[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ila Brass Band

Also/previously known as: Ila BB

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
4th Nov 2017 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 Trond Helland
4th Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 3 Hypercube 12 Adam Cooke
29th Jan 2017 Trøndersk mesterskap for amatørkorps 1 Hypercube 5 Adam Cooke
5th Nov 2016 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) 8 3 John Philip Hannevik
31st Oct 2016 Norwegian National Championships Qualifying Contest (Elite Division) 2 Blitz Adam Cooke
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) 9 REM-Scapes 9 Adam Cooke
1st Oct 2015 Norwegian National Championships Qualifying Contest (Elite Division) 1 Kim Lofthouse
7th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) 10 Sketches from Nowhere 10 Thomas Rimul
1st Feb 2015 Trøndersk mesterskap for amatørkorps 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 2014 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) 8 3 John Philip Hannevik
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) 8 Graffiti 1 Thomas Rimul
2nd Nov 2013 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) 7 2 John Philip Hannevik
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) 8 Titan's Progress 9 Karl Ole Midtbø
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 5 Klang (!) 9 Thomas Rimul
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 5 Seid 6 Thomas Rimul
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 3 The Trumpets of the Angels 7 Thomas Rimul
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 5 Exergy Re-Revisited 2 Thomas Rimul
1st Nov 2008 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) 8 7 Thomas Rimul
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 8 Titan's Progress 2 Thomas Rimul
3rd Nov 2007 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) 6 3 Selmer Simonsen
10th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 8 Chain 10 Trond Korsgård
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 7 Guovssahasat 3 Trond Korsgård
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 8 Montreux Wind Dances 5 Cathrine Winnes
14th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 3 Exergy Re-Revisited 4 Thomas Rimul
26th Apr 2003 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) 3 Spectrum Gavin David Lee
8th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 7 Salamander Bjørn Sagstad
25th Apr 2002 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) 4 Toccata [Heaton] Bjørn Sagstad
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 8 Between the Moon and Mexico 6 Frank Renton
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 1 Masquerade [Wilby] Bjørn Sagstad
4th Nov 2000 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) 6 7 Espen Andersen
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 7 Partita [Sparke] 5 Bjørn Sagstad
2000 Norwegian National Championships Qualifying Contest (Elite Division) Frontier! Bjørn Sagstad
25th Sep 1999 Swiss Open 10 Paganini Variations Bjørn Sagstad
13th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 5 Jazz 6 Helge Haukås
7th Feb 1998 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 5 Concerto Grosso [Bourgeois] 5 Nicholas Childs
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 5 A Lowry Sketchbook Nicholas Childs
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 4 Dances and Arias 7 Ray Farr
12th Feb 1995 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 4 Masquerade [Wilby] 4 Maurice Hamers
12th Feb 1994 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 3 Cambridge Variations 5 Maurice Hamers
13th Feb 1993 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 3 Partita [Sparke] 3 Maurice Hamers
8th Feb 1992 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 7 The Essence of Time Ray Farr
9th Feb 1991 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 6 Ballet for Band Michael Antrobus
10th Nov 1990 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 7 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1990 European Championships 8 Dances and Arias 7 Ray Farr
10th Feb 1990 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 5 Blitz Michael Antrobus
28th Oct 1989 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 7 5 Karl Ole Midtbø
29th Apr 1989 European Championships 7 Festival Music 9 Karl Ole Midtbø
10th Feb 1989 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 1 Festival Music 10 Karl Ole Midtbø
30th Oct 1988 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 5 Trevor Walmsley
13th Feb 1988 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 7 Connotations Ray Farr
14th Feb 1987 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 9 Pageantry Tom Brevik
1987 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 Ray Farr
1st Nov 1986 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 6 Sigmunn Ofstad
7th Feb 1986 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 6 Contest Music Sigmunn Ofstad
16th Feb 1985 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 4 Dances and Arias Tom Brevik
1985 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 5 Sigmunn Ofstad

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!