[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Greggs Bakery Band

Also/previously known as: Greggs Bakery (Newbiggin) Band, Greggs Bakery (Newbiggin by the Sea), Lynemouth Colliery Band, Lynemouth Newbiggin Colliery, Newbiggin and Lynemouth Colliery, Newbiggin Colliery Band, Newbiggin Welfare Band, Newbiggin Welfare Band (Greggs Bakers)

This band no longer exists.
Region:North of England
Years active:1913 - 2009

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
22nd Mar 2009 North of England Area (Championship Section) W Salute to Youth
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Isaiah 40 1 Duncan Beckley
26th Nov 2006 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1 Steve Malcolm
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 9 Duncan Beckley
27th Nov 2005 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Diversions on a Bass Theme Steve Malcolm
25th Jun 2005 Easingwold March Contest 9 Unknown, do you know?
26th Feb 2005 North of England Area (First Section) 5 Comedy Overture 9 John Durrant
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) W Ballet for Band
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (First Section) 3 Coventry Variations 5 Tony Swainson
30th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) W The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges)
6th Jul 2003 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Prague 2 David Marshall
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section A) 7 Journey into Freedom Unknown, do you know?
19th Jan 2003 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 The Essence of Time 7 Ian McElligott
7th Jul 2002 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 2 Roy Curran
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Whitsun Wakes 2 Garry Cutt
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] Roy Curran
14th Oct 2001 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest - Championship Section 2 3 Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 2001 Easingwold March Contest 3 Roy Curran
6th May 2001 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 8 Roy Curran
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Jazz 6 Roy Curran
4th Nov 2000 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 8 The Forest of Dean 1 Steve Malcolm
15th Jul 2000 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 Steve Malcolm
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Variations on an Enigma 3 David Marshall
6th Feb 2000 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Oceans David Marshall
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (First Section) 8 Variations on a Ninth Jim Shepherd
3rd Oct 1999 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 1 David Binding
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 16 Salute to Youth 12 Jim Shepherd
12th Jun 1999 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 1 Jim Shepherd
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (First Section) 1 Kenilworth 1 Jim Shepherd
7th Feb 1999 Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 Morning Rhapsody David Binding
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) W 2
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers ( Second Section ) 4 A Salford Sinfonietta 7 Jim Shepherd
17th Oct 1998 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 1 Jim Shepherd
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Capriccio [Downie] 6 Jim Shepherd
18th Jul 1998 Greggs Bakery Contest (Section A) 2 Paul Cutler
13th Jun 1998 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 1 Jim Shepherd
10th May 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest North East Qualifier 2 Jim Shepherd
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Culloden Moor 1 Jim Shepherd
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Rhapsody in Brass Paul Cutler
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 5 Variations on Laudate Dominum 11 Paul Cutler
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 A Royal Mile Suite Jim Shepherd
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 Apocalypse for Brass (Symphony for Brass Band) [Gordon] 10 Jim Shepherd
14th Jun 1997 Northumberland Miners Gala 3 Geoffrey Whitham
15th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 A New Buckenham Suite 7 Jim Shepherd
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section B) 7 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 3 Jim Shepherd
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 9 Hollywood! 4 Maurice Priestley
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 Hollywood! Jim Shepherd
15th Jun 1996 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 1 Maurice Priestley
16th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Hollywood! 7 Jim Shepherd
11th Feb 1996 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 1 Denis Wright
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 10 Denis Wright
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 16 Suite Gothique 19 Denis Wright
10th Jun 1995 Northumberland Miners Gala 1 Denis Wright
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 8 Denis Wright
12th Feb 1995 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 1 Denis Wright
5th Feb 1995 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer Denis Wright
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Third Section) A Saddleworth Festival Overture 10 Denis Wright
2nd Jul 1994 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 Denis Wright
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Chorale and Toccata 11 Denis Wright
13th Feb 1994 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 1 Denis Wright
30th Jan 1994 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Denis Wright
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 2 Denis Wright
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 7 Denis Wright
17th Oct 1993 George Allen Memorial Contest (Section 3 & 4) 2 Denis Wright
12th Jun 1993 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1993 CISWO North East (Third Section) 1 The Shipbuilders Denis Wright
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 The Shipbuilders 7 Denis Wright
14th Feb 1993 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 2 Denis Wright
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Simon called Peter 2 Denis Wright
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 7 Denis Wright
14th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 Suite for Brass [Segers] 5 William English
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 6 Culloden Moor 12 William English
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Third Section) W Triptych [Sparke]
10th Feb 1991 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Second Section, Heat 1) Unknown, do you know?
1991 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 11 George Rowell
27th Oct 1990 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 3 George Rowell
2nd Jun 1990 Northumberland Miners Gala 3 George Rowell
22nd Apr 1990 CISWO North East (Third Section) 3 Three Inventions N. Walker
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] N. Walker
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 7 Concertante Music 9 George Rowell
3rd Jun 1989 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section A) 1 N. Walker
14th May 1989 CISWO North East (Third Section) 3 The Isle of Avalon N. Walker
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 Three Memories for Brass 2 N. Walker
4th Mar 1989 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Section B) 2 N. Walker
29th Oct 1988 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 3 George Rowell
16th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 Folk Song Heritage 12 Dennis Noble
5th Dec 1987 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 3 Dennis Noble
31st Oct 1987 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 Sirius [Wright] Dennis Noble
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] Dennis Noble
19th Jul 1987 Vaux Brass in Concert (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1987 Northumberland Miners Gala 3 Dennis Noble
10th May 1987 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 3 Excelsior [Hanmer] Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Overture to Youth 10 A. Noble
7th Dec 1986 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 1 Dennis Noble
29th Nov 1986 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 2 Dennis Noble
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 6 Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 15 Dennis Noble
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Divertimento [Kelly] 8 Dennis Noble
15th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Four Impressions for Brass 1 Dennis Noble
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 13 7 Dennis Noble
23rd Mar 1985 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W A Malvern Suite 10
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) A. G. Griffiths
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Divertimento [Ball]
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Contest Day Keith MacDonald
5th Jul 1981 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) 4 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1981 Senior Trophy Doon Valley 20 Dennis Noble
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 3 Dennis Noble
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Doon Valley 11 Dennis Noble
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Doon Valley 16 Dennis Noble
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) D Overture to Youth Dennis Noble
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Overture to Youth 4 Dennis Noble
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Unknown, do you know?
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1979 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] Unknown, do you know?
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 2 The Winter's Tale 3 N. Walker
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 13 N. Walker
25th Nov 1978 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Peter Schmoll John Childs
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea N. Walker
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 9 N. Walker
30th Jan 1977 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 3 George Wright
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 4 George Wright
11th Sep 1976 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1976 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 George Wright
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Third Section) W Promenade
24th Jan 1976 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 1975 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1975 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass R. Hoskins
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 5 R. Hoskins
14th Jul 1974 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 4 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy R. Hoskins
29th Apr 1973 CISWO North East (Third Section) Divertimento [Ball] 7 W. Romains
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 Swedish Rhapsody W. Romains
4th Feb 1973 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 1   Snowdon Fantasy George Wright
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Promenade 3 George Wright
30th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Third Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 2 Maurice Priestley
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies Maurice Priestley
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (4th Section) 2 Portrait of Brunel 1 Maurice Priestley
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) American Sketches 12 Mike Priestley
25th Apr 1971 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple Maurice Priestley
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount 8 Maurice Priestley
13th Jun 1970 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1969 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1966 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 1 George Wright
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Scheherazade 12 George Wright
22nd May 1966 CISWO North East (Second Section) 2 Petite Suite de Ballet George Wright
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Second Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 7 George Wright
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles 10 George Wright
23rd Nov 1963 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 2 John Carr
31st Aug 1963 Horden Contest 1 Der Freisch├╝tz [unknown arranger] Jack Carr
15th Jun 1963 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Denis Carr
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Second Section) Spring Song 3 James Shepherd
24th Nov 1962 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 2 James Shepherd
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll W. S. Bond
11th Jun 1960 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 1 W. Litzer
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Second Section) W Yorkshire Ridings Suite
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis George Wright
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Four Preludes 15 Harold Laycock
18th May 1957 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Land of the Ever Young George Wright
26th May 1956 North of England Area (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy George Wright
27th Nov 1955 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 1 George Wright
6th Aug 1955 Tynemouth Open Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1955 North of England Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Unknown, do you know?
12th Dec 1954 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 1 Coriolanus George Wright
2nd Oct 1954 Hexham Contest 3 George Wright
11th Sep 1954 Fatfield Contest George Wright
31st Jul 1954 South Moor Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1954 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 2 George Wright
15th May 1954 North of England Area (Second Section) Call of the Sea Unknown, do you know?
16th Jan 1954 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 3 George Wright
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 8 King Lear 5 George Wright
11th Jul 1953 South Moor Contest 2 James Shepherd
6th Jun 1953 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 2 George Wright
25th Apr 1953 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 King Lear George Wright
2nd Jun 1952 Bedlington Contest George Wright
2nd Jun 1952 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) George Wright
14th Jul 1951 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1951 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 The English Maiden George Wright
3rd Jun 1950 Bedlington Contest 4 George Wright
4th Mar 1950 North of England Area (Second Section) Three Brass Band Studies George Wright
10th Sep 1949 Consett Contest 3 Robert Lee
20th Aug 1949 Seaton Burn Contest 3 Robert Lee
16th Jul 1949 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1949 North of England Area (Second Section) Sirius [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
19th Feb 1949 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 2 Oberon [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1948 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 2 Unknown, do you know?
31st Jan 1948 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Robert Lee
31st Jan 1948 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Robert Lee
30th Aug 1947 Mickley Contest 1 Jack Carr
19th Jul 1947 Northumberland Miners Gala 7 Jack Carr
19th Jul 1947 Northumberland Miners Gala Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1947 Durham County Band League Group Contest 2 W. S. Bond
13th Jul 1946 Morpeth Contest 2 Jack Carr
21st Apr 1946 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Jack Carr
29th Sep 1945 Northumberland Miners Championship 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Oct 1944 Northumberland Miners Championship 1 Jack Carr
29th May 1944 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 1 Jack Carr
10th Jul 1943 Newcastle upon Tyne Contest (Third Section) 1 The Golden Age James Shepherd
10th Jul 1943 Newcastle upon Tyne Contest (Second Section) 1 Songs of England [Bath] James Shepherd
17th Nov 1940 Newbiggin Contest 4 Jack Carr
8th Sep 1940 Ashington Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1939 Morpeth Contest 3 9 Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) 4 Comedy Overture John Faulds
16th Jul 1938 Morpeth Contest 3 Lorenzo 7 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1937 Morpeth Contest 2 Lorenzo Noel Thorpe
12th Sep 1936 Quarrington Hill Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
18th Jul 1936 Northumberland Miners Gala 1 Lorenzo 8 Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Lorenzo 25 G. Nicholls
20th Jul 1935 Northumberland Miners Gala 7 Lohengrin [arr. Round] 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1935 Ashington Carnival Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st Sep 1934 Haydon Bridge Contest 2 Echoes of Spring John Faulds
16th Jun 1934 Ashington Carnival Contest 1 R. Kirkup
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) The Crusaders 11 R. Kirkup
15th Jul 1933 Morpeth Contest Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1933 Morpeth Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1933 Bedlington Contest Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1933 Chester-le-Street Contest (Second Section) 5 R. Kirkup
29th Apr 1933 Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) Happy Memories R. Kirkup
3rd Sep 1932 Haydon Bridge Contest Il Bravo [arr. Round] R. Kirkup
20th Feb 1932 Newcastle Contest (Second Section) Recollections of Wallace Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1924 Felling Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1922 Morpeth Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Aug 1914 Blyth Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1914 Morpeth Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1914 Ashington Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1913 Newbiggin Contest 2 Bright Gems of Melody Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Formed originally as Newbiggin by the Sea band. Colliery started in the village in 1908 and the band took the name Newbiggin Colliery. In 1960 became Newbiggin and Lynemouth Colliery. By the1980's became Newbiggin Welfare and in 1995 became Greggs Bakery.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!