[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Langley Park Band

Also/previously known as: Langley Park Colliery Band, Langley Park Collliery

This band no longer exists.
Region:North of England
Years active: - 2004


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
23rd Apr 1989 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) W Indian Summer
23rd Mar 1985 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W A Malvern Suite
9th Feb 1985 Durham League Contest (Section C) 7 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 5 J. Weirs
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) J. Weirs
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Divertimento [Ball]
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 2 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1 Barry Holden
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert]
23rd Jan 1983 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Tom Gibson
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) William English
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 9 Fancy Free 15 George Holden
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 13 George Holden
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 6 George Holden
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 2 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1980 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Feb 1980 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 Indian Summer Thompson Minnis
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W The Winter's Tale
18th Feb 1979 Durham League Contest (Section D) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] Thompson Minnis
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta Thompson Minnis
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy Thompson Minnis
30th Jan 1977 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 5 Thompson Minnis
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Gay Delavals 1 Thompson Minnis
9th May 1976 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) The Young in Heart 14 Thompson Minnis
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 10 Thompson Minnis
25th Jan 1976 Durham League Contest (Section D) Mexican Fiesta Thompson Minnis
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 7 Derek Scollard
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Youth Salutes a Master Derek Scollard
21st Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Four Little Maids Barry Holden
27th Jan 1974 Durham League Contest (Section C) W Snowdon Fantasy
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 St. Michael's Mount Barry Holden
28th Jan 1973 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 The Princess and the Poet 1 Barry Holden
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) A Czech Fantasy 5 Barry Holden
16th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 2 Glastonbury 4 Barry Holden
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation Barry Holden
6th Feb 1972 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 Barry Holden
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) American Sketches 5 Barry Holden
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Shakespearean Rhapsody Barry Holden
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) A Rural Suite 4 Barry Holden
25th Apr 1971 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Ancient Temple Barry Holden
31st Jan 1971 Durham League Contest (Section D) The Golden Age 7 Barry Holden
20th Jun 1970 Newton Aycliffe Festival Contest Devon Fantasy 5 Barry Holden
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 London River 1 Barry Holden
Jun 1969 Newton Aycliffe Festival Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th Apr 1969 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 4 Dave Collins
7th Apr 1968 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D W Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W A Garland of Classics
20th Nov 1966 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Indian Summer 8 George Holden
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 2 The Young in Heart George Holden
20th Nov 1965 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 3 The New Age 5 George Holden
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] George Holden
21st Nov 1964 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Homage to Pharaoh 9 George Holden
16th Nov 1963 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 3 Three Songs without Words Bob Clark
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 4 H. Smith
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Contest Day G. Brown
13th May 1961 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 1 Three Songs without Words 1 Bob Clark
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet G. B. Dover
26th May 1956 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) A Summer Day 6 G. B. Dover
21st Apr 1956 North of England Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1954 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Beautiful Britain 18 G. B. Dover
16th May 1953 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) The Golden Dawn 10 G. B. Dover
27th Jan 1952 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 The Golden Age G. B. Dover
19th Feb 1950 Durham League Contest (Section C) Joan of Arc [Round] Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1947 Durham League Contest (Section C) W. L. Casson
10th Sep 1938 Fatfield Contest Recollections of Balfe Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1933 Chester-le-Street Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1933 Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
4th Feb 1933 Durham Contest Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
8th Aug 1931 New Brancepeth Contest 3 The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1931 Chester-le-Street Contest The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
31st Jan 1931 Durham Contest The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1930 Chester-le-Street Contest A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1929 Durham Contest Alexander's Feast Unknown, do you know?
22nd Dec 1928 Willington Contest Any Wright and Round Waltz Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1927 Durham Contest Poetic Fancies Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1927 Sacriston Contest Any Wright and Round Waltz Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1926 Chester-le-Street Contest Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/