[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Jackfield Elcock Reisen Band

Also/previously known as: Jackfield Brass, Jackfield (British Gas West Midlands), Jackfield British Gas West Midlands, Jackfield (British Gas W. Midlands), Jackfield Elcock Band, Jackfield (Elcock Reisen), Jackfield Elcock-Reisen, Jackfield (Ironbridge Gorge), Jackfield (Ironbridge Gorge), Jackfield Ironbridge Gorge, Jackfield Iron Gorge, Jackfield Prize, Jackfield Silver

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th May 2019 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
9th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (First Section)
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 17 Diadem of Gold 1 Simon Platford
11th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 10 Odyssey [Norbury] 9 Simon Platford
17th Feb 2018 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 5 Simon Platford
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 10 16 Simon Platford
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 15 Fragile Oasis 20 Simon Platford
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 12 Pageantry 11 Simon Platford
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 3 James Cook, Circumnavigator 12 Ian Porthouse
18th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 6 Ballet for Band 3 Simon Platford
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 4 James Cook, Circumnavigator 11 Simon Platford
12th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (First Section) 1 Essay [Gregson] 11 Simon Platford
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 14 A Celt in Jerusalem 20 Simon Platford
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 1   6 Simon Platford
20th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 14 The Alchymist's Journal 1 Simon Platford
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 13 Tallis Variations 6 Simon Platford
7th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (First Section) 1 A London Overture 7 Simon Platford
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 3 Three Folk Song Settings for Band 7 Simon Platford
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) W 8
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 7 5 Simon Platford
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 14 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 17 John Ward
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 10 St. Magnus 9 Nigel Seaman
2nd Feb 2014 Yeovil Entertainment W 15
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 9 Diversions on a Bass Theme 3 Simon Platford
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 7 2 Simon Platford
11th May 2013 Senior Trophy 9 Journey into Freedom 4 John Ward
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 4 Journey into Freedom 2 Simon Platford
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 10 Harmony Music 1 Simon Platford
2nd Feb 2013 Yeovil Entertainment 4 9 Simon Platford
20th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) W A Tale as yet Untold
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 4 Variations on an Enigma 3 Simon Platford
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 2 6 Simon Platford
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 1   Chivalry 5 Simon Platford
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 2 Trittico 2 Simon Platford
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 8 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 5 Simon Platford
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 2 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 7 Simon Platford
17th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 2   4 Simon Platford
11th Sep 2011 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st section) 1   2 Simon Platford
11th Sep 2011 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 3   5 Simon Platford
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (First Section) 6 Le Carnaval Romain 13 Simon Platford
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 7 Granite Variations 12 Simon Platford
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 1 Trittico Simon Platford
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (First Section) 1 Flamborough Seascapes 7 Simon Platford
18th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 3 Simon Platford
13th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (First Section) 4 A Moorside Suite 13 Simon Platford
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 1 A Hebridean Suite 4 Simon Platford
29th Nov 2009 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 6 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 1 Simon Platford
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Championship Section) 12 Montage 14 Simon Platford
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 6 Trittico 8 Simon Platford
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 13 Salute to Youth 1 Simon Platford
8th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Trittico Simon Platford
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (First Section) 9 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 14 John Maines
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (First Section) 8 James Cook, Circumnavigator 11 John Maines
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 15 The Plantagenets 11 John Maines
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (First Section) 5 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Curnow] 8 John Maines
29th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 14 Victorian Snapshots - On Ratcliff Highway 1 John Maines
10th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (First Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1 John Maines
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 4 Music for the Common Man 9 John Maines
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Championship Section) 18 Blitz 5 John Maines
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 11 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 11 John Maines
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Journey to the Centre of the Earth John Maines
27th Nov 2005 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) W
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (First Section) 4 Lorenzo 23 John Maines
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 4 9 Dave Lea
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (1st Section) 8 Chris Lewis
5th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (First Section) 4 Comedy Overture 14 Ian Viney
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 18 Comedy Overture 5 Ian Viney
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) Resurgam 2 Ian Viney
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (First Section) 10 A London Overture 9 Ian Viney
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 6 3 Ian Viney
6th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (First Section) 4 Coventry Variations 5 Ian Viney
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 15 Coventry Variations 7 Ian Viney
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 6 Mark Vause
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Championship Section) 19 Festival Music 23 Ian Viney
2nd Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 12 Prague 2 Chris Lewis
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 5 Chris Lewis
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (First Section) 20 Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Gay] 15 Chris Lewis
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 10 Ballet for Band 2 Chris Lewis
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (First Section) 5 Royal Parks Chris Lewis
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 4 A London Overture 2 Chris Lewis
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (First Section) 6 Purcell Variations [Downie] 11 Chris Lewis
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (First Section) 3 The Undaunted 3 Chris Lewis
11th Feb 2001 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Chris Lewis
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 1 Cross Patonce 8 Chris Lewis
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (First Section) 5 Blackfriars Ian Dickinson
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (First Section) 10 Music for the Common Man 5 Ian Dickinson
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] 6 Ian Dickinson
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (First Section) 9 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 4 Ian Dickinson
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (First Section) 16 Kenilworth 8 John Dickinson
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) Chris Lewis
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (First Section) 9 The Essence of Time 5 Ian Dickinson
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (First Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] 16 Ian Dickinson
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest 7 Pageantry 10 Ian Dickinson
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Pageantry Ian Dickinson
27th Apr 1997 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest 4 Ian Dickinson
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (First Section) 12 Ballet for Band 17 Ian Dickinson
8th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 Ian Dickinson
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 6 Spectrum 5 Ian Dickinson
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) W Diadem of Gold
16th Jun 1996 West Midlands Brass Bands Association Section A W
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (First Section) Spectrum 19 Ian Dickinson
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 8 6 Wayne Ruston
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 10 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 5 Wayne Ruston
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (First Section) 6 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Wayne Ruston
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 3 Wayne Ruston
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 5 The Plantagenets 1 Wayne Ruston
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 6 Brass Dynamics 8 Wayne Ruston
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (First Section) Maoriana 2 Wayne Ruston
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 3 3 Wayne Ruston
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) Journey into Freedom 5 Wayne Ruston
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) W
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 18 Journey into Freedom Wayne Ruston
25th Apr 1993 Amber Valley Entertainments Contest 2nd Movement from Rhapsody in Brass 1 Roger Thorne
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (First Section) 2 The Forest of Dean Wayne Ruston
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) High Peak 10 Wayne Ruston
22nd Nov 1992 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 2 Wayne Ruston
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (First Section) Celebration [Ball] 11 Wayne Ruston
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 14 Wayne Ruston
1st Dec 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] 8 Wayne Ruston
1st Dec 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Wayne Ruston
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Variations 10 Wayne Ruston
15th Sep 1991 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) William Rushton
19th May 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest Wayne Ruston
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 Wayne Ruston
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 5 Music for a Festival 12 Bryan Hurdley
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] 7 Wayne Ruston
18th Nov 1990 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 1 Wayne Ruston
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Third Section) 10 A Celtic Suite 10 Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Festival Wayne Ruston
16th Sep 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 3 5 William Rushton
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 7 Call of the Sea 3 Wayne Ruston
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 2 Divertimento [Barry] 16 Wayne Ruston
11th Feb 1990 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 3 Wayne Ruston
3rd Dec 1989 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 3 William Rushton
28th Oct 1989 Pontins (Third Section) Rhapsody on American Gospel Songs Wayne Ruston
25th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 6 Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) 2 Wayne Ruston
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass Wayne Ruston
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 Prelude to a Festival 8 Wayne Ruston
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Rhapsody in Brass 2 Wayne Ruston
30th Oct 1988 Harborough Band Contest (Section B) 1 5 Wayne Ruston
30th Oct 1988 Harborough Band Contest (Section A) 7 Wayne Ruston
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Whealdon Rhapsody 19 Wayne Ruston
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 7 Stantonbury Festival 7 Wayne Ruston
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) 3 Stantonbury Festival 18 Wayne Ruston
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 2 Wayne Ruston
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Music from the Greek Isles 2 Wayne Ruston
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 3 Partita [Gregson] 1 Wayne Ruston
11th Oct 1987 Harborough Band Contest (Section A) 2 12 Wayne Ruston
11th Oct 1987 Harborough Band Contest (Section B) 14 Wayne Ruston
26th Sep 1987 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 1 Overture to Youth 3 Wayne Ruston
26th Sep 1987 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 4 Scottish Festival Overture 4 Wayne Ruston
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 2 Carwyn Evans
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Unknown, do you know?
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section A 3 Partita [Gregson] 10 Carwyn Evans
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section B 1 Carwyn Evans
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 3 Four Impressions for Brass 5 Wayne Ruston
1st Jun 1986 Bollington Festival Contest 7 Wayne Ruston
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Four Impressions for Brass Wayne Ruston
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 19 Wayne Ruston
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 2 Mexican Fiesta 1 Wayne Ruston
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) W
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) W Second Suite in F
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 14 Divertimento [Ball] 23 Wayne Ruston
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 3 Wayne Ruston
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) 3 Wayne Ruston
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 4 The Shipbuilders 2 Wayne Ruston
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 1 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] 1 Wayne Ruston
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 12 The Shipbuilders 2 Wayne Ruston
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 10 First Suite in Eb 10 Wayne Ruston
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Rufford Abbey 3 Wayne Ruston
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 1 Excelsior [Hanmer] 3 Wayne Ruston
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (D Section) 6 Overture to Youth 5 P. H. Petford
11th Nov 1950 Madeley Contest (Section 1) 2 The New Age W. Ellis
5th Aug 1922 St.George's (Wellington) Contest Songs of Old England 9 Herbert Scott
29th Jul 1922 Oakengates Contest 2 Classic Gems No 2 2 Herbert Scott
26th Sep 1912 Shrewsbury Contest (Shropshire Section) 4 Harvest Home 1 George Aston
12th Aug 1912 Oakengates Contest Maritana [arr. Smith] 1 George Aston
8th Aug 1911 Oakengates Contest 1 George Aston
5th Jun 1911 Shrewsbury Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1909 Shrewsbury Contest (Shropshire Section) Verdi's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
4th Jul 1907 Bridgnorth Contest 2 Gems of Song [arr. W. Rimmer] 1 George Aston
20th May 1907 Shrewsbury Contest (Shropshire Section) 3 Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1906 Cannock Contest G. W. Aston
4th Jun 1906 Shrewsbury Contest (Shropshire Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
24th May 2013 Grotton (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Lees (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Denton (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!