[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Flixton Band

Also/previously known as: Flixton (Manchester), Flixton MCR, Flixton Silver Band, Sale Rugby Club Flixton, Sale Rugby Flixton, The Flixton Band, Wigan Buisiness Equipment Flixton, Wigan Business Equipment Flixton, Wigan Business Equipment (Flixton), Wigan Business Equpiment Flixton

Section:Second
Website:http://www.flixtonband.org.uk/
Region:North West
Years active:1967 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday
Ancestors:Flixton Volunteers

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
24th Feb 2019 North West Area (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
21st Oct 2018 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 5 8 Matthew Ryan
15th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 15 Firestorm 2 Matthew Ryan
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (Second Section) 3 Ex Terra Lucem 18 Ian Brownbill
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 Music of a Legacy Ian Brownbill
29th Oct 2017 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 7 Music of a Legacy 4 Ian Brownbill
16th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 8 Music of a Legacy 17 Ian Brownbill
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (Second Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 13 Ian Brownbill
29th Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) W Rhapsody in Brass
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 11 Celebration [Ball] 2 Jason Smith
3rd Jul 2016 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 15   March: Senator 21 Jason Smith
19th Jun 2016 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 9   March: Senator 10 Jason Smith
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (Second Section) 11 The Mermaid of Zennor 3 Jason Smith
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 6 The Mermaid of Zennor 1 Jason Smith
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Second Section) 6 Tournament for Brass 3 Jason Smith
21st Jun 2015 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 5   March: Senator 15 Jason Smith
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Second Section) 13 Variations on Maccabeus 9 Jason Smith
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (First Section) 15 Cry of the Mountain 10 Stephen Curtis
29th Sep 2013 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 5 Dances and Arias Stephen Curtis
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (First Section) 11 Brass Triumphant 11 Stephen Curtis
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 3 Brass Triumphant 7 Stephen Curtis
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 1 Connotations 3 Stephen Curtis
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Second Section) 5 Cross Patonce 11 Stephen Curtis
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Second Section) 2 Sinfonietta - The Dawning 5 Stephen Curtis
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 3   Sinfonietta - The Dawning 4 Stephen Curtis
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Second Section) 6 Resurgam 7 Stephen Curtis
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section B) 2 Renaissance 1 Stephen Curtis
3rd Oct 2010 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 3 Renaissance 2 Stephen Curtis
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Second Section) 9 Kingdom of Dragons 12 Stephen Curtis
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 10 Folkmusic 15 Stephen Curtis
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Second Section) 10 Danceries 15 Stephen Curtis
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 8 Alan Hobbins
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 4 Alan Hobbins
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Second Section) 3 New World Sketches 9 Alan Hobbins
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 11 Crusade 9 Alan Hobbins
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (Third Section) 9 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1 Carl Whiteoak
12th Oct 2008 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 6 Carl Whiteoak
15th Jun 2008 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 2 Paul Andrews
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Third Section) 4 The Dark Side of the Moon 11 Iain McKnight
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) W 6
17th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 8 Prisms Iain McKnight
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (Third Section) 1 Northern Landscapes 8 Iain McKnight
7th Oct 2007 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 1 Prisms Iain McKnight
17th Jun 2007 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 Kevin Gibbs
6th May 2007 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 1 Kevin Gibbs
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Third Section) 5 Prelude and Jubilate 14 Kevin Gibbs
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) W
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 Edwin of Northumbria 7 Kevin Gibbs
19th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open 9 The Essence of Time 7 Kevin Gibbs
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (Third Section) 3 Episodes for Brass [Churcher] 11 Kevin Gibbs
23rd Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 9 Kevin Gibbs
29th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 2 Prisms Kevin Gibbs
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 2 Kevin Gibbs
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Third Section) 2 Entertainments 8 Kevin Gibbs
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 1 Kevin Gibbs
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] 3 Kevin Gibbs
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (Third Section) 1 Excelsior [Snell] 5 Kevin Gibbs
2nd Oct 2005 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 9 Kevin Gibbs
1st May 2005 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 1 Kevin Gibbs
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Third Section) 15 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 9 Kevin Gibbs
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 2 Renaissance 9 Kevin Gibbs
21st Nov 2004 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 3 Renaissance 2 Kevin Gibbs
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Second Section) 4 The Deep 6 Kevin Gibbs
3rd Oct 2004 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] Kevin Gibbs
4th Jul 2004 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) 3 Kevin Gibbs
2nd May 2004 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 4 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2 Kevin Gibbs
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Second Section) 9 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 12 Peter Lockett
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 8 4 Ewan Campbell
4th May 2003 Buxton Festival (Second Section) W
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Second Section) 10 Celestial Prospect 7 Ewan Campbell
9th Feb 2003 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 14 Paganini Variations Ewan Campbell
6th Oct 2002 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 6 Journey into Freedom Ewan Campbell
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (First Section) W The Undaunted
11th Feb 2001 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Christian Tenfjord
10th Dec 2000 Widnes Open (Championship Section) Christian Tenfjord
19th Nov 2000 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) 8 The Essence of Time Christian Tenfjord
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (First Section) 6 Music for the Common Man 1 Christian Tenfjord
6th Feb 2000 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 9 James MacCafferty
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (First Section) 9 Kenilworth Martin Obermuller
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First and Second Section) 2 Martin Obermuller
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 3 Martin Obermuller
25th Oct 1998 Pontins (Second Section) 12 Main Street 3 Martin Obermuller
4th Oct 1998 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Championship Section) 3 Martin Obermuller
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 11 Capriccio [Downie] 13 Martin Obermuller
3rd May 1998 Buxton Festival (Championship & First Section) W
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Second Section) 2 Culloden Moor Martin Obermuller
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Pageantry Martin Obermuller
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Championship - First Section) 18 4 Martin Obermuller
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Second Section) 4 A New Buckenham Suite 1 Martin Obermuller
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Diadem of Gold 3 Martin Obermuller
19th May 1996 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) 1 Martin Obermuller
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 10 Martin Obermuller
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (First Section) 9 Spectrum 2 Martin Obermuller
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 11 Ballet for Band 10 Trevor Halliwell
8th Oct 1995 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Championship Section) 4 Mike Cotter
17th Sep 1995 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Mike Cotter
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (First Section) 10 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 7 Jeff Norris
5th Feb 1995 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) W
8th Oct 1994 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Championship Section) 1 Geoff Williams
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Southport (First Section) The Plantagenets 8 Peter Lockett
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (First Section) Maoriana Peter Lockett
6th Feb 1994 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Peter Lockett
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) W Ballet for Band
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 2 Essay [Gregson] Peter Lockett
19th Sep 1993 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 2 Peter Lockett
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Endeavour [Sparke] 5 Peter Lockett
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (First Section) 6 The Forest of Dean 2 Peter Lockett
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Peter Lockett
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Music for a Festival 1 Peter Locket
11th Oct 1992 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 2 2 Peter Lockett
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Holiday Overture for Brass 19 Peter Lockett
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 7 Peter Lockett
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Second Section) 2 Dimensions 11 Peter Lockett
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Peter Lockett
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 2 A Celtic Suite 10 Peter Lockett
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Beatrice & Benedict Peter Lockett
26th Oct 1991 Pontins (Third Section) 1 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 7 Peter Lockett
13th Oct 1991 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 3 4 Peter Lockett
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 9 Variations Peter Lockett
15th Sep 1991 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 4 Peter Lockett
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section A) 12 1 Peter Lockett
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 1 Music for a Festival 12 Peter Lockett
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Third Section) 1 Triptych [Sparke] Peter Lockett
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 6 Peter Lockett
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 2 Scottish Festival Overture 6 Peter Lockett
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Third Section) 3 A Celtic Suite 2 Peter Lockett
14th Oct 1990 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 1 2 Peter Lockett
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Music for a Festival 14 Peter Lockett
6th May 1990 Buxton Festival (Section B) 2 Peter Lockett
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 1 Call of the Sea 4 Peter Lockett
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Third Section) 2 Divertimento [Barry] 8 Peter Lockett
4th Feb 1990 Wigan Contest (Third Section) 2 2 Peter Lockett
3rd Dec 1989 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 6 Peter Lockett
19th Nov 1989 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 5 Peter Lockett
15th Oct 1989 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Third Section) 2 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 2 Peter Lockett
17th Nov 1985 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) W Petite Suite de Ballet
18th Nov 1984 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) W Blenheim (Heroic Overture)
1st May 1983 Buxton Festival (Section C) First Suite in Eb 2 S. Thomas
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 20 Suite Gothique 15 S. Thomas
2nd May 1982 Buxton Festival (Section C) English Folk Song Suite Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 9 S. Thomas
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Excelsior [Hanmer] 7 S. Thomas
20th Sep 1981 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Labour and Love 14 S. Thomas
3rd May 1981 Buxton Festival (Third Section) S. Thomas
26th Oct 1980 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Unknown, do you know?
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Four Little Maids 19 Paul Crashley
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section C) Overture to Youth 16 Paul Crashley
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 7 Paul Crashley
23rd Sep 1979 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Shakespearean Rhapsody 9 Paul Crashley
29th Apr 1979 Buxton Festival (Section C) 9 Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1 Paul Crashley
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 15 Paul Crashley
13th Feb 1977 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb 10 Paul Crashley
9th Jan 1977 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Paul Crashley
7th Mar 1976 Oldham Contest (Section B) 7 Paul Crashley
2nd Nov 1975 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 1 The Seasons [Carr] 12 Paul Crashley
27th Apr 1975 Buxton Festival (Section C) Four Little Maids 19 Paul Crashley
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Beautiful Britain 19 J. Woodward
20th Apr 1969 North West Area (Fourth Section) W Petite Suite de Ballet
8th Sep 1968 W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section C) J. Woodward

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
25th May 2018 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know? March: Senator
25th May 2018 Delph (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know? March: Senator
25th May 2018 Grotton (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know? March: Senator
25th May 2018 Diggle (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know? March: Senator
25th May 2018 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know? March: Senator
9th Jun 2017 Denton (Whit Friday) 7 Ian Brownbill March: O.R.B.
9th Jun 2017 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 14 Ian Brownbill March: O.R.B.
9th Jun 2017 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 19 Ian Brownbill March: O.R.B.
9th Jun 2017 Diggle (Whit Friday) 25 Ian Brownbill March: O.R.B.
9th Jun 2017 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 31 Ian Brownbill March: O.R.B.
9th Jun 2017 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 37 Ian Brownbill March: O.R.B.
20th May 2016 Diggle (Whit Friday) 13 Jason Smith March: Senator
20th May 2016 Lees (Whit Friday) 18 Jason Smith March: Senator
20th May 2016 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 32 Jason Smith March: Senator
20th May 2016 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 32 Jason Smith March: Senator
20th May 2016 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 38 Jason Smith March: Senator
29th May 2015 Lees (Whit Friday) 7   Jason Smith March: Senator
29th May 2015 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 13   Jason Smith March: Senator
29th May 2015 Diggle (Whit Friday) 13 Jason Smith March: Senator
29th May 2015 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 14   Jason Smith March: Senator
29th May 2015 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 17   Jason Smith March: Senator
29th May 2015 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 18 Jason Smith March: Senator
29th May 2015 Grotton (Whit Friday) 28 Jason Smith March: Senator
13th Jun 2014 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 11   Stephen Curtis
13th Jun 2014 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 12 Stephen Curtis
13th Jun 2014 Delph (Whit Friday) 38 Stephen Curtis
24th May 2013 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 13 Stephen Curtis
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) 19 Stephen Curtis
24th May 2013 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 26 Stephen Curtis
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 26 Stephen Curtis
24th May 2013 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 26 Stephen Curtis
24th May 2013 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 51 Stephen Curtis
1st Jun 2012 Lees (Whit Friday) 13 Stephen Curtis
1st Jun 2012 Grotton (Whit Friday) 14 Stephen Curtis
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 22 Stephen Curtis
1st Jun 2012 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 23 Stephen Curtis
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) 27 Stephen Curtis
1st Jun 2012 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 30 Stephen Curtis
17th Jun 2011 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 13 Stephen Curtis
17th Jun 2011 Grotton (Whit Friday) 15 Stephen Curtis
17th Jun 2011 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 16 Stephen Curtis
17th Jun 2011 Lees (Whit Friday) 18 Stephen Curtis
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 22 Stephen Curtis
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) 27 Stephen Curtis
17th Jun 2011 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 33 Stephen Curtis
5th Jun 2009 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 12 Alan Hobbins March: O.R.B.
5th Jun 2009 Grotton (Whit Friday) 13 Alan Hobbins March: O.R.B.
5th Jun 2009 Lees (Whit Friday) 14 Alan Hobbins March: O.R.B.
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) 16 Alan Hobbins March: O.R.B.
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 20 Alan Hobbins March: O.R.B.
5th Jun 2009 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 23 Alan Hobbins March: O.R.B.
16th May 2008 Friezland (Whit Friday) 8 Iain McKnight
16th May 2008 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 26 Iain McKnight
16th May 2008 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 26 Iain McKnight
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 29 Iain McKnight
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 38 Iain McKnight
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 61 Iain McKnight
1st Jun 2007 Friezland (Whit Friday) 1 Kevin Gibbs
1st Jun 2007 Denton (Whit Friday) 18 Kevin Gibbs
1st Jun 2007 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 19 Kevin Gibbs
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 26 Kevin Gibbs
1st Jun 2007 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 31 Kevin Gibbs
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 36 Kevin Gibbs
9th Jun 2006 Friezland (Whit Friday) 2 Kevin Gibbs
9th Jun 2006 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 19 Kevin Gibbs
9th Jun 2006 Lees (Whit Friday) 27 Kevin Gibbs
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 29 Kevin Gibbs
20th May 2005 Friezland (Whit Friday) 3 Kevin Gibbs
20th May 2005 Grotton (Whit Friday) 19 Kevin Gibbs
20th May 2005 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 25 Kevin Gibbs
20th May 2005 Lees (Whit Friday) 33 Kevin Gibbs
20th May 2005 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 34 Kevin Gibbs
20th May 2005 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 36 Kevin Gibbs
13th Jun 2003 Denton (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know? March: O.R.B.
13th Jun 2003 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know? March: O.R.B.
13th Jun 2003 Lees (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know? March: O.R.B.
13th Jun 2003 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know? March: O.R.B.
13th Jun 2003 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know? March: O.R.B.
23rd May 1997 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
23rd May 1997 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
27th May 1994 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1992 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!