) 5 English Folk Song Suite 1 John Robson
22nd Oct 2017 Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest (Section B) 4 4 John Robson
2nd Jul 2017 Picnic in the Park (Section B) 3 3 Jack Dodds
11th Mar 2017 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 1 Jack Dodds
5th Feb 2017 Durham League Contest (Section C) 4 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 4 Jack Dodds
16th Oct 2016 Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest (Section B) 4 Jack Dodds
3rd Jul 2016 Picnic in the Park (Section B) 2 John Robson
12th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 7 Jack Dodds
7th Feb 2016 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Simon called Peter Jack Dodds
4th Oct 2015 Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 Jack Dodds
5th Jul 2015 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class B) 5 3 Jack Dodds
15th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 An English Pastorale 2 Jack Dodds
1st Feb 2015 Durham League Contest (Section C) 5 The Dark Side of the Moon 6 Jack Dodds
19th Oct 2014 Wansbeck Entertainments Contest 14 1 Jack Dodds
28th Sep 2014 Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest 3 2 Andrew Hunter
6th Jul 2014 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class B) W
31st May 2014 Ripon Contest 10 5 Andrew Hunter
16th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 2 Andrew Hunter
9th Feb 2014 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Lydian Pictures Andrew Hunter
16th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 12 Devon Fantasy 11 Lee Morris
3rd Feb 2013 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 English Folk Song Suite 4 Lee Morris
17th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 English Folk Song Suite 4 Brian Wright
18th Jul 2010 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class C and D) 2 Brian Wright
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Saint-Saëns Variations
22nd Nov 2009 Durham League Contest (Section D) 4 Lydian Pictures John Robson
21st Mar 2009 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 The Talisman [Hughes] 7 John Robson
2009 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class C/D) 3 John Robson
20th Jul 2008 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class C/D) 2 John Robson
29th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 13 Four Cities Symphony 6 John Robson
4th Nov 2007 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 The Seafarers John Robson
8th Jul 2007 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class C/D) 5 John Robson
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 The Seasons [Wilby] 10 John Robson
26th Nov 2006 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 First Suite in Eb 5 John Robson
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 Anglian Dances 1 John Robson
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (Fourth Section) 17 The Seasons [Wilby] 19 Ritchie Wallace
11th May 2003 Cumbria Band Association Contest (4th Section) 3 Ritchie Wallace
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 14 Lydian Pictures 7 Ritchie Wallace
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section D) 5 Divertimento [Ball] Unknown, do you know?
19th Jan 2003 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 Sinfonietta Pastorale 6 Ritchie Wallace
12th May 2002 Whitehaven Contest (Class D) 2 Ritchie Wallace
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 2 Ritchie Wallace
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section D) A Malvern Suite 4 Ritchie Wallace
17th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 12 Sinfonietta Pastorale 4 Ritchie Wallace
26th Nov 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest, 4th Section Ritchie Wallace
18th Jun 2000 Ripon Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W The Haslemere Suite 2
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 10 Partita [Gregson] 1 John Baxter
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Third Section) W Divertimento [Kelly]
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 11 Ken Wheatley
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 Snowdon Fantasy 6 Ken Wheatley
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Second Section) W A Salford Sinfonietta
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (Second Section) 11 Oceans 9 Ken Wheatley
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section C) 6 Simon called Peter 11 Ken Wheatley
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Second Section) The Aeronauts 16 Ken Wheatley
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Second Section) 11 Dimensions 10 Ken Wheatley
2nd Feb 1992 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Main Street Ken Wheatley
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 21 Variations Ken Wheatley
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Triptych [Sparke] 1 Ken Wheatley
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Festival Ken Wheatley
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Divertimento [Barry] Ken Wheatley
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 9 Concertante Music 14 Ken Wheatley
14th May 1989 CISWO North East (Third Section) 2 The Isle of Avalon Ken Wheatley
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 Three Memories for Brass 3 Ken Wheatley
29th Jan 1989 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Labour and Love Ken Wheatley
16th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Third Section) 9 Folk Song Heritage 13 Ken Wheatley
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Third Section) 12 Scottish Festival Overture 3 Ken Wheatley
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section B) Sunset Rhapsody 6 Ken Wheatley
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 14 Ken Wheatley
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Second Section) W California Legend
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Ken Wheatley
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 Prometheus Unbound 7 Ken Wheatley
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Second Section) 7 Music for a Brass Band 2 Ken Wheatley
9th Feb 1985 Durham League Contest (Section A) W Resurgam
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Ken Wheatley
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) W The Three Musketeers
7th Jul 1984 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 2 Ken Wheatley
15th Apr 1984 CISWO North East (Second Section) 2 Labour and Love Ken Wheatley
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Dimensions 8 Ken Wheatley
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 2 Ken Wheatley
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1 Ken Wheatley
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 A French Suite 10 Ken Wheatley
10th Jul 1983 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1983 CISWO North East (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Wheatlands 6 Ken Wheatley
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 3 Ken Wheatley
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 North West Passage Ken Wheatley
16th May 1982 CISWO North East (Third Section) 1 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 Land of the Ever Young 5 Ken Wheatley
24th Jan 1982 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Scheherazade Ken Wheatley
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 1 8 Ken Wheatley
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 The Gay Delavals 3 Ken Wheatley
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Contest Day 14 Ken Wheatley
5th Jul 1981 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1981 Hardraw Scar 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1981 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 6 Ken Wheatley
1st Feb 1981 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Tintagel Ken Wheatley
30th Nov 1980 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Doon Valley 6 Ken Wheatley
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Doon Valley 19 Ken Wheatley
6th Jul 1980 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) 1 Ken Wheatley
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Overture to Youth 5 Ken Wheatley
3rd Feb 1980 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 Indian Summer Ken Wheatley
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 1 Ken Wheatley
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 Divertimento [Ball] 9 Ken Wheatley
24th Jun 1979 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 2 Ken Wheatley
18th Feb 1979 Durham League Contest (Section D) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] Ken Wheatley
Years Contest
1979 1980 1981 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4)

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

This Craghead Colliery Band has no connection with Reg Vardy, who were know as Craghead Colliery prior to 1969.
If any results appear here pre-1970 then they belong to <a href="http://brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/reg-vardy-band/">Reg Vardy</a>. Please let us know and we'll change them (it's a semi-automatic process and sometimes gets it wrong).





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/