03 Mar 2024
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
11
|
High Peak
1969
|
4 |
Lewis Bettles
|
28 Oct 2023
|
Rochdale Contest (Championship Section)
|
2
|
Tallis Variations
1999
|
2 |
Lewis Bettles
|
10 Jun 2023
|
Traveller's Rest (Meltham) March Contest
|
W
|
|
4 |
Unknown
|
04 Mar 2023
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
5
|
A Day in the Life of a Knight
|
12 |
Jamie Smith
|
03 Jul 2022
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
18
|
|
|
Jamie Smith
|
03 Apr 2022
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
Penlee
2007
|
3 |
Jamie Smith
|
06 Mar 2022
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
7
|
Spectrum [Vinter]
1968
|
5 |
Jamie Smith
|
08 Jan 2022
|
Butlins Mineworkers (First Section)
|
5
|
The Year of the Dragon
1984
|
2 |
Jamie Smith
|
07 Mar 2020
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
3
|
The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov
2018
|
9 |
Jamie Smith
|
11 Jan 2020
|
Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section)
|
2
|
Galdhøppigen
|
10 |
Jamie Smith
|
24 Nov 2019
|
Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section)
|
5
|
Tallis Variations
1999
|
3 |
Sean Conway
|
20 Oct 2019
|
Rochdale Contest (Second Section)
|
1
|
Tallis Variations
1999
|
3 |
Christopher Binns
|
07 Jul 2019
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
14
|
|
|
Jonathan Beatty
|
08 Jun 2019
|
Traveller's Rest (Meltham) March Contest
|
|
|
4 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
28 Apr 2019
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
Tallis Variations
1999
|
1 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
03 Mar 2019
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
3
|
Rise of the Phoenix
2006
|
3 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
24 Feb 2019
|
North East Midlands Contest (Second Section)
|
1
|
Rise of the Phoenix
2006
|
3 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
12 Jan 2019
|
Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section)
|
5
|
The Frogs of Aristophanes
1952
Academic Festival Overture
1936
|
|
Jonathan Beatty
|
18 Nov 2018
|
Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section)
|
1
|
A London Overture
1984
|
5 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
21 Oct 2018
|
Rochdale Contest (Championship Section)
|
3
|
A London Overture
1984
|
2 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
01 Jul 2018
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
14
|
|
|
Jonathan Beatty
|
29 Apr 2018
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
A London Overture
1984
|
1 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
04 Mar 2018
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
9
|
Brass Metamorphosis
|
4 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
25 Feb 2018
|
North East Midlands Contest (First Section)
|
4
|
Brass Metamorphosis
|
3 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
05 Nov 2017
|
Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A)
|
W
|
|
9 |
Unknown
|
29 Oct 2017
|
Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section)
|
4
|
Metropolis 1927
2014
|
5 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
02 Jul 2017
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
14
|
|
4 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
21 May 2017
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
Of Distant Memories
2012
|
|
Jonathan Beatty
|
07 May 2017
|
Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section)
|
5
|
|
6 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
04 Mar 2017
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
9
|
The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1979
|
10 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
06 Nov 2016
|
Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
Music of the Spheres
2004
|
|
Jonathan Beatty
|
23 Oct 2016
|
Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section)
|
2
|
Music of the Spheres
2004
|
4 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
03 Jul 2016
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
14
|
March: Knight Templar
|
25 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
24 Apr 2016
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
Age of Innocence
|
|
Jonathan Beatty
|
06 Mar 2016
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
11
|
Essay for Brass Band [Gregson]
1970
|
12 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
22 Nov 2015
|
Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section)
|
5
|
Of Distant Memories
2012
|
|
Jonathan Beatty
|
01 Nov 2015
|
Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
Of Distant Memories
2012
|
4 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
25 Oct 2015
|
Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section)
|
1
|
Of Distant Memories
2012
|
5 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
05 Jul 2015
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
13
|
March: Knight Templar
|
|
Jonathan Beatty
|
07 Jun 2015
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
Of Distant Memories
2012
|
|
Jonathan Beatty
|
07 Mar 2015
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
3
|
A London Overture
1984
|
10 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
01 Feb 2015
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section)
|
4
|
A London Overture
1984
|
1 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
23 Nov 2014
|
Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section)
|
4
|
Music of the Spheres
2004
|
4 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
15 Nov 2014
|
Brass Factor
|
2
|
|
|
Jonathan Beatty
|
14 Sep 2014
|
Hardraw Scar (Class A)
|
1
|
|
10 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
29 Jun 2014
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
12
|
March: Knight Templar
|
21 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
15 Jun 2014
|
Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
8
|
|
4 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
06 Apr 2014
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
Music of the Spheres
2004
|
4 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
01 Mar 2014
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
10
|
Cry of the Mountain
2012
|
7 |
Jonathan Beatty
|
23 Nov 2013
|
Brass Factor
|
3
|
|
3 |
Simon Wood
|
09 Nov 2013
|
Brass Factor 2
|
1
|
|
4 |
Simon Wood
|
08 Sep 2013
|
Hardraw Scar (Class A)
|
1
|
|
12 |
Simon Wood
|
30 Jun 2013
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
11
|
|
|
Simon Wood
|
16 Jun 2013
|
Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
4
|
|
7 |
Simon Wood
|
09 Jun 2013
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
7
|
Journey into Freedom
1967
|
4 |
Simon Wood
|
11 May 2013
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
20
|
Journey into Freedom
1967
|
15 |
Simon Wood
|
03 Mar 2013
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
8
|
Brass Triumphant
2010
|
9 |
Simon Wood
|
03 Feb 2013
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section)
|
10
|
Brass Triumphant
2010
|
6 |
Simon Wood
|
30 Nov 2012
|
Brass Factor
|
1
|
|
|
Simon Wood
|
07 Oct 2012
|
Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section)
|
5
|
|
1 |
Simon Wood
|
09 Sep 2012
|
Hardraw Scar (Class A)
|
1
|
|
|
Simon Wood
|
01 Jul 2012
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
6
|
|
19 |
Simon Wood
|
17 Jun 2012
|
Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
7
|
|
8 |
Simon Wood
|
12 May 2012
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
17
|
Chivalry
2003
|
20 |
Simon Wood
|
01 Apr 2012
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
Chivalry
2003
|
5 |
Simon Wood
|
04 Mar 2012
|
Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
|
13
|
The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
1992
|
3 |
Simon Wood
|
05 Feb 2012
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section)
|
9
|
The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
1992
|
2 |
Simon Wood
|
07 Nov 2011
|
Brass Factor
|
|
|
|
Simon Wood
|
11 Sep 2011
|
Hardraw Scar (Class A)
|
3
|
|
|
Simon Wood
|
03 Jul 2011
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
|
|
10 |
Simon Wood
|
14 May 2011
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
14
|
Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins]
|
13 |
Simon Wood
|
03 Apr 2011
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
5
|
Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright]
1970
|
5 |
Simon Wood
|
06 Mar 2011
|
Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
|
12
|
Paganini Variations
1991
|
7 |
Simon Wood
|
06 Feb 2011
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section)
|
9
|
Paganini Variations
1991
|
3 |
Simon Wood
|
21 Nov 2010
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
6
|
Paganini Variations
1991
|
3 |
Simon Wood
|
12 Nov 2010
|
Brass Factor
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
12 Sep 2010
|
Hardraw Scar (Class A)
|
2
|
|
3 |
Simon Wood
|
06 Mar 2010
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
4
|
A Moorside Suite
1928
|
7 |
Simon Wood
|
07 Feb 2010
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section)
|
7
|
A Moorside Suite
1928
|
1 |
Simon Wood
|
27 Sep 2009
|
National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final)
|
14
|
Triumphant Rhapsody
1965
|
4 |
Simon Wood
|
26 Apr 2009
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
Pentacle
2007
|
|
Simon Wood
|
07 Mar 2009
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
2
|
Pentacle
2007
|
4 |
Simon Wood
|
08 Feb 2009
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section)
|
8
|
Pentacle
2007
|
|
Simon Wood
|
16 Nov 2008
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
3
|
Cloudcatcher Fells
1985
|
5 |
Simon Wood
|
08 Jun 2008
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
|
|
Simon Wood
|
02 Mar 2008
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
10
|
James Cook, Circumnavigator
1969
|
8 |
Simon Wood
|
03 Feb 2008
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section)
|
13
|
James Cook, Circumnavigator
1969
|
11 |
Simon Wood
|
03 Nov 2007
|
Pontins (First Section)
|
4
|
Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Curnow]
|
16 |
Simon Wood
|
06 May 2007
|
Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section)
|
7
|
Paganini Variations
1991
|
|
Simon Wood
|
03 Mar 2007
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
6
|
Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
1976
|
7 |
Simon Wood
|
04 Feb 2007
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section)
|
10
|
|
10 |
Simon Wood
|
19 Nov 2006
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
W
|
|
|
Unknown
|
30 Apr 2006
|
Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section)
|
2
|
Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005
|
1 |
Simon Wood
|
05 Mar 2006
|
Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
|
11
|
Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005
|
3 |
Simon Wood
|
05 Feb 2006
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section)
|
9
|
Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005
|
|
Simon Wood
|
20 Nov 2005
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
6
|
English Heritage
1988
|
6 |
Simon Wood
|
02 Oct 2005
|
Wychavon Contest (Championship Section)
|
8
|
|
|
Simon Wood
|
06 Mar 2005
|
Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
|
13
|
Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2005
|
2 |
Simon Wood
|
06 Feb 2005
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section)
|
16
|
Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman]
2005
|
3 |
Simon Wood
|
21 Nov 2004
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
11
|
Quintessence
1978
|
4 |
Simon Wood
|
02 May 2004
|
Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section)
|
4
|
Paganini Variations
1991
|
3 |
Simon Wood
|
06 Mar 2004
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
5
|
Coventry Variations
1986
|
1 |
Simon Wood
|
08 Feb 2004
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section)
|
11
|
Coventry Variations
1986
|
3 |
Simon Wood
|
21 Sep 2003
|
National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final)
|
13
|
A Kensington Concerto
1972
|
5 |
Simon Wood
|
04 May 2003
|
Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section)
|
12
|
The Year of the Dragon
1984
|
8 |
Simon Wood
|
27 Apr 2003
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
|
|
Simon Wood
|
02 Mar 2003
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
2
|
Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
1991
|
7 |
Simon Wood
|
26 Jan 2003
|
Rochdale Contest (Championship Section)
|
4
|
Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
1991
|
3 |
Simon Wood
|
26 Oct 2002
|
Pontins (Second Section)
|
13
|
Sunset Rhapsody
1958
|
9 |
Simon Wood
|
22 Sep 2002
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
1
|
Danceries
2001
|
15 |
Simon Wood
|
05 May 2002
|
Buxton Festival (Second Section)
|
4
|
|
2 |
Simon Wood
|
28 Apr 2002
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
|
|
Simon Wood
|
07 Apr 2002
|
Tameside Open Championships (Second Section)
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
02 Mar 2002
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
1
|
Symphony for Brass [arr. Hopkinson]
|
9 |
Simon Wood
|
27 Jan 2002
|
Rochdale Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
|
Simon Wood
|
30 Sep 2001
|
Wychavon Contest (Second Section)
|
3
|
|
6 |
Simon Wood
|
22 Sep 2001
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
5
|
Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song
1997
|
|
Simon Wood
|
06 May 2001
|
Buxton Festival (Second Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Simon Wood
|
29 Apr 2001
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
|
|
Simon Wood
|
01 Apr 2001
|
Tameside Open Championships (Second Section)
|
|
|
6 |
Simon Wood
|
03 Mar 2001
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
2
|
The Moor of Venice
1956
|
4 |
Simon Wood
|
26 Nov 2000
|
Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section)
|
1
|
|
1 |
Simon Wood
|
30 Apr 2000
|
Buxton Festival (Second Section)
|
3
|
Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1998
|
1 |
Simon Wood
|
05 Mar 2000
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
11
|
Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1998
|
8 |
Simon Wood
|
26 Sep 1999
|
Wychavon Contest (First Section)
|
7
|
|
2 |
Simon Wood
|
27 Feb 1999
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
9
|
Kenilworth
1936
|
7 |
Barry Hudson
|
03 May 1998
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
4
|
|
|
Barry Hudson
|
03 May 1998
|
Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section)
|
11
|
Diadem of Gold
1953
|
2 |
Barry Hudson
|
28 Feb 1998
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
10
|
Purcell Variations [Downie]
1995
|
2 |
Barry Hudson
|
16 Nov 1997
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
|
Pageantry
1934
|
|
Eric Landon
|
01 Jun 1997
|
Wigan Contest (Championship Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Eric Landon
|
04 May 1997
|
Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section)
|
13
|
|
3 |
Eric Landon
|
03 May 1997
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
|
|
Eric Landon
|
02 Mar 1997
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
5
|
Ballet for Band
1983
|
4 |
Eric Landon
|
02 Feb 1997
|
Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 1)
|
2
|
|
|
Eric Landon
|
28 Apr 1996
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
4
|
|
|
Eric Landon
|
07 Apr 1996
|
Pogson Bray (Section A)
|
2
|
|
|
Eric Landon
|
17 Mar 1996
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
4
|
Spectrum [Vinter]
1968
|
6 |
Eric Landon
|
22 Oct 1995
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
9
|
The Plantagenets
1972
|
17 |
Eric Landon
|
30 Apr 1995
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
|
2 |
Eric Landon
|
19 Mar 1995
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
1
|
Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1967
|
10 |
Eric Landon
|
29 Jan 1995
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
|
Triumphant Rhapsody
1965
|
9 |
Eric Landon
|
01 May 1994
|
Buxton Festival (Section B)
|
3
|
|
3 |
Eric Landon
|
20 Mar 1994
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
8
|
A Salford Sinfonietta
1992
|
3 |
Eric Landon
|
06 Mar 1994
|
Oldham Contest (Section 2)
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
30 Jan 1994
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
4
|
|
6 |
Eric Landon
|
02 May 1993
|
Buxton Festival (Section B)
|
|
|
7 |
Eric Landon
|
25 Apr 1993
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
4
|
|
|
Eric Landon
|
07 Mar 1993
|
Oldham Contest (Section 2)
|
1
|
|
|
Eric Landon
|
28 Feb 1993
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
5
|
Oceans
1984
|
13 |
Eric Landon
|
31 Jan 1993
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
|
Oceans
1984
|
6 |
Eric Landon
|
17 Dec 1992
|
Northern England Entertainment Contest
|
5
|
|
10 |
Simon Wood
|
13 Dec 1992
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B)
|
3
|
|
|
Eric Landon
|
20 Sep 1992
|
Manchester Festival Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Eric Landon
|
13 Sep 1992
|
Wychavon Contest (Second Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Eric Landon
|
16 Feb 1992
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
7
|
Dimensions
1983
|
4 |
Eric Landon
|
01 Dec 1991
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
Dimensions
1983
|
3 |
Eric Landon
|
26 May 1991
|
Isle of Man Festival (Section A)
|
|
|
8 |
Barry Hudson
|
24 Feb 1991
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
8
|
Masque [Devreese]
|
6 |
Barry Hudson
|
18 Nov 1990
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
6 |
Barry Hudson
|
09 Sep 1990
|
Wychavon Contest (Second Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
06 May 1990
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
|
|
Barry Hudson
|
04 Mar 1990
|
Oldham Contest (Section B)
|
3
|
Forth Suite
|
7 |
Barry Hudson
|
25 Feb 1990
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
8
|
Forth Suite
|
15 |
Barry Hudson
|
28 Jan 1990
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
W
|
|
|
Barry Hudson
|
20 May 1989
|
Skegness Entertainment Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Barry Hudson
|
30 Apr 1989
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
6 |
Barry Hudson
|
09 Apr 1989
|
Oldham Contest (Section B)
|
5
|
|
2 |
Barry Hudson
|
26 Feb 1989
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
18
|
Orion [Bantock]
1935
|
1 |
Barry Hudson
|
04 Dec 1988
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
|
6 |
Barry Hudson
|
16 Oct 1988
|
Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
15 May 1988
|
Nuneaton Brass Band Festival
|
1
|
|
4 |
Barry Hudson
|
01 May 1988
|
Bucks & District BBA (2nd Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Barry Hudson
|
24 Apr 1988
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
Royal Parks
1985
|
5 |
Barry Hudson
|
06 Mar 1988
|
Oldham Contest (Section 2)
|
1
|
|
7 |
Barry Hudson
|
28 Feb 1988
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
6
|
Royal Parks
1985
|
5 |
Barry Hudson
|
26 Apr 1987
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
4
|
Essay for Brass [Parry]
|
3 |
M. Leeson
|
08 Mar 1987
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
7
|
The Margam Stones
|
16 |
M. Leeson
|
01 Mar 1987
|
Oldham Contest (Section A)
|
7
|
The Margam Stones
|
1 |
M. Leeson
|
18 May 1986
|
Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section)
|
|
Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold]
1974
|
15 |
Phil Garlick
|
05 May 1986
|
LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Second Section
|
3
|
|
4 |
Phil Garlick
|
27 Apr 1986
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
|
Triumphant Rhapsody
1965
|
6 |
Phil Garlick
|
23 Mar 1986
|
West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
|
|
Phil Garlick
|
23 Mar 1986
|
West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Entertainment)
|
|
|
|
Phil Garlick
|
09 Mar 1986
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
10
|
California Legend
|
6 |
Phil Garlick
|
01 Dec 1985
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
W
|
|
4 |
Phil Garlick
|
13 Oct 1985
|
Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
19 May 1985
|
Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section)
|
|
A Moorside Suite
1928
|
|
Phil Garlick
|
05 May 1985
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
4
|
Essay for Brass Band [Gregson]
1970
|
4 |
Phil Garlick
|
10 Mar 1985
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
|
Music for a Brass Band
1962
|
18 |
Phil Garlick
|
Nov 1984
|
BBC Radio Sheffield Final
|
2
|
|
|
Phil Garlick
|
13 May 1984
|
Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section)
|
4
|
A French Suite
1982
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
05 May 1984
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
Triumphant Rhapsody
1965
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
28 Apr 1984
|
West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
Triumphant Rhapsody
1965
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
22 Apr 1984
|
Pontins Southport (Second Section)
|
|
A French Suite
1982
|
14 |
Jack Fisher
|
01 Apr 1984
|
Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
Triumphant Rhapsody
1965
|
1 |
Jack Fisher
|
11 Mar 1984
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
|
Dimensions
1983
|
19 |
Jack Fisher
|
Nov 1983
|
Grange Moor Club Knockout Brass Final
|
2
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
Nov 1983
|
BBC Radio Sheffield Final
|
1
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
22 May 1983
|
Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section)
|
|
Main Street
1961
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
04 Apr 1983
|
Pontins Southport (Second Section)
|
|
Prince Igor Overture
|
13 |
Jack Fisher
|
27 Mar 1983
|
Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
27 Feb 1983
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
|
Caprice Brass Fair
|
8 |
Jack Fisher
|
1983
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
05 Dec 1982
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
W
|
|
|
Unknown
|
Nov 1982
|
BBC Radio Sheffield Final
|
1
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
25 Apr 1982
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
The Aeronauts
1978
|
1 |
Jack Fisher
|
28 Feb 1982
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
11
|
Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]
|
22 |
Jack Fisher
|
1982
|
Radio Sheffield Bold as Brass
|
1
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
06 Dec 1981
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
The Aeronauts
1978
|
6 |
Jack Fisher
|
29 Nov 1981
|
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A)
|
2
|
|
5 |
Unknown
|
26 Apr 1981
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
4
|
|
|
Unknown
|
22 Feb 1981
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
|
Concertino [Lane]
1979
|
12 |
Jack Fisher
|
1981
|
Radio Sheffield Bold as Brass
|
1
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
07 Dec 1980
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
|
The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges)
1961
|
2 |
Jack Fisher
|
30 Nov 1980
|
Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
23 Nov 1980
|
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A)
|
|
|
3 |
Jack Fisher
|
18 May 1980
|
Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
Symphony of Marches
1963
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
27 Apr 1980
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
24 Feb 1980
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
9
|
Concert Overture for Brass Band
|
8 |
Jack Fisher
|
02 Dec 1979
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
Triumphant Rhapsody
1965
|
2 |
Jack Fisher
|
29 Apr 1979
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
11 Feb 1979
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
|
Introduction, Elegy and Caprice
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
03 Dec 1978
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
15 Apr 1978
|
Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
James Cook, Circumnavigator
1969
|
7 |
Jack Fisher
|
26 Mar 1978
|
Pontins Prestatyn (Second Section)
|
W
|
Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
1954
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
12 Feb 1978
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
|
The Three Musketeers
1953
|
12 |
Jack Fisher
|
29 Jan 1978
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
1978
|
Radio Sheffield Bold as Brass
|
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
04 Dec 1977
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
James Cook, Circumnavigator
1969
|
1 |
Jack Fisher
|
03 Dec 1977
|
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A)
|
1
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
27 Nov 1977
|
City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section)
|
W
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
13 Feb 1977
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
|
Morning Rhapsody
1948
|
9 |
Jack Fisher
|
1977
|
Radio Sheffield Bold as Brass
|
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
05 Dec 1976
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
21 Nov 1976
|
Saddleworth Contest (Section A)
|
W
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
23 May 1976
|
Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
23 May 1976
|
Oldham Entertainment Contest
|
4
|
|
2 |
Jack Fisher
|
02 May 1976
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
01 Feb 1976
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
1976
|
Radio Sheffield Bold as Brass
|
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
30 Nov 1975
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
W
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
10 May 1975
|
British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
|
|
Tournament for Brass
1954
|
3 |
Jack Fisher
|
27 Apr 1975
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
16 Feb 1975
|
Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
|
|
Journey into Freedom
1967
|
4 |
Jack Fisher
|
02 Feb 1975
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
9 |
Jack Fisher
|
01 Dec 1974
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
05 Oct 1974
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
3
|
Entertainments
1968
|
17 |
Jack Fisher
|
12 May 1974
|
Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A)
|
|
Festival Music (Symphonic Suite)
1956
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
12 May 1974
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
17 Feb 1974
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
1
|
Song and Dances
1970
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
02 Dec 1973
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
Symphony of Marches
1963
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
06 Oct 1973
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
|
Sinfonietta [Wilson]
1967
|
5 |
Jack Fisher
|
13 May 1973
|
Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
05 May 1973
|
British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
|
|
La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright]
1962
|
2 |
Jack Fisher
|
18 Feb 1973
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
2
|
The White Company
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
04 Feb 1973
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
1973
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
|
|
Unknown
|
09 Dec 1972
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
30 Apr 1972
|
Blackpool Contest (A Section)
|
4
|
|
1 |
Jack Fisher
|
30 Apr 1972
|
Blackpool Contest (B Section)
|
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
06 Feb 1972
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
|
Lorenzo
1928
|
2 |
Jack Fisher
|
05 Dec 1971
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
|
1 |
Jack Fisher
|
21 Nov 1971
|
Tyldesley Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
9 |
Jack Fisher
|
05 Sep 1971
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
11 Jul 1971
|
Slaithwaite March Contest
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
01 May 1971
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
|
|
Unknown
|
07 Mar 1971
|
Mossley Contest
|
|
|
5 |
Unknown
|
07 Feb 1971
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
4
|
Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven]
|
8 |
Jack Fisher
|
29 Nov 1970
|
Tyldesley Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
28 Nov 1970
|
City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section)
|
|
Main Street
1961
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
25 Oct 1970
|
Skelmersdale Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven]
|
2 |
Jack Fisher
|
10 Oct 1970
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
3
|
Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven]
1947
|
9 |
Jack Fisher
|
06 Sep 1970
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
07 Jun 1970
|
Buxton Festival (Section A)
|
4
|
Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven]
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
09 May 1970
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
2
|
First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert]
1921
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
25 Apr 1970
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
Recollections of Balfe
|
|
Jack Fisher
|
07 Dec 1969
|
Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section)
|
|
Othello
|
15 |
Jack Fisher
|
29 Nov 1969
|
Bury Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
3 |
Unknown
|
13 Sep 1969
|
Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two)
|
|
Second Suite in F
|
7 |
Frank Gledhill
|
08 Jun 1969
|
Buxton Festival (Section B)
|
|
Second Suite in F
|
7 |
Frank Gledhill
|
17 May 1969
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
|
Coriolanus
1914
|
18 |
Frank Gledhill
|
10 May 1969
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
|
Second Suite in F
|
11 |
Frank Gledhill
|
30 Nov 1968
|
Bury Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
1 |
Unknown
|
12 May 1968
|
Buxton Festival (Second Section)
|
|
Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]
|
6 |
Frank Gledhill
|
11 May 1968
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
|
Vizcaya
1967
|
5 |
Frank Gledhill
|
09 Sep 1967
|
Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two)
|
1
|
Scheherazade
|
|
Frank Gledhill
|
09 Sep 1967
|
Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two)
|
1
|
|
|
Unknown
|
04 Jun 1967
|
Buxton Festival (Second Section)
|
|
Scheherazade
|
1 |
Frank Gledhill
|
29 Apr 1967
|
British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
|
|
Scheherazade
|
17 |
Frank Gledhill
|
25 Feb 1967
|
Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Second Section)
|
|
A Moorside Suite
1928
|
|
Frank Gledhill
|
20 Nov 1966
|
Saddleworth Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
3 |
Unknown
|
01 Oct 1966
|
Bury Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
12 Mar 1966
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
|
Main Street
1961
|
1 |
Frank Gledhill
|
06 Mar 1966
|
Mossley Contest
|
|
|
8 |
Unknown
|
01 Aug 1965
|
Huddersfield & District BBA Entertainment Contest
|
|
|
|
Frank Gledhill
|
06 Mar 1965
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
|
Old English Suite: Three Castles
|
|
J. Storey
|
31 May 1964
|
Buxton Festival (Section B)
|
|
The Great City (Suite)
1963
|
10 |
J. Storey
|
14 Mar 1964
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
|
The Great City (Suite)
1963
|
9 |
J. Storey
|
26 Oct 1963
|
Leigh Contest
|
|
|
4 |
Ken Aiken-Jones
|
24 Nov 1962
|
Wigan Contest
|
4
|
Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer]
|
1 |
Ken Aiken-Jones
|
08 Sep 1962
|
Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship)
|
|
Wuthering Heights
|
|
Unknown
|
05 Aug 1962
|
Huddersfield & District BBA Entertainment Contest
|
2
|
|
|
Ken Aiken-Jones
|
26 May 1962
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
|
|
Ken Aiken-Jones
|
24 Mar 1962
|
Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
|
|
Salute to Youth
1960
|
6 |
Ken Aiken-Jones
|
28 Jan 1962
|
Mossley Contest
|
|
|
17 |
Ken Aiken-Jones
|
04 Nov 1961
|
Wigan Contest
|
2
|
Recollections of Rossini
|
5 |
Ken Aiken-Jones
|
02 Sep 1961
|
Penistone Agricultural Show Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Ken Aiken-Jones
|
06 May 1961
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
Euryanthe [unknown arranger]
|
|
Ken Aiken-Jones
|
25 Mar 1961
|
Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
|
|
Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]
|
|
Ken Aiken-Jones
|
19 Nov 1960
|
Wigan Contest
|
W
|
|
|
Harold Swallow
|
21 May 1960
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
Mirella - overture [unknown arranger]
|
|
Unknown
|
15 May 1960
|
Yorkshire Federation Contest (Section 1)
|
4
|
Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven]
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
02 Apr 1960
|
Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
|
|
Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball]
1948
|
4 |
Albert Robinson
|
23 Jan 1960
|
Mossley Contest
|
4
|
|
|
Frank Longley
|
06 Dec 1959
|
Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer]
|
|
Frank Longley
|
21 Nov 1959
|
Wigan Contest
|
2
|
English Folk Song Suite
1956
|
7 |
Harold Swallow
|
24 Oct 1959
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
|
Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins]
|
|
Harold Swallow
|
27 Sep 1959
|
Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A)
|
|
From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer]
|
|
Unknown
|
06 Sep 1959
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
09 May 1959
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
|
Egmont [arr. Ball]
1949
|
9 |
Edmund Hoole
|
02 May 1959
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
|
|
Unknown
|
26 Apr 1959
|
Blackpool Contest (A Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Harold Swallow
|
07 Mar 1959
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
1
|
Yorkshire Ridings Suite
1958
|
9 |
Harold Swallow
|
08 Feb 1959
|
Darwen Contest
|
1
|
Recollections of Mendelssohn
|
9 |
Harold Swallow
|
24 Jan 1959
|
Mossley Contest
|
1
|
|
10 |
Harold Swallow
|
05 Dec 1958
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
|
|
Harold Swallow
|
22 Nov 1958
|
Wigan Contest
|
2
|
Recollections of Mendelssohn
|
16 |
Harold Swallow
|
18 Oct 1958
|
Bury Contest
|
5
|
Recollections of Mendelssohn
|
17 |
Harold Swallow
|
28 Sep 1958
|
Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A)
|
2
|
Venus and Adonis
|
1 |
Harold Swallow
|
17 May 1958
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
|
Venus and Adonis
|
7 |
Edmund Hoole
|
01 Mar 1958
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
4
|
Venus and Adonis
|
3 |
Edmund Hoole
|
07 Dec 1957
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
Sirius [Wright]
1948
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
24 Nov 1957
|
Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A)
|
4
|
Tintagel (Symphonic Suite)
1930
|
|
Unknown
|
26 Oct 1957
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
4
|
Four Preludes
1947
|
9 |
Albert Robinson
|
07 Sep 1957
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A)
|
4
|
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
09 Mar 1957
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
3
|
Land of the Ever Young
1946
|
6 |
Albert Robinson
|
24 Nov 1956
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
Recollections of Meyerbeer [arr. Greenwood]
|
15 |
Albert Robinson
|
07 Jul 1956
|
Linthwaite Contest
|
4
|
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
05 May 1956
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
4
|
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
10 Mar 1956
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
|
Snowdon Fantasy
1955
|
|
Unknown
|
03 Dec 1955
|
Bury Contest
|
4
|
Moments with Wagner
|
|
W. T. Hampshire
|
26 Nov 1955
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
Moments with Mozart
|
23 |
Albert Robinson
|
22 Oct 1955
|
Rochdale Contest
|
|
Rigoletto [unknown arranger]
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
02 Jul 1955
|
Linthwaite Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Unknown
|
25 Jun 1955
|
Selby Contest
|
|
Rigoletto [unknown arranger]
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
14 May 1955
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
19 Mar 1955
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
|
Thames Valley Suite
|
5 |
Albert Robinson
|
23 Oct 1954
|
Rochdale Contest
|
1
|
Moments with Wagner
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
09 Oct 1954
|
Bury Contest
|
5
|
Moments with Wagner
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
04 Sep 1954
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
03 Jul 1954
|
Selby Contest
|
3
|
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
22 May 1954
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
Moments with Wagner
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
13 Mar 1954
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
|
Call of the Sea
1953
|
|
Unknown
|
30 Jan 1954
|
Wigan Contest
|
3
|
Bianca e Fernando
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
23 Jan 1954
|
Atherton Contest
|
1
|
Bianca e Fernando
|
4 |
Albert Robinson
|
12 Dec 1953
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
L'Ebreo
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
24 Oct 1953
|
Rochdale Contest
|
8
|
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
10 Oct 1953
|
Bury Contest
|
2
|
Bianca e Fernando
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
05 Sep 1953
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
|
|
Unknown
|
16 May 1953
|
British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
|
|
Owain Glyndwr
1937
|
4 |
Albert Robinson
|
09 May 1953
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
Bianca e Fernando
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
14 Mar 1953
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
|
King Lear
|
3 |
Albert Robinson
|
21 Feb 1953
|
Stalybridge Contest
|
3
|
La Traviata [arr. Rimmer]
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
07 Dec 1952
|
West Riding Contest (Championship Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
30 Nov 1952
|
Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One)
|
|
Owain Glyndwr
1937
|
|
Unknown
|
18 Oct 1952
|
Rochdale Contest
|
1
|
|
4 |
Albert Robinson
|
11 Oct 1952
|
Bury Contest
|
4
|
Medea
|
10 |
Albert Robinson
|
20 Sep 1952
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
2
|
Springtime
1931
|
10 |
Albert Robinson
|
05 Jul 1952
|
Selby Contest
|
1
|
Medea
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
28 Jun 1952
|
Flockton Contest
|
1
|
Medea
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
17 May 1952
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
15 Mar 1952
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
1
|
Springtime
1931
|
12 |
Albert Robinson
|
01 Dec 1951
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
25 Nov 1951
|
Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One)
|
4
|
Coriolanus
1914
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
13 Oct 1951
|
Bury Contest
|
4
|
Macbeth [Verdi arr. Greenwood]
|
19 |
Albert Robinson
|
22 Sep 1951
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
|
The English Maiden
1948
|
11 |
Albert Robinson
|
28 Jul 1951
|
Holmfirth Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Unknown
|
07 Jul 1951
|
Selby Contest
|
2
|
Macbeth [D. Rimmer]
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
23 Jun 1951
|
Flockton Contest
|
1
|
Macbeth [D. Rimmer]
|
|
Unknown
|
28 Apr 1951
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
|
Macbeth [D. Rimmer]
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
10 Mar 1951
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
2
|
The English Maiden
1948
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
03 Mar 1951
|
Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven]
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
21 Oct 1950
|
Rochdale Contest
|
|
Moses in Egypt [arr. Godfrey]
1897
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
09 Sep 1950
|
Cadishead Contest
|
3
|
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
02 Sep 1950
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood)
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
24 Jun 1950
|
Flockton Contest
|
1
|
Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood)
|
|
Unknown
|
13 May 1950
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood)
|
|
Unknown
|
06 May 1950
|
Doncaster Contest
|
5
|
Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood)
|
|
Unknown
|
15 Apr 1950
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
|
Three Brass Band Studies
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
10 Dec 1949
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
William Tell [unknown arranger]
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
05 Nov 1949
|
Wigan Contest
|
2
|
Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood]
|
20 |
Albert Robinson
|
22 Oct 1949
|
Rochdale Contest
|
1
|
Recollections of Balfe
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
15 Oct 1949
|
Greenfield Contest
|
|
|
13 |
Albert Robinson
|
27 Aug 1949
|
Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
Sirius [Wright]
1948
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
18 Jun 1949
|
Daily Herald North of England Festival (Second Section)
|
1
|
Labour and Love
1913
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
21 May 1949
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
Cinq Mars [arr. Round]
1887
|
|
Unknown
|
14 May 1949
|
Meltham Contest
|
3
|
Cinq Mars [arr. Round]
1887
|
|
Unknown
|
19 Mar 1949
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
|
Sirius [Wright]
1948
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
23 Oct 1948
|
Rochdale Contest
|
|
Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey]
1905
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
02 Oct 1948
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
|
Four Preludes
1947
|
|
Unknown
|
19 Sep 1948
|
Blackpool Contest
|
2
|
Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey]
1905
|
|
Unknown
|
12 Jun 1948
|
Harrogate Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Unknown
|
01 May 1948
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey]
1905
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
29 Mar 1948
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
2
|
Four Preludes
1947
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
25 Oct 1947
|
Greenfield Contest
|
2
|
Recollections of Mendelssohn
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
18 Oct 1947
|
Rochdale Contest
|
1
|
Recollections of Mendelssohn
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
04 Oct 1947
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
|
Sinfonietta Pastorale
1946
|
|
Unknown
|
30 Aug 1947
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
1945
|
|
Unknown
|
05 Jul 1947
|
Huddersfield March Contest
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
14 Jun 1947
|
Hinckley Contest (Second Section)
|
4
|
Recollections of Mendelssohn
|
|
George Hespe
|
10 May 1947
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
|
Aroldo [unknown arranger]
|
|
Unknown
|
15 Mar 1947
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
2
|
Sinfonietta Pastorale
1946
|
|
George Hespe
|
02 Nov 1946
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
Gems of Old England
|
6 |
William Pollard
|
12 Oct 1946
|
Rochdale Contest
|
6
|
Gems of Old England
|
|
William Pollard
|
31 Aug 1946
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
Labour and Love
1913
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
20 Oct 1945
|
Rochdale Contest
|
1
|
Songs of England (Scholes)
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
25 Aug 1945
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
L'italiana in Algeri [unknown arranger]
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
16 Sep 1944
|
Linthwaite March Contest
|
3
|
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
26 Aug 1944
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A)
|
4
|
Der Freischütz [arr. Round]
1898
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
16 Aug 1942
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
Oberon [unknown arranger]
|
|
Unknown
|
20 Sep 1941
|
Brighouse Contest
|
2
|
Any Wright and Round Waltz
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
13 Sep 1941
|
Huddersfield Chrysanthemum Society Contest (Class A)
|
2
|
Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer]
|
|
Unknown
|
30 Aug 1941
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer]
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
31 Aug 1940
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
|
|
William Pollard
|
27 Apr 1940
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
4
|
Emilia
|
|
William Pollard
|
02 Sep 1939
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
L'italiana in Algeri - overture [unknown arranger]
|
|
Unknown
|
13 May 1939
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
|
L'italiana in Algeri [unknown arranger]
|
|
Unknown
|
27 Aug 1938
|
Haworth Contest
|
|
La Regina di Golconda
|
|
Unknown
|
02 Jul 1938
|
Huddersfield Carnival Contest
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
21 May 1938
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
|
La Regina di Golconda
|
|
Unknown
|
28 Aug 1937
|
Haworth Contest
|
2
|
Il Pirata [unknown arranger]
|
|
William Pollard
|
26 Jun 1937
|
Flockton Contest
|
4
|
Il Pirata [unknown arranger]
|
|
William Pollard
|
01 May 1937
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
|
Il Pirata [unknown arranger]
|
|
William Pollard
|
22 Aug 1936
|
Haworth Contest
|
1
|
I Due Foscari
|
|
William Pollard
|
16 May 1936
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
|
I Due Foscari
|
9 |
Unknown
|
07 Sep 1935
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
|
|
William Pollard
|
24 Aug 1935
|
Haworth Contest
|
3
|
Don Sebastiano [arr. Swift]
|
|
William Pollard
|
25 May 1935
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
Don Sebastiano [arr. Godfrey]
1894
|
|
William Pollard
|
01 Sep 1934
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
22 May 1934
|
Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest
|
|
The Mock Doctor
|
|
Unknown
|
05 May 1934
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
|
The Mock Doctor
|
|
William Pollard
|
02 Sep 1933
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
I Capuleti [unknown arranger]
|
|
Albert Robinson
|
20 May 1933
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
5
|
I Capuleti [unknown arranger]
|
|
William Pollard
|
23 Jul 1932
|
Belle Vue July Contest (Class A)
|
|
L'Arlesienne
|
3 |
William Pollard
|
17 May 1932
|
Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest
|
|
Undine
1899
|
|
William Pollard
|
30 Apr 1932
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
Undine
1899
|
|
William Pollard
|
01 Aug 1931
|
Holmfirth Contest
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
26 May 1931
|
Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest
|
4
|
La Favorita
|
|
William Pollard
|
09 May 1931
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
Hamlet
|
|
William Pollard
|
08 Nov 1930
|
Dawson (Warrington) Contest
|
3
|
The Merry Wives of Windsor [Keighley]
1927
|
|
William Pollard
|
10 Jun 1930
|
Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest
|
|
The Marriage of Figaro - selection
|
|
Unknown
|
24 May 1930
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
The Merry Wives of Windsor [Keighley]
1927
|
|
William Pollard
|
21 Sep 1929
|
Milnrow Contest
|
|
A Souvenir of the Opera
|
|
Unknown
|
31 Aug 1929
|
Barrowford Contest
|
1
|
A Souvenir of the Opera
|
|
William Pollard
|
21 May 1929
|
Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest
|
|
Der Freischütz [arr. Round]
1898
|
|
Unknown
|
04 May 1929
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
4
|
The Water Carrier
|
|
William Pollard
|
30 Mar 1929
|
Pudsey Contest
|
3
|
Der Freischütz [arr. Round]
1898
|
|
William Pollard
|
29 May 1928
|
Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest
|
6
|
L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey]
1902
|
|
William Pollard
|
12 May 1928
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
6
|
L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey]
1902
|
|
William Pollard
|
07 Apr 1928
|
Pudsey Contest
|
1
|
The Mountain Sylph
1907
|
|
William Pollard
|
24 Sep 1927
|
Cleveleys Contest
|
|
A Garland of Classics
|
|
Unknown
|
10 Sep 1927
|
Hollingworth Contest
|
|
A Garland of Classics
|
|
Unknown
|
30 Jul 1927
|
Glossop Contest
|
4
|
A Garland of Classics
|
|
William Pollard
|
07 Jun 1927
|
Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest
|
4
|
Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger]
|
|
William Pollard
|
07 Jun 1927
|
Huddersfield Band of Hope Union March Contest
|
|
|
|
William Pollard
|
21 May 1927
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger]
|
|
William Pollard
|
07 May 1927
|
Crow Edge Contest
|
|
Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger]
|
|
Unknown
|
02 Oct 1926
|
Buxton Contest [1800s]
|
|
Oberon [unknown arranger]
|
|
Unknown
|
24 Jul 1926
|
Honley Contest
|
4
|
Oberon [arr. Round]
|
|
Unknown
|
05 Sep 1925
|
Hollingworth Contest
|
3
|
Echoes of the Opera
|
|
William Pollard
|
16 May 1925
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
|
Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.]
1900
|
|
Unknown
|
14 Apr 1925
|
Crow Edge Contest
|
|
Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.]
1900
|
|
Unknown
|
24 May 1915
|
Holmfirth March Contest
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
01 Jun 1914
|
Holmfirth March Contest
|
3
|
|
|
William Pollard
|
12 May 1913
|
Holmfirth Contest
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
27 May 1912
|
Holmfirth March Contest
|
4
|
|
2 |
Allen Swallow
|
19 Aug 1911
|
Holmfirth Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
05 Jun 1911
|
Holmfirth March Contest
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
16 May 1910
|
Holmfirth March Contest
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|