Flixton Band 1967-
Also/previously known as:
Flixton (Manchester),
Flixton MCR,
Flixton Silver Band,
Sale Rugby Club Flixton,
Sale Rugby Flixton,
The Flixton Band,
Wigan Buisiness Equipment Flixton,
Wigan Business Equipment (Flixton),
Wigan Business Equipment Flixton,
Wigan Business Equpiment Flixton
 
Current
Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest
Champions
Section: | First |
---|---|
Website: | http://www.flixtonband.org.uk/ |
Region: | North West |
Rehearsals: | Monday Thursday |
- Has Parent Of Flixton Volunteers 1872-1935
Date | Contest | Position | Test Piece | Draw | Conductor |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
23 Feb 2025 | North West Area (First Section) | Adrian Smith | |||
25 Feb 2024 | North West Area (First Section) | 9 | High Peak 1969 | 10 | Adrian Smith |
04 Nov 2023 | Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) | 10 | 8 | Adrian Smith | |
04 Nov 2023 | Wychavon Contest (First Section) | 13 | 11 | Adrian Smith | |
25 Jun 2023 | Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest | 1 |
March: Mephistopheles
|
12 | Matthew Ryan |
26 Feb 2023 | North West Area (First Section) | 11 | A Day in the Life of a Knight | 12 | Matthew Ryan |
10 Jul 2022 | World Music Contest (WMC) (1st division) | 7 | Tallis Variations 1999 | 5 | Matthew Ryan |
27 Feb 2022 | North West Area (First Section) | 7 | Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 | 4 | Matthew Ryan |
12 Sep 2021 | Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest | 8 | 9 | Matthew Ryan | |
28 Feb 2021 | North West Area (First Section) | Matthew Ryan | |||
23 Feb 2020 | North West Area (First Section) | 5 | Legacy 2019 | 16 | Matthew Ryan |
26 Jan 2020 | Brass in the Wire (Warrington) - Championship & First Section | 9 |
Legacy
2019
|
1 | Matthew Ryan |
20 Oct 2019 | Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section) | 3 |
Legacy
2019
|
3 | Matthew Ryan |
22 Sep 2019 | Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest | 7 | 1 | Matthew Ryan | |
28 Apr 2019 | Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) | 4 |
Journey into Freedom
1967
|
1 | Matthew Ryan |
24 Feb 2019 | North West Area (First Section) | 8 | Symphony of Marches 1963 | 5 | Matthew Ryan |
27 Jan 2019 | Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) | 9 | Symphony of Marches 1963 | Matthew Ryan | |
21 Oct 2018 | Rochdale Contest (Second Section) | 5 |
La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright]
1962
|
8 | Matthew Ryan |
15 Sep 2018 | National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) | 15 | Firestorm | 2 | Matthew Ryan |
25 Feb 2018 | North West Area (Second Section) | 3 | Ex Terra Lucem 2017 | 18 | Ian Brownbill |
19 Nov 2017 | Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) | 2 |
Music of a Legacy
|
Ian Brownbill | |
29 Oct 2017 | Rochdale Contest (Second Section) | 7 |
Music of a Legacy
|
4 | Ian Brownbill |
16 Sep 2017 | National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) | 8 | Music of a Legacy | 17 | Ian Brownbill |
26 Feb 2017 | North West Area (Second Section) | 1 | Rhapsody in Brass 1942 | 13 | Ian Brownbill |
29 Jan 2017 | Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) | W | Inclusion 2013 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 | Jason M. Smith | |
23 Oct 2016 | Rochdale Contest (Second Section) | 11 |
Celebration [Ball]
1971
|
2 | Jason M. Smith |
03 Jul 2016 | Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest | 15 |
March: Senator
|
21 | Jason M. Smith |
19 Jun 2016 | Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest | 9 |
March: Senator
|
10 | Jason M. Smith |
28 Feb 2016 | North West Area (Second Section) | 11 | The Mermaid of Zennor 2015 | 3 | Jason M. Smith |
24 Jan 2016 | Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) | 6 |
The Mermaid of Zennor
2015
|
1 | Jason M. Smith |
25 Oct 2015 | Rochdale Contest (Second Section) | 6 |
Tournament for Brass
1954
|
3 | Jason M. Smith |
21 Jun 2015 | Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest | 5 |
March: Senator
|
15 | Jason M. Smith |
01 Mar 2015 | North West Area (Second Section) | 13 | Variations on Maccabeus | 9 | Jason M. Smith |
09 Mar 2014 | North West Area (First Section) | 15 | Cry of the Mountain 2012 | 10 | Stephen Curtis |
29 Sep 2013 | Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) | 5 |
Dances and Arias
1984
|
2 | Stephen Curtis |
10 Mar 2013 | North West Area (First Section) | 11 | Brass Triumphant 2010 | 11 | Stephen Curtis |
03 Feb 2013 | Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) | 3 |
Brass Triumphant
2010
|
7 | Stephen Curtis |
07 Oct 2012 | Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) | 1 |
Connotations
1976
|
3 | Stephen Curtis |
26 Feb 2012 | North West Area (Second Section) | 5 | Cross Patonce 1990 | 11 | Stephen Curtis |
20 Nov 2011 | Northern Open (Second Section) | 2 |
Sinfonietta - The Dawning
1987
|
5 | Stephen Curtis |
02 Oct 2011 | Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) | 3 |
Sinfonietta - The Dawning
1987
|
4 | Stephen Curtis |
27 Feb 2011 | North West Area (Second Section) | 6 | Resurgam 1950 | 7 | Stephen Curtis |
21 Nov 2010 | Northern Open (Second Section) | 2 |
Renaissance
2003
|
1 | Stephen Curtis |
03 Oct 2010 | Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) | 3 |
Renaissance
2003
|
2 | Stephen Curtis |
14 Mar 2010 | North West Area (Second Section) | 9 | Kingdom of Dragons 2008 | 12 | Stephen Curtis |
23 Jan 2010 | Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) | 10 | Folkmusic | 15 | Stephen Curtis |
25 Oct 2009 | Pontins (Second Section) | 10 | Danceries 2001 | 15 | Stephen Curtis |
04 Oct 2009 | Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) | 8 | Alan Hobbins | ||
29 Mar 2009 | Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) | 4 | Alan Hobbins | ||
01 Mar 2009 | North West Area (Second Section) | 3 | New World Sketches | 9 | Alan Hobbins |
17 Jan 2009 | Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) | 11 | Crusade | 9 | Alan Hobbins |
25 Oct 2008 | Pontins (Third Section) | 9 | Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 | 1 | Carl Whiteoak |
12 Oct 2008 | Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) | 6 | Carl Whiteoak | ||
15 Jun 2008 | Kirkby Lonsdale Contest | 2 | Paul Andrews | ||
09 Mar 2008 | North West Area (Third Section) | 4 | The Dark Side of the Moon 2007 | 11 | Iain McKnight |
03 Feb 2008 | Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) | W | 6 | Unknown | |
17 Nov 2007 | Northern Open (Second Section) | 8 |
Prisms
1986
|
Iain McKnight | |
03 Nov 2007 | Pontins (Third Section) | 1 | Northern Landscapes 2002 | 8 | Iain McKnight |
07 Oct 2007 | Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) | 1 |
Prisms
1986
|
Iain McKnight | |
17 Jun 2007 | Kirkby Lonsdale Contest | 1 | Kevin Gibbs | ||
06 May 2007 | Buxton Festival (Third Section) | 1 | Kevin Gibbs | ||
11 Mar 2007 | North West Area (Third Section) | 5 | Prelude and Jubilate | 14 | Kevin Gibbs |
04 Feb 2007 | Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) | W | Unknown | ||
20 Jan 2007 | Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) | 5 | Edwin of Northumbria | 7 | Kevin Gibbs |
19 Nov 2006 | Northern Open (Championship/First Section) | 9 |
The Essence of Time
1989
|
7 | Kevin Gibbs |
04 Nov 2006 | Pontins (Third Section) | 3 | Episodes for Brass [Churcher] | 11 | Kevin Gibbs |
23 Sep 2006 | National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) | 5 | Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 | 9 | Kevin Gibbs |
29 Mar 2006 | Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) | 2 |
Prisms
1986
|
Kevin Gibbs | |
26 Mar 2006 | Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) | 2 | Kevin Gibbs | ||
12 Mar 2006 | North West Area (Third Section) | 2 | Entertainments 1968 | 8 | Kevin Gibbs |
05 Feb 2006 | Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) | 1 | Kevin Gibbs | ||
20 Nov 2005 | Northern Open (Second Section) | 1 |
Purcell Variations [Downie]
1995
|
3 | Kevin Gibbs |
29 Oct 2005 | Pontins (Third Section) | 1 | Excelsior! [Snell] | 5 | Kevin Gibbs |
02 Oct 2005 | Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) | 9 | Kevin Gibbs | ||
01 May 2005 | Buxton Festival (Third Section) | 1 | Kevin Gibbs | ||
13 Mar 2005 | North West Area (Third Section) | 15 | Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 | 9 | Kevin Gibbs |
06 Feb 2005 | Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) | 2 |
Renaissance
2003
|
9 | Kevin Gibbs |
21 Nov 2004 | Northern Open (Second Section) | 3 | Renaissance 2003 | 2 | Kevin Gibbs |
31 Oct 2004 | Pontins (Second Section) | 4 | The Deep | 6 | Kevin Gibbs |
03 Oct 2004 | Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) | 3 |
Purcell Variations [Downie]
1995
|
Kevin Gibbs | |
04 Jul 2004 | Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) | 3 | Kevin Gibbs | ||
02 May 2004 | Buxton Festival (Second Section) | 4 |
Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003
|
2 | Kevin Gibbs |
14 Mar 2004 | North West Area (Second Section) | 9 | Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 | 12 | Peter Lockett |
16 Nov 2003 | Northern Open (Second Section) | 8 | 4 | Ewan Campbell | |
04 May 2003 | Buxton Festival (Second Section) | W | Ewan Campbell | ||
09 Mar 2003 | North West Area (Second Section) | 10 | Celestial Prospect | 7 | Ewan Campbell |
09 Feb 2003 | Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) | 14 |
Paganini Variations
1991
|
Ewan Campbell | |
06 Oct 2002 | Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) | 6 |
Journey into Freedom
1967
|
Ewan Campbell | |
11 Mar 2001 | North West Area (First Section) | W | The Undaunted 1959 | Unknown | |
11 Feb 2001 | Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) | Christian Tenfjord | |||
10 Dec 2000 | Widnes Open (Championship Section) | Christian Tenfjord | |||
19 Nov 2000 | Northern Open (Championship/First Section) | 8 | The Essence of Time 1989 | Christian Tenfjord | |
12 Mar 2000 | North West Area (First Section) | 6 | Music for the Common Man 1995 | 1 | Christian Tenfjord |
06 Feb 2000 | NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) | 9 | James MacCafferty | ||
14 Mar 1999 | North West Area (First Section) | 9 | Kenilworth 1936 | Martin Obermuller | |
14 Feb 1999 | Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First and Second Section) | 2 | Martin Obermuller | ||
14 Feb 1999 | Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) | 2 | 3 | Martin Obermuller | |
25 Oct 1998 | Pontins (Second Section) | 12 | Main Street 1961 | 3 | Martin Obermuller |
04 Oct 1998 | NWABBA Preston District Contest (Championship Section) | 3 | Martin Obermuller | ||
20 Sep 1998 | National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) | 11 | Capriccio [Downie] | 13 | Martin Obermuller |
03 May 1998 | Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) | W | Martin Obermuller | ||
08 Mar 1998 | North West Area (Second Section) | 2 | Culloden Moor 1978 | Martin Obermuller | |
16 Nov 1997 | Northern Open (Championship/First Section) | Pageantry 1934 | Martin Obermuller | ||
04 May 1997 | Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) | 18 | 4 | Martin Obermuller | |
09 Mar 1997 | North West Area (Second Section) | 4 | A New Buckenham Suite 1987 | 1 | Martin Obermuller |
17 Nov 1996 | Northern Open (Championship/First Section) | Diadem of Gold 1953 | 3 | Martin Obermuller | |
19 May 1996 | Wigan Contest (Championship Section) | 1 | Martin Obermuller | ||
05 May 1996 | Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) | 10 | Martin Obermuller | ||
10 Mar 1996 | North West Area (First Section) | 9 | Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 | 2 | Martin Obermuller |
19 Nov 1995 | Northern Open (Championship/First Section) | 11 | Ballet for Band 1983 | 10 | Trevor Halliwell |
08 Oct 1995 | NWABBA Preston District Contest | 4 | Mike Cotter | ||
17 Sep 1995 | Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) | Mike Cotter | |||
12 Mar 1995 | North West Area (First Section) | 10 | The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 | 7 | Jeff Norris |
05 Feb 1995 | NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) | W | Geoff Williams | ||
08 Oct 1994 | Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) | 1 | Geoff Williams | ||
04 Apr 1994 | Pontins Southport (First Section) | The Plantagenets 1972 | 8 | Peter Lockett | |
13 Mar 1994 | North West Area (First Section) | Maoriana 1990 | Peter Lockett | ||
06 Feb 1994 | NWABBA Contest (Second Section) | 1 | Peter Lockett | ||
28 Nov 1993 | City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) | W | Ballet for Band 1983 | Peter Lockett | |
21 Nov 1993 | Northern Open (Second Section) | 2 | Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 | Peter Lockett | |
19 Sep 1993 | Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) | 2 | Peter Lockett | ||
12 Apr 1993 | Pontins Southport (Championship Section) | Endeavour [Sparke] 1988 | 5 | Peter Lockett | |
14 Mar 1993 | North West Area (First Section) | 6 | The Forest of Dean 1991 | 2 | Peter Lockett |
07 Feb 1993 | NWABBA Contest (Second Section) | Peter Lockett | |||
29 Nov 1992 | City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) | Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 | 1 | Peter Lockett | |
11 Oct 1992 | NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) | 2 | 2 | Peter Lockett | |
04 Oct 1992 | National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) | 2 | Holiday Overture for Brass 1975 | 19 | Peter Lockett |
19 Apr 1992 | Pontins Southport (Second Section) | Rhapsody in Brass 1942 | 7 | Peter Lockett | |
22 Mar 1992 | North West Area (Second Section) | 2 | Dimensions 1983 | 11 | Peter Lockett |
09 Feb 1992 | NWABBA Contest (Second Section) | Peter Lockett | |||
24 Nov 1991 | City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) | 2 | A Celtic Suite 1985 | 10 | Peter Lockett |
17 Nov 1991 | Northern Open (Second Section) | Beatrice & Benedict | Peter Lockett | ||
26 Oct 1991 | Pontins (Third Section) | 1 | From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] | 7 | Peter Lockett |
13 Oct 1991 | NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) | 3 | 4 | Peter Lockett | |
05 Oct 1991 | National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) | 9 | Variations [Phillips] | Peter Lockett | |
15 Sep 1991 | Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) | 4 | Peter Lockett | ||
05 May 1991 | Buxton Festival (Section A) | 12 | 1 | Peter Lockett | |
30 Mar 1991 | Pontins Southport (Third Section) | 1 | Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 | 12 | Peter Lockett |
24 Mar 1991 | North West Area (Third Section) | 1 | Triptych [Sparke] 1990 | Peter Lockett | |
24 Feb 1991 | NWABBA Contest (Second Section) | 6 | Peter Lockett | ||
25 Nov 1990 | City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) | 2 | Scottish Festival Overture 1986 | 6 | Peter Lockett |
27 Oct 1990 | Pontins (Third Section) | 3 | A Celtic Suite 1985 | 2 | Peter Lockett |
14 Oct 1990 | NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) | 1 | 2 | Peter Lockett | |
06 Oct 1990 | National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) | 4 | Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 | 14 | Peter Lockett |
06 May 1990 | Buxton Festival (Section B) | 2 | Peter Lockett | ||
14 Apr 1990 | Pontins Southport (Third Section) | 1 | Call of the Sea 1953 | 4 | Peter Lockett |
25 Mar 1990 | North West Area (Third Section) | 2 | Divertimento [Barry] 1989 | 8 | Peter Lockett |
04 Feb 1990 | Wigan Contest (Third Section) | 2 | 2 | Peter Lockett | |
03 Dec 1989 | Tyldesley Contest (Section B) | 6 | Peter Lockett | ||
19 Nov 1989 | Northern Open (Third Section) | From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] | 5 | Peter Lockett | |
15 Oct 1989 | NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) | 2 | From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] | 2 | Peter Lockett |
17 Nov 1985 | Northern Open (Third Section) | W | Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 | Unknown | |
18 Nov 1984 | Northern Open (Third Section) | W | Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1972 | Unknown | |
01 May 1983 | Buxton Festival (Section C) | First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 | 2 | S. Thomas | |
06 Mar 1983 | NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) | 20 | Suite Gothique 1970 | 15 | S. Thomas |
02 May 1982 | Buxton Festival (Section C) | English Folk Song Suite 1956 | Unknown | ||
09 Apr 1982 | Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) | The Ancient Temple 1970 | 9 | S. Thomas | |
07 Mar 1982 | Oldham Contest (Section 4) |
Excelsior [Hanmer]
|
7 | S. Thomas | |
20 Sep 1981 | Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) |
Labour and Love
1913
|
14 | S. Thomas | |
03 May 1981 | Buxton Festival (Third Section) | S. Thomas | |||
26 Oct 1980 | Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) | Unknown | |||
21 Sep 1980 | Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) |
Four Little Maids
1962
|
19 | Paul Crashley | |
04 May 1980 | Buxton Festival (Section C) | Overture to Youth 1977 | 16 | Paul Crashley | |
04 Apr 1980 | Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) | Overture to Youth 1977 | 7 | Paul Crashley | |
23 Sep 1979 | Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) |
Shakespearean Rhapsody
1971
|
9 | Paul Crashley | |
29 Apr 1979 | Buxton Festival (Section C) | 9 | Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1972 | 1 | Paul Crashley |
08 Apr 1977 | Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) | Four Little Maids 1962 | 15 | Paul Crashley | |
13 Feb 1977 | NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) | First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 | 10 | Paul Crashley | |
09 Jan 1977 | Manchester District Contest (Third Section) | Paul Crashley | |||
07 Mar 1976 | Oldham Contest (Section B) | 7 | Paul Crashley | ||
02 Nov 1975 | Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) | 1 |
The Seasons [Carr]
1971
|
12 | Paul Crashley |
27 Apr 1975 | Buxton Festival (Section C) | Four Little Maids 1962 | 19 | Paul Crashley | |
17 May 1969 | British Open Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) | Beautiful Britain | 19 | J. Woodward | |
20 Apr 1969 | North West Area (Fourth Section) | W | Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 | J. Woodward | |
08 Sep 1968 | W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section C) | J. Woodward |